Broad-billed Sandpiper logo
2006 Archived Sightings

 

The following are largely unchecked and unverified records and should not be regarded as an official record until published in the Norfolk Bird Report. County and UK rarities that require descriptions before formal acceptance are shown in bold text.

Many of the following records are provided by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club and local birders but for completeness reports from Rare Bird Alert, BirdGuides, BirdLine East Anglia, Birdnet and FocalPoint are also included. Some of the reports from the bird information services of less rare species, fly-by seabirds, out of season occurrences or unusally high numbers should be treated with caution and unconfirmed sightings are shown as being 'claimed', 'reported' or 'estimated'. 'Probables' and 'possibles' are not included in the following summaries.

[January] [February] [March] [April] [May] [June] [July] [August] [September] [October] [November] [December] [GYBC Home Page]

31 December
Breydon: Eider, Peregrine, Avocet 150
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Snow Bunting 67
Gorleston: Little Gull 3, Mediterranean Gull 4
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 28
Ormesby:
Turtle Dove [photograph]
Walcott:
Mediterranean Gull 2

30 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21

29 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21

28 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 35, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 22, Barn Owl 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
West Somerton: Common Crane 2
Winterton: Shore Lark 7

27 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21

26 December
Caister: Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 50
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21
Catfield:
Bewick's Swan 71

25 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21

23 December
Caister: Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 20

22 December
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 57

21 December
Ormesby: Turtle Dove [photograph]

20 December
Caister: Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 50
Ormesby: Turtle Dove [photograph]

19 December
Ormesby: Turtle Dove [photograph]

18 December
Cantley: Pink-footed Goose 1800, Taiga Bean Goose 35, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 56, Water Pipit
Ormesby:
Turtle Dove [photograph]

17 December
Ormesby: Turtle Dove [photograph]

16 December
Breydon: Merlin, Spotted Redshank 2, Ruff 2
Caister: Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 59
Ormesby: Turtle Dove [photograph]

15 December
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 10
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver 112, Great Northern Diver

14 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 45

12 December
Caister: Mediterranean Gull 4, Snow Bunting 65
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 51
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal

10 December
Caister: Snow Bunting 73
Cantley: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 40, Taiga Bean Goose 21
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 3
Gorleston: White-fronted Goose 2, Long-tailed Duck 3, Common Scoter 40, 4, Kittiwake 275
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 42
Hickling: Green-winged Teal

9 December
Caister: Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 44
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 16, Common Crane 33 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal

7 December
Eccles: Slavonian Grebe

6 December
Eccles: Velvet Scoter

5 December
Hickling: Green-winged Teal, Water Pipit

3 December
Caister: Shore Lark 7
Gorleston: Little Gull 4, Kittiwake 275
Hickling:
Bittern, Green-winged Teal

2 December
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Ruff 3, Short-eared Owl
Caister: Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 52
Hickling: Green-winged Teal

1 December
Horsey: Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported'

30 November
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21

29 November
Breydon: Mandarin
Buckenham: Peregrine 2
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21
Hickling: Great Crested Grebe 7, Whooper Swan 8, Bewick's Swan 24, Shelduck 7, Gadwall 12, Teal 761, Shoveler 103, Pochard, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, Water Pipit 3, Cetti's Warbler (White-tailed Eagle reported but apparently description was of a Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Shore Lark 5

28 November
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 3540, Eurasian White-fronted Goose, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shoveler 244, Gadwall 25, Marsh Harrier 3, Ruff 12, Greater Black-backed Gull 530
Winterton: Shore Lark 7

27 November
Breydon: Mandarin, Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat 2, Rock Pipit 3
Eccles: Barnacle Goose

26 November
Breydon: Spotted Redshank 2, Short-eared Owl 2
Buckenham: Peregrine 2
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 27, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 14, Merlin
Great Yarmouth:
Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull 64, Turnstone 11, Shore Lark, Linnet 14, Twite, Snow Bunting 22

25 November
Gorleston: Balearic Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull 3
Hickling:
Scaup 2
Winterton: Bewick's Swan 23, Velvet Scoter 3, Shore Lark 2

24 November
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 24, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 19
Gorleston:
Red-necked Grebe, Goosander, Mediterranean Gull 2

23 November
Caister: Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff, Snow Bunting 39

22 November
Caister: Chaffinch 50, Snow Bunting 44
Acle:
Dark-breasted Barn Owl reported

21 November
Happisburgh: Pink-footed Goose 3500 estimated, Barnacle Goose
Walcott:
Mediterranean Gull 2

20 November
Breydon: Little Egret 46, Spotted Redshank 3, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl 3, Water Pipit
Caister: Mediterranean Gull 2, Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 22
Filby:
Red Kite
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 60, Great Crested Grebe 2, Gannet 41, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 13, Shelduck 4, Shoveler, Teal 13, Gadwall 2, Wigeon 20, Pochard, Common Scoter 76, Velvet Scoter 2, Eider 2, Red-breasted Merganser, Marsh Harrier 3, Knot 12, Dunlin 108, Snipe, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 154, Guillemot 461, Razorbill 12, Grey Wagtail 2, Snow Bunting 9

19 November
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Scaup, Merlin 2, Ringed Plover 76, Curlew 757, Bar-tailed Godwit 39, Spotted Redshank, Ruff, Great Black-backed Gull 113, Short-eared Owl, Snow Bunting
Caister: Red-throated Diver, Common Scoter 4, Mediterranean Gull 3, Shore Lark 7, Snow Bunting 36
California:
Red-throated Diver 3, Gannet 66, Common Scoter 78, Kittiwake, Guillemot 12, Shore Lark 2, Starling 161, Greenfinch 24, Brambling
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 25, White-rumped Sandpiper (Justin Lansdell) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 7, Ruff 5, Water Pipit 4
Great Yarmouth:
Glaucous Gull, Mediterranean Gull 63, Little Gull 3
Hickling: Black Redstart
Horsey:
Shore Lark 3
Runham:
Pink-footed Goose 3200, Tundra Bean Goose

18 November
Caister: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 8, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Snow Bunting 48
California:
Red-throated Diver 9, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 12, Merlin, Woodcock, Guillemot 68, Stock Dove 6, Fieldfare, Stonechat, Greenfinch 46, Tree Sparrow 3, Chaffinch 16, Reed Bunting 3
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 25, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 23, Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, White-rumped Sandpiper (Justin Lansdell) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 4, Ruff 6, Water Pipit 2
Gorleston:
Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull
Runham:
Pink-footed Goose 3100, Tundra Bean Goose 3
Winterton: Red-necked Grebe, Bewick's Swan 5, Bean Goose 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Wigeon 31, Eider 2, Common Scoter 84, Velvet Scoter, Lapwing 31, Woodcock 3, Shore Lark 3, Fieldfare, Snow Bunting 3

17 November
California: Red-throated Diver 3, Gannet 122, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 6, Common Scoter 6, Kittiwake 31, Guillemot 54, Rock Dove 8, Redwing, Greenfinch 105, Chaffinch 19, Snow Bunting 35
Rollesby:
Pink-footed Goose 800, Tundra Bean Goose 3
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 41, Merlin 2, Sparrowhawk, Common Crane 35, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Gannet 166, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 13, Common Scoter 72, Eider 2, Kittiwake 19, Guillemot 7

16 November
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 12, Gannet 24, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 12, Wigeon 3, Mallard 2, Common Scoter 110, Eider 2, Knot 5, Dunlin 4, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 4, Guillemot 5, Starling 1030

15 November
California: Common Scoter 63, Greenfinch 125, Chaffinch 22, Snow Bunting 29
Eccles: Barnacle Goose, House Martin, Snow Bunting 3
Horsea: Wigeon 44, Gadwall 22, Teal 924, Mallard 106, Pintail

14 November
California: Rock Dove 5, Greenfinch 55, Snow Bunting 49
Cantley: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 22 (+ escaped Red-breasted Goose)
Halvergate: Bewick Swan 8, Wheatear
Heigham Holmes: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 50
Ormesby East End: Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Snow Bunting 49
West Somerton: House Martin

13 November
Caister: Gannet 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, House Martin, Stonechat, Fieldfare, Snow Bunting 26
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 21
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 5,140
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 9, Gannet 188, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 8, Goldeneye 4, Red-breasted Merganser 6, Common Scoter 91, Velvet Scoter, Eider, Merlin, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Knot 5, Arctic Skua, Little Gull, Kittiwake 418, Guillemot 38, Razorbill 2, Snow Bunting 8

12 November
Caister: Wheatear, Snow Bunting 29
Eccles: Sooty Shearwater, Sabine's Gull 2 'claimed', Long-tailed Skua 'claimed', Purple Sandpiper
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 17, Gannet 175, Sooty Shearwater 1, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Goosander, Common Scoter 63, Velvet Scoter, Eider 4, Arctic Skua (same pale headed bird reported as Long-tailed Skua at Eccles), Great Skua, Kittiwake 15, Little Auk 3

11 November
Breydon: Brent Goose, Shelduck 101, Wigeon 3820, Pintail 107, Avocets 102, Knot 67, Bar-tailed Godwit 17, Spotted Redshank, Glaucous Gull, Snow Bunting
Gorleston: Cormorant 136, Mediterranean Gull 6
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 21, Merlin, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 14, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 19, Wigeon 17, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck, Scaup, Goldeneye 3, Common Scoter 175, Velvet Scoter, Eider 2, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Woodcock, Kittiwake, Linnet 55

10 November
Berney: Bewick's Swan 7, Pink-footed Goose 2744, Greylag Goose 46, Teal 191, Shoveler 231, Pectoral Sandpiper, Snipe 3, Black-tailed Godwit 67, Spotted Redshank 4, Ruff 14, Fieldfare 9
Cantley:
Merlin, Whooper/Bewick's Swan 27, Taiga Bean Goose 20, Ruff 18
Caister:
Fieldfare 2, Redwing, Chiffchaff, Snow Bunting 32
California: Red-breasted Merganser, Mediterranean Gull 2, Stock Dove 3, Swallow, Rock Pipit, Stonechat, Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Chaffinch 81, Brambling 2, Redpoll, Snow Bunting 32
Somerton Holmes:
Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier, Common Crane 2

9 November
Breydon: Jack Snipe
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 25
Caister:
Black Redstart, Common Redpoll, Twite, Snow Bunting 28
California: Woodcock, Mediterranean Gull, Stonechat, Brambling 2, Snow Bunting 26
Great Yarmouth:
Grey Wagtail
Hickling:
Teal 720, Shoveler 89, Marsh Harrier, Lapwing 700, Cetti's Warbler 2
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 24, Common Crane 35, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Walcot:
Little Auk 2
Winterton:
Velvet Scoter, Little Auk 3

8 November
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 9
Caister:
Snow Bunting 23
California: Gadwall, Kittiwake, Blackbird 19, Redwing 14, Fieldfare 2, Stonechat, Starling 228, Greenfinch 40, Chaffinch 43, Brambling 3, Redpoll, Twite, Snow Bunting 23
Horsey:
Ring Ouzel (+ hybrid Hooded Crow X Carrion Crow)
Ormesby East End:
Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]

7 November
Caister: Snow Bunting 25
Waxham: American Golden Plover

6 November
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 13, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 16
Caister:
Snow Bunting 38
California: Merlin, Stock Dove, House Martin, Rock Pipit, Starling 213, Chaffinch 133, Brambling 2, Redpoll 3, Siskin, Snow Bunting 38
Waxham:
Golden Plover 400 'estimated', American Golden Plover, Little Auk

5 November
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Little Auk, Shore Lark 3[photograph], Snow Bunting 25
California: Red-throated Diver 4, Great Crested Grebe 3, Gannet 48, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Gadwall 29, Common Scoter 221, Velvet Scoter 2, Little Auk, Wood Pigeon 142, Rock Pipit, Starling 129, Chaffinch 56, Greenfinch 65, Redpoll 9, Twite 5, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting 17
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 24, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 18, Goldeneye, Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 9, Ruff 2
Hickling: Bittern 2, Bewick's Swan 18, Teal 2120, Shoveler 34, Pochard 12, Goldeneye 3, Peregrine, Marsh Harrier 8, Ruff 31, Water Pipit
Hopton:
Dartford Warbler
Waxham: Golden Plover 400 'estimated', American Golden Plover, Little Auk 4, Swallow 2, Waxwing 15 'reported', Lesser Whitethroat, Brambling, Tree Sparrow 3, Snow Bunting 15
Winterton: Common Scoter 150, Velvet Scoter, Common Crane 2, Little Auk 5

4 November
Breydon: Goldeneye, Merlin, Spotted Redshank, Stonechat 4
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 26, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 15, Peregrine
Caister:
Little Auk, Shore Lark 3[photograph], Snow Bunting 8
California: Red-throated Diver 6, Goldeneye 3, Common Scoter 16, Eider, Little Auk 5, Rock Pipit 3, Goldfinch 15, Common Redpoll, Chaffinch 100, Greenfinch 128, Siskin 2, Tree Sparrow 3, Snow Bunting 5
Horsey: Little Egret, Little Auk 2, Snow Bunting 27
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 18, Merlin 3, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Walcot:
Red-throated Diver, Great Crested Grebe 2, Gannet 18, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 6, Turnstone 6, Guillemot 3, Puffin 'claimed', Little Auk 11 [photograph], Mistle Thrush 1, Starling 140
Waxham: American Golden Plover, Little Auk 13, Lesser Whitethroat
Winterton:
Little Auk 2, Short-eared Owl

3 November
Caister: Whooper Swan 4, Shore Lark 3[photograph], Blackbird 35, Snow Bunting 32
Eccles: Little Auk 121, Shorelark 4, Twite 3, Snow Bunting 30
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 15, Merlin 2, Common Crane 33, Woodcock, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Thurne:
Little Auk
Walcot:
Shag, Long-tailed Duck, Eider 25, Little Auk 157
Waxham:
Common Crane 27
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 14, Great Crested Grebe 2, Gannet 124, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 219, Shelduck 61, Wigeon 106, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 7, Eider 32, Common Scoter 474, Velvet Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser 4, Dunlin 39, Knot 15, Woodcock 7, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 11, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 9, Razorbill, Little Auk 157, Long-eared Owl, Starling 1175, Snow Bunting 8

2 November
Breydon: Bewick's Swan 20, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Woodcock 2, Little Auk 2, Short-eared Owl, Shorelark
Buckenham: Taiga Bean Goose 6, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 6, Hen Harrier, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 30
Caister:
Red-breasted Merganser 8, Little Auk 30, Shore Lark 3[photograph], House Martin
Eccles:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose 2, Dark-bellied Brent 608, Scaup, Goldeneye 15, Eider 36, Common Scoter 530, Velvet Scoter 3, Long-tailed Duck, Red-breasted Merganser 12, Little Auk 652, Snow Bunting 23
Great Yarmouth:
Little Auk 3
Hickling:
Whooper Swan, Marsh Harrier 15, Merlin 2, Common Crane 6, Little Auk
Walcot:
Black-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck 2, Velvet Scoter, Little Auk 200
Waxham:
Long-tailed Duck 'claimed', Common Crane 20, Little Auk 12
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 18, Great Crested Grebe 3, Gannet 208, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 521, Shelduck 108, Mallard 9, Shoveler 2, Pintail 7, Teal 95, Gadwall 5, Wigeon 208, Tufted Duck 2, Pochard, Goldeneye 23, Eider 35, Common Scoter 626, Velvet Scoter 2, Red-breasted Merganser 9, Grey Plover, Dunlin 202, Knot 23, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Great Skua, Little Gull 23, Kittiwake 13, Guillemot 8, Razorbill 2, Little Auk 466 [photograph], Short-eared Owl, Starling 351, Snow Bunting 31

1 November
Caister: Grey Phalarope (Reg Land), Little Auk 20, Shore Lark 3[photograph]
Eccles:
Shag, Common Scoter 149, Velvet Scoter, Scaup, Eider 8, Great Skua 3, Little Gull 100, Little Auk 37
Gorleston:
Sooty Shearwater, Scaup, Mediterranean Gull 3, Yellow-legged Gull 3
Great Yarmouth:
Shelduck 3, Mallard 10, Wigeon 9, Tufted Duck 28, Common Scoter 25, Velvet Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser, Knot 7, Bar-tailed Godwit, Little Auk 8, Snow Bunting
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 12, Slavonian Grebe, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 377, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 38, Shelduck 31, Mallard 18, Gadwall 4, Wigeon 22, Tufted Duck 26, Goldeneye 10, Eider 17, Common Scoter 258, Velvet Scoter 2, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Grey Plover 24, Dunlin 108, Knot 32, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Arctic Skua 5, Great Skua 11, Herring Gull 242, Sabine's Gull (Andrew Grieve), Little Gull 34, Kittiwake 86, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Guillemot 36, Razorbill 9, Little Auk 32, Woodcock

31 October  [Return to top]
Caister: Shore Lark 2 [photograph]
Hickling:
Little Grebe 3, Bittern, Marsh Harrier 7, Peregrine, Common Crane 2, Kingfisher
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 34, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 884, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 19, Eider 2, Common Scoter 34, Velvet Scoter [photograph], Red-breasted Merganser, Sanderling, Arctic Skua 13, Little Gull 238, Kittiwake 3, Guillemot 1120, Razorbill 66, Dartford Warbler (Tim Hemmings)

30 October
Caister: Woodcock, Mediterranean Gull, Shore Lark 2 [photograph]
California: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 230, Wigeon 154, Pintail 3, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 3, Goldeneye 6, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Common Scoter 37, Knot 2, Common Tern, Mediterranean Gull 3, Fieldfare 3, Starling 1010, Chaffinch 20, Greenfinch 80
Sea Palling: Shag 3, Velvet Scoter, Great Skua, Little Auk
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 33
Winterton:
Shag, Goldeneye 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 22

29 October
Caister: Mediterranean Gull 2, Shore Lark 2 [photograph]
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 2
Eccles:
Arctic Skua 6, Little Auk
Hickling:
Green Sandpiper, Ruff 26
Horsey:
Little Auk, Richard's Pipit 'claimed'
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 18, Merlin, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl 2, Fieldfare 32 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 146, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 128, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 13, Gadwall 5, Common Scoter 55, Eider 5, Sanderling 2, Arctic Skua 21, Great Skua 6, Sandwich Tern 2, Little Gull 624, Kittiwake 472, Little Auk, Guillemot 3700, Razorbill 350

28 October
Breydon: Merlin, Peregrine, Spotted Redshank 5, Cetti's Warbler 3
Caister:
Shore Lark 2 [photograph]
California:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Goldeneye, Mediterranean Gull, Tree Sparrow 5
Gorleston:
Scaup
Hemsby: Northern Bullfinch
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 18, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Duck, Goldeneye 2, Merlin, Lapwing 500, Woodcock, Arctic Skua 1, Sandwich Tern, Guillemot 15, Stock Dove 3, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare 3, Cetti's Warbler [photograph], Brambling 4, Snow Bunting 14, Lapland Bunting

27 October
Caister: Shore Lark 2 [photograph], Swallow 2, Blackcap, Snow Bunting
California:
Wood Pigeon 124, Grey Wagtail 2, Brambling, Greenfinch 150, Siskin 2, Linnet 22
Cantley: Barn Owl, Green Sandpiper 5, Ruff 4, Cetti's Warbler 3
Hickling:
Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 15, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl 3 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 2

26 October
Caister: Velvet Scoter, Shore Lark 2 [photograph]
California:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 77, Gadwall 2, Common Scoter 9, Velvet Scoter, Eider, Merlin, Knot 3, Dunlin 12, Mediterranean Gull 3, Northern Herring Gull 12, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare, Greenfinch 65
Gorleston:
Little Auk 2, Mediterranean Gull
Great Yarmouth:
Little Auk 6
Hickling:
Ruff 13, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 3510
Winterton:
Egyptian Goose 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 51, Wigeon 4, Dunlin 7, Arctic Skua, Little Auk, Guillemot 11, Fieldfare, Starling 1000

25 October
Burgh Castle: Redwing 4000
California:
Tufted Duck 3, Eider 4, Merlin, Sandwich Tern, Stock Dove 10, Rock Pipit 3, Grey Wagtail 2, Tree Sparrow, Chaffinch 102, Brambling, Greenfinch 630, Siskin 13, Goldfinch 30, Redpoll 5, Linnet 17, Reed Bunting 22
Gorleston:
Little Auk 2, Mediterranean Gull
Hickling: Turnstone, Water Pipit, Lesser Redpoll 2
Winterton:
White-fronted Goose 4, Woodcock, Siskin, Brambling 2, Lesser Redpoll

24 October
Breydon: Pink-footed Goose 40, Shelduck 322, Pintail 103, Shoveler 79, Teal 193, Avocets 247, Bar-tailed Godwit 7
California:
Mediterranean Gull, Razorbill 2, Ring Ouzel
Gorleston:
Yellow-browed Warbler
Great Yarmouth:
Woodlark, Wheatear, Linnet 11, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting 5
Sea Palling:
Little Auk 4, Sabine's Gull
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 55, Gannet 104, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 14, barnacle goose 3, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 11, Eider 8, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Knot 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua 13, Pomarine Skua, Great Skua 6, Sandwich Tern, Little Gull 113, Kittiwake, Guillemot 18, Razorbill 24, Little Auk 4, Black Redstart, Redwing

23 October
California: Red-throated Diver, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Sandwich Tern, Guillemot 12, Razorbill 8, Chiffchaff
Cantley:
Marsh Harrier 2, Green Sandpiper 4, Cetti's Warbler 2, Bearded Tit 5
Eccles/Happisburgh:
Pink-footed Goose 2000, European White-fronted Goose 12, Greenland White-fronted Goose (+ Blue Snow Goose of unknown provenance)[photograph]
Great Yarmouth: Common Tern, Woodlark, Swallow, House Martin, Wheatear
Hickling:
Little Stint 2, Water Pipit
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 87, Gannet 124, Pink-footed Goose 1500, European White-fronted Goose 3, Barnacle Goose 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Common Scoter 3, Velver Scoter, Marsh Harrier 2, Little Gull 36, Guillemot 28, Razorbill 44, Swallow 7

22 October
California: Mediterranean Gull, House Martin 3, Meadow Pipit 16, Greenfinch 204, Siskin 13, Goldfinch 9
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 20
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 56, Common Scoter 4, Sandwich Tern 2, Little Gull 304, Guillemot 8, Razorbill 22

21 October
Breydon: Peregrine, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 10, Common Tern 2, Short-eared Owl
Buckenham:
Ruff 2
California:
Sandwich Tern 2, Little Gull 162, Stock Dove 2, Wood Pipgeon 132, Short-eared Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark 46, Shore Lark, Swallow 4, House Martin 8, Richard's Pipit, Meadow Pipit 62, Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail 2, Mistle Thrush, Redwing 2, Blackcap, Starling 145, Tree Sparrow 5, Chaffinch 78, Brambling 4, Greenfinch 960, Siskin 41, Goldfinch 56, Redpoll 9, Twite 5, Linnet 26, Reed Bunting 51
Cantley: Pink-footed Goose 1500, Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 3, Water Pipit 2, Bearded Tit 5
Horsey:
Velvet Scoter, Pacific Swift (Andy Musgrove), Shore Lark 2
Hickling:
Little Stint 3, Pectoral Sandpiper
Newport: House Martin 2
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 18, Merlin, Common Crane 35, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Scaup, Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter, Avocet, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull 7, Little Gull 40, Sandwich Tern 7, Common Tern 2

20 October
California: House Martin, Grey Wagtail 3, Redwing 8, Blackcap, Greenfinch 1100, Siskin 64, Goldfinch 59
Eccles: Shag, Little Gull 6
Hickling:
Little Stint 3, Greenshank, Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit 2
Waxham:
European White-fronted Goose 24, Ruff 42
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 76, Gannet 58, Velvet Scoter, Eider 2, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern 2, Little Gull, Swallow

19 October
California: Swallow, Starling 51, Blackcap, Greenfinch 228, Goldfinch 15, Redpoll 3,
Hickling: Little Stint 3, Pectoral Sandpiper, Jack Snipe, Stonechat, Water Pipit
Waxham: European White-fronted Goose 14

18 October
California: Red-throated Diver 5, Greenfinch 97, Siskin, Linnet 17
Great Yarmouth: Merlin, Jack Snipe, Wheatear 2, Yellow-browed Warbler 'reported'
Hickling: Pintail 9, Little Stint 2, Pectoral Sandpiper, Jack Snipe, Ruff 22, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Horsey:
White-fronted Goose 2
Winterton:
Robin 28, Black Redstart [photograph], Stonechat, Ring Ouzel 3, Blackbird 35, Redwing 6, Song Thrush 12, Blackcap 6, Chiffchaff 2, Brambling 12, Lesser Redpoll 31

17 October
Breydon: Cormorant 27, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 253, Teal 32, Shoveler 17, Ringed Plover 112, Golden Plover 4025, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, Turnstone 4
California: Red-throated Diver 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 34, Wigeon 36, Sparrowhawk 2, Guillemot 8, Razorbill, Meadow Pipit 23, Grey Wagtail, Redwing 24, Stonechat, Chiffchaff, Starling 144, Chaffinch 32, Brambling, Greenfinch 1150, Siskin 29, Goldfinch 82, Redpoll 4
Great Yarmouth: Merlin, Mediterranan Gull 17, Swallow, Richard's Pipit, Wheatear , Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler 'reported'
Hickling:
Greenland White-fronted Goose, Pintail 3, Little Stint 3, Ruff 83
Sea Palling: Little Stint 2
Stracey Arms:
Barn Owl
Waxham:
European White-fronted Goose 11, Firecrest, Tree Sparrow 3

16 October
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 1200
Caister:
Black Redstart, Ring Ouzel 2, Blackbird 80, Redwing 77, Song Thrush 48, Blackcap, Chiffchaff 4, Yellow-browed Warbler, Goldcrest, Lesser Redpoll
California:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 25, Wigeon 28, Eider 4, Great Skua 2, Sandwich Tern, Guillemot 8, Razorbill 72, Ring Ouzel 5, Blackbird 105, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 52, Song Thrush 15, Blackcap 3, Chaffinch 24, Brambling 8, Starling 206, Greenfinch 63, Goldfinch 53, Reed Bunting 9
Eccles: Black Redstart 4, Tree Sparrow 3
Great Yarmouth:
Yellow-browed Warbler 'reported'
Hickling:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Pintail 10, Wigeon 2, Jack Snipe 2, Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Stint 3, Ruff 40, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 5430, European White-fronted Goose 2 (+ Blue Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Ormesby East End:
Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]

15 October
Caister: Fieldfare, Redwing 4, Chiffchaff 3, Yellow-browed Warbler
California:
Red-throated Diver 25, Great Crested Grebe, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 12, Common Scoter 3, Sparrowhawk, Sandwich Tern,
Guillemot 28, Swallow, Ring Ouzel
Great Yarmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler still being 'reported'
Happisburgh:
Shag, Rock Pipit, Stonechat, Blackcap
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 5124
Newport:
Redstart
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 18, Gannet 85, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 19, Shelduck 5, Teal 9, Common Scoter 2, Eider 15, Sandwich Tern 3, Little Gull 12, Kittiwake 3, Razorbill 143, Guillemot 31, Wheatear, Redwing 100, Blackcap, Firecrest 2, Brambling 8, Lesser Redpoll 7

14 October
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull
Caister: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 14, Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest 2
California:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 9, Wigeon 13, Gadwall 5, Sandwich Tern 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Brambling
Great Yarmouth: Brambling 8
Horsey: Little Gull, Woodcock, Great Skua 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker
Waxham: Peregrine, Black Redstart, Barred Warbler
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 64, Gannet 136, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 40, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua 'claimed', Sandwich Tern 3, Little Gull 19, Razorbill, Yellow-browed Warbler 'claimed'

13 October
Breydon: Little Egret 13, Shelduck 275, Wigeon 1320, Pintail 17, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 28, Sparrowhawk, Avocet 144, Golden Plover 3760, Grey Plover 10, Redshank 845, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Common Tern
Caister:
Robin 12, Brambling 4, Snow Bunting
California: Sandwich Tern 4, Little Owl, Meadow Pipit 25, Robin 22, Blackcap 6, Yellow-browed Warbler, Goldfinch 26, Linnet 14, Redpoll 5, Greenfinch 461, Brambling, Siskin 2, Reed Bunting 21
Great Yarmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler 'reported', Brambling 8
Hickling:
Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Stint 2, Ruff 39
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 4340
Ormesby East End:
Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]

12 October
Breydon: Little Egret 14, Gadwall 5, Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Spotted Redshank
Caister:
Mediterranean Gull 3, Blackbird 54, Redwing 5, Song Thrush 24, Blackcap 2, Yellow-browed Warbler, Brambling 3, Snow Bunting
California: Red-throated Diver 12, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 175, Wigeon 85, Teal 30, Pintail 8, Tufted Duck 3, Common Scoter 14, Red-breasted Merganser, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern 4, Little Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Rock Pipit, Blackbird 112, Ring Ouzel, Redwing 16, Song Thrush 56, Blackcap 11, Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Goldcrest 2, Chaffinch 52, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 77
Great Yarmouth:
Shore Lark 3, Wheatear 2, Yellow-browed Warbler 'claimed', Brambling 9, Snow Bunting 9
Hickling:
Pectoral Sandpiper, Knot, Little Stint 2, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 76
Newport:
Redstart, Blackcap 3
Ormesby East End:
Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Rock Pipit 5, Yellow-browed Warbler, Brambling 15
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Marsh Harrier 18, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 30, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 600, Ring Ouzel 2, Wheatear, Blackbird 25, Redwing 3, Song Thrush 32, Blackcap 2, Brambling 6

11 October
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 59, Shelduck 254, Wigeon 1400, Shoveler 40, Tufted Duck, Merlin, Oystercatcher 24, Avocet 181, Golden Plover 4210, Grey Plover 13, Little Stint 2, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Knot 17, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone 2, Ruff 2
Burgh Castle:
Redwing 18, Lesser Redpoll 5, Brambling 20
California:
Red-throated Diver 56, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 1443, Shelduck 10, Wigeon 106, Teal 155, Pintail 9, Common Scoter 102, Eider 4, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 2, Sandwich Tern 8, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipit 22, Goldfinch 7, Redpoll
Hickling:
Grey Heron 22, Wigeon 14, Pectoral Sandpiper, Knot, Little Stint 2
Waxham:
Richard's Pipit
Winterton:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 311, Eider 11, Common Tern 9, Meadow Pipit 48, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Song Thrush 114, Blackcap, Steppe Lesser Whitethroat (Andrew Grieve), Dartford Warbler 2 (Andrew Grieve & Edward Phillips), Brambling 37, Lesser Redpoll 7, Snow Bunting 6

10 October
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 2000
Breydon: Little Egret 22, Snipe 9, Grey Plover 8, dead Swedish ringed Common Tern, Barn Owl 5, Cetti's Warbler 3 singing
Caister: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 33, Mediterranian Gull, Sandwich Tern 2,
California: Red-throated Diver 38, Gannet 41, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 15, Little Gull 30, Guillemot 4, Goldfinch 47, Redpoll
Hickling:
Wigeon 34, Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Stint 2
Ormesby East End:
Dartford Warbler [photograph] - same bird previously at California when seen to fly to Ormesby East End
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 32
Waxham:
Spoonbill [photograph], Pink-footed Goose 4000, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Golden Plover 655, Ruff 9
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 34, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 747, Wigeon 30, Teal 21, Great Skua, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern 6, Mediterranean Gull 3

9 October
California: Red-throated Diver 26, Gannet 48, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 44, Goldeneye, Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, Common Tern 14, Sandwich Tern 2, Guillemot 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Swallow 65, House Martin 5, Sand Martin, Meadow Pipit 21, Pied Wagtail 16, Redwing, Greenfinch 125, Goldfinch 42, Siskin, Linnet 26, Redpoll, Tree Sparrow 3
Hickling: Wigeon 33, Little Stint 2, Ruff 70
Waxham:
Pink-footed Goose 3500, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Winterton:
Little Gull 4

8 October
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Merlin 2, Peregrine, Rock Pipit
Buckenham:
Marsh Harrier 1, Wigeon 750, Lapwing 350, Ruff 11 (+ hybrid Snow Goose)
Caister: Mediterranean Gull 4, Goldcrest
California: Red-throated Diver 18, Gannet 161, Pink-footed Goose 182, Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 12, Meadow Pipit 108, Rock Pipit, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap, Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Goldfinch 71, Siskin 21, Linnet 120, Redpoll 6, Tree Sparrow 3
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 49, Yellow-legged Gull, Little Tern
Haddiscoe:
Green Sandpiper
Hickling:
Little Stint 2, Ruff 27, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Green Sandpiper
Horsey:
Hobby
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 12, Common Crane 33 (+ escape Harris's Hawk)
Waxham:
Pink-footed Goose 2500, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Winterton:
Sand Martin 2, Redstart, Blackcap 2, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Snow Bunting 3 (+ unreliable 'report' of Sardinain Warbler)

7 October
Burgh Castle: Cetti's Warbler 2
California:
Red-throated Diver 14, Gannet 112, Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern 3, Common Tern 4, Mediterranean Gull, Guillemot 22, Razorbill 5, Turtle Dove, Swallow 20, House Martin 12, Blackcap, Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Goldfinch 24
Gorleston:
Pink-footed Goose 19, Great Skua, Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 3
Hickling:
Little Stint 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Ruff 22
Horsey:
Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua 13, Pomarine Skua 2, Great Skua 8, Little Gull 3
Stubb Mill:
Pink-footed Goose 4650, Marsh Harrier 15, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl
Winterton:
Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Turnstone, Arctic Skua 3, Razorbill 6, Short-eared Owl, Wheatear 2, Grey Wagtail, Lesser Redpoll

6 October
Hickling: Wigeon 25, Little Stint 2
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 3115, Common Crane 16, Sandwich Tern (+ escaped Bar-headed Goose)
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver 2, Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern 8
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 12, Common Crane 18, Barn Owl
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 114, Gannet 314, Pink-footed Goose 132, Brent Goose 25, Common Scoter 8, Eider 18, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Arctic Skua 3, Great Skua 2, Sandwich Tern 11, Common Tern 42, Kittiwake, Guillemot 86, Razorbill 533, Rock Pipit

5 October
California: Red-throated Diver 14, Gannet 282, Brent Goose 8, Teal 48, Wigeon 76, Common Scoter 4, Arctic Skua 2, Sandwich Tern 5, Common Tern 9, Kittiwake, Guillemot 12, Razorbill 8, Swallow 21, House Martin 3, Meadow Pipit 21, Rock Pipit, Pied Wagtail 11, Chiffchaff, Goldfinch 55, Greenfinch 46, Siskin 4, Linnet 20, Lapland Bunting
Hickling: Garganey, Pintail, Wigeon 27, Common Snipe 77
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 36, Brent Goose 32, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Arctic Skua 2, Sandwich Tern 12, Common Tern 161, Guillemot 18

4 October
California: Red-throated Diver 14, Pink-footed Goose 23, Pintail 2, Common Scoter 17, Marsh Harrier, Razorbill, Arctic Skua 2, Sandwich Tern 14, Common Tern 3, Kittiwake, Swallow 6, House Martin 3, Meadow Pipit 17, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Greenfinch 25, Siskin
Hickling: Garganey 4, Wigeon 38, Pintail 2, Little Stint 2
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 1135
Winterton:
Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph]

3 October
Breydon: Little Egret 13, Avocet 150, Dunlin 250, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Black-tailed Godwit 400, Curlew 600, Golden Plover 800, Grey Plover 2, Ringed Plover 6, Mediterranean Gull 3, Short-eared Owl
Buckenham: (hybrid Snow Goose)
California:
Red-throated Diver 24, Gannet 68, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Guillemot 32, Sandwich Tern 6, Common Tern 4, Little Gull, Kittiwake, Swallow 11, Meadow Pipit 31, Chiffchaff, Greenfinch 33, Siskin 5, Goldfinch 9, Linnet 37, Tree Sparrow 7
Gorleston: Pink-footed Goose 20
Hickling: Wigeon 49, Little Stint 3, Pectoral Sandpiper 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Green Sandpiper
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 34, Gannet 317, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Razorbill 3, Guillemot 36, Arctic Skua 8, Sandwich Tern 17, Common Tern 53, Little Gull 64

2 October
California: Red-throated Diver 14, Sandwich Tern 4, Common Tern 16, Arctic Tern 2, Mediterranean Gull 2, Swallow 103, House Martin 133, Meadow Pipit 64, Redstart, Greenfinch 101, Siskin 3, Goldfinch 41, Linnet 30
Cantley:
Green Sandpiper 5, Greenshank, Golden Plover 6, Lapwing 56, Avocet, Barn Owl, Merlin
Great Yarmouth:
Ringed Plover 27, Purple Sandpiper, Sanderling 19, Rock Pipit, Richard's Pipit, Wheatear 2
Hickling:
Wigeon 32, Pintail, Little Stint 2, Pectoral Sandpiper, Ruff 40, Common Tern 2
Waxham:
Common Crane 28
Winterton:
Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Arctic Skua 5, Mediterranean Gull 3, Swallow 55, House Martin 75, Swift, Redstart

1 October
Buckenham: Little Stint, Ruff 11 (+ escaped Red-breasted Goose 2)
Caister:
Arctic Skua
California:
Swallow 112, Meadow Pipit 48
Gorleston:
Arctic Skua 2, Little Tern, Yellow-legged Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 5
Sea Palling: Arctic Skua 3, Arctic Tern
Waxham: Common Crane 28
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 54, Gannet 209, Brent Goose, Gadwall 2, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Golden Plover 100, Guillemot 48, Arctic Skua 5, Sandwich Tern 37, Common Tern 17, Black Tern 2, Whinchat, Chiffchaff 2, Yellow-browed Warbler [photograph]

30 September [Return to top]
Breydon: Hen Harrier, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Spotted Redshank 3
Buckenham:
Little Stint, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 12 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 63, escaped Red-breasted Goose 2)
California: Red-throated Diver 24, Great Crested Grebe, Marsh Harrier, House Martin 117, Meadow Pipit 225, Rock Pipit 3, Starling 112, Greenfinch 141, Siskin 14, Goldfinch 41, Redpoll, Linnet 49
Hickling:
Teal 1320, Wigeon 34, Pintail 2, Shoveler 52, Little Stint 2, Pectoral Sandpiper 3 [photograph], Snipe 36, Bar-tailed Godwit, Ruff 102 (+ escaped Black Swan 2, feral Barnacle Goose 34)
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 344
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 33, Barn Owl 2, Swallow 105 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waxham: Common Crane 33
Winterton:
Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Hen Harrier reported

29 September
California: Hobby, Swallow 43, House Martin 12, Meadow Pipit 95, Grey Wagtail, Chaffinch 58, Greenfinch 41, Siskin 14, Goldfinch 26, Linnet 14
Hickling:
Wigeon 25, Pintail, Little Stint 2, Pectoral Sandpiper 3 [photograph]
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 256, Teal 1250, Common Crane 24
Waxham: Common Crane 28
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 34, Brent Goose 2, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph]

28 September
Breydon: Little Egret 13, Shelduck 305, Wigeon 14, Gadwall 2, Pintail 17, Shoveler 28, Avocet 236, Golden Plover 1550, Black-tailed Godwit 660, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Spotted Redshank 2, Dunlin 320, Curlew Sandpiper 12
California:
Swallow 34, House Martin 63, Meadow Pipit 92, Grey Wagtail 2, Redstart, Wheatear
Hickling:
Wigeon 20, Little Stint 3, Pectoral Sandpiper 3 [photograph], Green Sandpiper, Ruff 17, Mediterranean Gull
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 105
Stubb Mill:
Hobby, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl, Swallow 315
Waxham: Pink-footed Goose 70, Common Crane 30, in light south-westerly winds Manx Shearwater 3 'claimed', Balearic Shearwater 'claimed' and Sabine's Gull 'claimed'
Winterton: Black-throated Diver 2 'claimed', Red-throated Diver 14, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph]

27 September
California: Sparrowhawk, Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern 15, Common Tern 14, Swallow 77, Meadow Pipit 526, Grey Wagtail, Dunnock 11, Chaffinch 58, Greenfinch 117, Siskin 34, Goldfinch 40, Lesser Redpoll, Linnet 40
Hickling: Wigeon 26, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Little Stint 4, Pectoral Sandpiper 3 [photograph], Green Sandpiper, Ruff 32
Winterton: Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph]

26 September
Breydon: Sparrowhawk, Curlew Sandpiper 5, Greenshank, Little Tern, Mediterranean Gull
Caister:
Arctic Skua [photograph], Sandwich Tern 8, Redstart, Pied Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff 6
California:
Red-throated Diver 22, Gannet 75, Sparrowhawk, Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern 12, Common Tern 10, Sand Martin, Swallow 248, Sand Martin
Cantley:
Marsh Harrier, Sparowhawk, Avocet, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 14, Common Snipe 3, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 10, Kingfisher, Barn Owl, Cetti's Warbler, Whinchat
Hickling: Wigeon 39, Pectoral Sandpiper 2, Little Stint 14, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 67
Waxham: Red-throated Diver 4, Pink-footed Goose 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 8, Common Scoter 20, Arctic Skua
Winterton: Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Blackcap 21, Garden Warbler 3, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff 2, Wheatear 4, Redpoll 2

25 September
California: Brent Goose 15, Arctic Skua
Gorleston:
Brent Goose 44, Arctic Skua, Black Tern 2, Mediterranean Gull 2
Hickling: Egyptian Goose 56, Wigeon 21, Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Stint 14, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Knot 3, Black-tailed Godwit 27, Water Pipit, Wheatear
Winterton: Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Blackcap 6, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat 2

24 September
California: Red-throated Diver 21, Manx Shearwater, Gannet 110, Brent Goose 17, Wigeon 16, Teal 55, Tufted Duck 4, Common Scoter 13, Guillemot 58, Avocet, Dunlin 53, Little Stint, Knot 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Arctic Skua 4, Great Skua 7, Little Tern, Common Tern 36, Sandwich Tern 36, Kittiwake, Short-eared Owl [photograph], Meadow Pipit 812, Rock Pipit 3, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Greenfinch 10
Great Yarmouth:
Great Northern Diver 'reported'
Hickling:
Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Stint 16, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Water Pipit
Waxham:
Common Crane 28
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 17, Sooty Shearwater 2, Brent Goose 4, Wigeon 55, Shoveler 2, Pintail, Gadwall, Teal 74, Common Scoter 20, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin) [photograph], Dunlin 7, Knot 2, Guillemot 16, Arctic Skua 5, Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, Common Tern 29, Sandwich Tern 24, Wheatear 2, Redstart, Rose-coloured Starling (Peter Cawley) [photograph]

23 September
California: Red-throated Diver 32, Sooty Shearwater 7, Gannet 211, Brent Goose 4, Teal 36, Common Scoter 11, Guillemot 86, Great Skua 6, Arctic Skua 7, Arctic Tern 8, Sandwich Tern 52, Common Tern 66, Little Gull 4, Mediterranean Gull 6, Meadow Pipit 135, Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff
Gorleston: Brent Goose 3, Black Tern, Arctic Skua 3, Yellow-legged Gull 3
Hickling:
Common Buzzard, Pectoral Sandpiper
Horsey:
Sooty Shearwater 7, Manx Shearwater 3, Great Skua 7, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 14, Black Tern
Ormesby:
Common Buzzard, Yellow Wagtail
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 33, Common Tern 17 (+ escape Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Sooty Shearwater 2, Pallid Harrier (Niall Machin)[photograph], Redstart, Rose-coloured Starling (Peter Cawley) [photograph]

22 September
Breydon: Little Egret 8, Shelduck 292, Pintail 9, Avocet 457, Grey Plover 7, Knot 26, Curlew Sandpiper 9, Black-tailed Godwit 820, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank, Common Tern 58, Sandwich Tern 3
Caister:
Mediterranean Gull 16, Pied Wagtail 34, Blackcap
California:
Red-throated Diver 14, Common Tern 58, Sandwich Tern 39, Little Gull, Guillemot 116, Swallow 41, Sand Martin, Meadow Pipit 141, Yellow Wagtail, Jay, Whitethroat 2, Chiffchaff, Greenfinch 18, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 14
Cantley: Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint 8, Wood Sandpiper 2, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 2, Ringed Plover 4
Great Yarmouth:
Curlew Sandpiper 3, Dunlin 179, Ringed Plover 71, Sanderling 12
Hickling:
Common Buzzard, Little Stint 9, Pectoral Sandpiper (+ feral Barnacle Goose 34, hybrid BarnacleXCanada Goose)
Winterton:
Wryneck [photograph], Redstart, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 2, Chiffchaff 3, Rose-coloured Starling (Peter Cawley) [photograph]

21 September
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 2, Spotted Redshank 2
California:
Red-throated Diver, Arctic Skua 2, Common Tern 225, Meadow Pipit 38, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 2, Chiffchaff
Cantley: Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint 7, Wood Sandpiper 3
Hickling: Wigeon 5, Little Stint 5, Pectoral Sandpiper, Ruff 39, Common Tern 42 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 34 and hybrid BarnacleXCanada Goose)
Winterton:
Mediterranean Gull, Yellow Wagtail, Redstart, Wheatear 2, Garden Warbler

20 September
California: Red-throated Diver, Arctic Skua 2, Meadow Pipit 504, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat 2, Chiffchaff, Starling 106, Greenfinch 14
Cantley: Little Stint 8, Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper 2
Hickling: Wigeon 18, Knot, Little Stint 10, Pectoral Sandpiper, Ruff 47, Starling 2450
Stubb Mill: Crane 30 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

19 September
Breydon: Little Egret 8, Shelduck 292, Wigeon 34, Pintail 4, Shoveler, Avocet 306, Oystercatcher 26, Grey Plover 4, Knot 7, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Bar-tailed Godwot 12, Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank 1, Mediterranean Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern 10, Little Tern 3.
Caister: Red-throated Diver 2, Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 3, Common Tern 140, Turtle Dove, Swallow 32, Meadow Pipit 139, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 3, Willow Warbler, Tree Sparrow, Brambling,
Cantley: Wood Sandpiper 2
Great Yarmouth: Sanderling 13, Golden Plover, Ringed Plover 105, Arctic Skua, Wheatear 2, Linnet 17, Meadow Pipit 5
Hickling: Dunlin 36, Little Stint 9
Winterton: Redstart 3, Wheatear 2, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2

18 September
Caister: Yellow-legged Gull, Whinchat, Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
California:
Red-throated Diver 4, Teal 9, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 2, Arctic Skua 8, Little Gull 3, Kittiwake 2, Guillemot 164, Swallow 22, Meadow Pipit 19, Blackcap, Garden Warbler 3, Whitethroat 2, Carrion Crow 17
Cantley: Garganey, Marsh harrier, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 8, Common Sandpiper, Little Stint 6, Dunlin 5, Ruff 20, Sand Martin 1, Yellow Wagtail 4, Cetti's Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1
Hickling: Pintail, Dunlin 82, Knot 3, Curlew Sandpiper 7, Little Stint 12, Ruff 39
Scratby:
Wryneck
Waxham:
Corncrake (Keith Dye)
Winterton:
Hobby, Sand Martin, Tree Pipit, Redstart 2, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 4, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 12, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher 2

17 September
Breydon: Hobby, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Spotted Redshank, Little Tern 3, Mediterranean Gull 5, Tree Pipit
Caister:
Meadow Pipit 215, Whinchat, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler 2, Pied Flycatcher
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper 2
Great Yarmouth:
Red-breasted Flycatcher
Hickling:
Wigeon 20, Pintail, Dunlin 79, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Little Stint 12[photograph], Knot 3, Ruff 19, Turtle Dove (+ feral Barnacle Goose 33)
Waxham:
Richard's Pipit 'reported'
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 17, Gannet 201, Grey Heron 5, Brent Goose 3, Shelduck 43, Wigeon 1414, Teal 1212, Mallard 2, Pintail 12, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 6, Eider 2, Common Scoter 127, Grey Plover 3, Ringed Plover 2, Knot 58, Sanderling 4, Dunlin 106, Bonxie, Arctic Skua 11, Little Gull 27, Kittiwake 4, Sandwich Tern 44, Common Tern 12, Wheatear 10, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 6, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler 2, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher (+ unreliable 'report' of Red-breasted Flycatcher)

16 September
Buckenham: Wigeon 300, Marsh Harrier, Hobby 3, Dunlin, Ruff 2
Caister:
Brent Goose 7, Sparrowhawk, Ruff, Arctic Skua, Little Gull, Kittiwake, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 6, Whitethroat 4, Willow Warbler 3
Cantley: Ringed Plover, Greenshank 3, Dunlin 2, Common Snipe 20, Little Stint 5, Wood Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 9, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 9, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Yellow Wag 5
Gorleston:
Brent Goose 2, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Tern, Mediterranean Gull 5, Little Gull 14
Great Yarmouth:
Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher 2, Red-breasted Flycatcher
Hemsby:
Redstart, Blackcap, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 2, Willow Warbler
Hickling:
Wigeon 12, Little Stint 7, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Knot 2, Dunlin 80
Hopton:
Brent Goose 3, Arctic Skua, Whinchat, Lesser Whitethroat 4
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver 9, Fulmar 3, Gannet 362, Brent Goose 16, Wigeon 120, Teal 130, Pintail 3, Common Scoter 15, Pomarine Skua, Bonxie 5, Sandwich Tern 29, Redstart, Whinchat 5, Wheatear 3, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat 3, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher
Waxham:
Barred Warbler
Winterton:
Fulmar 8, Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 519, Brent Goose 11, Wigeon 88, Teal 118, Pintail 3, Common Scoter 112, Hobby, Greenshank, Knot, Bonxie 6, Arctic Skua 9, Little Gull 10, Kittiwake 2, Sandwich Tern 24, Common Tern 8, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear 6, Mistle Thrush 3, Blackcap, Garden Warbler 3, Whitethroat 11, Willow Warbler 12, Spotted Flycatcher, Red-backed Shrike

15 September
Caister: Grey Wagtail, Redstart 3, Whinchat 10 [photograph], Wheatear 11, Blackcap, Willow Warbler 7, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher 2
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper 2
Great Yarmouth:
Red-breasted Flycatcher
Hickling:
Wigeon 38, Knot, Little Stint 3, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Greenshank (+ feral Barnacle Goose 34)
Sea Palling:
Balearic Shearwater
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 312, Brent Goose 3, Wigeon 45, Teal 114, Pintail 3, Common Scoter 39, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Knot 31, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 3, Kittiwake, Guillemot 8

14 September
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 6
Buckenham:
Garganey
California:
Grey Heron 7, Whitehroat 2
Cantley: Wood Sandpiper 2
Hickling:
Wigeon 9, Avocet, Golden Plover 430, Snipe 35, Little Stint 3, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Greenshank 5, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 51
Winterton:
Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 105, Grey Heron 3, Wigeon 20, Teal 53, Eider 5, Common Scoter 15, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 2, Guillemot 12, Whitethroat 2

13 September
Breydon: Cormorant 16, Shelduck 226, Wigeon 31, Pintail 26, Teal 10, Oystercatcher 26, Avocet 321, Ringed Plover 122, Golden Plover 3215, Grey Plover 3, Lapwing 297, Knot 6, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Spotted Redshank 3, Greenshank 2, Redshank 1156, Turnstone 4, Little Tern 2, Grey Wagtail
Great Yarmouth:
Brent Goose 2, Teal 121, Wigeon 12, Mediterranean Gull 23
Hickling: Little Stint 2, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 31
Winterton: Marsh Harrier 3, Whinchat 2, Stonechat 5, Whitethroat 4, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler 2, Siskin 7

12 September
Breydon: Little Egret 8, Shelduck 219, Wigeon 61, Pintail 11, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Knot 5, Curlew Sandpiper 4
Buckenham:
Ruff
Caister:
Wheatear 2, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 2
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit
Hickling:
Wigeon 2, Pintail 6, Avocet, Golden Plover 730, Little Stint 4, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 46, Little Gull
Winterton: Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 5, Lesser Whitethroat

11 September
Breydon: Little Egret 9, Shelduck 205, Wigeon 27, Pintail 8, Peregrine, Avocet 376, Bar-tailed Godwit 12, Spotted Redshank 3, Greenshank 2, Redshank 1020, Knot 11, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Little Gull, Little Tern
Caister:
Grey Plover, Willow Warbler 2, Whitethroat
Great Yarmouth:
Pomarine Skua reported, Pied Flycatcher
Hickling:
Dunlin 23, Little Stint 2, Ruff 40
Winterton: Whinchat 2, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher

10 September
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 5, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull 14
Buckenham:
Wigeon 70, Marsh Harrier, Hobby 3
Caister:
Willow Warbler 11, Firecrest, Long-tailed Tit 11
Eccles:
All reported but of unknown veracity:- Long-tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua 4, Arctic Skua 6, Great Skua 2
Hickling:
Wigeon 28, Pintail 2, Golden Plover 430, Little Stint, Greenshank 2, Ruff 48
Sea Palling:
Stonechat 2, Wheatear
Waxham:
Red-throated Diver, Velvet Scoter 30 'claimed' - an extremely unlikely date and number
Winterton: Wigeon 29, Teal 8, Hobby, Sparrowhawk 2, Arctic Skua, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 2, Redstart 2, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 5, Willow Warbler, Coal Tit

9 September
Cantley: Hobby, Merlin, Pochard 3, Tufted Duck 9, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 10, Common Snipe 14, Ruff 7, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1
Gorleston: Pomarine Skua
Great Yarmouth: Pied Flycatcher 2, Spotted Flycatcher
Hickling: Wigeon 23, Little Stint, Ruff 58 [photograph]
Horsey: Red-throated Diver 6, Fulmar 2, Wigeon 29, Teal 115, Pomarine Skua 1, Arctic Skua 4, Great Skua 8, Guillemot 3, Whinchat 2, Stonechat 4, Wheatear 2, Whitethroat 2
Waxham: Pied Flycatcher
Winterton: Gannet 134, Teal 37, Wigeon 5, Common Scoter 3, Arctic Skua 1, Kittiwake 1, Whitethroat 5, Blackcap 2

8 September
Breydon: Shelduck 172, Pintail 10, Wigeon 12, Oystercatcher 26, Grey Plover 4, Knot 23, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Ruff, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 16
Great Yarmouth: Common Sandpiper 2, Mediterranean Gull 73, Pied Flycatcher 2, Spotted Flycatcher
Hickling: Wigeon 28, Teal 1046, Shoveler 31, Golden Plover 585, Little Stint 2, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 68, Swallow 345
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 5, Sooty Shearwater 6, Fulmar 32, Gannet 221, Teal 234, Wigeon 106, Pintail 7, Shoveler, Common Scoter 25, Sanderling 8, Knot, Guillemot 24, Arctic Skua 7, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Kittiwake 3, House Martin 125, Whitethroat 8, Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap 6, Willow Warbler

7 September
Breydon: Gadwall 3, Wigeon 4, Pintail 9, Shelduck 122, Merlin, Curlew Sandpiper 8, Greenshank 2, Knot 23, Ruff 2
California: Sooty Shearwater 3, Gannet 48, Wigeon 4, Pintail 7, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 9, Kittiwake, Common Tern 356
Great Yarmouth:
Ringed Plover 136, Sanderling 17, Little Tern 9
Hickling: Wigeon 4, Pintail 6, Golden Plover 675, Little Stint 2, Spotted Redshank 3, Black-tailed Godwit 11, Sanderling, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph]
Winterton: Wryneck

6 September
Breydon: Merlin, Grey Plover 1, Redshank 1078, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 8, Knot 8, Ruff 2, Black Tern, Little Tern 3
Hickling: Golden Plover 730, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Little Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Ruff 46, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph]

5 September
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint 2, Pectoral Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph], Yellow Wagtail 2
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 30, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Barn Owl
Waxham: Montagu's Harrier reported

4 September
California: Gannet 88, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull 3, Kittiwake 2, Common Tern 2160, Swift 4, Whitethroat 12
Hickling: Pintail, Little Ringed Plover, Golden Plover 352, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Pectoral Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 52, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph], Yellow Wagtail 2

3 September
California: Gannet 14, Arctic Skua 6, Common Tern 4187, Mediterranean Gull, Swift 8, House Martin 162
Cantley:
Pochard 5, Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 11, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover[photograph], Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 28, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph], Little Gull
Gorleston: Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Whimbrel 2, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 3, Mediterranean Gull 2

2 September
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 11, Wigeon 10, Pintail 2, Shoveler 5, Teal 9, Gadwall 2, Oystercatcher 22, Avocet 511, Golden Plover 2810, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 8, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank, Redshank 847, Turnstone 9
Caister: Pomarine Skua reported, Arctic Skua
California:
Gannet 24, Arctic Skua, Common Tern 4724, Kittiwake, Swift 4
Cantley:
Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 2, Swift 2
Great Yarmouth: Whimbrel, Little Tern 27
Hickling:
Wigeon, Pintail 2, Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper 2[photograph], Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 24, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph], House Martin 65
Winterton: Teal 9, Common Scoter 8, Dunlin 11, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 3, Arctic Tern, Swift 3, House Martin 300, Sand Martin 3

1 September
Breydon: Shelduck 72, Mallard 519 (a September record ), Shoveler 10, Teal 16, Gadwall 2, Pintail 9, Wigeon 14, Oystercatcher 13, Ringed Plover 189, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Knot 4, Spotted Redshank 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Turnstone 4
Caister:
Little Tern 34, Swift 3, Swallow 1140, Sand Martin 5, Yellow Wagtail
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 44, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph]
Horsey: Swallow 1260 at roost
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 28, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

31 August[Return to top]
Breydon: Little Egret 62, Wigeon 3, Grey Plover 6, Ringed Plover 62, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Knot 4, Dunlin 312, Curlew Sandpiper 11
Cantley:
Pochard 14, Tufted Duck 31, Marsh Harrier, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 5, Common Sandpiper, Turtle Dove 2, Swift 27, House Martin 425
Hickling:
Pintail 6, Little Ringed Plover 2, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Pectoral Sandpiper, Whimbrel 4, Ruff 22, Red-necked Phalarope [photograph]

30 August
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Wigeon 8, Pintail, Merlin, Sparrowhawk, Knot 5, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Greenshank 3, Turnstone 2
Hickling:
Pintail 6, Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper 8, Ruff 38, Red-necked Phalarope, Kingfisher (+escaped Black Swan)
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Common Crane 22, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

29 August
Breydon: Little Egret 12, Wigeon 5, Pintail, Shelduck 82, Merlin, Sparrowhawk, Oystercatcher 26, Knot 22, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 3, Turnstone 2, Wheatear
California:
Cuckoo, Wheatear, Blackcap, Whitethroat 21, Willow Warbler 2
Hickling:
Pintail, Little Ringed Plover 2, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Little Gull

28 August
Breydon: Knot 5, Curlew Sandpiper 2
California:
Common Tern 1250
Gorleston:
Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 15, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull 2
Hickling: Ruddy Duck 8, Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint 2, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2, Black Tern, Arctic Tern, Little Gull

27 August
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Shelduck 78, Wigeon 5, Pintail 3, Sparrowhawk, Hobby 2, Peregrine, Greenshank 5, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 3, Spotted Redshank 2, Knot 6, Ruff, Black Tern, Little Gull 2, Mediterranran Gull 80, Tree Pipit
Caister:
Sparrowhawk 4, Turnstone 3, Whinchat, Whitethroat 7, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
Cantley:
Hobby, Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Flycatcher
Hickling:
Egyptian Goose 42, Pintail, Little Ringed Plover 2, Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper, Knot, Ruff 44
Winterton:
Hoopoe, Pied Flycatcher

26 August
Berney: Egyptian Goose 25, Shoveler 3, Snipe 17, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Ruff, Kingfisher
Breydon:
Little Egret 12, Mallard 284, Merlin, Oystercatcher 26, Avocet 543, Golden Plover 1385, Curlew 221, Spotted Redshank 2, Redshank 766, Greenshank 4, Knot 15, Ruff 5, Black Tern 3, Little Gull
Caister:
Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull 5, Swift 3, Whitethroat 12, Willow Warbler
Cantley:
Marsh Harrier, Greenshank 5, Green Sandpiper 35, Common Sandpiper 19, Ruff 6, Hoopoe
Horsey:
Fulmar 6, Teal 28, Arctic Skua 10, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Little Gull, Swift, Whinchat 5, Stonechat 5, Pied Flycatcher

25 August
Breydon: Merlin

24 August
Buckenham: Green Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit 10
Hickling: Bittern, Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 3, Knot 2, Ruff 51 (+ escaped Black Swan 2, Lesser White-fronted Goose)

23 August
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Ruff 5
Great Yarmouth: Ringed Plover 121, Sanderlings 5, Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin 17, Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Peter Allard) [photograph], Guillemot dead, Swift 2
Hickling: Avocet 4, Little Ringed Plover, Golden Plover 430, Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2, Ruff 28

22 August
Breydon: Black Tern 2, Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 18
Burgh Castle:
Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Caister: Whimbrel 3
Hickling:
Wigeon, Hobby, Avocet 14, Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 43 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

21 August
Burgh Castle: Little Egret 18, Marsh Harrier 3, Yellow Wagtail 244
Hickling: Avocet 14, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 32
Winterton: Osprey

20 August
Breydon: Merlin, Spotted Redshank 2, Ruff 5, Little Gull, Common Tern 2200, Black Tern 3
Gorleston:
Arctic Skua 3
Heigham/Martham:
Hobby, Marsh Harrier 4, Common Crane 19, Green Sandpiper (+ escaped White Pelican reported)

19 August
Breydon: Hobby 3, Green Sandpiper, Whinchat, Wheatear
Waxham:
Common Crane 17, Barred Warbler
Winterton: Arctic Skua 35

18 August
Cantley: Avocet 2, Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Whimbrel, Turnstone
Hickling:
Little Stint 4, Wood Sandpiper 7, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 57, Sandwich Tern

17 August
California: Teal 16, Common Scoter 11, Arctic Skua 4, Greenshank 4, Whimbrel
Caister:
Sparrowhawk, Whitethroat 12, Willow Warbler, Wheatear 2
Hickling:
Hobby, Little Stint, Greenshank 2, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern 51, Whinchat (+ escaped Black Swan 2, Lesser White-fronted Goose)

16 August
Buckenham: Avocet 2, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper
California:
Sparrowhawk, Whitethroat 14, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
Caister:
Sparrowhawk 2, Whimbrel 18, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat 26, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler 3, Pied Flycatcher
Cantley:
Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 5
Hickling:
Greenshank 4, Little Stint, Ruff 40 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 60)
Winterton: Garden Warbler, Whitethroat 16, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler 2

15 August
Breydon: Hobby 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 5
Buckenham:
Avocet 2, Green Sandpiper 5, Common Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit
California:
Gannet 272, Teal 19, Whimbrel 2, Arctic Skua 3
Hickling:
Wigeon 4, Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 5, Spotted Redshank 3, Ruff 51, Sandwich Tern 2 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Stubb Mill: Little Egret, Common Crane 28, Barn Owl 4, Marsh Harrier 15 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Hobby, Garden Warbler 2 - (claimed but from a unverified origin Sooty Shearwater, Manx Sheatwater, Arctic Skua 6, Tree Pipit, Barred Warbler)

14 August
Breydon: Avocet 584, Golden Plover 254, Grey Plover 5, Ringed Plover 56, Black-tailed Godwit 224, Spotted Redshank, Redshank 546, Greenshank 5, Knot 10
California: Shelduck 9, Teal 16, Arctic Skua 3, Little Gull, Swallow 265
Hickling: Garganey 3, Pintail, Wigeon 3, Avocet 15, Garganey 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank 3, Turnstone 3, Ruff 27 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Winterton: Reported were Velver Scoter, Long-tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua 2

13 August
Breydon: Guillemot, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 5, Whimbrel 6, Ruff 5, Mediterranean Gull 6
California: Sooty Shearwater 4, Gannet 324, Wigeon 5, Teal 102, Common Scoter 45, Whimbrel 4, Knot 9, Arctic Skua 12
Cantley: Avocet 4, Green Sandpiper 15, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 10, Yellow Wagtail 5
Hickling: Pintail, Wigeon, Avocet 13, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 14, Green Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 3, Ruff 32, White Wagtail
Martham: Sandwich Tern

12 August
California: Sooty Shearwater 2, Whimbrel 14, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 3, Common Tern 312
Gorleston: Gannet 112, Arctic Skua 6, Long-tailed Skua
Winterton: Sooty Shearwater 11, Manx Shearwater 2, Gannet 300, Teal 39, Common Scoter 44, Eider 4, Oystercatcher 18, Grey Plover 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Knot 7, Arctic Skua 7, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull

11 August
Breydon: Grey Plover 6, Knot 3, Greenshank 2
Hickling: Garganey, Avocet, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 6, Turnstone 5, Ruff 45, Arctic Tern, Sandwich Tern

10 August
Breydon: Greenshank 5, Knot 2, Mediterranean Gull 83, Little Gull, Kittiwake
Filby:
Little Gull
Hickling: Garganey, Hobby, Curlew Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 52, Whimbrel, Little Stint, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper 4, Ruff 52, White Wagtail

9 August
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Hobby, Avocet 512, Golden Plover 325, Grey Plover 4, Spotted Redshank 2, Wood Sandpiper, Knot 3, Black-tailed Godwit 522, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Ruff 6, Black Tern, Common Tern 2500 (210 young reared), Mediterranean Gull 91
Hickling: Avocet 25, Black-tailed Godwit 50, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 51 (+ escape Lesser White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose 36)

8 August
California: Gannet 324, Common Scoter 19, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 5, Little Gull, Kittiwake 17
Great Yarmouth: Little Tern 369 pairs reared at least 669 young, Mediterranean Gull 6
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 22, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper 4, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 31, Common Tern 74

7 August
Breydon: Spotted Redshank 2, Knot 3, Black Tern, Common Tern 2180, Arctic Tern, Sandwich Tern 225
Bungay:
Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 6
California:
Gannet 55, Grey Plover 12, Whimbrel 3, Little Gull, Kittiwake 16
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 19, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 44, Sandwich Tern, White Wagtail 2

6 August
Breydon: Ringed Plover 85, Redshank 742, Spotted Redshank 2, Knot 11, Sanderling 2, Avocets 696, Common Tern 100
Cantley:
Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 14, Ruff 3
Gorleston:
Arctic Skua 3, Black Tern 6, Kittiwake 171
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 35, White Wagtail (+ feral Barnacle Goose 25, Lesser White-fronted Goose)

5 August
Breydon: Spoonbill 3, Teal 27, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Wood Sandpiper 2
Cantley: Little Egret, Garganey, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 17, Common Sandpiper 7, Ruff 8, Common Snipe 10, Black-tailed Godwit 1
Hickling:
Wigeon, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Ruff 25, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 36, Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Horsey:
Crane 16

4 August
Buckenham: Green Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit 2
California:
Gannet 158, Teal 22, Tufted Duck 1, Common Scoter 114, Oystercatcher 23, Grey Plover 9, Bar-tailed Godwit 32, Knot 27, Sanderling 32, Dunlin 54, Arctic Skua 5, Kittiwake 126
Cantley:
Garganey, Avocet 3, Green Sandpiper 17, Common Sandpiper 7, Black-tailed Godwit 3
Hickling:
Wigeon, Green Sandpiper 7, Greenshank 4, Spotted Redshank 2, Knot, Whimbrel, Ruff 50, Little Gull, Common Tern 22, Sandwich Tern 2, Black Tern, Mediterranean Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 23)

3 August
Breydon: Arctic Tern
California:
Gannet 306, Teal 37, Common Scoter 32, Grey Plover 26, Bar-tailed Godwit 9, Greenshank 2, Knot 8, Arctic Skua 22, Little Gull 2
Hickling:
Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover 3, Green Sandpiper 4, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Little Stint, Ruff 44, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 32)
Great Yarmouth: Sanderling 3, Purple Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Common Tern 3 pairs breeding on roof for first time in town, Artcic Tern

2 August
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Roseate Tern 2
California:
Gannet 206, Grey Plover 3
Hickling:
Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover 2, Green Sandpiper 7, Little Stint, Ruff 43, (+ escaped Black Swan, feral Barnacle Goose 17)
Gorleston:
Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 2, Arctic Tern 8, Gull-billed Tern (Ian Smith)

1 August
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 3, Mediterranean Gull 30, Roseate Tern 2
Hickling:
Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover 2, Knot 2, Green Sandpiper 6, Whimbrel 6, Ruff 39, Mediterranean Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 5)

31 July [Return to top]
Breydon: Little Egret 11, Greenshank 5, Turnstone 4, Sanderling, Black Tern, Little Gull
Cantley: Avocet 3, Green Sandpiper 17, Common Sandpiper 10, Turnstone 3, Ruff 8, Sand Martin 100
Hickling: Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover 2, Knot 2, Greenshank 3, Green Sandpiper 3, Whimbrel, Turnstone, Ruff 47 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose, feral Barnacle Goose 8)

30 July
Breydon: Hobby, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Arctic Tern
Cantley:
Avocet, Green Sandpiper 4, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 5
Gorleston:
Little Gull, Kittiwake 41
Hickling: Wigeon, Knot 4, Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 7, Common Sandpiper 8, Black-tailed Godwit 24, Turnstone, Ruff 46, Turtle Dove (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Strumpshaw: Little Egret 3, Green Sandpiper 7
Winterton: Arctic Skua 2

29 July
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 5, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank 3, Whimbrel 6, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 4, Arctic Tern
Buckenham:
Avocet 5, Green Sandpiper 3
Cantley:
Green Sandpiper 8, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 4, Little Gull
Great Yarmouth: Caspian Tern (Geoffrey Kelly)
Hickling: Little Gull

28 July
Cantley: Little Egret 2, Black Tern 1, Avocet 3, Lapwing 200, Curlew 2, Ruff 10, Green Sandpiper 12, Wood Sandpiper 1, Common Sandpiper 4, Black-tailed Godwit 1, Common Snipe 7, Sparrowhawk 1.
Great Yarmouth: Sanderling 8, Mediterranean Gull 6, Little Tern 369 pairs reared at least 638 young
Hickling: Wigeon, Knot 4, Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 7, Common Sandpiper 8, Black-tailed Godwit 24, Turnstone, Ruff 54, Turtle Dove (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Sea Palling: Arctic Skua 3

27 July
Breydon: Greenshank 6, Spotted Redshank 2, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Whimbrel, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull
Cantley: Green Sandpiper 10, Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, Little Gull
Hickling:
Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 8, Greenshank 2, Black-tailed Godwit 52, Ruff 40, Little Gull

26 July
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Oystercatcher 116, Avocet 471, Golden Plover 72, Black-tailed Godwit 464, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Knot 4, Dunlin 356, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Knot 3, Greenshank 5, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 3, Little Gull, Arctic Tern, Cuckoo
Great Yarmouth:
Whimbrel 32, Mediterranean Gull 12
Hickling:
Wigeon, Avocet 14, Grey Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 12, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 29, Whimbrel 2, Ruff 33, Little Gull 2, Yellow-legged Gull 3 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

25 July
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 3
Hickling:
Wigeon, Common Sandpiper, Knot 2, Green Sandpiper, Turnstone, Ruff 33, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 3

24 July
Breydon: Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Little Gull 3
Hickling: Pintail, Wigeon, Hobby 5, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Knot, Buff-breasted Sandpiper (John Williamson), Ruff 46, Little Gull 2, Yellow-legged Gull

23 July
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull juvenile
Hickling:
Common Sandpiper, Ruff 16, Little Gull 2
Gorleston: Whimbrel 7, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 3, Yellow-legged Gull, Black Tern

22 July
Breydon: Arctic Tern
Martham:
Wigeon, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Little Gull
Winterton:
Hobby

21 July
Hickling: Common Sandpiper 2, Ruff 36, Little Gull 4 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Sea Palling:
Mediterranean Gull 2
Winterton:
Red Kite, Arctic Skua 3

20 July
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Arctic Tern
Hickling: Common Sandpiper 2, Ruff 37, Caspian Tern (Andy Kane), Little Gull 3, Yellow-legged Gull, (+ escaped Black Swan)
Waxham: Common Crane 11
Winterton: Arctic Skua

19 July
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 100, Common Sandpiper 3, Ruff 26, Yellow-legged Gulls 3, Little Gull, Caspian Tern (Andy Kane)

18 July
Hickling: Little Egret 2, Hobby 5, Little Ringed Plover 2, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 14, Little Gull 5 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

17 July
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 45, Ruff 24 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

16 July
Breydon: Greenshank 5, Green Sandpiper, Arctic Tern, Little Gull 3
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 4, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 4, Greenshank, Ruff 14, Arctic Tern, Little Gull 4 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

15 July
Breydon: Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper 2, Whimbrel 5, Little Gull, Roseate Tern 2, Arctic Tern, Caspian Tern (Murray Smith, Adrian Boote), Mediterranean Gull 6
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 3, Temminck's Stint, Black-tailed Godwit 120, Common Sandpiper 2, Ruff 21, Black Tern, Little Gull 4, Yellow-legged Gull

14 July
Breydon: Roseate Tern 2
Eccles: Arctic Skua 5, Kittiwake 70
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 121, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Ruff 24, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull

13 July
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Green Sandpiper, Roseate Tern, Mediterranean Gull 15, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 2
Hickling: Scaup 2, Little Ringed Plover 4, Black-tailed Godwit 121, Greenshank 2, Ruff 22, Little Gull (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

12 July
Breydon: Greenshank 4, Arctic Skua, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 2, Mediterranean Gull 5, Yellow-legged Gull 2
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 80, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 16, Little Gull 2

11 July
Breydon: Greenshank 7, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 5, Little Gull 5, Mediterranean Gull 8, Yellow-legged Gull
Hickling: Little Egret 2, Hobby 2, Little Ringed Plover 4, Black-tailed Godwit 102, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 24, Little Gull, Grasshopper Warbler 2 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

10 July
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 8, Little Gull 4, Roseate Tern 2, Arctic Tern 4
Hickling:
Avocet 18, Little Ringed Plover 2, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 95, Greenshank, Ruff 16

9 July
Gorleston: Cuckoo
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 7, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 4, Little Gull 3, Mediterranean Gull 10
Hickling: Avocet 25, Black-tailed Godwit 122, Greenshank, Ruff 11, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

8 July
Beccles: Caspian Gull
Breydon: Greenshank 5, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull
Hickling: Avocet 25, Black-tailed Godwit 60, Ruff 50

7 July
Breydon: Roseate Tern 2
Great Yarmouth:
Red-footed Falcon (Jeremy Gaskell)
Hickling: Avocet 25, Black-tailed Godwit 60, Ruff 18

6 July
Breydon: Sandwich Tern 600
Hickling:
Avocet 25, Black-tailed Godwit 57, Greenshank, Ruff 15

5 July
Beccles: Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull
Hickling: Little Egret 2, Hobby 2, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit 88, Ruff 21, Little Gull 3 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 14, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

4 July
Gorleston: Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 4, Yellow-legged Gull 2
Hickling: Little Egret 2, Hobby 2, Black-tailed Godwit 68, Ruff 16, Grasshopper Warbler (+ feral Barnacle Goose 13, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Winterton: Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull

3 July
Hickling: Avocet 20, Black-tailed Godwit 63, Ruff 8, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 22, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

2 July
Hickling: Avocet 17, Black-tailed Godwit 49, Ruff 7, Yellow-legged Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 19, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

1 July
Breydon: Hobby 4, Greenshank 4, Green Sandpiper, Little Gull 5, Mediterranean Gull 3
Hickling: Spoonbill, Avocet 16, Little Ringed Plover 4, Black-tailed Godwit 68, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 6, Little Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 19, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Strumpshaw: Little Egret, Hobby, Osprey

30 June  [Return to top]
Hickling: Spoonbill, Black-tailed Godwit 24, Greenshank, Whimbrel 2, Ruff 2, Little Gull 4 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 16, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

29 June
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 30, Green Sandpiper 3, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank 6, Ruff 4, Little Gull 4, Yellow-legged Gull 2
Winterton: Hobby

28 June
Hickling: Little Gull 4, Greenshank 2, Ruff 3 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 32, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

27 June
Great Yarmouth: Ring-necked Parakeet (escape?)
Hickling: Little Gull 4 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 36, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Winterton: Hobby

26 June
Hickling: Ruff 3, Little Gull 3 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 36)
Winterton:
Hobby

25 June
Hickling: Spoonbill, Black-tailed Godwit 59, Little Gull 3 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 39)

24 June
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 34, Ruff 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 39, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

23 June
Breydon: Little Gull 2
Haddiscoe: Red Kite

22 June
Hickling: Avocet 17, Little Ringed Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit 64, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 13)

21 June
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 62, Ruff 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 39)

20 June
Breydon: Montigu's Harrier
Hickling: Hobby 6, Little Egret 2, Black-tailed Godwit 70 (+ escaped Bar-headed Goose, feral Barnacle Goose 39)

19 June
Breydon: Montigu's Harrier
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 75 (+ escaped Bar-headed Goose)

18 June
Breydon: Red Kite, Spotted Redshank 2
Great Yarmouth: Little Tern 263 pairs breeding
Hickling: Little Egret, Black-tailed Godwit 53, Little Gull 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 39)

17 June
Breydon: Gannet
Ormesby St Margaret: Hawfinch

16 June
Great Yarmouth: (escape Harris's Hawk)
Hickling: Little Stint, Knot, Wood Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit 29(+ feral Barnacle Goose 8)
Ormesby St Margaret: Hawfinch

15 June
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 4
Hickling: Little Egret, Scaup, Little Stint 3, Knot 5, Black-tailed Godwit 38 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 8)

14 June
Hickling: Little Egret, Hobby 4, Little Stint 4, Turnstone 2, Ruff

13 June
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 40, Little Stint 2, Turnstone, (+ escaped Black Swan 2, feral Barnacle Goose 3)

12 June
Hickling: Red Kite, Green Sandpiper, Little Stint 2, Turnstone, Little Gull (+ escaped Bar-headed Goose, feral Barnacle Goose 4)

11 June
Berney: Spoonbill
Breydon: Osprey, Greenshank
Hickling: Honey Buzzard, Hobby, Ringed Plover 42, Turnstone, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 9, Bar-headed Goose)

10 June
Breydon: Whimbrel 2, Spotted Redshank, Little Gull, Black Tern 3
Buckenham: Black Tern
Haddiscoe: Spoonbill 2
Hickling: Spotted Redshank 2

9 June
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 2 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Haddiscoe:
Little Egret 2, Spoonbill

8 June
Hickling: Garganey, Ringed Plover 48, Little Stint 2, Little Gull, Sandwich Tern 2

7 June
Hickling: Gadwall 35, Little Ringed Plover 2, Grey Plover, Little Stint

6 June
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint
Hickling: Pacific Golden Plover (John Williamson), Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint 2, Temminck's Stint, Sanderling 2, Turnstone

5 June
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint
Hickling: Osprey, Ringed Plover 62, Sanderling 2, Little Stint 2, Temminck's Stint, Turnstone, Little Tern 2

4 June
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint
Hickling: Turnstone

3 June
Buckenham: Little Egret, Greenshank
Gorleston: Quail
Hickling: Turnstone

2 June
Hoveton: Bee-eater 5
West Caister: Bee-eater 5

1 June
Eccles: Red-throated Diver, Shag, Little Egret 3, Common Scoter 13, Siskin 3
Haddiscoe: Spoonbill 2
Hickling: Little Stint, Sanderling, Red-necked Phalarope

31 May  [Return to top]
Hickling: Ringed Plover 14

30 May
Hickling: Little Stint, Common Sandpiper

29 May
Berney: Spoonbill 2, Garganey, Wood Sandpiper
Hickling: Common Sandpiper

28 May
Berney: (escaped White Stork from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Breydon: First year (2nd calendar year) Common Tern
Hickling: Little Egret, Red-crested Pochard, Curlew Sandpiper

27 May
Hickling: Spoonbill 3, Red-crested Pochard
Winterton: Hoopoe, Crossbill 19

26 May
Cantley: Garganey
Hickling: Red-crested Pochard, Hobby 6
Rockland: Whiskered Tern

25 May
Hickling: Little Egret, Hobby 6, Red-crested Pochard, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Hobby 6 (+ escaped White Stork - from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Rockland: Whiskered Tern

24 May
Great Yarmouth: Spotted Flycatcher 5
Hickling: Garganey, Red-crested Pochard
Winterton: Spoonbill 4

23 May
Breydon: Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Sanderling 3
Gorleston: Hobby
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 22, Turnstone
Waxham: Manx Shearwater 3
Winterton: Black-throated Diver 'reported'

22 May
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 2
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 81, Arctic Tern
Gorleston:
Scaup 3, Artic Tern
Hickling:
Spoonbill, Wheatear

21 May
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper
Hickling: Spoonbill 2, Hobby 2, Red-crested Pochard, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Little Tern 2, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 2

20 May
Berney: Spoonbill
Halvergate: Red Kite
Hickling: Montagu's Harrier, Avocet 8, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Little Gull 2, Yellow-legged Gull
Winterton: Bee-eater (Terry Townshend)

19 May
Barton: Black Tern
Gorleston: Short-eared Owl
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank
Winterton:
Bee-eater (Terry Townshend), Nightjar

18 May
Breydon: Little Stint
Hickling: Garganey, Hobby 2, Common Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Bar-tailed Godwit, Sanderling
Ludham: (escaped White Stork from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Sea Palling: Spoonbill

17 May
Berney: Wood Sandpiper
Breydon: Spoonbill
Hickling: Garganey, Greenshank, Wood Sand Piper, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Little Tern 2 (+ escaped Black Swan)
Winterton:
Whinchat

16 May
Hickling: Grey Plover, Little Gull

15 May
Barton: Black Tern
Breydon:
Sanderling 5
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit 27, Whinchat, Wheatear

13 May
Breydon: Sanderling 5, Little Gull
Brundall: Red Kite
Halvergate: Red Kite
Hickling: Garganey, Curlew Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull
Rollesby: (free flying escaped White Stork from nearby Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)

12 May
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper 2
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Greenshank, Little Gull
Hopton: Turtle Dove
Winterton: Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Stock Dove 10, Wood Pigeon 297, Swallow 136, Grasshopper Warbler, Goldfinch 30, Linnet 86

11 May
Eccles: Short-eared Owl
Hickling: Garganey, Little Ringed Plover 2, Whimbrel, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Turnstone, Little Gull 4, Ring Ouzel
Ormesby: Hobby 3, Crane 7
Rockland: Black Tern
Winterton: Barnacle Goose, Garganey, Sparrowhawk 5, Crane 2, Whimbrel 2, Stock Dove 37, Wood Pigeon 647, Swallow 58, White Wagtail, Goldfinch 76, Linnet 125

10 May
Breydon: Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 12
Hickling: Little Egret 2, Garganey, Hobby 6, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Whimbrel,
Winterton: Common Scoter 68, Whimbrel 2, Stock Dove 10, Swallow 120, Goldfinch 94, Linnet 212

9 May
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint 3
Hickling: Garganey 5, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Ruff, Little Gull
Horsey: Whimbrel 4, Greenshank 3
Winterton: Whimbrel 2, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Goldfinch 25, Linnet 40

8 May
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint 3
Burgh Castle: Greenshank 11
Hickling: Pintail, Little Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, Knot, Little Stint, Ruff 2, Little Gull, White Wagtail
Strumpshaw: Hobby 9
Yare Waveney Junction: Greenshank 3
Winterton: Fulmar 92, Manx Shearwater, Gannet 119, Sparrowhawk 2, Hobby, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Kittiwake 16, Guillemot, Swift 2, Swallow 430, House Martin 19, Yellow Wagtail 3, Linnet 36

7 May
Caister: Purple Heron (Guy Oxborough)
Haddiscoe: Spoonbill
Hickling:
Pintail, Turnstone, Knot, Little Stint
Strumpshaw: Garganey
Winterton: Gannet 46, Red-breasted Merganser, Swallow 40, Tree Pipit 3, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Linnet 45

6 May
Breydon:
Hobby, Spotted Redshank 3, Greenshank 12, Common Sandpiper 7
Great Yarmouth: Wood Warbler
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 18, Turnstone, Knot, Little Stint, Ruff 9 (+ escaped Black Swan)
Hopton: Blue-headed Wagtail
Strumpshaw: Garganey, Hobby 15
Waxham: Ring Ouzel
Winterton: Gannet 20, Common Scoter 35, Merlin, Bar-tailed Godwit 11, Whimbrel 3, Swallow 182, Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, Ring Ouzel 2, Siskin 2, Linnet 95

5 May
Cantley: Garganey
Great yarmouth: Lesser Whitethroat, Wood Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher 2
Hickling: Bittern, Pintail, Garganey 3, Montagu's Harrier 'reported', Common Crane 8, Little Ringed Plover 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Greenshank, Knot, Ruff 10, Little Gull 3
Horsey: Wryneck [photograph]
Martham:
Black Kite 'reported'
Winterton: Little Egret, Stock Dove 10, Cuckoo, Swift, Swallow 125, Tree Pipit, Grasshopper Warbler, Carrion Crow 180, Goldfinch 104, Linnet 120

4 May
Breydon: Whimbrel 3
Great Yarmouth:
Firecrest
Hickling: Pintail, Garganey 3, Wigeon 2, Little Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Knot, Turnstone, Ruff 12, Mediterranean Gull, Wheatear
Horsey:
Hobby 3
Winterton: Common Scoter 3, Eider 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 14, Whimbrel 11, Glaucous Gull, Sandwich Tern 26, Kittiwake, Swift 5, Sand Martin 26, Swallow 1250, House Martin 53, Tree Pipit, Wheatear, Goldfinch 150, Linnet 220

3 May
Caister: Whimbrel, Whinchat, Wheatear 14
Great Yarmouth:
Spotted Flycatcher, Wood Warbler
Hickling:
Pintail, Whimbrel 2, Greenshank, Ruff 13, Little Gull, White Wagtail
Horsey: Whimbrel 52, Wryneck, Tree Pipit, Firecrest
Winterton: Tufted Duck 5, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby, Sparrowhawk 11, Green Sandpiper, Whimbrel 3, Sandwich Tern 151, Stock Dove 22, Wood Pigeon 1000, Cuckoo, Swift 23, Sand Martin 21, Swallow 1500, House Martin 145, Yellow Wagtail 7, Wheatear 3, Reed Warbler, Rook 120, Carrion Crow 107, Goldfinch 69, Linnet 200

2 May
Hardley: Long-tailed Duck
Hickling:
Hobby 2, Greenshank 2, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel, Turnstone, Ruff 8, Little Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 2, White Wagtail, Wheatear 3
Martham:
Spoonbill 3, Garganey 2, Quail 'claimed' calling
Winterton: Little Egret, Common Scoter 5, Sparrowhawk 16, Greenshank, Whimbrel 3, Turtle Dove 2, Stock Dove 24, Wood Pigeon 300, Swallow 85, Yellow Wagtail 9, Wheatear, Greenfinch 22, Siskin, Goldfinch 160, Linnet 350

1 May
Berney: Wood Sandpiper
Breydon:
Peregrine, Whimbrel 11, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull 2, Yellow Wagtail 8, Blue-headed Wagtail 2
Hickling: Wigeon 4, Pintail 2, Garganey, Whimbrel 92, Arctic Tern 3, Black Tern, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Swift 12, White Wagtail, Wheatear 3, Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton: Spoonbill 3

30 April  [Return to top]
Breydon: Little Tern 5
Hardley:
Long-tailed Duck, Common Sandpiper, Arctic Tern 2
Hickling:
Goldeneye 4, Black-tailed Godwit 17, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 2, Ruff 10, Swift 20 (+escaped White Stork - absent from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Horsey:
Little Egret
Martham: Garganey 3
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Gannet 13, Spoonbill 2, Garganey 2, Common Scoter 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 9, Crane 7, Whimbrel 4, Greenshank, Kittiwake, Turtle Dove, Swallow 65, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail 10, Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Goldfinch 120, Linnet 480

29 April
Berney: Garganey 2, Whimbrel 31
Breydon:
Whimbrel 4, Common Sandpiper
Buckenham:
Little Ringed Plover 4, Ruff 2,
Hickling:
Black-tailed Godwit 20, Bar-tailed Godwit, Ruff 10, Swift 20
Rockland:
Osprey
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Gannet 42, Garganey 2, Hen Harrier, Hobby, Cuckoo 2, Wheatear, Goldfinch 25, Lesser Redpoll, Linnet 260

28 April
Great Yarmouth: Swift 2
Hickling:
Little Egret, Little Ringed Plover, Whimbrel 18, Black-tailed Godwit 14, Greenshank 2, Ruff 10, Little Gull, Swift, Yellow Wagtail
Winterton: Gannet 4, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Garganey 2, Grey Plover, Kittiwake, Stock Dove 23, Wood Pigeon 400, Yellow Wagtail 5, Greenfinch 31, Goldfinch 139, Linnet 340

27 April
Burgh Castle: Swift, Ring Ouzel 3
Buckenham: Little Ringed Plover 4
Caister:
White Wagtail 1, Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier 2, Merlin, Whimbrel 5, Cuckoo, Swift 4, Swallow 21, House Martin 10, Yellow Wagtail 8, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Goldfinch 66, Linnet 240

26 April
Hickling: Wheatear 9
Stubb Mill: Crane 16, Whimbrel 28, Greenshank 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 10, Garganey 2, Common Scoter 296, Marsh harrier 2, Crane 9, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 12, Common Tern 5, Arctic Tern 2, Little Tern, Stock Dove 52, Wood Pigeon 430, Turtle Dove, Cuckoo, Swift 7, Sand Martin 41, Swallow 115, Yellow Wagtail 8, Wheatear 2, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat 10, Jackdaw 32, Rook 57, Carrion Crow 144, Greenfinch 12, Goldfinch 39, Linnet 400

25 April
Burgh Castle: Ring Ouzel 4
Filby:
(+ escaped White Stork)
Hickling:
Garganey 4, Pintail, Hobby, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 31, Ruff 3, Mediterranean Gull, Reed Warbler
Horsey: Common Sandpiper, Ring Ouzel, Reed Warbler
Martham: Garganey 2, Hobby
St. Benet's Abbey: Common Sandpiper 4, Greenshank, Whimbrel 3, Yellow Wagtail 5 (+ escaped Black Swan)
Upton:
Marsh Harrier 2, Reed Warbler
Waxham:
Red Kite, Blue-headed Wagtail 3, Yellow Wagtail 51, Grasshopper Warbler

24 April
Hickling: Pintail, Little Ringed Plover 4, Ringed Plover 23, Greenshank 3, Black-tailed Godwit 21, Ruff 3, Little Gull
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Garganey 2, Common Scoter 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Ringed Plover 16, Whimbrel 3, Wheatear 26, Ring Ouzel 9, Grasshopper Warbler

23 April
Burgh Castle: Greenshank, Swift, Ring Ouzel 2
Corton: Ring Ouzel 2, Garden Warbler
Hickling: Garganey 5, Red-crested Pochard, Knot, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 3, Black-tailed Godwit 39, Ruff 5
Hopton:
Whimbrel, Yellow Wagtail 6, Lesser Whitethroat 2
Horsey: Pintail 1, Wigeon 4, Whimbrel 10, Barn Owl 1, House Martin 2, Swallow 6, Tree Pipit 3, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler 4, Willow Warbler 12+, Chiffchaff 1, Wheatear 4, Stonechat 2, Ring Ouzel 1
Upton: Hobby 2, Marsh Harrier, Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Sedge Warbler 2
Waxham: Ring Ouzel 4, Yellow Wagtail 30, White Wagtail 2, Black Redstart
Winterton: Garganey 2, Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk 6, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, Greenshank, Sanderling 12, Little Tern 4, Stock Dove 22, Cuckoo 3, Woodlark, Sand Martin 52, Swallow 300, House Martin 14, Yellow Wagtail 13, White Wagtail 2, Tree Pipit, Wheatear 3, Ring Ouzel 6, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Linnnet 430

22 April
Hickling: Pintail, Black-tailed Godwit 21, Ruff, Sandwich Tern, White Wagtail 2
Horsey:
Wood Warbler 'claimed'
Martham: Little Grebe 6, Pink-footed Goose 3, Hobby, Green Sandpiper
Waxham: Blue-headed Wagtail
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 4, Gannet 15, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Garganey 2, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Whimbrel 8, Sand Martin 6, Swallow 55, Ring Ouzel 4, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Goldfinch 10, Linnet 70

21 April
Barton: Arctic Tern 'claimed', Black Tern, Little Gull 20
Filby:
Goldeneye 3 (+ escaped White Stork)
Hickling: Pintail, Ruddy Duck 2, Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 40, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Ruff, Sandwich Tern
Ranworth: Little Gull 5
Sea Palling:
Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton:
Hen Harrier, Wimbrel 8, Sandwich Tern 7, Cuckoo 2, Yellow Wagtail 4, Redstart, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel 4, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Carrion Crow 68, Lesser Redpoll, Linnet 320

20 April
Great Yarmouth: Black Redstart 2
Hickling: Garganey 5, Pintail, Red-crested Pochard, Little Ringed Plover 5, Black-tailed Godwit 40, Whimbrel 5, Greenshank 5, Curlew Sandpiper, White Wagtail 1, Sand Martin 125, Swallow 22
Horsey: Black-tailed Godwit 12
Waxham: Red Kite, Blue-headed Wagtail 3
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Gadwall 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern2, Sand Martin 7, Swallow 56, House Martin 4, Wheatear 2, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Whitethroat 2, Willow Warbler 20, Chiffchaff 6, Linnet 45

19 April
Barton: Little Gull (+escape White Stork)
Breydon:
Spoonbill, Blue-headed Wagtail
Great Yarmouth:
Firecrest
Hickling: Pintail, Black-tailed Godwit 30, Greenshank 2
Winterton:
Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 7, Merlin 2, Hobby, Crane 9, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern 3, Stock Dove 24, Wood Pigeon 440, Cuckoo, 'continental' Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sand Martin 7, Swallow 50, Yellow Wagtail 6, Wheatear 2, Mistle Thrush, Carrion Crow 41, Greenfinch 17, Goldfinch 21, Linnet 340

18 April
Caister: Swallow 5, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear 4, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff 2
Great Yarmouth: Wood Warbler 'claimed'
Hickling: Hobby, Pintail, Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit 27, Knot, White Wagtail
Waxham: Blue-headed Wagtail 5, Yellow Wagtail 65, White Wagtail 12, Tree Pipit 2
Winterton: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 5, Crane 7, Whimbrel 3, Stock Dove 44, Wood Pigeon 440, Cuckoo 2, Sand Martin 22, Swallow 92, Yellow Wagtail 2, Rook 56, Brambling, Greenfinch 24, Siskin, Linnet 430

17 April
Buckenham: Little Ringed Plover 2, Ruff, Yellow Wagtail 3
Haddiscoe: Rough-legged Buzzard
Hickling: Garganey 2, Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 29, Whimbrel 8, Ruff 3, White Wagtail 3, Sedge Warbler
Somerton: Cuckoo
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Pink-footed Goose 6, Common Scoter 4, Sparrowhawk 12, Peregrine, Crane 9, Whimbrel 3, Sanderling 8, Arctic Tern 2, Stock Dove 41, Wood Pigeon 930, Cuckoo, Sand Martin 15, Swallow 55, House Martin, White Wagtail 3, Yellow Wagtail, Fieldfare 4, Northern Long-tailed Tit (Terry Townshend), Rook 34, Tree Sparrow, Brambling 17, Greenfinch 32, Lesser Redpoll, Linnet 500

16 April
Cantley: Ring Ouzel
Hickling: Pintail, Garganey 5, Avocet 31, Ruff 13, Whimbrel 8, White Wagtail
Horsey: Bittern 'booming', Merlin, Sedge Warbler (+ escape Harris' Hawk)
Waxham: Blue-headed Wagtail, Black Redstart
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 7, Garganey 2, Common Scoter 12, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel, Sand Martin 16, Swallow 18, Ring Ouzel 7, Fieldfare 2, Black Redstart, Rook 47, Brambling, Siskin 4, Linnet 280

15 April
Heigham Holmes: Little Egret, Garganey, Grasshopper Warbler
Hickling:
Pintail, Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit 19, Greenshank, Ruff 13, House Martin, Ring Ouzel
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 112, Black Redstart 2, Northern Long-tailed Tit
Strumpshaw: Spotted Crake 'claimed'
Winterton: Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler 8, Siskin 4

14 April
Hickling: Pintail, Avocet 38, Black-tailed Godwit 13, Ruff 9, White Wagtail
Strumpshaw: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Sedge Warbler
Winterton: Gannet 31, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Common Scoter 3, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 5, Golden Plover 224, Common Tern, Stock Dove 48, Wood Pigeon 820, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 14, White Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, Tree Sparrow, Greenfinch 22, Linnet 320, Bullfinch 2

13 April
Hickling: White Stork (John Hampshire), Pintail, Red-crested Pochard, Avocet 35, Ruff 6, Grasshopper Warbler
Winterton: Gannet 2, Cormorant 51, Pink-footed Goose 112, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 9, Stock Dove 54, Wood Pigeon 418, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 23, Grey Wagtail, Ring Ouzel, Redwing 2, Rook 41, Greenfinch 30, Linnet 400

12 April
Hickling: Pintail, Avocet 47, Black-tailed Godwit 20, Ruff 7, Whimbrel
Horsey: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Wheatear 3
Winterton: Pink-footed Goose 118, Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier 2, Merlin, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 13, Linnet 140

11 April
Hickling: Pintail, Wigeon 4, Avocet 41, Black-tailed Godwit 40, Ruff 6, Ring Ouzel
Winterton: Pink-footed Goose 118, Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 8, Knot 8, Stock Dove 17, Swallow, Greenfinch 37, Linnet 330

10 April
Hickling:
Spoonbill, Bittern 'booming', Pintail, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 36, Whimbrel, Ruff 12
Great Yarmouth: Firecrest 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 22, Fulmar 117, Gannet 32, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Common Scoter 6, Common Tern 2, Greenfinch 69, Linnet 36

9 April
Hickling: Pintail, Red-crested Pochard 2, Avocet 48, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 40, Ruff 11, Yellow-legged Gull, Common Tern, Water Pipit, Swallow 3, Blackcap
Stubb Mill:
Crane 21 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Pink-footed Goose 118, Stock Dove 16, Wood Pigeon 1000, Swallow, Firecrest, Greenfinch 24, Linnet 276

8 April
Hickling: Avocet 40, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 25, Ruff 6
Horsey:
Black-necked Grebe
Waxham: Firecrest
Winterton: Ring Ouzel

7 April
Hickling Broad: Pintail, Grey Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 63, Ruff 11, White Wagtail 2
Horsey:
Ring Ouzel
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 14, Gannet 6, Pink-footed Goose 118, Red Kite, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 4, Merlin, Little Gull 5, Common Tern 2, Stock Dove 21, Wood Pigeon 650, Swallow 2, Ring Ouzel, Greenfinch 29, Linnet 118

6 April
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 4, Slavonian Grebe, Gannet 3, Pink-footed Goose 122, Common Scoter 8, Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Merlin, Green Sandpiper, Stock Dove 19, Brambling, Siskin 13, Linnet 90

5 April
Hickling Broad: Pintail, Avocet 31, Grey Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Common Tern, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 112, Black-tailed Godwit 26, Spotted Redshank, Swallow 3
Winterton: Whooper Swan, Stock Dove 11, Swallow, Greenfinch 40, Linnet 99

4 April
Horsey: Pintail 3, Wheatear 3
Winterton:
Whooper Swan, Hen Harrier 2, Merlin, Stock Dove 22, Redwing 9, Greenfinch 87, Lesser Redpoll, Linnet 220

3 April
Happisburgh: Whimbrel, Black Redstart
Hickling Broad: Pintail, Avocet 40, Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 178, Ruff 18
Waxham:
Ring Ouzel 2, Firecrest, Serin (Phil Heath)
Winterton: Whooper Swan, White Wagtail 2, Firecrest, Snow Bunting

2 April
Great Yarmouth: Firecrest
Hickling Broad: Wigeon 6, Pintail, Avocet 26, Little Ringed Plover, Ruff 20, Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, White Wagtail 2
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 70, Golden Plover, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk
Winterton: Whooper Swan, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 9, Common Buzzard 2, Stock Dove 30, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 3, White Wagtail 2, Willow Warbler 2, Redwing, Ring Ouzel, Brambling, Linnet 340

1 April
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull 2, White Wagtail, Wheatear
Caister-on-Sea:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Avocet, Long-eared Owl, Short-eared Owl, Chiffchaff, Chaffinch 2000 estimated, Siskin 100 estimated, Snow Bunting 3
Great Yarmouth:
Firecrest
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 122, Willow Warbler
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 4, Crane 27 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Great Crested Grebe 2, Gannet 2, Whooper Swan, Common Scoter 53, Eider 2, Sparrowhawk 6, Stock Dove 40, Alpine Swift (Colin), Sand Martin, White Wagtail, Starling 1000, Firecrest 2, Chaffinch 350, Siskin 29, Linnet 220

31 March  [Return to top]
Halvergate: Swallow
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 3, Wigeon 4, Pintail, Avocet 34, Grey Plover 2, Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 90, Ruff 16, Little Gull
Great Yarmouth:
Sand Martin, Firecrest, Cetti's Warbler
Winterton: Spoonbill, Whooper Swan, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Hen Harrier 2, Sand Martin, Redwing 11, Chaffinch 800, Siskin 13, Linnet 250,

30 March
Breydon: Sand Martin
Caister: Red Kite
Great Yarmouth:
Shorelark 6 reported, Chaffinch 1200, Brambling 3
Winterton: Whooper Swan, Red Kite, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk 6, Wood Pigeon 1000, Woodlark, Sand Martin 5, Swallow, White Wagtail 2, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Fieldfare 16, Chiffchaff 2, Chaffinch 2000, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 100, Siskin 27, Linnet 500,

29 March
Berney: Wheatear 3
Great Yarmouth:
Purple Sandpiper
Heigham Holmes: Swallow
Horsey: Stonechat 2, Continental Stonechat (rubicola) 3 (Andrew Grieve), Wheatear 3
Waveney Forest: Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff 2, Siskin 300
Winterton: Whooper Swan, Common Scoter 59, Redwing 19, Chiffchaff 2

28 March
Caister-on-Sea: Sand Martin 2, Snow Bunting 5
Great Yarmouth: Wheatear
Horsey:
Wheatear
Scratby: House Martin, Swallow 2
Winterton: Whooper Swan, Hen Harrier 3, Peregrine, Stock Dove 70, Wood Pigeon 2200, Woodlark 2, Sand Martin 3, Starling 1000, Chaffinch 1250, Siskin 25, Linnet 350,

27 March
Filby Broad: Scaup
Great Yarmouth:
Wheatear
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 3, Little Ringed Plover, Avocet 29, Black-tailed Godwit 91, Ruff 7, Yellow-legged Gull
Little Ormesby Broad:
Sand Martin 4, Lesser Redpoll
Horsey:
Common Crane 4
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Crane 27 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waveney Forest: Woodcock 3
Winterton: Peregrine, Jack Snipe, Woodlark, Sand Martin 2, Firecrest, Starling 1500, Chaffinch 650, Siskin 9

26 March
Breydon: Sand Martin 2, Lapland Bunting
Gorleston:
Mediterranean Gull 2
Haddiscoe:
Black Redstart
Horsey:
White Wagtail 2
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 3, Garganey 'reported', Little Ringed Plover, Ruff 6
Ranworth:
Common Tern
Winterton: Barnacle Goose 7, Common Buzzard, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 2, Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Short-eared Owl, Wood Pigeon 1000, Woodlark, White Wagtail 4, Grey Wagtail

25 March
Breydon: Common Buzzard, Peregine, Merlin, Woodcock 2, Yellow-legged Gull, White Wagtail, Lapland Bunting
Filby Broad:
Scaup (+ escaped White Stork from nearby Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3
Horsey: Bittern 4, Peregrine 2, Sand Martin, White Wagtail, Stonechat 3
Martham: Red Kite
Paston: Red Kite

24 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Pintail 4, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 33, Dunlin 73, Ruff 4, Water Pipit 3

23 March
Great Yarmouth: Goldeneye, Goosander, Jack Snipe (dead)
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Pintail 4, Avocet 10, Black-tailed Godwit 27, Dunlin 66, Ruff 4, Water Pipit 3
Horsey: Woodcock

22 March
Filby Broad: Scaup
Halveragte:
Rough-legged Buzzard
Horsey: Tundra Bean Goose, Stonechat 4
Waveney Forest:
Siskin 300

21 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3

20 March
Cantley: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 50
Filby Broad: Scaup
Little Ormesby Broad: Bittern

19 March
Hadiscoe Island: Rough-legged Buzzard, Merlin, Short-eared Owl
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Dunlin 106, Ruff 3
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 2, Merlin 2, Common Crane 21, (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 53, Peregrine, Snow Bunting

18 March
Caister: Snow Bunting 18
Waxham:
Crane 18

17 March
Hickling Broad: Pintail 2, Avocet 10, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Dunlin 75, Ruff, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Tundra Bean Goose, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 40
Waxham: Crane 21

16 March
Breydon: Glaucous Gull
Great Yarmouth: Goosander
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Pintail, Avocet 29, Ringed Plover 29, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Ruff, Water Pipit

15 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Peregrine, Pintail, Avocet 24, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Ruff, Water Pipit 3
Horsey: Tundra Bean Goose
Waxham: Crane 21

14 March
Great Yarmouth: Goldeneye
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, White-fronted Goose 107, Pintail, Avocet 15, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Black-tailed Godwit 17
Horsey: Tundra Bean Goose, Merlin, Peregrine 2
Waxham: Peregrine

13 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Green-winged Teal (Andy Kane), Pintail, Avocet 10, Bar-tailed Godwit 2

12 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Bittern 3, Goldeneye 29
Horsey: Avocet 15

11 March
Breydon: Jack Snipe, Stonechat 2

9 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Smew, Avocet 10, Water Pipit

8 March
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe, Smew
Filby Broad: Scaup

7 March
Beccles: Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 9
Berney:
White-fronted Goose 470, American Wigeon (Peter Allard), Barn Owl 6
Breydon:
Scaup, Spotted Redshank 3, Barn Owl
Buckenham:Peregrine, Water Pipit 9
Cantley:
Eurasian White-fronted Goose 90
Hadiscoe Island:
Rough-legged Buzzard, Hen Harrier 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine, Short-eared Owl
Halvergate: Bewick's Swan 38

6 March
Breydon: Scaup
Mundesley: Little Gull
Paston: Yellowhammer 30

5 March
Breydon: Scaup, Curlew 1161, White Wagtail
Filby Broad: Scaup
Horsey: Short-eared Owl 2
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Hen Harrier 4, Marsh Harrier 23, Merlin 3, Common Crane 7

4 March
Filby Broad: Scaup, Goosander 3
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe, Smew

3 March
Breydon: (hybrid American Wigeon X Eurasian Wigeon)
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Ruddy Duck, Little Gull, Blackcap, Siskin 15 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Horsey:
Short-eared Owl 2
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Hen Harrier 4, Marsh Harrier 23, Merlin 3, Common Crane 7

2 March
Breydon: Purple Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl
California: Fulmar 12 (6 pairs)

28 February  [Return to top]
Eccles: Velvet Scoter

27 February
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 41, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 76, Marsh Harrier 2
Gorleston: Bewick's Swan 100
Hickling Broad: Smew
Horsey Mere: Bittern, Smew

26 February
Breydon: (hybrid American Wigeon X Eurasian Wigeon)
Burgh Castle: Black-tailed Godwit 340
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 40
Hadiscoe Island: Short-eared Owl 3
Winterton: Peregrine 2

25 February
Cantley: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 100
Burgh Castle: Red Kite
Horsey: Goosander, Peregrine

24 February
Buckenham: Green Sandpiper, Ruff 2, Water Pipit
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 54, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 30
Hickling Broad: Common Crane 10

23 February
Eccles: Goosander 2
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 3, Water Pipit
Waxham:
Common Crane 6

22 February
Hickling Broad: Mediterranean Gull 'reported'
Walcott: Black-throated Diver, Gannet 20

21 February
Gorleston: Red-throated Diver 21, Gannet 54

20 February
Caister: Snow Bunting 55
Hickling Broad: Smew

19 February
Breydon: American Wigeon, Short-eared Owl
Haddiscoe Island: Hen Harrier 4
Hickling Broad:
Smew
Waxham: Crane 13, Peregrine
Winterton: Hen Harrier

18 February
Breydon: American Wigeon, Scaup, Peregrine, Short-eared Owl
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Smew
Ranworth: Little Gull
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 2, Common Crane 29, Barn Owl 4 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

17 February
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 3, Whooper Swan 21, Bewick's Swan 87, White-fronted Goose 9, Wigeon 18, Smew, Turnstone, Water Pipit
Waxham: Crane 21

16 February
Breydon: American Wigeon

15 February
Hadiscoe Island: Rough-legged Buzzard, Peregrine 2

14 February
Breydon: Little Egret 42, American Wigeon
Hadiscoe Island:
Rough-legged Buzzard, Peregrine 2, Hen Harrier
Beccles: Caspain Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 6, Mediterranean Gull
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 7, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 69
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 41

12 February
Cantley: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 40, Water Pipit 2
Gorleston: Razorbill
Hickling Broad: Goldeneye 52, Smew

11 February
Breydon: Peregrine, Spotted Redshank 2, Yellow-legged Gull 3, Glaucous Gull, Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting 2
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 12
Hadiscoe Marshes: European White-fronted Goose 186
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Goldeneye 40, Smew
Horsey: Smew, Common Crane 2
Strumpshaw: Bittern
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Hen Harrier 6, Merlin 2, Common Crane 29, Woodcock, Barn Owl 4 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waxham: Great Northern Diver reported

10 February
Aldeby: Yellow-legged Gull3, Caspian Gull
Berney: Bewick's Swan 268, Tundra Bean Goose 15, European White-fronted Goose 186
Breydon: Spotted Redshank 3
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 7, Water Pipit 2
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Heigham Holmes: Common Crane 9
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Goldeneye 46, Smew, Crane 17, Water Pipit 2
Horsey: Smew, (+ hybrid Hooded/Carrion Crow)
Ranworth: Marsh Harrier 11
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 41, Hen Harrier 5, Merlin 2, Common Crane 22, (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

9 February
California Cliffs: Red-throated Diver 42, Gannet 3
Hickling Broad:
Whooper Swan 40, Bewick's Swan 141, (+escaped Black Swan)
Horsey:
Smew
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 9, Merlin 3, Common Crane 31, (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

8 February
Berney: Peregrine
Horsey:
Smew, Common Crane 2
Irstead: Whooper Swan 22, Bewick's Swan 292
Reedham: Little Egret 3, White-fronted Goose 227
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 8, Merlin 2, Common Crane 28, Woodcock 4, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl 4 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

7 February
Hadiscoe Island: Rough-legged Buzzard
Heigham Holmes: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 154, Barnacle Goose 18
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Bittern 3, Goldeneye 26, Smew
Horsey: Common Crane 23
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 36, Common Crane 31, (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

6 February
Horsey: Hume's Yellow-browed Warbler
Waxham: Common Crane 29
Winterton: Common Crane 2

5 February
Beccles: Caspian Gull
Hadiscoe Island: Rough-legged Buzzard
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 34
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 28, Hen Harrier 2, Peregrine, Common Crane 2, Woodcock

4 February
Breydon: Spotted Redshank 2, Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting 3
Hadiscoe Island:
Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Heigham Holmes:
Eurasian White-fronted Goose 349, Barnacle Goose 14
Horsey:
Bittern, Goosander, Marsh Harrier 6, Common Crane 12, Lapland Bunting, (+hybrid Hooded/Carrion Crow)
Ranworth: Bewick's Swan 23
St. Benets: Stonechat
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 2, Green Sandpiper 2, (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waxham: Common Crane 10

3 February
Hickling Broad: Whooper Swan 34, Bewick's Swan 146, White-fronted Goose 18

2 February
Breydon: Purple Sandpiper
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver 300, Black Guillemot
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 2, Pintail 2, Goldeneye 38, Smew
Horsey:
Green-winged Teal, Jack Snipe, Hume's Yellow-browed Warbler

1 February
Horsey: Green-winged Teal, Hume's Yellow-browed Warbler
West Somerton: Common Crane 2

31 January  [Return to top]
California: Fulmar 7, Snow Bunting 200
Horsey:
Rough-legged Buzzard claimed, Peregrine 2, Merlin, Common Crane 22, Short-eared Owl, Hume's Yellow-browed Warbler
Tunstall Marshes: Bewick's Swan 44

30 January
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Bittern, Goldeneye 32, Smew, Water Pipit

29 January
Breydon: Scaup 3, Stonechat 2, Twite 3
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 24, Eurasion White-fronted Goose 38
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe, Ruddy Duck
Gorleston: Mediterranean Gull 2
Hadiscoe Marshes: Rough-legged Buzzard
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 2, Goldeneye 10, Little Gull, Water Pipit
Horsey: Green-winged Teal
Lound: Bittern
Martham: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 28

28 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
Hadiscoe Island:
Rough-legged Buzzard, Peregrine
Hickling Broad:
Bewick's Swan 383
Horsey: hybrid Hooded x Carrion Crow
Ludham Bridge: Bewick's Swan 339
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 60, Hen Harrier 7, Merlin 2, Common Crane 33 reported (though some double counting likely as only 31 actually present at this time), Woodcock 5, Barn Owl 3 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

27 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
Hickling Broad:
Smew
Horsey:
Hume's Yellow Browed Warbler, Stonechat 4, hybrid Hooded x Carrion Crow
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 5, Merlin, Common Crane 29, Woodcock, Barn Owl 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Common Crane 2, hybrid Hooded x Carrion Crow

26 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
California Cliffs:
Red-throated Diver 34, Gannet 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 6, Velvet Scoter, Eider
Catfield: Waxwing 9
Horsey: Hume's Yellow Browed Warbler, hybrid Hooded x Carrion Crow
Ludham Bridge: Bewick's Swan 220
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 6, Marsh Harrier 34, Merlin 2, Common Crane 34 reported (some double counting likely as only 31 actually present in the area), Barn Owl 3, Woodcock 2, (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waveney Forest: Siskin 70

25 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 53
Heigham Holmes: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 510, Barnacle Goose 67, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 20
Hickling Broad: Bewick's Swan 389, Whooper Swan 64, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 58, Water Rail 5, Cetti's Warbler
Horsey: Hume's Yellow Browed Warbler
Ludham Bridge: Bewick's Swan 200
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier, Common Crane 7

24 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
Burgh Castle:
Pintail 2
Caister:
Little Egret
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Hickling Broad: Little Grebe 23, Whooper Swan 112 reported (some may have been Bewick's Swans)
Horsey: Hume's Yellow Browed Warbler (first reported as Yellow-browed Warbler)
Potter Heigham: White-fronted Goose 29, Barnacle Goose 26
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 31, Stonechat, (+escape Harris's Hawk)

23 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
Filby Broad:
Black-necked Grebe
Hickling Broad:
Eurasian White-fronted Goose 27

22 January
Breydon: Scaup 3
Burgh St. Peter:
Spoonbill 2 claimed
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 275
California Cliffs: Red-throated Diver 26, Fulmar 2, Cormorant 124, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Mediterranean Gull
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 16
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Goldeneye 10, Little Gull, Water Pipit
Ormesby Broad: Ruddy Duck, Gadwall 148, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler
Sutton Mill: Bewick's Swan 292, Whooper Swan 25, (+ escaped Black Swan)

21 January
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 47, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 80, Peregrine
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Smew
Filby Broad:
Black-necked Grebe
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 5, Marsh Harrier 70, Common Crane 17

20 January
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Bacton: Tundra Bean Goose
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe 2, Smew, Water Pipit
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 5, Merlin 3, Common Crane 17, (+escaped Harris's Hawk)

19 January
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe 2, Smew
Potter Heigham:
Common Crane 29

18 January
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Hickling Broad:
Black-necked Grebe, Smew 2, Common Crane 14, Water Pipit
Breydon Water: Wigeon 17300, Golden Plover 7100, Lapwing 4400

17 January
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Hickling Broad: Black-necked Grebe, Bittern 2, Pochard 112, Goldeneye 29, Whooper Swan 49, Bewick's Swan 295, Turnstone, Water Pipit (+ escaped Black Swan)
Stubb Mill: Rough-legged Buzzard

16 January
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull 72, Lapland Bunting
Filby Broad:
Black-necked Grebe, Goldeneye 16
Hickling Broad: Whooper Swan 54, Bewick's Swan 294, (+escaped Black Swan)
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 23, Rough-legged Buzzard
Winterton: Waxwing 4

15 January
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 4
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Great Yarmouth: Waxwing 23
Hickling Broad: Goldeneye 42, Smew
Stubb Mill: Rough-legged Buzzard, Marsh Harrier 51, Hen Harrier, Merlin 2, Common Crane 15 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Waxwing 4

14 January
East Ruston: Whooper Swan 32, Bewick's Swan 223, (+ escaped Black Swan)
Filby Broad: Black-necked Grebe
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 23
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 5, Merlin 2, Crane 29, Woodcock 1

13 January
Buckenham: Water Pipit 3
Cantley: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 118
Gorleston:
Little Gull 9
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 23
Heigham Holmes: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 360, Barnacle Goose 67, Hen Harrier 2, Peregrine, Ruff, Barn Owl3, Short-eared Owl
Hickling Broad: Little Gull
Horsey:
Rough-legged Buzzard, Marsh Harrier

12 January
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 250
Great Yarmouth: Waxwing 23
Heigham Holmes: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 410, Barnacle Goose 54, Hen Harrier 2, Peregrine, Ruff, Barn Owl3, Short-eared Owl
Horsey: Rough-legged Buzzard, Marsh Harrier 6, Common Crane 30

11 January
Buckenham: Water Pipit
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 250
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 12, Waxwing 25
Heigham Holmes: Rough-legged Buzzard
Martham: Tundra Bean Goose 3

10 January
Great Yarmouth: Waxwing 27
Martham: Tundra Bean Goose
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 31

9 January
Buckenham: Taiga Bean Goose 160
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 700 claimed
Happisburgh: Eastern Greylag Goose (Andrew Grieve)
Heigham Holmes: Barnacle Goose 37
Hickling Broad:
Whooper Swan 36, Bewick's Swan 268, Barnacle Goose 40, Lapland Bunting (+ escaped Black Swan)
Ormesby:
Hawfinch
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 31, Merlin 5 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

8 January
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull 20, Spotted Redshank 1
Brunstead: Bewick's Swan 130, Whooper Swan 3
Burgh Castle: Cetti's Warbler
Gorleston: Little Gull 6
Great Yarmouth: Waxwing 25
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 30, Hen Harrier 2, Merlin 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

7 January
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull 45
Gorleston: Little Gull 2
Great Yarmouth: Little Gull 2, Waxwing 31
Hickling Broad: Whooper Swan 31, Bewick's Swan 246
Reedham: Waxwing 5

6 January
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 355
California Cliffs: Red-throated Diver 72, Fulmar 3, Gannet, Common Scoter 3, Little Gull, Kittiwake, Guillemot 4
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 17
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 2, Merlin 3, Common Crane 29, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 4, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

5 January
Breydon Water: Goosander, Avocet 92, Purple Sandpiper, Intermediate Gull, Snow Bunting 3
California Cliffs: Red-throated Diver 56, Fulmar 2 (already visiting cliffs), Eider 4, Common Scoter 5, Mediterranean Gull, Ross's Gull (Andrew Grieve), Guillemot 2
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 12
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane, Merlin (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

4 January
Breydon: Bewick's Swan 4, Glaucous Gull
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 16
Horsey: Green Sandpiper, hybrid Hooded x Carrion Crow

3 January
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 11,207
Breydon:
Bewick's Swan 20, Wigeon 20,450
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 100
Heigham Holmes: White-fronted Goose 312, Peregrine
Horsey Mere: Green-winged Teal
Stalham: Waxwing 4

2 January
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 157, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 60, Marsh Harrier 2
Great Yarmouth: Waxwing 12
Hickling Broad: Goldeneye 18, Woodcock 3, Water Pipit, Stonechat (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Horsey: Bewick's Swan 24
Stalham: Waxwing 4
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 31, Barn Owl 2, Hen Harrier, Marsh harrier 62, Merlin (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

1 January
Breydon: Bewick's Swan 7
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 250
Haddiscoe Island (Chedgrave Marshes): Green Sandpiper, Stonechat
Hickling Broad: Bewick's Swan 151, Whooper Swan 31, Tundra Bean Goose 4
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 29, Marsh Harrier 51, Hen Harrier 5, Merlin 3, Kingfisher, Barn Owl 3 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

Acknowledgements
As well as the bird information services, records were supplied by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club, in particular Peter Allard, Kevin Brett, Keith Dye, Andrew Grieve, Dot Machin, Paul Noakes, Doug Mayes, Steve Smith; and the Winterton Bird Spotting Collective.


<---- Return to top of sightings for 2006
<---- View up to date sightings
<---- Return to Great Yarmouth Bird Club home page