Broad-billed Sandpiper logo
2007 Archived Sightings

 

The following are largely unchecked and unverified records and should not be regarded as an official record until published in the Norfolk Bird Report. County and UK rarities that require descriptions to be submitted to the relevant rarities committees before formal acceptance are shown in bold text.

Many of the following records are provided by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club and local birders but for completeness reports from Rare Bird Alert, BirdGuides, BirdLine East Anglia, Birdnet, FocalPoint and the BirdForum are also included. Some of the reports from the bird information services of less rare species, fly-by seabirds, out of season occurrences or unusally high numbers should be treated with caution and unconfirmed sightings are shown as being 'claimed', 'reported' or 'estimated'. 'Probables' and 'possibles' are not included in the following summaries.

[January] [February] [March] [April] [May] [June] [July] [August] [September] [October] [November] [ Return to GYBC Home Page]

31 December
Billockby:
Pink-footed Goose 3000, White-fronted Goose 4
Breydon: Little Grebe 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Pintail 111, Wigeon 14610, Avocet 101, Golden Plover 14810, Grey Plover 37, Lapwing 19700, Knot 222, Ruff 29, Bar-tailed Godwit 32, Black-tailed Godwit 1700, Spotted Redshank 2
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 3, Bewick's Swan 28
Ormesby:
Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose 328
St. Benet's:
Dark-breasted Barn Owl (Andrew Grieve, Phil Heath & Andy Kane) [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 2, Merlin
Walcott: Sanderling 12, Purple Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 82, Mediterranean Gull
West Somerton: Pink-footed Goose 8500

30 December
Breydon:
Hen Harrier, Green Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl, Lapland Bunting 2
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 41, White-fronted Goose 60
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 219
St. Benet's: Dark-breasted Barn Owl (Andrew Grieve, Phil Heath & Andy Kane) [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Merlin, Common Crane 27
Walcott: Purple Sandpiper 3, Mediterranean Gull

29 December
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 5000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Billockby:
Hen Harrier
Brograve:
Pink-footed Goose 2500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Catfield: Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 52
Horsey:
Barnacle Goose 9
Ranworth:
Dark-breasted Barn Owl (Andrew Grieve, Phil Heath & Andy Kane) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 97, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin, Common Crane 27, Kingfisher
Walcott: Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
Waxham: Purple Sandpiper 8

28 December
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 80, White-fronted Goose 50
Hickling:
Hen Harrier
Horsey:
Wigeon 46, Gadwall 66, Teal 1260, Mallard 369
Martham:
Wigeon 148, Gadwall 76, Teal 104, Mallard 112, Pochard 67, Tufted Duck 112, Scaup, Goldeneye 11, Coot 125
Ranworth: Marsh Harrier 27
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 31, Kingfisher

27 December
Caister:
Snow Bunting 50
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 111, Pink-footed Goose 4, White-fronted Goose 94, Peregrine 2, Green Sandpiper
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 129
Hickling:
Little Egret, Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 149
Lessingham: Little Egret
Strumpshaw:
Brambling 28

26 December
Breydon: White-fronted Goose 5, Spotted Redshank, Short-eared Owl, Snow Bunting 2
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 60

25 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 40, White-fronted Goose 65, Peregrine
Gorleston:
Yellow-legged Gull
Halvergate:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Bittern
St. Benet's: Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan 47, Dark-breasted Barn Owl (Andrew Grieve, Phil Heath & Andy Kane) [photograph]

24 December
Caister: Red-throated Diver, Cormorant 35, Snow Bunting 67
Gorleston:
Cormorant 228, Yellow-legged Gull
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 45, Firecrest
Heigham Holmes:
Greylag Goose 624, Stonechat 2
Horsey:
Gadwall 104, Mallard 264
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Marsh Harrier 74, Hen Harrier 2, Merlin 2, Common Crane 27, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Stonechat

23 December
Runham
: Hen Harrier

22 December
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull 67
Buckenham:
Whooper Swan 2, Garganey 'reported'
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 3, Wigeon 2, Snow Bunting 59
Filby: (escaped White Stork)
Horsey:
Whooper Swan 11
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 249
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 2, Merlin, Common Crane 27

21 December
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe, Bewick's Swan 3, Shelduck 22, Teal 1312, Lapwing 10100, Ringed Plover 36, Knot 258, Sanderling 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 17, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 63, Yellow-legged Gull, Stonechat 2
Hickling: Little Egret, Bittern 2, Gadwall 57, Teal 1060, Mallard 266, Shoveler 138, Marsh Harrier 6, Common Crane 4, Woodcock 2, Water Pipit, Stonechat 3, Cetti's Warbler 4, Firecrest
Ranworth:
Marsh Harrier 26
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 192
St. Benet's: Bewick's Swan 51, Dark-breasted Barn Owl (Andrew Grieve, Phil Heath & Andy Kane) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 75, Merlin

20 December
Calthorpe: Whooper Swan 9, Common Crane 4, Woodcock, Siskin 8
Hickling:
White-fronted Goose 186

19 December
Bradwall:
Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported'
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 100, White-fronted Goose 80, Green Sandpiper
Horsey:
Goosander, Kingfisher
Runham:
Pink-footed Goose 1100, Barnacle Goose (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)

18 December
Berney/
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe, Pink-footed Goose 10,410, Shelduck 12, Shoveler 239, Marsh Harrier 4, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Avocet 101, Grey Plover 30, Ringed Plover 34, Knot 261, Dunlin 5310, Sanderling 9, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 34, Lapland Bunting 9
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 68, Peregrine 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 52, escaped Bar-headed Goose)
Caister:
Snow Bunting 60
Great Yarmouth:
Firecrest
Hardley:
Whooper Swan 2 (+ 3 Red-crested Pochard of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 3695, Wigeon 147, Gadwall 14, Teal 1065, 272 Mallard, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Coot 5, Siskin 12 (+ 3 Red-crested Pochard of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling:
Little Egret
Somerton Holmes: White-fronted Goose 7
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 36, Gannet 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Mallard 4, Common Scoter 54, Common Buzzard

17 December
Clippersby:
Pink-footed Goose 850 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 27, Merlin
West Somerton: White-fronted Goose 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 34, Gannet 9, Shelduck, Wigeon 37, Gadwall 2, Teal 24, Pintail 6, Eider 36, Common Scoter 45, Red-breasted Merganser, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, Little Gull 6, Kittiwake 5

16 December
Berney:
Little Egret 16, Long-tailed Duck, Merlin, Peregrine, Marsh Harrier 6, Curlew 400, Snipe 16, Jack Snipe, Spotted Redshank, Rock Pipit, Meadow Pipit 21
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe, Shelduck 21, Wigeon 10134, Teal 1410, Shoveler 246, Avocet 104, Redshank 851, Turnstone 3, Stonechat 3
Eccles:
Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter 3
Hickling:
Bewick's Swan 73, White-fronted Goose 127, Wigeon 52, Goosander (+ escaped Black Swan 2, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling:
White-fronted Goose 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)

15 December
Buckenham:
Peregrine 2
Caister:
Sanderling 6, Mediterranean Gull, Stonechat, Snow Bunting 78
Cantley:
White-fronted Goose 80, Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper 3, Water Pipit
Hickling:
Bittern, Bewick's Swan 52, White-fronted Goose 62, Wigeon 52, Common Gull 2120, Black-headed Gull 16750, Water Pipit, Swallow
Horning:
Bewick's Swan 13
How Hill:
Marsh Harrier 5
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 181 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Rollesby:
Bittern, Gadwall 138, Pochard 53, Tufted Duck 104, Goldeneye 3, Coot 182
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 3, Merlin, Common Crane 28 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 52, Black-throated Diver, Gannet 9, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 35, Teal 2, Mallard 4, Pochard 5, Scaup, Eider 16, Common Scoter 11, Velvet Scoter, Kittiwake 9, Guillemot 76, Snow Bunting 10

14 December
Hickling:
Bewick's Swan 24, White-fronted Goose 68, Egyptian Goose 14, Pintail 3, Hen Harrier, Oystercatcher, Siskin 3, Lesser Redpoll 5
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver 173, Great Crested Grebe 3, Wigeon 31, Teal 5, Eider 6, Common Scoter 22, Velvet Scoter 2, Purple Sandpiper 2, Guillemot 44

13 December
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 26
Hickling:
White-fronted Goose 16, Siskin 67
Horning:
Bewick's Swan 90
Horsey:
Common Crane 27
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Marsh Harrier 86, Common Crane 27

12 December
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 4
Horsey:
Common Crane 27
Somerton Holmes: Whooper Swan 11
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 62, Hen Harrier 4, Merlin, Common Crane 27 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

11 December
Berney:
Mute Swan 27, Pink-footed Goose 4731, Greylag Goose 57, Canada Goose 19, Egyptian Goose 2, Shoveler 334, Teal 797, Gadwall 13, Long-tailed Duck [photograph], Peregrine, Merlin, Marsh Harrier 5, Ruff 42, Black-tailed Godwit 700, Snipe 5, Spotted Redshank, Curlew 442, Great Black-backed Gull 330, Stonechat, Fieldfare 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown origin)
Breydon:
Little Grebe, Little Egret 15, Shelduck 56, Wigeon 9802, Avocet 116, lapwing 10270, Knot 143, Black-tailed Godwit 1806, Bar-tailed Godwit 21, Turnstone 4, Stonechat
Cantley:
Little Egret 2, Taiga Bean Goose 130, White-fronted Goose 30, Water Pipit 2
Horsey: Red-throated Diver 12, Eider 46, Purple Sandpiper, Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting 2
Somerton Holmes:
Little Egret
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 34, Black-throated Diver, Gannet 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 9, Shelduck, Wigeon 23, Teal 18, Shoveler 3, Eider 221, Common Scoter 13, Velvet Scoter 3, Turnstone, Knot 2, Dunlin 137, Kittiwake 7, Guillemot 26, Snow Bunting 5

10 December
Eccles:
Great Northern Diver, Sooty Shearwater, Velvet Scoter 2, Eider 339, Pomarine Skua 4, Arctic Skua 4, Great Skua, Little Gull 10
Great Yarmouth:
Eider 3, Ringed Plover 36, Knot 33, Dunlin 940, Sanderling 13, Mediterranean Gull 56, Firecrest, Snow Bunting 47
Hickling: Woodcock
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 5170, Gadwall 24, Teal 824, Mallard 154, Common Buzzard, Merlin, Sparrowhawk, Common Crane 28, Barn Owl, Stonechat 4, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Ranworth:
Marsh Harrier 18
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 6, Merlin, Common Crane 25
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 134, Great Northern Diver 3, Gannet 38, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 57, Shelduck 122, Wigeon 214, Teal 10, Mallard 2, Pintail 24, Shoveler 4, Eider 317, Common Scoter 77, Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Knot 76, Dunlin 104, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua 2, Northern Herring Gull 44, Little Gull 2, Kittiwake 55, Guillemot 41, Razorbill

9 December
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 4550, Long-tailed Duck [photograph], Marsh Harrier 2, Golden Plover 4500, Lapwing 5500, Black-tailed Godwit 655, Ruff 38, Cetti's Warbler, Stonechat, Siskin 2
Caister:
Snow Bunting 70 'estimated'
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 27, White-fronted Goose 53, Peregrine 2, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit 2, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, Bearded Tit 3
Horsey:
Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Lessingham:
Whooper Swan 9

8 December
Barton:
Bittern, Tufted Duck 81, Goldeneye 36, Marsh Harrier 3, Cetti's Warbler
Berney:
Long-tailed Duck [photograph]
Caister:
Snow Bunting 65
Catfield:
Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier, Stonechat 2, Cetti's Warbler
Hickling:
Bittern, Whooper Swan 7, Rough-legged Buzzard
Horsey:
Purple Sandpiper 2, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 115, Hen Harrier 2

7 December
Berney:
Long-tailed Duck [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 7, Hen Harrier
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal
Horsey:
Common Crane 3, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph], Snow Bunting
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 25, Hen Harrier 4, Merlin, Barn Owl

6 December
Hickling: Green-winged Teal
Horsey:
Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Waxham: Swallow

5 December
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 10500
Halvergate:
Whooper Swan 4
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal
Horsey:
Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]

4 December
Bacton:
Common Buzzard, Brambling 125
Hickling: Green-winged Teal
Horsey:
Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 55, Hen Harrier 5, Merlin

3 December
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 60, White-fronted Goose 20
Eccles:
Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, Little Auk, Snow Bunting 9
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal (Andrew Grieve)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 8708, Common Crane 23, Hen Harrier, Woodcock, Purple Sandpiper, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph], Stonechat 2, Siskin 28

2 December
Happisburgh/East Ruston:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Andrew Grieve)
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal (Andrew Grieve)
Horsey:
Common Crane 25, Hen Harrier, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph], Stonechat 2, Lapland Bunting 'claimed'
Reedham: Jack Snipe
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 25, Marsh Harrier 55, Hen Harrier 4, Merlin
Sutton Mill:
Whooper Swan 11
Waxham:
Swallow

1 December
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Comon Buzzard, Spotted Redshank
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 132, White-fronted Goose 23, Black-tailed Godwit, Water Pipit
East Ruston:
Hen Harrier
Hickling: Bittern, Green-winged Teal (Andrew Grieve), Hen Harrier, Fieldfare 80
Horsey:
Barn Owl, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph], Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting
Ridlington: Common Buzzard
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 25, Curlew 30
Walcott: Shag, Purple Sandpiper 3
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 November
Eccles:
Swallow
Halvergate:
(Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling: Bittern 2, Bewick's Swan 49, Greylag Goose 275, Canada Goose 102, Gadwall 48, Green-winged Teal (Andrew Grieve), Siskin 10, Lesser Redpoll 2 (+ escaped Black Swan 2, Ross's Goose of unknown origin)
Horsey:
Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire)
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 35, Merlin 2, Common Crane 26, Woodcock, Barn Owl

29 November
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Golden Plover 11560, Lapwing 7750, Black-tailed Godwit 1765, Spotted Redshank 2, Dunlin 1966, Great Black-backed Gull 315, Black-headed Gull 26500, Stonechat 4
Halvergate: (Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Heigham Holmes:
White-fronted Goose 42, Common Crane 29 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Green-winged Teal (Andrew Grieve)
Horsey:
Purple Sandpiper 3, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Ranworth:
Marsh Harrier 12, Barn Owl 2, Cetti's Warbler 2

28 November
Breydon:
Bonaparte's Gull (Peter Allard)
East Ruston:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Andy Kane)
Great Yarmouth: Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph]
Hickling: Little Grebe 6, Bittern 4, White-fronted Goose 42, Wigeon 6, Teal 2250, Green-winged Teal (Andrew Grieve), Shoveler 57, Gadwall 76, Goldeneye 5, Kingfisher, Water Pipit, Stonechat
Horsey:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Andy Kane), Common Crane 3, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 10
Stubb Mill:
Whooper Swan 10, Common Crane 28, Marsh Harrier 66
Waxham:
Hen Harrier

27 November
Breydon: Little Grebe 3, Shelduck 15, Wigeon 13300, Pintail 93, Mallard 56, Rough-legged Buzzard, Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk 3, Avocet 104, Grey Plover 36, Golden Plover 8470, Knot 237, Ruff, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone, Rock Pipit 6
Mautby:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Peter Allard)
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph]
Horsey: Richard's Pipit 'claimed', Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Common Crane 3, Hen Harrier 3, Marsh Harrier 35
Winterton:
Chaffinch 17, Greenfinch 37, Siskin 14

26 November
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 5835, Greylag Goose 57, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Shoveler 230, Long-tailed Duck [photograph], Lapwing 4440, Peregrine, Marsh Harrier 2, Ruff 5, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Meadow Pipit 17, Stonechat 4 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Wigeon 4780, Gadwall 6, Avocet 104, Spotted Redshank, Knot 240, Dunlin 2210, Black-tailed Godwit 2469, Bar-tailed Godwit 41
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 115, White-fronted Goose 30
Eccles:
Little Auk 24, Velvet Scoter 2, Short-eared Owl
Edingthorpe:
(Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Little Egret, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph], Kestrel 5, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl 2
Horsey: Richard's Pipit 'claimed', Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Marsh Harrier 45, Hen Harrier 4, Common Crane 28, Woodcock, Barn Owl
Sutton Mill:
Whooper Swan 10
Waxham:
Shag, Purple Sandpiper 4, Little Auk 5
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 26, Gannet 2, Shag 2, Teal 25, Shoveler 4, Common Scoter 23, Velvet Scoter, Grey Plover 5, Knot 48, Dunlin 62, Kittiwake, Little Auk 2, Guillemot 7

25 November
Brograve: Common Crane 2
Eccles:
Goosander, Velvet Scoter 2, Long-tailed Duck, Eider 5, Little Auk 4
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 100
Great Yarmouth: Common Scoter 42, Eider 3, Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph], Sanderling 17, Grey Phalarope , Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull 9, Swallow, Snow Bunting 23
Happisburgh: Velvet Scoter 2, Eider 2, Golden Plover 390, Lapwing 127, Turnstone 9, Pomarine Skua 2, Little Auk 11
Hopton:
Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Auk 5
Horsey:
Purple Sandpiper 2, Pomarine Skua, Little Auk, Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph], Snow Bunting 8
Walcott:
Red-throated Diver 4, Grey Phalarope 2 (Ilya Maclean), Little Auk 11
Waxham:
Barnacle Goose, Common Crane 16, Little Auk (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 118, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Gannet 10, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 21, Teal 7, Mallard 15, Eider 14, Common Scoter 101, Velvet Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua 4, Little Gull, Kittiwake 69, Little Auk 13, Guillemot 101, Brünnich's Guillemot (Andrew Grieve), Razorbill 16, Blackcap, Greenfinch 22, Siskin 3

24 November
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull 2
Caister:
Stonechat, Snow Bunting 58
Eccles:
Slavonian Grebe, Goosander (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Edingthorpe:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Halvergate:
Pink-footed Goose 250, (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph]
Horsey: Desert Wheatear (John Hampshire) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 40, Hen Harrier, Merlin, Common Crane 28
Thorpe:
Taiga Bean Goose 140
Walcott:
Great Northern Diver, Shag, Mediterranean Gull, Little Auk 11
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 169, Gannet 27, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 9, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 3, Teal 39, Mallard 2, Eider 6, Common Scoter 126, Goldeneye 2, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Woodcock 2, Dunlin 14, Mediterranean Gull 3, Kittiwake 12, Little Auk 5, Guillemot 26, Razorbill 10, Grey Wagtail, Chaffinch 17, Brambling 3, Greenfinch 64, Siskin 41, Snow Bunting 23

23 November
Eccles:
Shag 31, Purple Sandpiper, Grey Phalarope (Andy Kane), Pomarine Skua 19, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 2, Puffin 3, Little Gull 6, Kittiwake 400, Little Auk 5
Edingthorpe:
(Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph], Short-eared Owl 2, Stonechat 2
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 2, Common Crane 18
Waxham:
Purple Sandpiper, Little Auk 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 19, Great Northern Diver 2, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 13, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Wigeon 41, Teal 14, Common Scoter 147, Pomarine Skua 11, Arctic Skua 2, Glaucous Gull, Little Gull, Kittiwake 218, Little Auk 5, Guillemot 53, Razorbill 4, Puffin, Siskin 8

22 November
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 65, White-fronted Goose 15
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph], Barn Owl 6
Hickling: Stonechat 2 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Rollesby: Pink-footed Goose 1500, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 36, Merlin, Common Crane 24, Woodcock, Barn Owl, Fieldfare 36
Winterton:
Meadow Pipit 13, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 49, Siskin 39

21 November
Breydon: Wigeon 4880, Golden Plover 7560, Avocet 8, Spotted Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 48
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph], Purple Sandpiper
Happisburgh: Red-throated Diver, Gannet 20, Pintail 2, Pochard 2, Common Scoter 1000, Velvet Scoter
Surlingham:
Waxwing 2

20 November
Great Yarmouth: Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 10, Gannet 15, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Wigeon 6, Teal, Common Scoter 79, Kittiwake 16, Guillemot 8

19 November
Breydon: Merlin, Mediterranean Gull 54
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph]
Strumpshaw: Kingfisher
Surlingham:
Waxwing 2
Waxham:
Common Crane 20
Winterton: Gannet 14, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 25, Shelduck 4, Wigeon 54, Gadwall 4, Teal 22, Tufted Duck, Eider, Common Scoter 60, Goldeneye 2, Red-breasted Merganser, Kittiwake 12

18 November
Berney:
Mute Swan 29, Bewick's Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 3670, Greylag Goose 330, Brent Goose 2, Lesser Snow Goose, Egyptian Goose 2, Teal 940, Gadwall 16, Shoveler 217, Long-tailed Duck [photograph], Marsh Harrier 4, Peregrine, Merlin, Lapwing 2,130, Ruff 36, Snipe 40, Black-tailed Godwit 16, Spotted Redshank, Barn Owl, Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting.
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 2, Shelduck 49, Wigeon 3210, Pintail 70, Avocet 10, Ringed Plover 55, Sanderling 2, Knot 152, Snipe 31, Spotted Redshank 2, Turnstone 2, Barn Owl 2, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 65, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 8 (+ escaped Bar-headed Goose)
Eccles:
Pintail 12, Common Scoter 800, Velvet Scoter
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard (Roy Robinson) [photograph], Barn Owl
Hardley: Little Egret, Scaup 4, Black-tailed Godwit, Redshank 3, Yellow-legged Gull
Hickling:
Goosander
Horsey:
Peregrine
Strumpshaw:
Marsh Harrier 4, Kingfisher
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 34, Hen Harrier 2, Barn Owl
Walcott:
Purple Sandpiper 3, Turnstone 30
Waxham:
Barnacle Goose, Common Crane 25, Golden Plover 300, Ruff 17
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 18, Gannet 33, Teal 4, Common Scoter 13, Velvet Scoter, Kittiwake 12, Razorbill, Siskin 6, Snow Bunting 54

17 November
Breydon:
Spotted Redshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 58, Snow Bunting 2
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 121, White-fronted Goose 21, Water Pipit 2
Caister:
Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting 33
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 40, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 17, Golden Plover 150, Green Sandpiper 3, Stonechat 2
Sea Palling: Whooper Swan 7, Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Tree Sparrow
Strumpshaw:
Peregrine 2
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier, Merlin, Crane 27, Woodcock, Barn Owl
Waxham:
Common Crane 20, American Golden Plover 'reported', Purple Sandpiper 4
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 24, Little Egret, Common Scoter 78, Hen Harrier, Mediterranean Gull 2, Stock Dove 11, Wood Pigeon 443, Waxwing, Grey Wagtail, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Chaffinch 21, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 46, Siskin 19, Snow Bunting 12

16 November
Breydon:
Brent Goose, Pintail 58, Ringed Plover 34, Snipe 51, Knot 92, Woodcock, Bar-tailed Godwit 22, Spotted Redshank 3, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull 43, Glaucous Gull ( 1st W ), Short-eared Owl, Stonechat 2, Rock Pipit 2
Heigham Holmes:
White-fronted Goose 25 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Peregrine (+ escaped Saker Falcon 'claimed')
Sea Palling:
Common Crane 27
Somerton Holmes:
Common Crane 3
Strumpshaw:
Marsh Harrier 3, Woodcock, Waxwing, Stonechat 3
Waxham:
American Golden Plover 'reported', Waxwing, Lapland Bunting
Winterton: Common Scoter 105, Stock Dove 7, Fieldfare, Redwing 2, Blackcap 2, Chaffinch 89, Brambling 3, Greenfinch 76, Siskin 52,

15 November
Great Yarmouth:
Pink-footed Goose 3000, (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling: Slavonian Grebe, Grey Phalarope, Little Auk, Barn Owl 2
Potter Heigham:
(escaped Sacred Ibis, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 38, Merlin 2, Common Crane 28, Barn Owl
Walcott:
Pomarine Skua, Little Auk 9
Waxham:
American Golden Plover 'reported', Woodcock, Ruff 3, Short-eared Owl
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 62, Gannet 16, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 46, Shelduck 8, Wigeon 344, Teal 27, Scaup 7, Eider 39, Long-tailed Duck 2, Common Scoter 104, Velvet Scoter 2, Goldeneye, Goosander, Little Gull 17, Kittiwake 23, Little Auk 4, Starling 110, Snow Bunting 65

14 November
Gorleston: Turnstone
Great Yarmouth:
Pink-footed Goose 2500, (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Walcott: Pomarine Skua, Little Auk 9
Waxham:
American Golden Plover 'reported'
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 36, Red-necked Grebe, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 48, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 639, Shelduck 204, Wigeon 638, Gadwall 9, Teal 31, Pintail 3, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck, Eider 462, Long-tailed Duck, Common Scoter 57, Red-breasted Merganser 6, Knot 3, Purple Sandpiper 2, Dunlin 19, Pomarine Skua, Glaucous Gull 2, Kittiwake 28, Little Auk 35, Guillemot 5, Starling 140

13 November
California: Gannet 8, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 24, Shelduck, Wigeon, Woodcock, Little Auk 24, Fieldfare
Gorleston: Velvet Scoter, Little Auk, Snow Bunting 20
Haddiscoe:
Taiga Bean Goose 23
Walcott:
Little Auk 14
Waxham:
Common Crane 24, Woodcock, American Golden Plover 'reported', Little Auk 5 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 30, Great Northern Diver, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 45, Shelduck 6, Wigeon 26, Teal 37, Mallard 5, Pintail 2, Pochard, Eider 3, Common Scoter 10, Goldeneye 5, Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Plover, Woodcock, Snipe 4, Knot 2, Dunlin 846, Kittiwake 16, Little Auk 11, Starling 86, Snow Bunting 18

12 November
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 4920, Egyptian Goose 2, Shoveler 122, Gadwall 19, Long-tailed Duck [photograph], Merlin 2, Snipe 37, Little Auk, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat
Caister: Little Auk, Puffin, Snow Bunting 9
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 136, White-fronted Goose 5
Great Yarmouth: Little Auk 2
Hickling:
(escaped Sacred Ibis)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 4286, Common Crane 31
Somerton Holmes:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 42, Merlin, Common Crane 28, Barn Owl 2, Kingfisher
Waxham:
Great White Egret, Pink-footed Goose 3450, Golden Plover 645, American Golden Plover 'reported', Ruff 21, Snow Bunting 24 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 29, Black-throated Diver, Gannet 48, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 142, Shelduck 26, Wigeon 11, Pintail 2, Scaup 3, Eider 3, Common Scoter 14, Goldeneye 2, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Goosander 2, Grey Plover, Purple Sandpiper, Dunlin 22, Pomarine Skua, Little Gull, Kittiwake 20, Little Auk 83, Guillemot 14 Razorbill 5, Starling 780, Snow Bunting 8

11 November
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 5500, Long-tailed Duck [photograph]
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 4, Marsh Harrier
Burgh Castle:
Little Auk
Caister:
Great Crested Grebe, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 6, Teal 6, Common Scoter, Grey Phalarope, Glaucous Gull, Woodcock, Little Auk 13, Stonechat, Snow Bunting 16
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 40, Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper, Ruff, Water Pipit 2,
Eccles:
Purple Sandpiper 7, Snow Bunting 7
Gorleston:
Velvet Scoter, Long-tailed Duck, Pomarine Skua 4, Little Auk 25
Great Yarmouth:
Long-tailed Duck, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Sanderling 24, Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 17, Pomarine Skua, Little Auk 34, Snow Bunting 17
Hopton:
Sooty Shearwater, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 100, Long-tailed Duck, Purple Sandpiper, Pomarine Skua 4, Little Auk 51, Short-eared Owl,
Mundesley:
Leach's Petrel, Pomarine Skua 4, Little Auk 43
Sea Palling:
Black-throated Diver, Storm Petrel (Tim Allwood), Little Auk 100
Strumpshaw:
Bittern, Willow Tit 2 'claimed'
Walcott:
Red-throated Diver 5, Shag 3, Shelduck 220, Wigeon 25, Teal 12, Eider 16, Common Scoter 65, Dunlin 85, Kittiwake 2, Mediterranean Gull 2 [photograph], Little Auk 86
Waxham:
Shag 3, Arctic Skua, American Golden Plover 'reported', Little Auk 20 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 11, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Gannet 134, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 248, Shelduck 542, Wigeon 74, Gadwall 4, Teal 59, Mallard 6, Pintail 1, Tufted Duck 3, Long-tailed Duck, Eider 11, Common Scoter 43, Goldeneye 11, Red-breasted Merganser 12, Goosander, Grey Plover 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Curlew 7, Knot 8, Purple Sandpiper 2, Dunlin 212, Pomarine Skua 2, Northern Herring Gull 52, Kittiwake 218, Little Auk 154, Guillemot 6, Razorbill 1, Puffin 2, Starling 312, Snow Bunting 26 (+ escaped Lanner Falcon)
Wroxham: Little Auk 3

10 November
Berney:
Long-tailed Duck [photograph]
Breydon:
Woodcock, Spotted Redshank 2, Brambling
Caister:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 70, Eider 4, Little Auk 2, Stonechat 2
Horsey:
Great Northern Diver, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Goosander, Puffin, Little Auk 26
Waxham:
Great Northern Diver, Red-breasted Merganser, Common Crane 24, American Golden Plover 'reported', Little Auk 37
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 10, Black-throated Diver 2, Great Northern Diver 4, Storm Petrel (Adrian Boote, Andrew Grieve, John Whitelegg), Gannet 47, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 261, Shelduck 134, Wigeon 36, Teal 64, Mallard 10, Shoveler, Tufted Duck 2, Eider 4, Common Scoter 28, Goldeneye 11, Red-breasted Merganser 16, Goosander, Grey Plover 8, Bar-tailed Godwit 11, Knot 6, Purple Sandpiper, Grey Phalarope 2, Iceland Gull (Andrew Grieve), Little Gull 3, Kittiwake 31, Little Auk 181, Razorbill, Starling 110, Snow Bunting 24

9 November
Berney:
Long-tailed Duck [photograph]
California:
Pomarine Skua 2, Mediterranean Gull 2
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater, Storm Petrel (Andy Kane), Glaucous Gull, Little Gull 6, Arctic Skua 3, Pomarine Skua 21, Great Skua 2, Little Auk 322
East Rudston: Grrey Phalarope
Happisburgh:
Red-throated Diver, Teal, Common Scoter 1200, Grey Plover 4, Bar-tailed Godwit, Little Auk 162
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 31, Little Auk
Horsey:
Leach's Petrel 'claimed', Storm Petrel 'claimed', Gannet 75, Purple Sandpiper 2, Sabine's Gull 'claimed', Pomarine Skua 7, Great Skua, Puffin 2 'claimed', Little Auk 4, Snow Bunting 37
Sea Palling:
Black-throated Diver, Purple Sandpiper 5, Grey Phalarope, Pomarine Skua 13, Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Little Auk 40, Snow Bunting 25
Waxham:
Common Crane 20, Purple Sandpiper 2, Pomarine Skua 2, Little Gull 2, Little Auk 116,
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 3, Sooty Shearwater 2, Gannet 228, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 12, Shelduck 38, Common Scoter 222, Velvet Scoter 5, Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot 10, Purple Sandpiper 5, Grey Phalarope 5, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua 23, Glaucous Gull, Mediterranean Gull 3, Little Gull 22, Kittiwake 81, Little Auk 117, Razorbill, Snow Bunting 6

8 November
Buckenham:
Wigeon 1000, Peregrine, Ruff 10 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 46, escaped Reeve's Pheasant)
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 58
Halvergate: Pink-footed Goose 2500 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Happisburgh:
Common Scoter 1200
Heigham Holmes:
Bittern 2, White-fronted Goose 35, (+ escaped Saker Falcon, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Runham:
Bewick's Swan 12
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 19, Great Northern Diver, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 4, Common Scoter 11, Goldeneye 5, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Pomarine Skua, Kittiwake, Little Auk 3, Guillemot 3, Razorbill 3, Siskin 8

7 November
Bradwall:
Glaucous Gull
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 2, Wigeon 14, Common Scoter 2, Mediterranean Gull, Stonechat, Fieldfare 3
Happisburgh: Common Scoter 1000
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 8
Strumpshaw:
Bittern, Kingfisher
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 20
Walcott:
Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Gannet, Common Scoter 3, Goosander, Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Pomarine Skua 9, Kittiwake, Little Auk 6
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 52, Great Northern Diver 2, Red-necked Grebe, Gannet 66, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 16, Shelduck 3, Wigeon 40, Common Scoter 115, Velvet Scoter 3, Goldeneye 3, Red-breasted Merganser 4, Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot 7, Dunlin 41, Pomarine Skua 7, Arctic Skua 2, Kittiwake 67, Little Auk, Guillemot 8, Razorbill 12, Snow Bunting 41

6 November
Berney:
Mute Swan 33, Pink-footed Goose 7640, White-fronted Goose 4, Canada Goose 44, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose 5, Shelduck 13, Shoveler 131, Teal 665, Pochard 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Avocet 103, Grey Plover 2, Knot 29, Ruff 7, Snipe 10, Spotted Redshank 5, Stonechat 4 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister:
Snow Bunting 8
Eccles:
White-billed Diver (Andy Kane)
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1500, White-fronted Goose 25, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 3 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 8
Walcott:
White-billed Diver (Phil Heath), Pomarine Skua 20
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 56, Red-necked Grebe, Sooty Shearwater 2, Gannet 100, Shag 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 17, Black Brant (Andrew Grieve), Shelduck 3, Wigeon 11, Gadwall, Teal 72, Mallard, Common Scoter 223, Goldeneye 2, Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Plover 3, Knot 8, Purple Sandpiper, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua 38, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 6, Kittiwake 736, Little Auk 4, Guillemot 7, Razorbill 3

5 November
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 9, Common Crane
Happisburgh: Woodcock 2, Stonechat, Lapland Bunting 14, Snow Bunting 60 (same bunting flock as Walcott though different species proportions reported at Walcott)
Paston: Woodcock, Redwing 23, Wheatear, Lapland Bunting 8
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 8
Walcott: Peregrine, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Auk, Lapland Bunting 50 'reported', Snow Bunting 11
Waxham: Common Crane 24, Golden Plover 565, Ruff 21
Winterton:
Red-necked Grebe, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 22, Teal 3, Common Scoter 20, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 2, Razorbill 5, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 6, Chaffinch 118, Brambling 3, Greenfinch 121, Siskin 34, Goldfinch 17, Lesser Redpoll 2

4 November
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 55
Claxton:
Common Crane
Happisburgh:
Red-throated Diver 3, Black-throated Diver 'claimed', Gannet 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 220, Common Scoter 360, Velvet Scoter 5, Red-breasted Merganser 5, Goldeneye, Turnstone 4, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua 4, Little Auk 3, Guillemot, Woodcock, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat 2, Common Redpoll
Horsey:
Black-throated Diver 'claimed', Common Crane 18, Curlew 42, Little Auk 3
Sea Palling/Eccles/Waxham:
Sooty Shearwater, Shag 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 200, Gadwall, Common Scoter 500, Eider 9, Goldeneye 2, Hen Harrier, Purple Sandpiper 4, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua 16, Little Auk 2
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 8
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 34, Common Crane 24, Barn Owl
Walcott:
Scaup 2, Velvet Scoter 2, Great Skua 4, Arctic Skua 4, Pomarine Skua 6, Liitle Auk 7, Little Gull 30, Short-eared Owl
Waxham: Common Crane 20
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 44, Red-necked Grebe, Gannet 132, Taiga Bean Goose 20 (Andrew Grieve), Dark-bellied Brent Goose 221, Wigeon 36, Gadwall 2, Teal 11, Mallard 4, Eider 8, Common Scoter 334, Goldeneye 5, Red-breasted Merganser, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua 19, Little Gull 10, Kittiwake 163, Little Auk 2, Guillemot 16, Razorbill 4, Starling 1150, Siskin 46

3 November
Eccles:
Common Scoter 60, Pomarine Skua 3, Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Little Gull 3, Little Auk 2
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 35
Hadiscoe:
Pink-footed Goose 800
Happisburgh:
Sooty Shearwater, Velvet Scoter 4, Goosander, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua 21, Arctic Skua, Little Auk, Little Gull 2, Kittiwake 175
Hemsby:
Common Scoter 12, Velvet Scoter, Pomarine Skua 3, Little Auk
Hopton:
Mediterranean Gull 6, Swallow, Shorelark
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 1100, Common Crane 3
Sea Palling:
Shag 4, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua 9, Arctic Skua, Little Auk 2
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 8
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 17, Barn Owl, Fieldfare 112
Surlingham:
Waxwing
Waxham:
Bewick's Swan, Ruff 32, Pomarine Skua 2, Little Auk
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 48, Red-necked Grebe, Gannet 52, Shag 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 3, Tufted Duck 2, Common Scoter 43, Velvet Scoter, Goldeneye 6, Great Skua 2, Pomarine Skua 8, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 37, Kittiwake 158, Little Auk 7, Guillemot 28, Razorbill 40, Stock Dove 6, Starling 452, Chaffinch 39, Brambling 10, Siskin 15, Lesser Redpoll, Snow Bunting 4

2 November
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 10, Shelduck 38, Teal 11, Wigeon 960, Marsh Harrier 3, Golden Plover 9670, Grey Plover 16, Ringed Plover 71, Knot 42, Curlew Sandpiper, Snipe 9, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Greenshank, Turnstone 8, Stonechat 5, Greenfinch 55, Goldfinch
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 8 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 30)
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 35
Hemsby:
Waxwing
Hickling:
Little Stint, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 46, Water Pipit 7
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 4250 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 2, Marsh Harrier 35, Sparrowhawk 2, Common Crane 22, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Waxham:
Bewick's Swan, Pink-footed Goose 2100 (Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 8, Bewick's Swan
Winterton:
Gadwall 2, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare, Chaffinch 138, Brambling 6, Greenfinch 219, Siskin 41, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll 6

1 November
Breydon:
Spotted Redshank 2, Short-eared Owl
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 10 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 30, escaped Bar-headed Goose)
Eccles:
Little Auk
Horsey:
Common Crane 3
Waxham:
Purple Sandpiper 3
Winterton:
Bewick's Swan, Common Scoter 10, Hen Harrier, Wood Pigeon 147, Grey Wagtail, Chaffinch 59, Brambling, Greenfinch 130, Siskin 28, Common Redpoll 2, Lesser Redpoll 2
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 October
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 6, Swallow, Shorelark
Winterton: Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Mediterranean Gull, Short-eared Owl, Wood Pigeon 110, Great Spotted Woodpecker 5, Meadow Pipit 14, Mistle Thrush 5, Chaffinch 170, Brambling 5, Greenfinch 192, Siskin 125, Goldfinch 24, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll 9, Snow Bunting 3

30 October
Chedgrave:
White-fronted Goose 10, Peregrine (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Bittern, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 11, Barn Owl
Waxham:
Bewick's Swan
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 7, Common Crane
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 85, Shelduck, Sanderling 5, Stock Dove 5, Wood Pigeon 161, Skylark 14, Fieldfare, Tree Sparrow, Chaffinch 206, Brambling, Greenfinch 226, Siskin 265, Goldfinch 32, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll 14, Snow Bunting

29 October
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 21, Kingfisher
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 112, Turnstone 5, Sanderling, Wood Pigeon 681, Swallow 2, Black Redstart, Fieldfare, Chaffinch 82, Brambling, Greenfinch 167, Siskin 63, Common Redpoll 8, Lesser Redpoll 2, Snow Bunting 3

28 October
Breydon:
Wheatear
Happisburgh: Woodcock, Purple Sandpiper 3, Black Redstart, Snow Bunting 3
Winterton: Fieldfare 5, Black Redstart

27 October
Buckenham:
Wigeon 1000, Marsh Harrier, Ruff 11, Fieldfare 32
Eccles:
Purple Sandpiper 3, Black Redstart
Ranworth: Red-necked Grebe, Little Gull, Cett's Warbler 2, Kingfisher.
Waxham:
Snow Bunting 2
Winterton:
Common Crane 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 6, Woodcock, Barn Owl, Wood Pigeon 116, Skylark 45, Swallow, Meadow Pipit 41, Grey Wagtail, Firecrest 2, Willow Warbler, Blackcap 2, Black Redstart, Fieldfare 6, Redwing 16, Starling 165, Coal Tit, Chaffinch 170, Brambling 7, Bullfinch, Greenfinch 289, Siskin 318, Goldfinch 57, Common Redpoll 9, Lesser Redpoll 21, Linnet 31, Reed Bunting 19, Lapland Bunting 4, Snow Bunting

26 October
Breydon:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Horsey:
Bittern, Black Redstart
Winterton: Gannet 16, Mediterranean Gull, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 89, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff 5, Goldcest 15, Firecrest, Continental Coal Tit, Greenfinch 43, Siskin 100, Lesser Redpoll 9

25 October
Beighton:
Pink-footed Goose 4000, (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister:
Woodcock 5
Eccles:
Purple Sandpiper 3
Great Yarmouth:
Woodcock 2
Horsey:
(Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Martham:
Hen Harrier
Winterton:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 36, Wigeon 32, Teal 6, Eider 5, Woodcock 2, Jack Snipe, Little Gull 4, Black Redstart, Firecrest 3, Siskin 8

24 October
Breydon:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Ringed Plover 87, Grey Plover 13, Curlew Sandpiper, Sanderling 2, Mediterranean Gull 5, Common Tern, Kingfisher, Fieldfare 3, Rock Pipit 2, Stonechat, Golcrest 8
Burgh Castle:
Northern Bullfinch
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 7, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 39, Common Scoter, Grey Partridge 3, Guillemot, Goldcrest 2
Eccles: Sooty Shearwater 2, Little Auk, Short-eared Owl
Great Yarmouth:
Yellow-browed Warbler 2 [photograph], Goldcrest 10
Hemsby:
Woodcock 2
Sea Palling:
Eider, Little Gull 3
Scratby:
Mediterranean Gull
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 29, Slavonian Grebe, Sooty Shearwater 3, Gannet 30, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 403, Wigeon 11, Pintail 2, Eider 9, Common Scoter 11, Goldeneye, Woodcock 2, Knot 8, Little Gull 54, Guillemot 24, Razorbill 12, Short-eared Owl, Firecrest, Brambling

23 October
Buckenham:
Green Sandpiper (+ feral Barnacle Goose 47, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 4, Woodcock 2, Stonechat 2, Redwing 5, Yellow-browed Warbler
Great Yarmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler
Sea Palling:
Woodcock, Purple Sandpiper 2
Winterton:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 23, Woodcock 2, Swallow, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 107, Siskin 198, Common Redpoll 3, Lesser Redpoll 5

22 October
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 3, Whooper Swan 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 22, Wigeon 83, Woodcock 2, Blackbird 75, Redwing 15, Fieldfare 2, Yellow-browed Warbler
Eccles: Bewick's Swan, Woodcock, Chiffchaff
Great Yarmouth:
Woodcock 3, Short-eared Owl, Yellow-browed Warbler 2
Happisburgh:
Yellow-browed Warbler, Fieldfare 80, Brambling, Redpoll 8, Snow Bunting 2
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Marsh Harrier 15, Common Crane 2
Waxham:
Radde's Warbler (Tim Allwood, Mick Fiszer & Andy Kane)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 161, Gannet 92, Whooper Swan 3, Bewick's Swan 19, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 342, Shelduck 19, Wigeon 132, Gadwall 8, Teal 96, Mallard 17, Pintail 3, Shoveler 10, Pochard 13, Tufted Duck 2, Eider 2, Common Scoter 12, Red-breasted Merganser 7, Woodcock 2, Great Skua, Little Gull 16, Long-eared Owl, Starling 1010, Greenfinch 66, Siskin 20

21 October
Great Yarmouth:
Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Pallas's Warbler 'reported', Firecrest
Hempstead:
Short-eared Owl
Winterton: Great Crested Grebe, Sabine's Gull (Peter Cawley), Stock Dove 3, Wood Pigeon 162, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Blackbird 86, Redwing 39, Starling 501, Chaffinch 208, Greenfinch 304, Siskin 71, Goldfinch 62, Lesser Redpoll 18,

20 October
Berney:
(Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Burgh Castle:
Firecrest
Eccles:
Short-eared Owl
Great Yarmouth:
Yellow-browed Warbler, Serin 2 'reported' (Bill Fairless)
Happisburg:
Peregrine
Hempstead:
Short-eared Owl
Hickling:
Goldeneye 2, Little Stint
Sea Palling:
Short-eared Owl
Waxham:
Pallas's Warbler 'reported'
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 26, Gannet 326, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 34, Wigeon 37, Teal 10, Pintail 4, Eider 4, Blackbird 106, Fieldfare 21, Redwing 32, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff 2, Pallas's Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Goldcrest 12, Magpie 9, Starling 625, Greenfinch 74, Siskin 52, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll 12

19 October
Breydon:
Merlin, Spotted Redshank 2, Twite (+ Ross's Goose, Lesser Snow Goose - both of unknown provenance)
Burgh Castle:
Barred Warbler (Paul Noakes)
Cantley:
Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 10, Stonechat 5
Hickling: Pink-footed Goose 64, Teal 426, Shoveler 17, Pochard 26, Tufted Duck 34, Marsh Harrier 4, Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler 2
Hopton:
Pomarine Skua, Mediterranean Gull 11
Horsey:
Great White Egret (John Whitelegg), Pink-footed Goose 6124
Potter Heigham:
Redwing 12
Surlingham:
Yellow-browed Warbler
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 15, Great White Egret (Andrew Grieve), Dark-bellied Brent Goose 68, Teal 26, Pintail 7, Shoveler 4, Woodcock, Wood Pigeon 131, Meadow Pipit 26, Blackbird 126, Fieldfare, Red-backed Shrike (Peter Cawley), Tree Sparrow 3, Chaffinch 40, Brambling, Greenfinch 271, Siskin 43, Goldfinch 7, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll

18 October
Beighton:
Pink-footed Goose 2000, Barnacle Goose 2, Curlew 2, Little Owl (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua, Great Skua 3, Common Tern, Snow Bunting 7
Great Yarmouth:
Eider 3, Sanderling 23, Mediterranean Gull 8, Shorelark 3, Swallow, Snow Bunting
Horsey:
Water Rail 2, Barn Owl 2, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler 3
Sea Palling:
Little Gull 120
Somerton Holmes:
Whooper Swan 7, Common Crane 3, Golden Plover 800, Bar-tailed Godwit
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 55, Sooty Shearwater 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 53, Wigeon 34, Teal 26, Pintail 5, Common Scoter 59, Red-breasted Merganser, Curlew 14, Woodcock, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 56, Guillemot 24, Razorbill 8, Short-eared Owl 2, Greenfinch 24

17 October
Eccles:
Velvet Scoter 2, Pomarine Skua 2, Arctic Skua 3, Great Skua, Little Gull 200, Ring Ouzel
Sea Palling: Shag, Red-backed Shrike
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 47, Gannet 9, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Teal 2, Common Scoter 2, Velvet Scoter 2, Knot, Turnstone 4, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 6, Great Skua, Little Gull 526, Kittiwake 2, Common Tern, Guillemot 87, Razorbill 110

16 October
Breydon:
Black-headed Gull 26000, Mediterranean Gull 36
Gorleston:
Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull 3, Razorbill 8, Wheatear 2
Hickling: Little Stint 3, Water Pipit 2, Stonechat 2
Sea Palling:
Purple Sandpiper 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Red-backed Shrike, Jay, Greenfinch 320
Waxham:
Peregrine
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 28, Razorbill 2, Lesser Redpoll 2

15 October
Eccles:
Purple Sandpiper
Gorleston:
Mediterranean Gull 9, Little Gull 2, Sanderling, Stonechat 3, Yellow-browed Warbler
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 5126, Short-eared Owl
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 24, Great Crested Grebe, Guillemot 4, Razorbill 2, Long-eared Owl, Meadow Pipit 16, Black Redstart, Redwing 4, Chaffinch 31, Brambling 2, Siskin 52, Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 11

14 October
Breydon:
Common Scoter 3, Merlin, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Short-eared Owl
Hickling:
Little Stint 3
Hopton:
Long-tailed Duck
Horsey:
Black-throated Diver 'reported'
Ludham:
Great Grey Shrike
Sea Palling:
Little Egret 3, Grey Wagtail, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Black Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Red-backed Shrike, Brambling 10, Siskin 50, Tree Sparrow 12
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 42, Common Crane 26, Barn Owl
Waxham:
Yellow-browed Warbler
West Somerton:
Yellow-browed Warbler, Siskin 8
Winterton:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 8, Wigeon 57, Gadwall 2, Teal 6, Tufted Duck 2, Hen Harrier, Grey Plover, Skylark 14, Meadow Pipit 11, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 7, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Magpie 12, Chaffinch 80, Greenfinch 525, Siskin 121, Goldfinch 31, Lesser Redpoll 16, Linnet 17, Reed Bunting 21, Lapland Bunting

13 October
Berney: (Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Sooty Shearwater, Jack Snipe, Sanderling 5, Mediterranean Gull 33, Little Gull, Short-eared Owl, Grey Wagtail, Swallow 5, Wheatear
Horsey:
Red-necked Grebe, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, Great Skua 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Woodlark
Ludham:
Great Grey Shrike
Martham:
Scaup, Hen Harrier (+ Ferruginous Duck of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike, Yellow-browed Warbler
Strumpshaw:
Jack Snipe
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 126, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 658, Wigeon 126, Gadwall 2, Teal 21, Pintail 3, Common Scoter 8, Goldeneye 2, Red-breasted Merganser, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Golden Plover 200, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Mediterranean Gull, Skylark 18, Redwing 12, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Willow Warbler, Firecrest, Goldcrest 10, Chaffinch 90, Brambling 6, Greenfinch 249, Siskin 51, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll 14, Reed Bunting 9

12 October
Berney: (Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister:
Pink-footed Goose 2000, Stonechat, Yellow-browed Warbler (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hempstead:
Marsh Harrier 2, Short-eared Owl
Horning:
(Ferruginous Duck of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Bittern, Barn Owl
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart, Red-backed Shrike
Winterton: Skylark 7, Meadow Pipit 50, Rock Pipit 2, Ring Ouzel, Blackbird 11, Redwing 6, Chaffinch 109, Greenfinch 328, Siskin 43, Goldfinch 51, Lesser Redpoll 7,

11 October
Breydon:
Mediterranean Gull 103
Caister:
Red-throated Diver, Gannet 22, Common Scoter 6, Sparrowhawk, Jack Snipe, Chiffchaff 4, Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Goldcrest 4, Stonechat, Redwing 14, Chaffinch 23, Lapland Bunting
Gorleston:
Pink-footed Goose 1200, Sanderling 17, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 5, Wheatear, Snow Bunting 3
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 32
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 3500, Arctic Tern, Stonechat 10, Wheatear, Jay 7 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling: Yellow-browed Warbler
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike
Winterton: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark 9, Meadow Pipit 24, Rock Pipit, Redwing 7, Magpie 11, Chaffinch 335, Greenfinch 273, Siskin 106, Goldfinch 60, Lesser Redpoll 9, Reed Bunting 13

10 October
Burgh Castle: Yellow-browed Warbler
Caister:
Chiffchaff 2, Yellow-browed Warbler 3
Cantley:
Long-tailed Duck, Green Sandpiper 4, Little Gull
Happisburgh:
Blackcap, Redpoll 2
Hickling:
Little Stint 7, Yellow-browed Warbler 2
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 39, Sooty Shearwater, Leach's Petrel 4 (Andrew Grieve & Ted Phillips), Gannet 119, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 107, Eider 6, Common Scoter 16, Rough-legged Buzzard 'claimed', Merlin, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Mediterranean Gull, Guillemot 12, Razorbill 2, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Starling 380

9 October
Caister: Chiffchaff 3, Yellow-browed Warbler 2
Hickling: Common Crane 29, Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Brambling 8
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike
Winterton: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Pintail, Redwing 109, Chiffchaff, Red-backed Shrike [photograph], Chaffinch 88, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 244, Siskin 148, Goldfinch 25, Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 21

8 October
Berney: (Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister:
Chiffchaff 2, Yellow-browed Warbler 4, Firecrest
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Little Stint 8, Water Pipit, Stonechat, Yellow-browed Warbler 3, Firecrest, Ring Ouzel, Siskin
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 5140
Rollesby: Bittern
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike
Waxham:
Firecrest 2
Winterton:
Slavonian Grebe, Eider 4, Common Scoter 19, Red-breasted Merganser, Merlin, Great Skua, Little Gull, Common Tern, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat 10, Continental Stonechat, Ring Ouzel, Blackbird 25, Redwing 18, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff 3, Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Goldcrest 15, Red-backed Shrike [photograph], Chaffinch 29, Brambling 4, Siskin 5, Goldfinch 61, Lesser Redpoll 2, Snow Bunting

7 October
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 3120, Greylag Goose 162, Taiga Bean Goose, Barnacle Goose 3, Egyptian Goose 134, Teal 110, Tufted Duck, Marsh Harrier 2, Little Stint, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 3, Redshank 14, Curlew 100, Wheatear, Bearded Tit 7 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon:
Merlin, Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper, Ring Ouzel
Cantley: Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper 5, Ruff 12, Little Gull 2 (+ feral Black Swan 2)
Happisburgh:
Wheatear 4, Great Grey Shrike
Hickling:
Yellow-browed Warbler
Hopton:
Yellow-browed Warbler (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver 40, Wheatear, Yellow-browed Warbler
Sea Palling: Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail 2, Yellow-browed Warbler 3, Black Redstart, Great Grey Shrike
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 46, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier, Common Buzzard, Grey Plover, Jack Snipe, Guillemot 24, Razorbill 16, Swallow, Meadow Pipit 16, Grey Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 2, Blackbird 84, Redwing 52, Yellow-browed Warbler, Goldcrest 58, Firecrest, Chaffinch 69, Brambling, Greenfinch 191, Siskin 26, Goldfinch 20, Lesser Redpoll 7

6 October
Great Yarmouth:
Sanderling 7, Ringed Plover 10, Mediterranean Gull 17, Woodlark, Wheatear 2, Swallow 4, House Martin, Snow Bunting 12
Hopton: Mediterranean Gull (+ escaped Lanner Falcon)
Horsey:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 44, Teal 4, Wigeon 8, Pochard 2, Common Scoter 41, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Marsh Harrier, Ringed Plover 4, Green Sandpiper, Turnstone 3, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Little Gull 19, Rock Pipit 3, Northern Wheatear, Firecrest, Long-tailed Tit 15, Jay 3, Brambling, Lapland Bunting
Paston:
Richard's Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lapland Bunting 5
Winterton: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 17, Wigeon 28, Teal 21, Common Scoter 2, Peregrine, Meadow Pipit 12, Greenfinch 83, Siskin 83

5 October
Caister: Yellow-browed Warbler
Eccles:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Short-eared Owl
Great Yarmouth:
Bearded Tit 2, Yellow-browed Warbler
Happisburgh: Redstart, Chiffchaff
Hemsby: Pink-footed Goose 2500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance) [photograph]
Hickling:
Wigeon 3, Little Stint 18, Ruff 45, Kingfisher, Water Pipit
Ormesby:
Grey Wagtail
Winterton: Gannet 107, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 6, Pintail, Tufted Duck 2, Swallow 5, Meadow Pipit 24, Lesser Whitethroat, Redwing 10, Chiffchaff, Gildcrest 10, Robin 15, Jay 3, Starling 520, Chaffinch 81, Greenfinch 193, Siskin 50, Goldfinch 41, Lesser Redpoll 12, Lapland Bunting 3, Snow Bunting 2

4 October
Great Yarmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler 2
Happisburgh: Lesser Whitethroat, Redstart
Hemsby: Pink-footed Goose 4500, Barnacle Goose, Stonechat 2 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance) [photograph]
Hickling:
Wigeon, Pintail 8, Little Stint 9, Greenshank, Ruff 11
Horsey:
Common Buzzard (reported as Rough-legged Buzzard on RBA & BirdLine East Anglia), Greenshank, Redwing 25, Yellow-browed Warbler
Sea Palling:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 20, Wheatear
Waxham:
Black Redstart
Winterton:
Short-eared Owl, Swallow 12, Grey Wagtail 3, Redwing 26, Blacjcap, Chiffchaff 2, Jay 5, Chaffinch 201, Brambling 6, Greenfinch 238, Siskin 11, Goldfinch 37, Lesser Redpoll 5

3 October
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 2, Shelduck 140, Wigeon 412, Merlin, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 117, Ringed Plover 135, Golden Plover 3620, Grey Plover 19, Knot 85, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 5, Little Stint, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Greenshank, Turnstone 8, Swallow 2
Burgh Castle: Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler
Caister:
Firecrest
Great Yarmouth: Redstart, Pied Flycatchjer, Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Brambling 5
Hemsby:
Pink-footed Goose 4200, Barnacle Goose (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance) [photograph]
Hickling:
Avocet, Little Stint 25, Knot, Ruff 18, Kingfisher
Horsey:
Ring Ouzel 2, Great Grey Shrike
Sea Palling:
Pied Flycatcher, Yellow-browed Warbler (Tim Allwood)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 6, Pink-footed Goose 4200, Barnacle Goose, Shelduck 5, Wigeon 35, Teal 10, Pintail 27, Common Scoter 11, Red-legged Partridge 112, Knot 3, Meadow Pipit 106, Grey Wagtail 2, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear 2, Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare, Redwing 28, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff 11, Yellow-browed Warbler (Peter Cawley & Shaun Offord), Goldcrest 15, Firecrest 3, Brambling 3, Linnet 32, Reed Bunting 16 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

2 October
Berney: Greylag Goose 157, Pink-footed Goose 1320, Canada Goose 111, Egyptian Goose 101, Shoveler 14, Teal 183, Merlin, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk, Grey Plover 4, Lapwing 562, Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Peter Allard), Ruff 3, Snipe 8, Greenshank 2, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Swallow 12, Lapland Bunting, Goldfinch 12
Breydon:
Bewick's Swan 4, Teal 14, Shoveler 12, Oystercatcher 11, Avocet 106, Grey Plover 9, Knot 89, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Little Stint 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 7, Redhank 1154, Turnstone 3
Caister: Firecrest 2
California:
Redwing 12, Brambling 2
Eccles:
Great Grey Shrike
Great Yarmouth: Short-eared Owl, Yellow-browed Warbler, Pied Flycatcher 4, Brambling
Happisburgh:
Bewick's Swan 4, Woodlark, Ring Ouzel
Hickling:
Little Stint 23, Ruff 2
Ormesby:
Red-backed Shrike
Somerton:
Pink-footed Goose 2000, Barnacle Goose (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 10, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 158, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 27, Wigeon 19, Pintail, Eider 2, Common Scoter 15, Grey Plover 3, Jack Snipe, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern 2, Guillemot 34, Razorbill 62, Swallow 40, Firecrest, Fieldfare, Wheatear 2, Great Grey Shrike (John Styles), Brambling 5

1 October
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 940, Shoveler 42
Breydon:
, Shelduck 114, Wigeon 253, Pintail 23, Teal 4, Sparrowhawk, Merlin 2, Peregrine, Oystercatcher 8, Avocet 111, Grey Plover 10, Ringed Plover 112, Knot 64, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 7, Little Stint 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 9, Spotted Redshank 5, Greenshank, Turnstone, Kingfisher, Swallow
Caister:
Sparrowhawk, Redwing 23, Song Thrush 12, Chiffchaff 6, Yellow-browed Warbler (Andrew Grieve), Goldcrest 2, Pied Flycatcher
Eccles:
Great Grey Shrike
Happisburgh: Woodlark
Hickling:
Little Stint 21, Knot, Ruff 4, Little Gull, Common Tern, Water Pipit 2
Sea Palling:
Great Grey Shrike
Waxham:
Firecrest
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 78, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater 26, Gannet 534, Wigeon 5, Teal 8, Sparrowhawk 3, Great Skua, Little Gull 53, Kittiwake 14, Sandwich Tern 3, Common Tern 6, Guillemot 76, Razorbill 134, Redstart, Wheatear
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 September
Breydon: Pink-footed Goose 48, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, 20, Little Stint
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 12, Gannet 3, Mediterranean Gull, Meadow Pipit 50, Wheatear, Song Thrush 5, Redwing 37, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, Greenish Warbler (Dot Machin & Steve Smith), Wood Warbler [photograph] , Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 3, Goldcrest 24 Goldfinch 25, Brambling 2, Siskin
Great Yarmouth: Tree Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler (Bill Fairless), Redstart 2, Pied Flycatcher 2
Happisburgh:
Buff-breasted Sandpiper [photograph], Woodlark, Redstart, Lapland Bunting 'reported'
Horsey:
Yellow-browed Warbler
Sea Palling:
Radde's Warbler (Tim Allwood), Red-backed Shrike, Great Grey Shrike
Winterton:
Jack Snipe, Cetti's Warbler, Barred Warbler 2 'claimed', Lesser Whitethroat 2, Steppe Lesser Whitethroat (Kevin Brett et al) [photograph], Yellow-browed Warbler (Tim Hemmings), Great Grey Shrike 2 (Tony Strides et al), Lesser Redpoll 3, Siskin 80 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

29 September
Cantley: Spotted Redshank 2, Green Sandpiper 4, Ruff 11, Little Gull 7
Eccles:
Sabine's Gull (Andy Kane)
Great Yarmouth:
Merlin, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Ring Ouzel 2, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 100, Redstart 3, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, Goldcrest 15, Pied Flycatcher 5, Brambling 25
Happisburgh:
Pink-footed Goose 60, Buff-breasted Sandpiper [photograph], Wheatear 5, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart 2, Ring Ouzel, Chiffchaff 3, Goldcrest 50, Great Grey Shrike, Brambling 9
Sea Palling: Sabine's Gull (Tim Allwood), Redstart, Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Red-backed Shrike, Great Grey Shrike
Waxham:
Long-eared Owl, Great Grey Shrike 2
Winterton: Pink-footed Goose 500, Marsh Harrier 2, Swallow 15, Grey Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, Redwing 50, Song Thrush 10, Ring Ouzel 2, Goldcrest 100, Chiffchaff 4, Blackcap, Robin 50, Starling 500, Great Grey Shrike, Siskin 20

28 September
Eccles: Sooty Shearwater 2, Sabine's Gull 'reported'
Great Yarmouth:
Hobby, Pied Flycatcher, Redstart
Happisburgh: Buff-breasted Sandpiper [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Grey Phalarope 'reported'
Waxham:
Leach's Petrel

27 September
Caister:
Redwing 6, Goldcrest 4, Pied Flycatcher
Great Yarmouth:
Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported' (Bill Fairless), Pied Flycatcher 2, Redstart 3, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest 4, Brambling 2
Gorleston:
Long-eared Owl
Happisburgh:
Grey Heron 8, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 14, Buff-breasted Sandpiper [photograph], Great Skua 5, Little Gull 3, Arctic Tern, Razorbill 3, Great Grey Shrike, Snow Bunting 2
Hickling:
Wigeon 39, Pintail 2, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Knot 2, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 19, Kingfisher
Hopton:
Ring Ouzel, Wheatear
Reedham:
Hen Harrier, Green Sandpiper 2, Snipe 3, Lapland Bunting 3
Scratby:
Red-throated Diver 7, Brent Goose 17, Shelduck 8, Common Scoter 12, Mallard, Kittiwake 3, Little Gull 4, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Arctic Tern 3, 'Commic Tern' 30, Little Auk
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 15, Common Crane 23
Waxham: Leach's Petrel
Winterton: Leach's Petrel

26 September
Caister: Red-throated Diver, Gannet 8, Common Scoter 38, Grey Plover, Sandwich Tern, Guillemot, Meadow Pipit 11, Grey Wagtail, Linnet 17
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater 10, Manx Shearwater, Leach's Petrel, Red-breasted Merganser, Great Skua, 4, Arctic Skua 6
Gorleston: Red throated Diver 15, Gannet 71, Brent Goose 3, Teal 36, Pintail 4, Common Scoter 2, Purple Sandpiper, Knot 2, Great Skua, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 19, Yellow-legged Gull
Happisburgh: Manx Shearwater, Leach's Petrel, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Buff-breasted Sandpiper [photograph], Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 6, Wheatear 2, Chiffchaff 6
Walcott:
Manx Shearwater 7, Leach's Petrel 'reported', Sabine's Gull 'reported', Arctic Skua 3, Great Skua 2, Little Tern 4 'claimed, Little Gull 5

25 September
Happisburgh: Buff-breasted Sandpiper [photograph], Yellow Wagtail 6, Lapland Bunting 'reported'
Hickling:
Little Egret, Greenshank, Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Little Stint 2, Ruff 2
Ormesby:
Common Buzzard

24 September
Happisburgh: Hobby
Hickling:
Little Stint 2, Pectoral Sandpiper 2 (Andy Kane)
Rollesby:
Hoopoe
Sea Palling:
Common Scoter 19, Arctic Skua 2

23 September
Barton: Osprey, Hobby, Marsh Harrier 3, Black tern, Cetti's Warbler 3
Brograve:
Peregrine
Buckenham:
(escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose 3)
Cantley:
Common Sandpiper, Ruff 28, Little Gull
Hickling:
Wigeon 3, Pectoral Sandpiper 2, Little Stint, Ruff 14, Kingfisher
Hopton:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 14, Avocet, Little Gull 20, Mediterranean Gull 8, Arctic Tern 6
Horsey: Arctic Tern 3
Rollesby: Hoopoe

22 September
Breydon: Hobby, Peregrine, Curlew Sandpiper 5, Spotted Redshank 2
Happisburgh: Pink-footed Goose 20, Arctic Skua 2, Wheatear, Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff 2
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver 14, Common Scoter 20, Sparrowhawk 2, Kestrel 3, Common Crane 3, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern 3, Arctic Tern, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear 2, Mistle Thrush, Long-tailed Tit 7, Blue Tit 6, Jay, Lesser Redpoll 3

20 September
Cantley: Ruff 6, Little Gull
Happisburgh:
Chiffchaff
Hickling:
Hobby, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Lessingham:
Pied Flycatcher
Sea Palling: Red-throated Diver 4, Arctic Skua, Little Gull

19 September
Cantley:
Ferruginous Duck (unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Pied Flycatcher
Happisburgh
Arctic Skua 2, Wheatear
Hickling:
Greenshank, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Ruff 10, Stonechat
Sea Palling: 'large' shearwater 'reported', Ruff 18 'reported', Eider 27 'reported', Arctic Skua, Little Gull 58, Black Tern, Arctic Tern, Wheatear

18 September
Eccles: Sooty Shearwater 16, Purple Sandpiper 2
Gorleston:
Leach's Petrel
Great Yarmouth:
Sooty Shearwater 2, Fulmar 14, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 18, Teal 45, Avocet 3, Long-tailed Skua (Peter Allard), Great Skua, Arctic Skua 7, Mediterranean Gull 31, Little Gull 17, Cuckoo, Wheatear 3
Happisburgh:
Hobby
Hickling:
Pectoral Sandpiper 2 (Andy Kane), Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Ruff 14
Ormesby:
Redwing
Sea Palling:
Sooty Shearwater 2, Great Skua, Red-breasted Flycatcher 'reported'
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 2, Merlin, Marsh Harrier 3, Barn Owl 2
Walcott:
Sooty Shearwaters 11, Manx Shearwater 2, Great Skua 4, Arctic Skua 4
Winterton: Snow Bunting

17 September
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 7, Little Egret 72, Canada Goose 14, Shelduck 219, Teal 56, Merlin, Oystercatcher 17, Ringed Plover 146, Little Ringed Plover, Grey Plover 8, Knot 42, Sanderling 3, Mediterranean Gull 114, Little Gull, Sandwich Tern 5, Kingfisher
Eccles:
Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Avocet, Little Gull 80, Black Tern
Hickling:
Pectoral Sandpiper 2 (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 2
Ormesby:
Red Kite
Sea Palling: Manx Shearwater 5, Avocet, Arctic Skua 5, Great Skua, Little Gull 30, Arctic Tern, Yellow Wagtail 5
Winterton:
Barred Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings)

16 September
Breydon: Spoonbill, Hobby, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank
Brograve:
Common Crane 28
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 5, Ruff 15, Little Gull
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater
Heigham:
Little Egret, Hobby 3, Common Crane 2, Swift, Yellow Wagtail
Hickling:
Hobby, Greenshank, Pectoral Sandpiper 2 (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 2, Ruff 5
Horsey:
Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose 100, Common Crane 3, Yellow Wagtail
Sea Palling: Sooty Shearwater, Pink-footed Goose 300, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 10, Razorbill, Lesser Whitethroat
Waxham:
Common Crane 24, Sabine's Gull 'reported'
Winterton: Barred Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings)

15 September
Breydon: Spoonbill, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Spotted Redshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 9
Buckenham:
Hobby, Little Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver 2, Sooty Shearwater 3, Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, Little Gull 250
Hickling:
Pectoral Sandpiper 2 (Andy Kane)
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver 6, Great Crested Grebe, Fulmar, Pink-footed Goose 345, Teal, Common Scoter 4, Marsh Harrier, Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Arctic Skua 4, Great Skua 9, Little Gull 30, Sandwich Tern 23, Guillemot 3, Wryneck (Adrian Boote & Keith Dye), Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2
Sea Palling:
Pink-footed Goose 100, Pomarine Skua, Great Skua 2, Puffin, Reed Warbler, Cetti's Warbler
Winterton:
Barred Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings)

14 September
Breydon: Spoonbill
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater, Eider 4, Arctic Skua, Puffin 4, auk sp 250
Hickling:
Pintail, Hobby, Knot, Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 3, Ruff 4
Winterton:
Barred Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings)

13 September
Breydon: Spoonbill, Avocet 274, Grey Plover 3, Ringed Plover 59, Black-tailed Godwit 527, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Redshank 1084, Greenshank 2, Knot 51, Dunlin 367, Curlew Sandpiper 7
Happisburgh:
Pink-footed Goose 46, Yellow Wagtail 4, Chiffchaff
Hickling:
Little Egret, Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane)
Winterton:
Barred Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings)

12 September
Eccles: Pink-footed Goose 40, Pied Flycatcher 4
Hickling: Pintail, Hobby, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 58
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 42
Scratby:
Sooty Shearwater
Sea Palling: Wood Sandpiper 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 14, Red-necked Grebe, Gannet 233, Shelduck 5, Wigeon 40, Gadwall, Teal 32, Common Scoter 18, Marsh Harrier, Hobby 2, Knot 2, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 22, Sandwich Tern 20, Razorbill 2, Meadow Pipit 32, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 2, Barred Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Chiffchaff 2

11 September
Hickling: Little Egret, Wigeon 37, Pintail 7, Hobby 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 5, Ruff 58
Sea Palling:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wood Sandpiper 2
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 21
Walcott:
Sooty Shearwater 7, Great Skua, Little Gull 200
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 18, Fulmar 7, Great Shearwater (Bob Bell, Andrew Grieve, Tim Hemmings), Sooty Shearwater 12, Manx Shearwater 5, Gannet 204, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 68, Teal 152, Pintail 21, Common Scoter 135, Merlin, Hobby 2, Oystercatcher 5, Grey Plover 15, Bar-tailed Godwit, Redshank 12, Greenshank, Turnstone 2, Knot 44, Dunlin 21, Great Skua 2, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 14, Little Gull 70, Kittiwake 18, Sandwich Tern 6, Common Tern 8, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 41

10 September
Breydon: Spoonbill, Shelduck 158, Wigeon 3, Pintail, Avocet 412, Grey Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 424, Bar-tailed Godwit 7, Knot 24, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Ruff, Kingfisher
Buckenham: Hobby, Red-necked Phalarope, Yellow Wagtail 20
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver 9, Manx Shearwater 3, Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Sooty Shearwater 45, Gannet 687, Great Skua 62, Arctic Skua 177, Little Gull 150, Puffin 5
Happisburgh: Sooty Shearwater 18, Fulmar 2, Gannet 6, Pintail 4, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 28
Walcott: Sooty Shearwater 4, Little Gull 1500
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 23, Fulmar 11, Sooty Shearwater 11, Manx Shearwater 2, Storm Petrel (Andrew Grieve), Gannet 1075, Wigeon 5, Teal 7, Pintail 14, Scaup, Common Scoter 10, Golden Plover 5, Grey Plover 7, Snipe 3, Knot 23, Sanderling 5, Purple Sandpiper (Keith Dye), Great Skua 17, Pomarine Skua 3, Arctic Skua 117, Long-tailed Skua 2, Little Gull 141, Kittiwake 64, Sandwich Tern 70, Common Tern 204, Guillemot 73

9 September
Breydon: Spoonbill, Knot 35, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 2
Buckenham:
Hobby 4, Red-necked Phalarope, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose 3)
Cantley: Hobby, Peregrine, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 28, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 5, Ruff 15, Little Gull
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater 5, Great Skua 3, Arctic Skua 29
Gorleston:
Gannet 30, Common Scoter 6
Happisburgh:
Red-throated Diver 2, Sooty Shearwater 2, Gannet 165, Teal 35, Great Skua 3, Arctic Skua 13
Hardley:
Wigeon 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Common Buzzard 3, Hobby, Green Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull (+ Red-crested Pochard of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Ruff 77 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 7)
Hopton:
Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 5, Little Gull 22, Mediterranean Gull 2, Arctic Tern
Sea Palling: Whimbrel, Little Gull 50, Wheatear
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 10, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater 15, Gannet 292, Shelduck 3, Wigeon 10, Teal 83, Mallard, Common Scoter 49, Grey Plover 3, Whimbrel, Turnstone, Knot 18, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 20, Little Gull 248, Kittiwake 314, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern 12, Arctic Tern 2, Little Tern, Guillemot 10, Wheatear

8 September
Breydon: Spoonbill 2, Shelduck 142, Wigeon 4, Mallard 24, Pintail 10, Grey Plover 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Common Sandpiper, Knot 17, Curlew Sandpiper 12, White-rumped Sandpiper, Ruff 5, Kingfisher
Buckenham: Little Egret, Red-necked Phalarope, Green Sandpiper 2 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose 3)
Hickling:
Avocet, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 8)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 12, Sooty Shearwater 2, Wigeon 9, Teal 19, Common Scoter 7, Grey Plover 2, Arctic Skua 5, Little Gull 104, Kittiwake 4, Sandwich Tern 8

7 September
Breydon: Little Egret 16, Spoonbill 2, Shelduck 178, Wigeon 41, Pintail 11, Osprey, Avocet 348, Golden Plover 1458, Black-tailed Godwit 624, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Curlew 314, Spotted Redshank 5, Greenshank 4, Knot 15, Dunlin 224, White-rumped Sandpiper, Ruff 3
Hickling: Wigeon 5, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 66 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 7)
Great Yarmouth:
Shag, Purple Sandpiper, Sanderling 4, Turnstone 9, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 5, Yellow-legged Gull

6 September
Breydon: Little Egret 20, Spoonbill 2, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit 250, Avocet 250, White-rumped Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper 5
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 9, Gannet 65, Wigeon 8, Teal 69, Pintail 3, Common Scoter 30, Oystercatcher 5, Grey Plover 5, Redshank 6, Turnstone, Knot 9, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull 2, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 11, Common Tern 16, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 9, Yellow Wagtail 2

5 September
Breydon: Spoonbill 2, Greenshank 4, White-rumped Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 124
Sea Palling: Gannet 150, Teal 105, Wigeon 20, Shelduck 4, Grey Plover 2, Little Gull 3, Arctic Skua 6, Wheatear
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 4, Gannet 431, Shelduck 4, Wigeon 30, Teal 462, Common Scoter 34, Oystercatcher 25, Grey Plover 8, Ringed Plover 4, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 8, Knot 39, Dunlin 38, Spotted Redshank, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 3, Kittiwake 3, Sandwich Tern 31, Common Tern 56, Guillemot, Wheatear, Whinchat, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler

4 September
Breydon: Spoonbill 2, Cormorant 14, Wigeon 56, Pintail 26, Teal 17, Gadwall 2, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Oystercatcher 16, Grey Plover 2, Knot 41, Black-tailed Godwit 856, Bar-tailed Godwit 13, Whimbrel 3, Redshank 1278, Greenshank 3, Common Sandpiper,
Turnstone 5, Mediterranean Gull 5, Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Goldfinch 2
Happisburgh: Fulmar 3, Sooty Shearwater 6, Gannet 100, Shelduck 7, Mallard 4, Pintail 9, Teal 75, Wigeon 43, Pochard 4, Common Scoter 20, Oystercatcher 4, Grey Plover 8, Dunlin 14, Knot 53, Sanderling 3, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 6, Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater 5, Gannet 232, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 30, Teal 202, Mallard 4, Pintail 3, Common Scoter 36, Oystercatcher 6, Grey Plover 7, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Turnstone 3, Knot 103, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 8, Kittiwake 119, Sandwich Tern 3, Common Tern 14, Arctic Tern, Guillemot, Puffin 2

3 September
Breydon: Spoonbill 2, Shelduck 171, Pintail 31, Teal 19, Gadwall 5, Oystercatcher 17, Grey Plover 2, Dunlin 266, Knot 9, White-rumped Sandpiper, Sanderling 2, Ruff 3, Spotted Redshank 4, Greenshank 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 7, Mediterranean Gull 43, Sandwich Tern 2, Guillemot, White Wagtail, Goldfinch 36
Cantley: Hobby, Lapwing 230, Greenshank 11, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Dunlin 12, Common Snipe 20, Wood Sandpiper 22, Green Sandpiper 5, Common Sandpiper 2, Whimbrel, Ruff, Little Gull
Great Yarmouth: Shelduck 6, Teal 19, Oystercatcher 6, Grey Plover 3, Knot 13, Sanderling 17, Spotted Redshank 5, Arctic Skua 2, Little Tern, Wheatear 2
Happisburgh: Red-throated Diver 2, Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua 12, Pintail 4, Teal 3, Wigeon, Common Scoter
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater 3, Gannet 67, Teal 25, Common Scoter 6, Grey Plover 8, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Turnstone, Knot 124, Dunlin 12, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 9, Long-tailed Skua (Andrew Grieve), Sandwich Tern 13, Common Tern 24, Guillemot

2 September
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 12, Little Egret 14, Spoonbill 7, Canada Goose 63, Shelduck 193, Wigeon 74, Mallard 872, Gadwall, Teal 47, Pintail 48, Peregrine, Marsh Harrier, Oystercatcher 21, Grey Plover 2, Ringed Plover 169, Knot 22, Dunlin 186, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank 4, Greenshank 3, Common Sandpiper 5, Turnstone 6, Sandwich Tern 5, Black Tern, Wheatear
Cantley: Hobby 2, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 2, Wood Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 3, Common Sandpiper 5, Ruff 37, Little Gull, Swift 3, Wheatear
Strumpshaw: Common Sandpiper 4, Kingfisher 2
Winterton:
Gannet 112, Teal 12, Mallard, Pintail, Common Scoter 13, Grey Plover 6, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 2, Turnstone 9, Knot 33, Dunlin 5, Arctic Skua 5, Little Gull 11, Arctic Tern 8

1 September
Breydon: Little Egret 14, Spoonbill 7, Shelduck 212, Wigeon 46, Gadwall 5, Teal 57, Mallard 565, Pintail 36, Garganey, Shoveler 6, Avocet 532, Grey Plover 2, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 6, Knot 26, Little Stint, White-rumped Sandpiper, Ruff 3, Roseate Tern (Ilya Maclean), Mediterranean Gull
Hickling: Hobby, Avocet, Dunlin 47, Curlew Sandpiper, Knot 2, Ruff 40, Kingfisher
Strumpshaw:
Osprey
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper 3, Little Gull
Sea Palling: Whimbrel, Common Tern 25, Arctic Tern 3, Little Gull
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 4, Fulmar, Gannet 92, Wigeon 2, Teal 10, Common Scoter 20, Oystercatcher 3, Grey Plover 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot 2, Artic Skua 8, Long-tailed Skua (Andrew Grieve), Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 14
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 7, White-rumped Sandpiper, Greenshank 5, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull
Hickling:
Hobby 2, Ruff 23
Stubb Mill:
Wigeon 3, Hobby, Common Crane 23, Barn Owl 2
Waxham:
Whimbrel, Yellow Wagtail
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 7, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 149, Wigeon 3, Teal 329, Common Scoter 5, Grey Plover 4, Knot, Arctic Skua 9, Mediterrean Gull, Sandwich Tern 10, Swallow 112, House Martin 46

30 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 7, Peregrine, Gadwall 4, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper 3, Turnstone 5, Mediterranean Gull 131
Cantley: Wood Sandpiper 5, Greenshank, Little Strint, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Ruff, Little Gull
Sea Palling: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4
Winterton: Wryneck

29 August
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 6, Spoonbill 7, Cormorant 31, Egyptian Goose 29, Shelduck 191, Pintail 3, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Whinchat
Eccles: Red-throated Diver 2, Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua 2
Great Yarmouth:
Ringed Plover 41, Sanderling 10, Curlew Sandpiper, Turnstone 5, Mediterranean Gull 42, Yellow-legged Gull 2, Wheatear
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 3, Little Stint, Ruff 22
Hopton:
Pintail 3, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Little Gull
Sea Palling:
Yellow-legged Gull
Waxham:
Wheatear 6
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Great Crested Grebe, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater 52, Gannet 166, Grey Heron, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 5, Teal 49, Common Scoter 18, Common Buzzard, Whimbrel 7, Sanderling 6, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 3, Little Gull 2, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 32, Common Tern 237, White-winged Black Tern (Andrew Grieve), Guillemot 6, Cuckoo, Wryneck 2, Sand Martin 64, Swallow 370, House Martin 112, Wheatear 2, Whitethroat 6, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Willow Warbler 3

28 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 84, Spoonbill 5, Shelduck 113, Wigeon 11, Teal 31, Gadwall 9, Shoveler 4, Hobby 3, Sparrowhawk, Oystercatcher 19, Avocet 591, Golden Plover 2100, Grey Plover 4, Knot 61, Dunlin 227, Ruff, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit 640, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 4, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper 5, Green Sandpiper 6, Greenshank 3, Red-necked Phalarope, Little Gull
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver, Sooty Shearwater 7, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 6
Sea Palling:
Sooty Shearwater 10, Arctic Skua 12
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Great Crested Grebe 2, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater 19, Manx Shearwater 1, Gannet 36, Shelduck 10, Wigeon 3, Teal 59, Pintail 5, Common Scoter 2, Oystercatcher 6, Grey Plover 2, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank, Dunlin 11, Curlew Sandpiper, Arctic Skua 17, Little Gull, Kittiwake 41, Sandwich Tern 31, Common Tern 1063, Little Tern 5, Cuckoo, Wryneck 2 (Peter Cawley, Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Blackcap 5, Garden Warbler 3, Whitethroat 2, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 2

27 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Wigeon 9, Gadwall, Shoveler 2, Avocet 468, Grey Plover 4, Black-tailed Godwit 612, Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank, Redshank 744, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 5, Knot 32, Dunlin 312, White-rumped Sandpiper, Ruff 2, Black Tern, Arctic Tern, Little Tern
Caister: Greenish Warbler
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope
Horsey: Barred Warbler, Red-backed Shrike (John Hampshire)
Sea Palling:
Sooty Shearwater 6, Arctic Skua 6
Winterton: Common Scoter 4, Whimbrel 3, Arctic Skua 3, Wryneck 2 (Peter Cawley, Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Barred Warbler (Peter Cawley), Red-backed Shrike (Phil Heath)

26 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5
Burgh Castle: Wryneck (Paul Noakes)
Caister:
Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, Wheatear, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Greenish Warbler
Cantley: Wood Sandpiper 2, Red-necked Phalarope, Little Gull
Hickling:
Avocet, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 7
Hopton:
Sooty Shearwater 2, Mediterranean Gull, Black Tern
Horsey: Barred Warbler, Red-backed Shrike (John Hampshire)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Cory's Shearwater (Andrew Grieve), Gannet 118, Redshank 24, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 8, Black-headed Gull 410, Little Gull 4, Kittiwake 39, Common Tern 148, Nightjar, Wryneck 3 (Peter Cawley, Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Whinchat, Wheatear, Whitethroat 2, Lesser Whitethroat, Barred warbler (Peter Cawley, Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Red-backed Shrike (Phil Heath)

25 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Wigeon 19, Gadwall 14, Teal 9, Pintail, Grey Plover, Lapwing 417, Ringed Plover 184, Knot 21, Ruff 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 4, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper, Turnstone 13, Ruff 3, Whinchat 2
Burgh Castle: Wryneck (Paul Noakes) [photograph]
Caister:
Greenish Warbler
California:
Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Greenish Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]
Cantley:
Garganey, Hobby, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 7, Common Sandpiper 6, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 30, Red-necked Phalarope, Little Gull (+ Red-crested Pochard of unknown provenance)
Happisburgh:
Greenish Warbler (Tim Nicholson)
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 2, Little Stint, Dunlin 47, Curlew Sandpiper 7, Ruff 83
Horsey: Hobby 2, Barred Warbler, Red-backed Shrike (John Hampshire)
Scratby:
Red-backed Shrike (Peter Cawley)
Sea Palling:
Wryneck, Red-backed Shrike
Waxham:
Barred Warbler (Tim Allwood), Greenish Warbler (Ilya Maclean)
Winterton: Hobby, Wryneck 2 (Peter Cawley, Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Yellow Wagtail 2, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 7, Blackcap, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 14, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Barred Warbler 2 (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Willow Warbler 22, Chiffchaff 2, Greenish Warbler (Phil Heath), Red-backed Shrike 2 (Adrian Boote & Phil Heath)

24 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Shelduck 261, Mallard 1234, Gadwall 4, Teal 31, Pintail 4, Shoveler 3, Ringed Plover 160, Golden Plover 1124, Grey Plover, Lapwing 358, Knot 65, White-rumped Sandpiper (Peter Allard), Ruff, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank 4, Spotted Redshank 3, Turnstone 9, Mediterranean Gull 3, Sandwich Tern, Wheatear 2
California: Sparrowhawk, Tree Pipit 2, Yellow Wagtail 2, Redstart, Blackcap. Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 12, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Greenish Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]
Cantley:
Red-necked Phalarope (+ Red-crested Pochard of unknown provenance)
Eccles:
Greenish Warbler (Tim Allwood)
Hickling:
Black-necked Grebe, Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 75
Horsey: Wryneck (John Hampshire), Pied Flycatcher 2, Spotted Flycatcher 3, Garden Warbler 3, Red-backed Shrike (John Hampshire)
Newport:
Whitethroat 3, Lesser Whitethroat 5, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Pied Flycatcher 2
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike
Waxham:
Barred Warbler (Tim Allwood), Whinchat 2, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Garden Warbler 2
Winterton: Red-necked Grebe, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 142, Grey Heron, Shelduck 56, Wigeon 7, Gadwall, Teal 54, Mallard, Pintail 19 (including 2 leucistic), Eider 6, Common Scoter 24, Sparrowhawk, Oystercatcher 15, Grey Plover 32, Bar-tailed Godwit 22, Whimbrel 2, Curlew 3, Knot 37, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 7, Kittiwake 3, Sandwich Tern 22, Common Tern 332, Little Tern 18, Black Tern 4, Kingfisher, Wryneck (Peter Cawley & Andrew Grieve), Whinchat 4, Wheatear 3, Blackcap, Garden Warbler 9, Whitethroat 10, Lesser Whitethroat 9, Pied Flycatcher 6

23 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Shelduck 108, Wigeon 15, Teal 17, Oystercatcher 16, Grey Plover 2, Ringed Plover 159, Knot 88, Bar-tailed Godwit 7, Greenshank 4, Redshank 1180, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 4, Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern 36, Common Tern 8720, Little
Tern 2, Wheatear 3
California: Grey Plover 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 2, Knot, Wheatear 4, Greenish Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]
Cantley:
Little Egret, Garganey 2, Ringed Plover 11, Dunlin 7, Knot, Common Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 10, Ruff 8, Red-necked Phalarope, Swift 2
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 8, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 48
Sea Palling:
Wheatear 2, Whinchat 3, Redstart, Red-backed Shrike
Waxham: Wheatear 4, Garden Warbler
Winterton:
Gannet 63, Shelduck 16, Wigeon, Teal 24, Common Scoter 17, Oystercatcher 22, Golden Plover, Grey Plover 16, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Whimbrel 21, Curlew 2, Knot 212, Dunlin 3, Little Gull 6, Kittiwake 2, Common Tern 25, Guillemot 2, Swallow 244, Redstart, Whinchat 6, Wheatear 2, Garden Warbler 5, Whitethroat 6, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Willow Warbler 4, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher

22 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Shelduck 80, Grey Plover 2, Knot 38, Greenshank 4, Turnstone 2, Sandwich Tern 7, Little Tern 3
Caister: Wheatear 3
California:
Greenish Warbler (Andrew Grieve) [photograph]
Corton:
Razorbill
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua 28, Great Skua 3, Black Tern, Little Gull 5
Gorleston:
Balearic Shearwater (Ian Smith), Black Tern 2, Arctic Tern 4, Little Tern 5, Little Gull 2
Great Yarmouth:
Arctic Skua 16, Little Gull
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Temminck's Stint (Andy Kane), Spotted Redshank, Ruff 20, Sandwich Tern
Winterton: Fulmar, Gannet 106, Shelduck 7, Wigeon 4, Teal 22, Shoveler, Common Scoter 35, Oystercatcher 30, Golden Plover 3, Grey Plover 19, Curlew 2, Turnstone 7, Knot 24, Arctic Skua 19, Kittiwake 9, Arctic Tern, Whinchat 3, Pied Flycatcher

21 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Shelduck 58, Avocet 612, Grey Plover 2, Ringed Plover 143, Snipe 2, Black-tailed Godwit 756, Whimbrel 2, Knot 51, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Dunlin 128, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Little Stint, Greenshank 7, Spotted Redshank 2, Little Gull 6, Wheatear
Cantley: Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank 18, Knot 3, Green Sandpiper 8, Wood Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit 11 (+ Marbled Duck of unknown origin)
Corton:
Great Skua 2, Little Gull 52
Eccles:
Sooty Shearwater 2, Manx Shearwater, Garganey, Arctic Skua 4
Great Yarmouth:
Dotterel (Peter Allard), Sanderling 15, Pomarine Skua, Little Tern 30, Wheatear 2
Happisburgh:
Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 3, Fulmar, Shelduck 3, Wigeon 2, Teal 70, Common Scoter 8, Grey Plover 5, Knot 14, Dunlin 7, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull, Kittiwake 8
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover 43, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 7, Ruff 45, Sandwich Tern
Sea Palling: Pied Flycatcher 2
Waxham: Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater 6, Manx Shearwater 3, Shelduck 8, Wigeon 2, Teal 101, Common Scoter 30, Eider, Oystercatcher 12, Grey Plover 11, Curlew, Whimbrel, Knot 3, Dunlin 3, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 9, Kittiwake 25, Black Tern 3
Winterton: Fulmar 7, Sooty Shearwater 7, Manx Shearwater 6, Gannet 229, Shelduck 9, Teal 154, Pochard 3, Eider 4, Common Scoter 48, Oystercatcher 84, Golden Plover 9, Grey Plover 11, Ringed Plover 12, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 24, Curlew, Greenshank, Turnstone 3, Knot 28, Dunlin 8, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 10, Little Gull 4, Kittiwake 26, Sandwich Tern 78, Common Tern 164, Black Tern 6

20 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Black Tern 20
Cantley: Garganey 2, Osprey, Hobby, Black-tailed Godwit 14, Greenshank 7, Green Sandpiper 12, Ruff 16, Little Gull (+ Marbled Duck of unknown origin)
Hickling:
Teal 733, Ringed Plover 72, Grey Plover 2, Dunlin 12, Knot 14, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper 11, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Turnstone 10, Ruff 54, Black Tern 6, Common Tern 57 (+ feral Barnacle Goose)
Ormesby:
Ruddy Duck 2, Coot 244, Black Tern 10
Rollesby:
Coot 156, Black Tern 11
Sea Palling:
Teal 13, Common Scoter 4, Oystercatcher 11, Golden Plover, Grey Plover 7, Knot 3, Dunlin, Arctic Skua 4
Winterton: Gannet 8, Shelduck 32, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 3, Teal 566, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 2, Eider 6, Common Scoter 31, Oystercatcher 26, Golden Plover 7, Grey Plover 37, Bar-tailed Godwit 54, Whimbrel 3, Redshank 41, Greenshank 4, Turnstone 16 Knot 636, Sanderling 2, Dunlin 24, Arctic Skua 42, Sandwich Tern 16, Common Tern 211, Arctic Tern 4, Little Tern 31, Black Tern, Guillemot 4

19 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Little Stint 2, Mediterranean Gull 18
Cantley: Garganey, Avocet, Greenshank 13, Black Tern 6 (+ Marbled Duck of unknown origin)
Gorleston:
Black-necked Grebe, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 40, Black Tern 2
Hopton: Black-necked Grebe, Whimbrel 26, Little Gull 8, Arctic Skua
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar, Gannet 57, Shelduck, Teal 58, Common Scoter 2, Oystercatcher 4, Golden Plover 23, Grey Plover 2, Ringed Plover 2, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull, Kittiwake 18, Sandwich Tern 13, Roseate Tern (Andrew Grieve), Common Tern 424, Arctic Tern 12, Little Tern 31 (including albino), Black Tern 10

18 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Great Crested Grebe 2, Egyptian Goose 16, Mallard 786, Ringed Plover 147, Golden Plover 878, Knot 10, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Greenshank 4, Turnstone 6, Little Gull 2, Common Tern 3620
Cantley:
Lapwing 30, Green Sandpiper 5, Greenshank 13, Ruff 20, Common Snipe 3, Swift 10
Great Yarmouth: Sanderling 13, Knot 2, Arctic Skua 5, Little Tern 51 (including a very striking albino), Black Tern
Heigham Holmes:
Little Egret 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 3, Common Crane 11, Green Sandpiper 4
Winterton:
Sooty Shearwater 2, Ringed Plover 5, Knot, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 3, Guillemot 4

17 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, Sparrowhawk, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Curlew Sandpiper 3, Knot 23, Greenshank 5, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel
Sea Palling: Teal 2, Arctic Skua 3

16 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 5, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell)
Hickling: Hobby, Ringed Plover 48, Little Ringed Plover, Golden Plover 90, Snipe 22, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 3 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose, feral Barnacle Goose 16)
Winterton:
Sooty Shearwater, Gannet 107, Teal 4, Shoveler, Common Scoter 5, Whimbrel, Knot, Sanderling 8, Arctic Skua 21, Little Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 36, Great Spotted Woodpecker

15 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 11, Spoonbill 5, Peregrine, Avocet 684, Grey Plover 4, Greenshank 6, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Turnstone 2, Knot 3, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Ruff 2
Happisburgh: Gannet 11, Hobby, Common Scoter 3, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 4, Guillemot 5
Hickling:
Ringed Plover 27, Little Ringed Plover, Knot, Snipe 28, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, Ruff 78
Sea Palling:
Gannet 150, Oystercatcher 11, Grey Plover, Dunlin, Sanderling, Redshank 9, Turnstone 5, Guillemot 9, Arctic Skua 3
Winterton: Gannet 91, Shelduck 10, Common Scoter 2, Grey Plover, Turnstone 3, Knot 6, Arctic Skua 11, Kittiwake 7, Sandwich Tern 36, Common Tern 674, Guillemot 8, Swift 62

14 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 4, Spoonbill 5, White-rumped Sandpiper (David Russell), Curlew Sandpiper 3, Whimbrel 2, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull 112, Little Gull 2, Common Tern 5560, Black Tern
Hickling: Ringed Plover 17, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin 14, Knot, Snipe 25, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Ruff 55 (+ escaped Black Swan 2, feral Barnacle Goose 21)
Sea Palling:
Gannet 120, Sooty Shearwater, Teal 4, Pintail 2, Common Scoter 2, Whimbrel, Curlew, Redshank 10, Turnstone 5, Arctic Skua 5, Common Tern 50, Sandwich Tern 40, Kittiwake 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 127, Teal 5, Common Scoter 4, Grey Plover, Redshank 78, Dunlin, Knot, Curlew, Turnstone 2, Arctic Skua 23, Common Tern 3115, Sandwich Tern 24, Kittiwake 10, Guillemot 11, Swift 66

13 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 20, Spoonbill 5, Gadwall 3, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, Avocet 744, Grey Plover 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 2, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 7, Knot 2, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Ruff 15, Kittiwake, Arctic Tern
Eccles: Arctic Skua 7, Kittiwake 36, Black Tern, Common Tern 802
Hickling: Ringed Plover 18, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin 14, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit 13, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Ruff 64 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 21)
Sea Palling:
Ruff 2, Arctic Skua 2, Common Tern 40, Sandwich Tern 30
Waxham:
Dunlin, Razorbill, Arctic Skua 6, Common Tern 40, Sandwich Tern 30
Winterton: Manx Shearwater, Grey Heron 5, Shoveler, Common Scoter 5, Dunlin 5, Knot 3, Greenshank, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull, Blackcap 6, Whitethroat 12

12 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 15, Spoonbill 5, Shelduck 11, Wigeon, Teal 2, Pochard, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Peregrine, Oystercatcher 46, Avocet 688, Golden Plover 610, Grey Plover 7, Knot 11, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 10, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Black-tailed Godwit 823, Whimbrel 2, Greenshank 6, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 3, Common Gull 1450, Great Black-backed Gull 780, Herring Gull 695, Lesser Black-backed Gull 466, Black-headed Gull 8250, Mediterranean Gull 82, Little Gull 3, Common Tern 2265, Sandwich Tern 2, Black Tern, Little Tern 10
Happisburgh: Hobby
Hickling: Spoonbill, Egyptian Goose 22, Peregrine, Hobby, Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover 17, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Snipe 67, Ruff 45 (+ escaped Black Swan 2, feral Barnacle Goose 18, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Hopton: Whimbrel, Black Tern, Little Gull 81, Mediterranean Gull 3
Sea Palling: Arctic Skua 8
Strumpshaw: Little Egret 2, Green Sandpiper
Waxham:
Arctic Skua 7

11 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 13, Spoonbill 4, Shelduck 9, Mallard 200, Oystercatcher 41, Avocet 725, Golden Plover 425, Grey Plover 5, Knot 7, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Whimbrel 4, Greenshank 7, Spotted Redshank 3, Turnstone 2, Ruff 9, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 2, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 7, Little Tern 2
Hickling: Hobby 2, Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank 4, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Ruff 57 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 16)
Sea Palling: Gannet 43, Teal 7, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Arctic Skua 4, Common Tern 105, Sandwich Tern 45, Little Tern 11
Waxham: Whinchat
Winterton:
Manx Shearwater, Grey Heron 5, Shoveler, Common Scoter 5, Dunlin 5, Knot 3, Greenshank, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull, Blackcap 6, Whitethroat 12

10 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 17, Spoonbill 4, Shelduck 5, Mallard 289, Avocet 896, Grey Plover 2, Lapwing 297, Golden Plover 416, Knot 2, Ruff 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Whimbrel, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Little Gull, Sandwich Tern 9
Gorleston: Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull 6, Kittiwake 67, Black Tern
Hickling:
Spoonbill 4, Little Ringed Plover, Golden Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Little Stint, Snipe 20, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Ruff 47, Little Gull
Winterton: Gannet 216, Shelduck 7, Teal 22, Common Scoter 15, Oystercatcher 17, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 3, Little Gull 5, Kittiwake 81, Sandwich Tern 26, Common Tern 52, Guillemot 22

9 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 42, Shelduck 9, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 4, Mallard 346, Shoveler 3, Teal 10, Tufted Duck, Hobby, Grey Partridge 3, Avocet 722, Golden Plover 384, Grey Plover 4, Ringed Plover 119, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Whimbrel, Turnstone 7, Knot 14, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Greenshank 9, Ruff 12, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 17, Green Woodpecker, Linnet 42
Cantley: Garganey, Wigeon 3, Hobby, Black-tailed Godwit
Hickling: Little Egret, Spoonbill 3, Ringed Plover 18, Dunlin 25, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit 12, Greenshank 5, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 3, Ruff 42
Sea Palling:
Common Scoter 4

8 August
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 5, Spoonbill 9 'reported', Cormorant 24, Canada Goose 24, Egyptian Goose 54, Mallard 157, Shoveler 5, Garganey, Teal 5, Hobby, Water Rail, Avocet 642, Grey Plover 5, Lapwing 210, Snipe 7, Black-tailed Godwit 562, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Spotted Redshank 3, Redshank 946, Greenshank 7, Common Sandpiper 5, Knot 15, Dunlin 256, Ruff 14, Bearded Tit 3, Goldfinch 31
Hickling: Spoonbill 3, Turnstone 3, Black-tailed Godwit 14, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 53 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 11)
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 3, Whimbrel 9, Sanderling 9, Turnstone 5
Winterton: Gannet 46, Common Scoter 51, Arctic Skua 3, Little Gull 7, Kittiwake 8

7 August
Breydon:
Spoonbill 3, Pintail, Avocet 837, Ringed Plover 26, Bar-tailed Godwit 7, Greenshank 7, Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull 54, Common Tern 1470
Buckenham: Black-tailed Godwit 4, Ruff 6
Sea Palling: Gannet 118, Dunlin 5, Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua 3, Common Tern 156, Little Tern 8, Sandwich Tern 15, Kittiwake
Winterton: Gannet 42, Grey Plover 2, Greenshank, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 2, Common Tern 84,

6 August
Breydon: Spoonbill 3, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, Whinchat
Caister: Swift 144, Whitethroat 12

5 August
Breydon: Spoonbill 3

4 August
Beighton: Greenshank 3
Breydon:
Spoonbill 3, Shelduck 19, Marsh Harrier 3, Merlin, Oystercatcher 44, Avocet 846, Ringed Plover 36, Golden Plover 349, Knot 9, Dunlin 346, Ruff 10, Whimbrel 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank 10, Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 6, Little Gull 2, Arctic Tern 2, Goldfinch 21
Cantley: Mallard 250, Pochard 37, Green Sandpiper 50, Common Sandpiper 6
Winterton: Gannet 82, Grey Heron, Teal 11, Common Scoter 32, Ringed Plover 7, Dunlin 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Greenshank, Turnstone 2, Arctic Skua 9, Mediterranean Gull 2, Kittiwake 5, Swift 136, Swallow 37

3 August
Breydon: Little Egret 16, Spoonbill 3, Sparrowhawk, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 4, Greenshank 4, Knot 12, Ruff 8, Mediterranean Gull 114, Little Gull, Sandwich Tern 78
Horsey: Hobby 3

2 August
Breydon:
Little Egret 9, Spoonbill 3, Merlin, Oystercatcher 48, Ringed Plover 40, Golden Plover 151, Knot 18, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Black-tailed Godwit 654, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 8, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 5, Ruff 8, Little Gull 3, Arctic Tern, Goldfinch 21
Buckenham: Little Egret, Green Sandpiper 6, Ruff 12
Caister:
Whitethroat 8, Lesser Whitethroat

1 August
Berney: Little Egret 17, Canada Goose 25, Egyptian Goose 3, Lapwing 86, Golden Plover, Little Ringed Plover 2, Dunlin 3, Little Stint, Ruff 3, Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper 2, Short-eared Owl, Turtle Dove
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Spoonbill 3, Golden Plover 204, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 3, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 5, Knot 6, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 10, Mediterranean Gull 3, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 2
Winterton: Wheatear
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 July
Berney: Little Egret 42, Spoonbill 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby, Avocet 8, Black-tailed Godwit 46, Green Sandpiper 3, Ruff 5
Breydon:
Little Egret 9, Spoonbill 3, Sparrowhawk, Avocet 536, Golden Plover 102, Ringed Plover 49, Black-tailed Godwit 508, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel 4, Redshank 929, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 9, Knot 12, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin 577, Ruff 12, Little Gull 2, Roseate Tern 2 (Mark Hawkes et al), Arctic Tern, Little Tern 42, Goldfinch 13
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 17, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 14
Sea Palling:
Gannet 90, Common Scoter 22, Dunlin 5, Arctic Skua 17

30 July
Breydon: Bittern 2, Little Egret 126, Spoonbill 3, Wigeon, Teal 13, Marsh Harrier 2, Oystercatcher 123, Whimbrel 5, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 9, Common Sandpiper 5, Turnstone 8, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Knot 12, Ruff 4, Bearded Tit 5
Burgh Castle: Pectoral Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 2
Eccles: Black-throated Diver 'reported', Manx Shearwater 2, Whimbrel 22 'reported', Gull-billed Tern 'claimed', Arctic Skua 15 + 28 'reported'
Hickling:
Curlew Sandpiper, Whimbrel 2, Black-tailed Godwit 11, Ruff 30
Sea Palling:
Fulmar 2, Grey Plover 2, Whimbrel 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Arctic Skua 15, Sandwich Tern 60, Little Gull
Winterton: Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 3, Gannet 216, Common Scoter 16, Grey Plover 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Turnstone, Sanderling 3, Arctic Skua 16, Kittiwake 66, Little Tern 231, Guillemot 12

29 July
Breydon: Little Egret 5, Spoonbill 3, Merlin, Whimbrel 13, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 5, Common Sandpiper 7, Turnstone 7, Knot 7, Sanderling 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 5, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull 5, Kittiwake, Little Gull 3, Black Tern
Buckenham: Little Ringed Plover 4, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Turnstone, Ruff 6
Cantley:
Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 45
Gorleston:
Whimbrel, Sanderling 12, Arctic Skua 5, Yellow-legged Gull, Little Gull 10, Mediterranean Gull 17, Arctic Tern
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 22, Black Tern, Little Tern 500
Winterton:
Gannet 52, Common Scoter 13, Arctic Skua 3, Kittiwake 12, Common Tern 155, Guillemot 12

28 July
Breydon: Spoonbill, Bittern, Avocet 525, Golden Plover 48, Black-tailed Godwit 448, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 13, Curlew 388, Spotted Redshank, Redshank 812, Greenshank 6, Knot 10, Dunlin 654, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Ruff 3, Common Gull 1120, Great Black-backed Gull 1265, Herring Gull 244, Lesser Black-backed Gull 122, Black-headed Gull 5460, Little Gull 7, Roseate Tern (Andrew Grieve), Common Tern 1256, Black Tern
Hickling: Curlew Sandpiper 2, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit 13, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 21, Cuckoo
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Gannet 72, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Knot, Turnstone 2, Sanderling 5, Arctic Skua 3, Guillemot 8

27 July
Berney:
Little Egret 16, Spoonbill 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Avocet 12, Little Ringed Plover 2, Greenshank 5, Green Sandpiper 5, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 17, Turtle Dove, Kingfisher
Breydon:
Little Egret 4, Spoonbill 3, Avocet 512, Golden Plover 64, Whimbrel 3, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 5, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, Knot 2, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Mediterranean Gull 3
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Swift 3250
Halvergate Little Egret 6, Swift 1260, Wheatear
Happisburgh Red-throated Diver, Kittiwake 30, Guillemot 2, Wheatear
Hickling:
Ruff 8
Sea Palling:
Arctic Skua 2
Winterton: Arctic Skua 6

26 July
Breydon: Spoonbill 3, Golden Plover 38, Whimbrel 3, Curlew 342, Redshank 652, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 3, Turnstone 2, Knot 5, Sanderling 3, Dunlin 425, Curlew Sandpiper 5, Mediterranean Gull, Roseate Tern 2 (Andrew Grieve)
Caister: Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 116, Swift 21400
Happisburgh:
Kittiwake 190
Hickling:
Green Sandpiper 4
Ormesby:
Hobby 3, Swift 350, Swallow 120
Winterton: Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 2, Gannet 46, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 11, Little Gull 5, Kittiwake 224, Common Tern 684

25 July
Breydon:
Little Egret 5, Spoonbill 3 [photograph], Egyptian Goose 8, Avocet 612, Golden Plover 24, Ringed Plover 18, Black-tailed Godwit 265, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 3, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 3, Knot 8, Sanderling 7, Dunlin 554, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Intermediate Gull, Mediterranean Gull 102, Little Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 48, Roseate Tern 5 (Peter Allard & Andrew Grieve), Common Tern 2536, Arctic Tern, Little Tern 5, Black Tern 2
Happisburgh: Arctic Skua 3, Kittiwake 27, Roseate Tern 3

24 July
Berney:
Spoonbill 3, Shoveler 9, Teal, Tufted Duck 4, Avocet 14, Ruff 7, Green Sandpiper 6, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank 4, Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Green Woodpecker
Breydon:
Spoonbill 3, Cormorant 19, Avocet 624, Ringed Plover 18, Knot 8, Sanderling 5, Purple Sandpiper, Dunlin 537, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Bar-tail Godwit 3, Whimbrel 5, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 54, Roseate Tern 4 (Matt Slaymaker), Arctic Tern 2, Little Tern 5
Happisburgh: Shelduck, Common Scoter 22, Golden Plover, Arctic Skua 3, Kittiwake 3
Sea Palling: Gannet 120, Shag, Shelduck, Common Scoter 39, Dunlin 2, Whimbrel 7, Turnstone, Arctic Skua 12, Kittiwake 40, Mediterranean Gull, Guillemot 3
Winterton: Fulmar, Gannet 213, Shelduck, Teal 10, Common Scoter 150, Oystercatcher 6, Ringed Plover 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 29, Redshank 3, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Knot 23, Sanderling 14, Arctic Skua 13, Kittiwake 567, Sandwich Tern 104, Common Tern 168, Little Tern 114, Guillemot 17

23 July
Sea Palling:
Sanderling 2, Arctic Skua 4
Winterton: Manx Shearwater, Gannet 273, Teal 4, Common Scoter 25, Oystercatcher 5, Redshank 9, Turnstone 6, Knot, Sanderling 4, Arctic Skua 10, Little Gull 4, Kittiwake 474, Sandwich Tern 44, Common Tern 112, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 22

22 July
Berney:
Little Egret 21, Spoonbill 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Avocet 18, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Whimbrel 4, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 15, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 7, Yellow Wagtail 12
Breydon:
Cormorant 23, Shelduck 17, Oystercatcher 106, Ringed Plover 40, Golden Plover, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Dunlin 326, Purple Sandpiper, Sanderling 6, Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlew 387, Whimbrel 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper 3, Turnstone 8, Mediterranean Gull 7, Sandwich Tern 33, Roseate Tern (Ian Smith), Little Tern 5, Black Tern
Buckenham: Little Egret, Hobby 2, Green Sandpiper 3
Happisburgh: Red-throated Diver, Hobby, Sanderling 3, Arctic Skua
Sea Palling:
Great Crested Grebe 3, Gannet 150, Shag, Common Scoter 22, Whimbrel 6, Arctic Skua 8, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 3
Strumpshaw:
Little Egret 3, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper
Waxham:
Whimbrel 12
Winterton:
Gannet 25, Common Scoter 24, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 18, Sanderling 2, Arctic Skua 12, Guillemot 8

21 July
Buckenham:
Little Egret 3, Lapwing 46, Pectoral Sandpiper (Barry Jarvis), Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 3
Sea Palling: Gannet 100, Common Scoter 7, Dunlin 4, Sanderling 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua 3, Common Tern 18, Little Tern 15
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 3, Gannet 253, Teal 7, Shoveler 11, Gadwall, Common Scoter 49, Oystercatcher 19, Curlew 2, Dunlin 5, Knot 5, Sanderling 21, Redshank 5, Whimbrel 41, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Turnstone 9, Arctic Skua 7, Kittiwake 11, Common Tern 42, Sandwich Tern 32, Guillemot 21, Razorbill 3

20 July
Breydon: Little Egret 119, Cormorant 21, Wigeon 1, Shoveler 1, Mallard 22, Hobby 1, Avocet 612, Golden Plover 4, Ringed Plover 7, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 5, Greenshank 8, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 2, Knot 12, Sanderling 7, Curlew Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 4, Little Tern 22
Winterton:
Fulmar 15, Manx Shearwater 2, Gannet 349, Teal 4, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 58, Oystercatcher 25, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Sanderling 11, Arctic Skua 31, Kittiwake 134, Guillemot 12, Razorbill 2, Puffin

19 July
Breydon:
Little Egret 17, Spoonbill 3, Cormorant 23, Avocet 324, Oystercatcher 106, Ringed Plover 14, Knot 10, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Sanderling 3, Ruff, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Black-tailed Godwit 699, Whimbrel 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 5, Redshank 840, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull, Little Tern 36, Cuckoo, Goldfinch 11
Eccles: Red-throated Diver, Arctic Skua 16
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 32
Hickling: Ruff 12
Winterton:
Gannet 5, Common Scoter 19, Sanderling 3, Arctic Skua 2, Yellow-legged Gull, Kittiwake 28, Sandwich Tern 21, Common Tern 19

18 July
Breydon:
Hobby, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 5, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 3, Knot 3, Dunlin 310, Curlew Sandpiper, Black Tern
Buckenham: Wood Sandpiper 'reported'
Hickling:
Avocet 16, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Ruff 9, Cuckoo (+ escaped Black Swan 3)

17 July
Beighton: Greenshank 3
Breydon:
Whimbrel, Knot 6, Turnstone 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 7, Mediterranean Gull, Arctic Tern 2, Black Tern
Cantley: Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper 59
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 15
Happisburgh:
Kittiwake 29, Little Gull
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Sanderling 2, Razorbill

16 July
Breydon:
Spoonbill 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 4, Greenshank 6, Knot 4, Curlew Sandpuiper, Mediterranean Gull 4, Roseate Tern (Dave Holman)
Sea Palling: Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Little Gull
Winterton:
Gannet 40, Common Scoter 45, Golden Plover, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 2, Knot 2, Arctic Skua 3, Kittiwake 73

15 July
Breydon:
Marsh Harrier 2, Oystercatcher 34, Avocet 514, Golden Plover 14, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 225, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 2, Curlew 427, Redshank 303, Greenshank 3, Dunlin 241, Curlew Sandpiper 1, Mediterranean Gull 7, Sandwich Tern 146
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 17, Sanderling 2, Arctic Skua 14, Yellow-legged Gull, Roseate Tern

14 July
Berney: Little Egret 30, Spoonbill 4, Egyptian Goose 45, Teal 10, Shoveler, Marsh Harrier 2, Greenshank, Whimbrel 29, Common Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit
Breydon:
Avocet 583, Ringed Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 7, Turnstone 2, Knot 4, Sanderling 2, Dunlin 187, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Ruff, Arctic Tern
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 3, Whimbrel, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 11
Sea Palling:
Little Gull

13 July
Breydon: Spoonbill 4, Golden Plover 41, Whimbrel 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Knot 4, Dunlin 181, Ruff, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull, Arctic Tern
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 3, Arctic Skua 2, Arctic Tern 7, Razorbill
Hickling:
Ruff 8
Sea Palling:
Roseate Tern (Andy Kane)
Waxham:
Roseate Tern (Andy Kane)

12 July
Breydon: Cormorant 18, Shelduck 32, Avocet 703, Ringed Plover 15, Golden Plover 29, Knot 10, Dunlin 163, Whimbrel 5, Black-tailed Godwit 671, Greenshank 4, Mediterranean Gull 9, Great Black-backed Gull 47, Sandwich Tern 130, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 4, Little Tern 21

11 July
Buckenham: Black-tailed Godwit 17, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 12
Cantley: Scaup, Green Sandpiper 11

10 July
Breydon: Whimbrel, Greenshank 2, Little Gull, Arctic Tern, Black Tern
Hickling: Greylag Goose 422, Egyptian Goose 32, Tufted Duck 46, Hobby, Avocet 2, Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo
Winterton: Gannet 112, Common Scoter 63, Whimbrel 2, Kittiwake 44, Little Gull

9 July
Buckenham: Little Egret 2, Avocet 5
Breydon: Shelduck 42, Gadwall 3, Shoveler, Avocet 509, Golden Plover, Dunlin 51, Black-tailed Godwit 206, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 5, Great Black-backed Gull 55, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 189, Roseate Tern (Peter Allard), Arctic Tern 2, Little Tern 20
Strumpshaw: Hobby, Grasshopper Warbler 2

8 July
Buckenham: Little Egret, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 6, Yellow Wagtail (+ escape Lesser White-fronted Goose 3)
Breydon: Egyptian Goose 56, Tufted Duck 6, Pochard 7, Avocet 339, Dunlin 59, Black-tailed Godwit 121, Whimbrel 3, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 4, Green sandpiper 2, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, Arctic Tern, Little Tern 96
Gorleston: Arctic Skua, Little Gull
Happisburgh: Arctic Skua

7 July
Winterton: Little Egret, Whimbrel

6 July
Breydon: Avocet 367, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Greenshank 2, Dunlin 20, Mediterranean Gull, Roseate Tern (Andrew Grieve), Arctic Tern

5 July
Breydon: Avocet 310, Black-tailed Godwit 121, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Knot, Dunlin 18, Little Gull, Sandwich Tern 26, Roseate Tern (Dave Holman), Arctic Tern, Cuckoo

4 July
Breydon: Shelduck 135, Avocet 378, Whimbrel, Dunlin 12, Mediterranean Gull, Roseate Tern (Andrew Grieve), Arctic Tern, Little Tern 5

2 July
Happisburgh: Kittiwake 40
How Hill: Hobby
Walcott:
Gannet 10, Common Scoter 35, Guillemot, Curlew 4
Waxham: Swift 300

1 July
Gorleston: Common Scoter 21, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Curlew 107, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 41
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 53, Common Scoter 30, Arctic Skua 2
Happisburgh: Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 3
Winterton: Manx Shearwater 14, Whimbrel 4, Arctic Skua

[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 June
Breydon: Hobby, Avocet 140, Black-tailed Godwit 40, Whimbrel
Winterton: Arctic Skua 4

29 June
Breydon: Bar-tailed Godwit, Dunlin 4, Little Gull, Black Tern
Buckenham: Little Egret 10, Hobby, Avocet 20, Greenshank, Ruff 2

28 June
Breydon: Shelduck 154, Avocet 176, Golden Plover 2, Ringed Plover 7, Black-tailed Godwit 14, Bar-tailed Godwit, Redshank 66, Knot, Dunlin 2, Yellow-legged Gull, Little Gull 5, Sandwich Tern 142, Arctic Tern, Black Tern

26 June
Cantley: Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, Cetti's Warbler 5, Bearded Tit 4
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 8, Manx Shearwater 5, Gannet 243, Common Scoter 9, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Arctic Skua 28, Long-tailed Skua (Andrew Grieve), Little Gull, Kittiwake 238, Sandwich Tern 105, Common Tern 114

25 June
Berney: Little Egret 27, Egyptian Goose 24, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 4, Pochard
Breydon: Shelduck 375, Avocet 191, Ringed Plover 3, Knot 11, Dunlin, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Little Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 117, Sandwich Tern 31 ( including a 1st summer individual ), Little Tern 3
Hickling: Spotted Redshank, Black-tailed Godwit 7
Sea Palling:
Swift 800
Winterton: Fulmar 14, Manx Shearwater 11, Gannet 131, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Teal 2, Eider 2, Common Scoter 7, Curlew 12, Little Gull, Kittiwake 26, Sandwich Tern 58, Guillemot 15, Razorbill

24 June
Cantley: Barn Owl, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 2, Common Swift 200, Sand Martin 70, Spotted Flycatcher
Gorleston:
Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull 2
Hickling: Avocet 42, Black-tailed Godwit 7, Ruff 3 (+ feral Barnacle Goose)
Waxham: Great White Egret 'reported', Arctic Skua 2

23 June
Barton: Woodcock 2
Breydon:
Spoonbill, Avocet 100, Black-tailed Godwit 63, Bar-tailed Godwit 3
Buckenham: Little Egret 3, Hobby, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Ruff
Catfield: Woodcock
Hickling: Avocet 26, Black-tailed Godwit 7
Sea Palling:
Arctic Skua

22 June
Buckenham: Little Egret 4, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 4
Hickling: Hobby, Avocet 22, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff

21 June
Eccles: Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter 49, Hobby
Hickling: Green Sandpiper

20 June
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 7

19 June
Berney: Egyptian Goose 45, Canada Goose 46, Teal 27, Gadwall 5, Common Buzzard, Cetti's Warbler 2
Breydon:
Shelduck 158, Great Crested Grebe 5, Avocet 107, Curlew 56, Spotted Redshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew 69, Mediterranean Gull 7, Sandwich Tern 12
Hickling: Hobby

18 June
Filby: Cetti's Warbler
Hickling: Spotted Redshank, Ruff
Little Ormesby Broad: Hobby 2

17 June
Happisburgh: Hobby
Sea Palling: Hobby 2, Swift 200
Strumpshaw: Hobby
Winterton: Hobby

16 June
Breydon: Bittern, Shelduck 101, Shoveler 4, Hobby, Avocet 45, Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlew 36, Knot 3, Mediterranean Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 3
Gorleston: Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull
Winterton: Fulmar 18, Gannet 72, Canada Goose 24, Common Scoter 2, Eider 5, Hobby, Swift 338

15 June
Hickling: Spoonbill, Wigeon, Yellow-legged Gull 3, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull
Winterton: Fulmar 6, Gannet 15, Common Scoter 9, Kittiwake, Arctic Skua

14 June
Buckenham: Osprey, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit
Hickling: Spoonbill 2, Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 5)

13 June
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 2, Little Egret, Eider 2, Avocet 3
Hickling:
Spoonbill 2, Little Ringed Plover, Wood Sandpiper

12 June
Breydon: Spoonbill, Ringed Plover 40, Dunlin 19, Curlew Sandpiper, Knot 3, Avocet 7, Sandwich Tern 4
Cantley: Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 9
Eccles:
Red-breasted Merganser, Avocet 2
Hickling:
Wigeon, Ruff
Lessingham: Honey Buzzard (Andy Kane)

11 June
Buckenham: Little Egret 5, Avocet 17, Ringed Plover 10, Knot, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit (+ escaped Falcated Duck)
East Rudston: Osprey
Sea Palling: Fieldfare
Strumpshaw: Common Buzzard, Barn Owl 2

10 June
Waxham: Arctic Skua
Winterton: Hobby, House Martin 63, Swift 125, Wheatear

9 June
Berney: Mute Swan 84, Egyptian Goose 21, Wigeon, Gadwall 7, Shoveler 8, Teal 11,
Breydon: Shelduck 327, Hobby 2, Ringed Plover 61, Grey Plover 3, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin 5, Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Sanderling, Common Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern 30

8 June
Buckenham: Knot, Black-tailed Godwit
Eccles: Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Puffin 2

7 June
Hickling: Hobby
Ridlington: Red Kite 2

6 June
Hickling: Little Gull
Winterton: Fulmar, Gannet 11, Common Scoter 30, Kittiwake

5 June
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 8, Eider, Common Scoter 17

4 June
Buckenham: Little Egret 5, Barn Owl 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Yellow Wagtail (+ escaped Falcated Duck)
Honing: Red Kite, Common Buzzard
Ridlington:
Red Kite

3 June
Hickling: Little Egret

2 June
Breydon: Hobby, Mediterranean Gull, Bar-tailed Godwit 3
Hickling: Garganey

1 June
Winterton: Fulmar 2, Gannet 15, Whimbrel, Kittiwake 2, House Martin 15, Swallow 47  
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]
31 May  
Happisburgh: Hobby  
Hickling: Garganey 3, Little Stint, Turnstone, Swift 40, Cetti's Warbler 3  
Sea Palling: Spotted Flycatcher  
Winterton: Ringed Plover 15, House Martin 45, Swallow 119, Wheatear 3

30 May
Cantley:
Montagu's Harrier
Gorleston:
Black Redstart
Happisburgh:
Turtle Dove, Whinchat
Hickling:
Garganey 3
Lessingham:
Little Egret
Sea Palling:
Turtle Dove 3, Spotted Flycatcher, Wheatear 2, Fieldfare
Waxham:
Montagu's Harrier (Chris Mills & Tim Allwood), Red-backed Shrike, Swift 200
Winterton:
Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

29 May
Eccles: Red-throated Diver 2, Manx Shearwater 3, Arctic Skua 2
Hickling:
Garganey 3, Osprey, Temminck's Stint
Waxham:
Spotted Flycatcher, Icterine Warbler, Red-backed Shrike
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Gannet 126, Common Scoter 26, Whimbrel, Sanderling 2, Temminck's Stint (Andrew Grieve), Little Gull, Kittiwake 5, Sandwich Tern 15, Guillemot 2, Tree Pipit, Black Redstart, Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler 3, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Pied Flycatcher 2, Red-backed Shrike [photograph], Common Rosefinch (Andrew Grieve & Ted Phillips) [photograph]

28 May
Gorleston: Avocet 2, Arctic Tern 6
Hickling: Temminck's Stint
Winterton: Fulmar 63, Manx Shearwater 3, Gannet 26, Common Scoter 6, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake

27 May
Breydon:
Little Egret 14, Shelduck 204, Hobby, Grey Plover 14, Knot 2, Curlew 47, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Common Sandpiper 3, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern (1st summer)
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 12, Arctic Skua
Gorleston:
Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter 7, Arctic Skua 2
Hickling:
Wigeon, Sanderling 3, Little Stint, Temminck's Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Manx Shearwater 6, Fulmar 27, Gannet 347, Common Scoter 16, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake 10, Guillemot 30, Razorbill 3

26 May
Berney: Spoonbill, Garganey 2, Shoveler 11, Tufted Duck 5, Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 13, Common Sandpiper
Breydon: Hobby, Grey Plover 13, Curlew Sandpiper, Sanderling, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Black-tailed Godwit
Hickling: Little Egret, Wigeon, Sanderling 3, Little Stint 2, Temminck's Stint, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph], Mediterranean Gull 4
Winterton: Gannet 49, Hobby, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, Sand Martin 7, Swallow 105, Yellow Wagtail 2, Reed Warbler

25 May
Breydon: Grey Plover 12, Knot 2, Sanderlinng 2, Turnstone
Eccles: Arctic Skua
Hickling:
Little Egret 3, Wigeon, Honey Buzzard 'reported', Temminck's Stint, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Turnstone 2, Sanderling 2, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 9, Gannet 16, Common Scoter 74, Hobby, Oystercatcher 18, Stone Curlew (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Golden Plover, Whimbrel 2, Sanderling 7, Wood Pigeon 128, Turtle Dove 2, Yellow Wagtail

24 May
Breydon: Yellow-legged Gull 'reported'
Caister: Woodchat Shrike 'reported'
Hickling: Garganey 2, Greenshank, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Winterton: Fulmar 2, Gannet 8, Gadwall 10, Sanderling 14, Sandwich Tern 13, Turtle Dove, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler 2

23 May
Breydon: Grey Plover 14, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Little Tern 20
Buckenham:
Garganey, Wood Sandpiper (+ escaped Falcated Duck)
Hickling:
Little Egret, Velvet Scvoter 2, Hobby, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Temminck's Stint 'reported', Turnstone 7, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph], Little Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 15)
Strumpshaw: Hobby 4, Whinchat
Winterton:
Gannet 16, Little Egret, Common Scoter 4, Whimbrel, Wood Pigeon 124, Swallow 72, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear 4, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler 2, Spotted Flycatcher

22 May
Breydon: Spoonbill, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Broad-billed Sandpiper (Ian Smith)
Hickling: Ruddy Duck, Grey Plover 2, Temminck's Stint 'reported', Common Sandpiper, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Little Gull, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph], Wheatear
Winterton: Gannet 14, Golden Plover 2, Whimbrel, Turtle Dove 3, Bee-eater (Andrew Grieve), Swallow 115, Yellow Wagtail 2, Wheatear 7

21 May
Breydon: Spoonbill 3, Broad-billed Sandpiper (Ian Smith), Curlew Sandpiper 2, Little Stint, Dunlin 12, Ringed Plover 19, Grey Plover, Whimbrel 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Arctic Tern 7, Sandwich Tern 42, Little Tern 23
Buckenham: (escaped Falcated Duck) [photograph]
Hickling: Grey Plover, Sanderling 3, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph], Wheatear
Winterton:
Gannet 25, Little Egret 4, Merlin, Golden Plover 4, Kittiwake 12, Swift 12, Swallow 267, Goldfinch 14

20 May
Berney: Spoonbill 4
Buckenham: Garganey 2, (+ escaped Falcated Duck)
Hickling:
Montagu's Harrier (Conner Rand), Red-footed Falcon 'claimed' (Andy Musgrove), Hobby 4, Pectoral Sandpiper 'reported', Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph], Quail 'reported'
Horsey:
Wheatear 7, Lesser Whitethroat
Winterton: Red-breasted Merganser 2, Montagu's Harrier (Peter Cawley), Golden Plover 2, Nightjar, Swallow 206, Yellow Wagtail 4, Whinchat, Wheatear 2, Jay, Chaffinch 20, Goldfinch 7, Linnet 20

19 May
Breydon: Spoonbill, Hobby, Whimbrel 7
Eccles: Red-footed Falcon (Andy Kane)
Hickling: Hobby, Little Gull, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Horsey:
Hobby, Wheatear 10
Rockland:
Black Tern
Sea Palling:
Red-footed Falcon (Graham Ethrington)
Waxham:
Spoonbill 2, Alpine Swift [photograph]
Winterton: Little Egret, Gannet 3, Hen Harrier, Montagu's Harrier (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Golden Plover 3, Whimbrel 2, Mediterranean Gull 4, Nightjar, Wood Pigeon 507, Stock Dove 4, Collared Dove 4, Swift 300, Swallow 320, House Martin 117, Sand Martin 10, Yellow Wagtail 6, Redwing, Wheatear 10, Jackdaw 23, Chaffinch 23, Goldfinch 18

18 May
Breydon: Little Egret 4, Whimbrel, Little Tern
Hickling: Little Egret 3, Garganey 3, Pectoral Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank 'reported', Common Sandpiper, Ruff, Little Gull, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph] (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Spoonbill
Sea Palling:
Montagu's Harrier (Andy Kane)
Waxham:
Hobby
Winterton:
Gannet 6, Barnacle Goose 4, Tufted Duck 3, Common Scoter 24, Hobby 2, Golden Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 2, Sanderling 5, Stock Dove 11, Wood Pigeon 100, Cuckoo 3, Swift 67, Swallow 433, House Martin 169, Yellow Wagtail 6, Wheatear 15, Sedge Warbler, Jackdaw 61, Carrion Crow 67, Goldfinch 21, Linnet 35

17 May
Berney: Little Egret 17, Mute Swan 106, Wigeon, Garganey 4, Gadwall 18, Teal 3, Black-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 3, Wheatear 2, Cetti's Warbler 1
Hickling: Garganey, Hobby, Common Sandpiper, Ruff, Little Gull 3, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Waxham: Yellow Wagtail 2
Winterton:
Swallow 139, Wheatear 11, Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat

16 May
Breydon: Spoonbill, Turnstone 13, Yellow Wagtail
Hickling: Garganey, Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Little Gull, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Winterton: Fulmar 4, Gannet 320, Little Egret, Tufted Duck 3, Common Scoter 112, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier, Hobby, Kittiwake 34, Guillemot 11, Swift 71, Swallow 417, Yellow Wagtail 2, Wheatear 12, Sedge Warbler 2, Goldfinch 9, Linnet 10

15 May
Buckenham: Little Egret, Wigeon 2, Pochard 5, Common Buzzard, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Dunlin 7, Yellow Wagtail (+escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Hickling: Garganey, Dunlin 82, Whimbrel, Turnstone, Little Gull 2, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph], Cuckoo, Swift 70
Winterton: Fulmar 2, Gannet 13, Shelduck 21, Sparrowhawk 3, Hobby, Golden Plover 8, Whimbrel 3, Yellow-legged Gull, Kittiwake 8, Sandwich Tern 11, Cuckoo 2, Swift 443, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 1154, House Martin 339, Yellow Wagtail 3, Goldfinch 46

14 May
Buckenham: Little Egret 2, Avocet 13, Yellow Wagtail (+escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Caister:
Fulmar 2, Little Tern 2, Sand Martin 14, Whitethroat 2
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 3, Little Egret 5
Hickling:
Garganey, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 4, Gannet 52, Little Egret 4, Grey Partridge 2, Oystercatcher 27, Turnstone 2, Kittiwake 45, Guillemot, Turtle Dove, Sand Martin 25, Swallow 483, House Martin 124, Yellow Wagtail, Garden Warbler 3

13 May
Breydon: Little Egret 36, Hobby, Ringed Plover 67, Grey Plover 2, Dunlin 596, Bar-tailed Godwit 7, Greenshank 4, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull 4, G.B.B.Gull 31, Little Gull 2, Cetti's Warbler 3
Eccles: Red-throated Diver, Eider 2, Short-eared Owl, Wheatear 9
Filby: Common Scoter
Hickling:
Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph]
Winterton: Gannet 12, Gadwall 2, Garganey 2, Eider 2, Common Scoter, Montagu's Harrier (Andrew Grieve), Whimbrel 6, Sandwich Tern 8, Roseate Tern 6 (Andrew Grieve), Turtle Dove, Swallow 307, House Martin 43, Yellow Wagtail 6, Whinchat 3, Wheatear 19, Sedge Warbler 2, Jackdaw 29, Carrion Crow 24, Linnet 12

12 May
Berney: Mute Swan 106, Purple Heron, Wigeon 7, Garganey 2, Gadwall 29, Shoveler 9, Teal 3, Pochard 14, Hobby, Dunlin 16, Whimbrel 3, Black-tailed Godwit 18, Red-necked Phalarope, Whitethroat 2, Cuckoo 2
Breydon:
Bittern, Purple Heron (Peter Allard), Greenshank 2, Whimbrel 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 5
Buckenham:
Garganey
Cantley:
Little Egret 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Pochard 10
Great Yarmouth:
Sanderling, Little Tern 150
Hickling: Spoonbill 2, Garganey, Montagu's Harrier 'reported', Hobby 2, Little Ringed Plover 3, Grey Plover, Dunlin 185, Whimbrel, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Yellow-legged Gull, Little Gull, Bonaparte's Gull (Dave Andrews, James Bray, Ollie Richings) [photograph] (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Sea Palling: Spoonbill 2, Ring Ouzel
Winterton:
Little Egret, Hobby 2, Sanderling 9, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 5, Turtle Dove 5, Swift 39, Swallow 434, House Martin 51, Yellow Wagtail 6, Lesser Whitethroat, Fieldfare, Carrion Crow 112, Goldfinch 9, Linnet 38

11 May
Berney: Red-necked Phalarope
Buckenham:
Dunlin 20, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Wood Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear (+escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Dunlin 10, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 10,
Eccles:
Dunlin 100, Sanderling 25
Hickling:
Hobby, Dunlin 182, Greenshank 3, Common Sandpiper 4, Turnstone
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel

10 May
Berney: Red-necked Phalarope
Brundalll:
Ring-necked Parakeet 2
Buckenham: Dunlin 10, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear
Eccles: Mediterranean Gull 2
Hickling:
Garganey, Grey Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, Sanderling
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel, Tree Pipit
Winterton:
Gannet 12, Sparrowhawk 3, Hobby 2, Sanderling 6, Whimbrel 14, Mediterranean Gull 2, Wood Pigeon 161, Swift 1043, Sand Martin 13, Swallow 282, House Martin 41, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail 26, Carrion Crow 77, Goldfinch 11, Linnet 16

9 May
Buckenham: Wigeon 3, Garganey, Marsh Harrier 2, Black-tailed Godwit 11, Greenshank 2, Wood Sandpiper 2, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail, 'Greenland' Wheatear 2 (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Eccles: Little Egret 2, Arctic Skua
Hickling: Grey Plover 3, Cuckoo 2
Repps:
Barn Owl
Winterton:
Gannet 17, Little Egret 3, Sparrowhawk 7, Golden Plover 14, Whimbrel 10, Stock Dove 2, Wood Pigeon 829, Swift 7, Swallow 255, Yellow Wagtail 9, Jackdaw 27, Rook 27, Carrion Crow 95, Tree Sparrow, Goldfinch 55

8 May
Buckenham: Wigeon 3, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper 2, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail
Caister: Honey Buzzard 'reported'
Eccles:
Red-necked Grebe, Dark-bellied Brent Goose
Hickling:
Garganey 2, Wood Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Horsey:
Black-tailed Godwit 11
Sea Palling: Fieldfare
Waxham:
Dotterel (Barry Jarvis), Golden Plover 3
Winterton:
Gadwall 2, Common Scoter, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 4, Wood Pigeon 185, Swift 3, Swallow 187, Yellow Wagtail 6, Ring Ouzel, Rook 10, Carrion Crow 124, Goldfinch 12, Linnet 55

7 May
Breydon: Osprey, Montagu's Harrier (Ian Smith), Hobby, Whimbrel 7 (+ escaped Lanner)
Hickling: Hobby
Winterton: Swallow 192, Yellow Wagtail 3, Wheatear 2, Ring Ouzel 2

6 May
Berney: Bewick's Swan 2
Buckenham:
Little Egret 4, Wigeon, Garganey, Montagus Harrier (Justin Lansdell and Murray Smith), Little Ringed Plover 2, Golden Plover, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 2 (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Hickling: Spoonbill, Garganey, Little Ringed Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit 11, Bar-tailed Godwit, Wheatear
Horsey:
Little Egret, Ring Ouzel 4, Wheatear
Martham: Spoonbill
Sea Palling:
Wood Sandpiper, Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton:
Little Egret 4, Spoonbill, Bewick's Swan, Osprey, Marsh Harrier 8, Montagu's Harrier (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings) [photograph], Sparrowhawk 22, Hobby, Golden Plover 10, Little Ringed Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 9, Greenshank 2, Wood Sandpiper, Wood Pigeon 116, Swift 6, Sand Martin 14, Swallow 512, House Martin 13, White Wagtail 2, Yellow Wagtail 19, Grey Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 6, Wheatear, Carrion Crow 232, Goldfinch 38

5 May
Berney: Bewick's Swan 2
Breydon:
Avocet 113, Grey Plover 6, Dunlin 560, Black-tailed Godwit 15, Bar-tailed Godwit 48, Whimbrel 8, Spotted Redshank 6, Turnstone, Cuckoo
Buckenham: Little Egret 5, Wigeon 3, Garganey 2, Little Ringed Plover, Ruff 6, Knot 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit 13, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Hickling: Spoonbill, Garganey 2, Wood Sandpiper
Horsey: Whimbrel 12, Ring Ouzel 6
Martham:
Green Sandpiper 2
Reedham:
Grey Partridge 2
Sea Palling:
Whimbrel 5, Turtle Dove, Ring Ouzel 5
Winterton:
Gannet 24, Merlin, Hobby 2, Golden Plover 15, Bar-tailed Godwit 13, Whimbrel 2, Common Tern 15, Little Tern 6, Ring Ouzel 7, Wheatear 3, Whinchat

4 May
Buckenham: Garganey 2, Knot 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 4, Ruff 5, Yellow Wagtail 5
Hickling: Spoonbill
Sea Palling: Merlin, Ring Ouzel 21
Winterton: Fulmar 4, Manx Shearwater, Gannet 19, Bar-tailed Godwit 49 [photograph], Whimbrel 4, Arctic Skua, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern 12, Arctic Tern, Guillemot, Ring Ouzel 12, Tree Sparrow, Linnet 40

3 May
Breydon: Peregrine, Little Ringed Plover 2, Grey Plover 12, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit 268, Little Tern
Buckenham: Wigeon 6, Garganey 2, Little Ringed Plover 2, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Whimbrel, Knot 3, Ruff 7, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail
Calthorpe:
Wood Warbler
Eccles:
Osprey
Hickling: Avocet 44, Little Ringed Plover, Knot 2, Black-tailed Godwit 7, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Wood Sandpiper 5, Little Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 2
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 20
Strumpshaw: Hobby

2 May
Barton: Black Tern
Breydon:
Hen Harrier, Hobby, Bar-tailed Godwit 157, Whimbrel 19
Burgh Castle: Honey Buzzard 'reported'
Buckenham:
Little Egret 2, Wigeon 3, Garganey, Little Ringed Plover 2, Ringed Plover 2, Ruff 9, Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit 9, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo, Wheatear
Hickling: Black Kite (James Gilroy), Avocet 51, Little Ringed Plover 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Wood Sandpiper 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper, Common Tern 12, Black Tern 3, Yellow-legged Gull, Little Gull, Turtle Dove 2 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey: Little Egret 2, Ring Ouzel 5
Lessingham:
Redstart
Potter Heigham:
Lesser Whitethroat
Sea Palling:
Merlin, Bar-tailed Godwit 24, Arctic Tern, Ring Ouzel 20, Whinchat 4, Grasshopper Warbler, Serin 'claimed'
Waxham: White Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 5
Winterton:
Fulmar 12, Gannet 12, Little Egret 3, Hen Harrier [photograph], Merlin, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 48, Whimbrel 7, Ruff, Kittiwake, Common Tern 6, Sandwich Tern, Cuckoo, Swift, Swallow 247, Yellow Wagtail 2, Ring Ouzel 18, Redwing, Carrion Crow 96, Goldfinch 76, Linnet 68

1 May
Hickling: Avocet 37, Little Ringed Plover 3, Ringed Plover 23, Bar-tailed Godwit 14, Common Sandpiper 3
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 12, Grasshopper Warbler
Waxham: Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Whimbrel 4, Ring Ouzel 4
Winterton:
Fulmar 29, Gannet 5, Hobby, Bar-tailed Godwit 59, Greenshank 5, Whimbrel 7, Ruff 5, Kittiwake, Common Tern 3, Swallow 179, Yellow Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 10, Redwing, Carrion Crow 117, Goldfinch 91, Linnet 104
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 April
Breydon: Hobby, Bar-tailed Godwit 541, Whimbrel 3, Little Tern 5
Happisburgh: Hen Harrier, Greenshank 2, Whimbrel 2, Swift 12
Hickling:
Red-breasted Merganser, Sparrowhawk, Avocet 5, Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover 24, Bar-tailed Godwit 45, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper 4, Little Gull, Common Tern 6, Arctic Tern, Swift 31
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 6
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 3, Fulmar 149, Gannet 302, Common Scoter 21, Bar-tailed Godwit 106, Knot, Great Skua 2, Pomarine Skua 2, Kittiwake 3, Sandwich Tern 4, Common Tern 4, Arctic Tern 12, Little Tern 5, Guillemot 14, Swallow 29, House Martin 2, Ring Ouzel 8, Goldfinch 27, Linnet 62

29 April
Breydon: Greenshank 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 214, Little Tern 2
Hickling: Little Egret, Grey Plover, Little Ringed Plover 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2, Grasshopper Warbler 9
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 10
Winterton: Fulmar 2, Gannet 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 19, Whimbrel 2, Common Tern 3, Little Tern 5, Cuckoo, Swift 4, Swallow 122, Yellow Wagtail 6, Black Redstart, Wheatear 8, Ring Ouzel 12, Redwing, Carrion Crow 41, Goldfinch 78, Linnet 99

28 April
Breydon: Spoonbill, Merlin, Greenshank 3, Whimbrel 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 101
Burgh Castle:
Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank, Whimbrel 5
Hickling: Marsh Harrier 7, Little Stint, Bar-tailed Godwit 8, Whimbrel 6, Ruff
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 12
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 2, Gannet 19, Swallow 11, Yellow Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 8, Black Redstart, Goldfinch 41, Linnet 108

27 April
Hickling: Avocet 25, Ringed Plover 27, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 9, Little Stint, Ruff 2, Little Gull, Swift 7
Horsey:
Swift
Sea Palling:
Ring Ouzel 10
Winterton: Fulmar 2, Gannet 20, Common Scoter 44, Sandwich Tern 2, Wheatear 8, Ring Ouzel 15, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler 2,

26 April
Hickling: Avocet 3, Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff, Black-tailed Godwit 7, Common Tern 2 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Pintail, Montagu's Harrier (Barry Jarvis), Merlin, Greenshank, Whimbrel 9, Tree Pipit, Ring Ouzel 4
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 8
Winterton:
Gannet 5, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 19, Montagu's Harrier (Andrew Grieve), Merlin, Grey Plover, Whimbrel 3, Sandwich Tern 3, Swift, Yellow Wagtail 3, Wheatear 12, Ring Ouzel 5, Goldfinch 32, Linnet 71

25 April
Brograve: Whimbrel 68, Bar-tailed Godwit 5
Buckenham:
Little Egret, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Avocet 10, Little Ringed Plover, Ruff, Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper
Eccles: Montagu's Harrier
Happisburgh:
Ring Ouzel 3
Hickling:
Spoonbill 2, Whimbrel 58, Common Sandpiper 2, Greenshank, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Grasshopper Warbler 4, Ring Ouzel, Wheatear 2
Horsey:
Montagu's Harrier (Barry Jarvis), Whimbrel 7, Greenshank
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 12, Wheatear 10
Strumpshaw: Bittern, Marsh Harrier 3, Reed Warbler
Waxham:
Spoonbill, Yellow Wagtail 18, Ring Ouzel 7, Whinchat 4

24 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Little Tern, Swift 20
Happisburgh: Ring Ouzel 3
Hickling:
Hobby, Avocet 17, Little Ringed Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit 27, Whimbrel 35, Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 4, Little Gull, Common Tern 7, Yellow Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Horsey:
Montagu's Harrier (Barry Jarvis)
Sea Palling: Yellow Wagtail 15, Ring Ouzel 11, Wheatear 22
Strumpshaw: Common Buzzard, Hobby, Common Tern 2, Cuckoo
Winterton: Common Scoter 13, Whimbrel 4, Sandwich Tern 2, Swallow 56, House Martin 8, Yellow Wagtail 6, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 45, Ring Ouzel 31, Whitethroat 3, Blackcap 8, Goldfinch 18, Linnet 114

23 April
Buckenham: Garganey 1, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Montagu's Harrier, Golden Plover 60, Wood Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Little Tern, Yellow Wagtail 2, Wheatear 1, Grasshopper Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Happisburgh: Ring Ouzel 3
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 7, Black-tailed Godwit 27, Common Tern, Cetti's Warbler 4, Sedge Warbler 8, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat 2, Blackcap 6
Sea Palling: Whinchat, Wheatear 13, Ring Ouzel 7, Fieldfare, Redwing, Tree Sparrow
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 4, Gannet 2, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 2, Common Buzzard, Golden Plover 48, Whimbrel 5, Sandwich Tern 16, Common Tern 3, Wood Pigeon 217, Swift, Sand Martin 15, Swallow 39, House Martin 6, Yellow Wagtail 9, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear 10, Ring Ouzel 14, Fieldfare 6, Lesser Whitethroat, Wood Warbler [photograph], Rook 55, Carrion Crow 180, Goldfinch 62, Linnet 245

22 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Little Ringed Plover, Wood Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Ring Ouzel
Hickling: Avocet 19, Little Ringed Plover 2, Yellow Wagtail 2
Horsey:
Wheatear 12,
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 9
Strumpshaw: Hobby, Avocet 4, Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler
Winterton:
Gannet 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Sparrowhawk 10, Whimbrel 4, Green Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern 10, Cuckoo, Sand Martin 11, Swallow 172, Red-rumped Swallow (Andrew Grieve & Terry Townshend), House Martin 3, Tree Pipit 3, Yellow Wagtail 3, Wheatear 8, Ring Ouzel 8, Fieldfare 76, Firecrest 2 [photograph], Rook 43, Carrion Crow 407, Serin (Andrew Grieve & Terry Townshend), Goldfinch 149, Linnet 470

21 April
Berney: Shelduck 33, Wigeon 20, Gadwall 66, Teal 356, Shoveler 19, Pochard 9, Avocet 119, Golden Plover, Ruff, Whimbrel 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 19, Greenshank 1, Spotted Redshank 6, Common Sandpiper 2, Cuckoo, Ring Ouzel, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler, Cetti's Warbler 2, Goldfinch 6
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel 4, Mediterranean Gull 2, Cuckoo, Reed Warbler
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Garganey 2, Little Ringed Plover 2, Cuckoo, Swift 4, Ring Ouzel 3, Yellow Wagtail 2, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Wheatear (+escaped Reeves Pheasant)
Hickling: Little Egret, Garganey 2, Peregrine, Dunlin 17, Whimbrel 2, Ruff 16, Black-tailed Godwit 51, Grey Plover, Greenshank 7, Common Tern 2, Cuckoo, Swift, Reed Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Ring Ouzel 2, Fieldfare 150, Wheatear
Horsey:
Ring Ouzel 19 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Martham: Swift
Sea Palling:
Ring Ouzel 14
Waxham:
Peregrine, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Gadwall 4, Sparrowhawk 3, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 5, Spotted Redshank, Knot, Swift 3, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 58, House Martin 4, Yellow Wagtail 6, Tree Pipit 3, Ring Ouzel 39, Fieldfare 111, Grasshopper Warbler, Goldfinch 163, Linnet 588

20 April
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Common Sandpiper 2, Fieldfare 2
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Garganey, Hobby, Yellow Wagtail 2, Ring Ouzel
Great Yarmouth: Turnstone 30, Mediterranean Gull 8
Hickling:
Greenshank 2, Black-tailed Godwit 35, Cuckoo
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel 6
Strumpshaw: Reed Warbler
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Gannet 5, Red-breasted Merganser, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern, Little Tern 2, Ring Ouzel 9, Fieldfare 11, Linnet 26

19 April
Acle: Bullfinch 4
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Garganey 2 [photograph], Marsh Harrier, Avocet 8, Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Ring Ouzel 2 [photograph]
Caister: Lesser Whitethroat
Eccles:
Wryneck
Hickling: Spoonbill, Mediterranean Gull, Black-tailed Godwit 48, Ruff 17, Fieldfare 2, Grasshopper Warbler (+ feral Barnacle Goose 2)
Horsey: Spoonbill
Martham:
Marsh Harrier 2, Swallow 2, Sedge Warbler 2, Willow Warbler 6, Cetti's Warbler 6,
Sea Palling: Cuckoo, Ring Ouzel 6, Grasshopper Warbler
West Somerton:
Wheatear 2
Winterton:
Spoonbill, Sparrowhawk 8, Bar-tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull 2, Stock Dove 6, Wood Pigeon 335, Sand Martin 14, Swallow 74, House Martin, Yellow Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 22, Jackdaw 40, Rook 116, Carrion Crow 143, Greenfinch 14, Goldfinch 29, Linnet 538

18 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Hickling: Teal 98, Garganey 2, Avocet 5, Ringed Plover 3, Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 37, Ruff 8, Little Gull, Common Tern 2, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap 2, Willow Warbler 7 (+ escaped Black Swan 2, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Horsey: Spotted Redshank 2, Grasshopper Warbler
Sea Palling: Tree Pipit, Ring Ouzel 5
Martham:
Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler 8, Reed Warbler 2
Waxham:
Yellow Wagtail 2, White Wagtail 4, Ring Ouzel 5
Winterton:
Common Scoter 7, Sparrowhawk 7, Whimbrel, Stock Dove 4, Wood Pigeon 206, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 16, House Martin, Meadow Pipit 20, Yellow Wagtail 2, Ring Ouzel 10, Fieldfare 2, Magpie 13, Rook 24, Greenfinch 21, Goldfinch 67, Linnet 352

17 April
Berney: Pink-footed Goose, Wigeon 42, Teal 798, Gadwall 58, Pintail 4, Pochard 7, Peregrine, Avocet 129, Ruff 5, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 8, Black-tailed Godwit 126, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail 3, Meadow Pipit 15
Breydon: Peregrine, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 3, Yellow Wagtail 4
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Grasshopper Warbler
Caister: Fulmar, Arctic Skua, Swallow 2, Wheatear, Linnet 40
Cantley: Wigeon 4, Pochard 11, Marsh Harrier, Curlew, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher (+ presumed Wigeon x Red-crested Pochard hybrid)
Cockshoot: Little Egret, Marsh Harrier 3, Kingfisher, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 6
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 2
Hickling:
Bittern 2, Avocet 16, Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 70, Ruff 13, Little Gull, Common Tern 2, Yellow Wagtail, Sedge Warbler 16, Reed Warbler 2, Fieldfare 60, Redwing
Horning:
Great Crested Grebe 2 (with young)
Horsey:
Spotted Redshank
Ranworth: Little Gull, Common Tern 11, Sedge Warbler
Sea Palling:
Ring Ouzel
Strumpshaw:
Hobby
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 3, Fulmar 2, Common Scoter 52, Sparrowhawk 5, Whimbrel 3, Short-eared Owl, Swallow 3, Tree Pipit, Ring Ouzel 7, Fieldfare 17, Redwing, Lesser Whitethroat, Greenfinch 28, Goldfinch 109, Linnet 408
Wroxham: Little Gull 2, Common Tern 5

16 April
Barton: Arctic Tern 2, Common Tern 15
Breydon:
Greenshank 2, Sandwich Tern 2, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 5, Cetti's Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Garganey 2, Avocet 6, Green Sandpiper, Ring Ouzel
Hickling: Grey Plover, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit 70
Horsey:
Common Buzzard, Wheatear 4, Ring Ouzel 7 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 4, Gannet 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Common Scoter 247, Common Buzzard, Oystercatcher 11, Green Sandpiper, Stock Dove 16, Wood Pigeon 156, Sand Martin 8, Swallow 14, Tree Pipit 2, Meadow Pipit 119, Lesser Whitethroat, Ring Ouzel 11 [photograph], Fieldfare 20, Wheatear 14, Jackdaw 34, Rook 18, Carrion Crow 167, Hooded Crow, Greenfinch 19, Goldfinch 101, Linnet 382 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Wroxham: Little Gull

15 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Marsh Harrier, Little Ringed Plover, Temminck's Stint (Ilya Maclean), Ruff, Black-tailed Godwit 8 (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Cantley: Golden Plover 175, Little Gull
East Rudston:
Cuckoo
Happisburgh:
Ring Ouzel 3
Hickling:
Spoonbill 2, Hobby, Avocet 25, Grey Plover, Spotted Redshank 2, Black-tailed Godwit 64, Ruff 21, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler 2, Blackcap 3, Lesser Whitethroat
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Great Crested Grebe 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Common Scoter 13, Red-breasted Merganser, Sparrowhawk 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper 2, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern 3, Stock Dove 10, Swift, Sand Martin 7, Swallow 23, Tree Pipit 2, Meadow Pipit 27, Lesser Whitethroat, Ring Ouzel 6, Fieldfare 8, Greenfinch 27, Goldfinch 56, Linnet 333

14 April
Barton: Arctic Tern 4, Common Tern 8
Breydon:
Mediterranean Gull 3, Yellow Wagtail 2, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler
Buckenham:
Little Egret 1, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Pochard 3, Avocet 17, Little Ringed Plover 3, Golden Plover 185, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 9 (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant 2)
Great Yarmouth: Turnstone 29, Dunlin 3, Sanderling 14, Mediterranean Gull 4, Swallow 2, Wheatear 3, Rook
Hickling: Avocet 24, Black-tailed Godwit 58, Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank 2, Ruff 21, Sand Martin 110, Swallow 15
Horsey:
Tree Pipit, Wheatear 2 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow 2)
Kerrisons:
Whimbrel 3
Somerton: Black Redstart
Winterton:
Gadwall 2, Sparrowhawk 3, Hen Harrier, Ringed Plover 17, Whimbrel, Stock Dove 7, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 29, Meadow Pipit 12, Magpie 7, Greenfinch 12, Goldfinch 31, Linnet 413

13 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Hickling: Bittern, Black-tailed Godwit 44, Ruff 21, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler 12

12 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Wigeon 50, Pochard 6, Avocet 8, Little Ringed Plover 2, Golden Plover 65, Ruff 8, Black-tailed Godwit, Barn Owl, Swallow, Sand Martin 4 (+ escape male Reeves Peasant)
Caister: Sparrowhawk 2, Water Rail, Whimbrel, Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff 4, Firecrest,
Happisburgh: Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart
Hickling: Teal 43, Avocet 22, Ruff 9, Black-tailed Godwit 46, Greenshank, Cuckoo, Blackcap 3, Willow Warbler 5, Yellowhammer 6 (+escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Green Sandpiper
Sea Palling:
Ring Ouzel
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 14, Great Northern Diver, Green Sandpiper 6, Swallow, House Martin, Fieldfare, Blackcap, Linnet 135

11 April
Berney: Wigeon 29, Gadwall 51, Teal 729, Pintail 9, Shoveler 49, Pochard 7, Avocet 207, Ruff 6, Spotted Redshank 5, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler, Meadow Pipit 19
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister: Grey Heron, Grey Partridge 2, Chiffchaff 2, Linnet 30
Eccles:
Sandwich Tern
Great Yarmouth:
Wheatear 3
Happisburgh: Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover 8, Black-tailed Godwit 80, Ruff 21
Malthouse:
Litte Egret, Marsh Harrier, Common Tern 2, Kingfisher, House Martin 3, Chiffchaff
Sea Palling: Little Ringed Plover, White Wagtail, Ring Ouzel
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 41, Gannet 9, Common Scoter 75, Grey Partridge 2, Stock Dove 3, Sand Martin 19, Swallow 28, House Martin 4, Tree Pipit, Meadow Pipit 107, Wheatear 5, Stonechat 6, Fieldfare 2, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap, Magpie 22, Rook 31, Carrion Crow 42, Greenfinch 27, Goldfinch 27, Linnet 457

10 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Wigeon 50, Pochard 6, Marsh Harrier 2, Avocet 9, Ruff 9, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Little Ringed Plover 2, Dunlin, Snipe 5, Green Sandpiper (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant [photograph])
Caister: Red-throated Diver, Shorelark 3, Chiffchaff
Happisburgh: Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 2, Common Scoter 3, Little Ringed Plover, Stock Dove 11, Wood Pigeon 238, Sand Martin 6, Swallow 3, Meadow Pipit 34, Magpie 26, Jackdaw 28, Rook 43, Carrion Crow 54, Greenfinch 26, Goldfinch 44, Linnet 335, Snow Bunting

9 April
Breydon: Little Egret 2, Mediterranean Gull 4, Ring Ouzel
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister: Shorelark 4
Hickling: Avocet 32, Little Gull (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver, Grey Partridge 2, Tree Pipit, White Wagtail 2 'claimed', Ring Ouzel 2, Stonechat 2
St Olaves:
Red Kite
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 6, Gannet 3, Sparrowhawk 5, Green Sandpiper, Great Skua, Stock Dove 17, Wood Pigeon 266, Sand Martin 2, Meadow Pipit 30, Fieldfare 12, Willow Warbler 2, Rook 25, Carrion Crow 73, Greenfinch 25, Goldfinch 29, Linnet 226,

8 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Wigeon 150, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 6, Little Ringed Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, Snipe 10, Ruff 6 (+ escaped Reeves Pheasant)
Caister: Shorelark 4
Happisburgh: Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported', Ring Ouzel
Hickling:
Red Kite
Sea Palling: Ring Ouzel
Waxham:
Red Kite
Winterton:
Marsh Harrier 2, Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported', Sparrowhawk 9, Stock Dove 14, Wood Wigeon 195, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 12, Meadow Pipit 23, Wheatear, Willow Warbler 2, Magpie 36, Jackdaw 49, Rook 30, Carrion Crow 70, Greenfinch 23, Linnet 365, Snow Bunting (+ escaped Lanner [photograph])

7 April
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull 4, Short-eared Owl 2, Swallow
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Great Yarmouth: Swallow
Happisburgh:
Fieldfare 10
Hickling:
Black-tailed Godwit 20, Ruff 12, Little Gull
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 26, Marsh Harrier 3, Swallow, Wheatear 3, Sedge Warbler
Ranworth: Little Gull, Common Tern
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 49, Little Egret, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Tufted Duck 3, Sparrowhawk 3, Avocet 3, Stock Dove 2, Wood Pigeon 101, Woodlark, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 3, Meadow Pipit 34, Wheatear, Redwing 18, Fieldfare 10, Magpie 14, Greenfinch 37, Goldfinch 6, Lesser Redpoll, Linnet 167, Snow Bunting

6 April
Buckenham: Marsh Harrier 3, Avocet 10, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Ruff 4, Swallow
Caister: Red-throated Diver 3, Shelduck 3, Ringed Plover 2, Swallow 3, Shorelark 4, Chiffchaff, Linnet 25
Happisburgh:
Ring Ouzel
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 26
Ormesby: Common Buzzard, Swallow
Strumpshaw:
Marsh Harrier 5, Swallow, Blackcap, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler, Cetti's Warbler 5
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 5, Sparrowhawk 5, Stock Dove 15, Wood Pigeon 286, Meadow Pipit 42, Coal Tit, Magpie 25, Jackdaw 58, Rook 22, Chaffinch 24, Brambling, Greenfinch 45, Goldfinch 15, Linnet 132

5 April
Breydon: Red Kite, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern, Curlew 274, Knot 22, Oystercatcher 161, Ringed Plover 17, Grey Plover 16, Spotted Redshank 2, Sand Martin 2, Wheatear
Buckenham: Little Egret, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Pintail 2, Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, Avocet 7, Grey Plover, Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Snipe 20, Ruff 5+
Caister: Fulmar 6, Grey Heron, Grey Partridge 2, Ringed Plover 2, Stock Dove, Shorelark 6, Wheatear, Yellowhammer 2
Cantley:
Golden Plover 74, Fieldfare 80
Great Yarmouth:
Turnstone 33, Mediterranean Gull 10, Black Redstart
Hickling:
Ruddy Duck 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit 102, Ruff 9
Horsey:
Bittern 4, Spotted Redshank, Dartford Warbler
Ormesby:
Swallow, Chiffchaff 2
Winterton: Little Egret, Sparrowhawk 3, Knot 4, Stock Dove 32, Wood Pigeon 443, Short-eared Owl, Sand Martin 2, Swallow, Meadow Pipit 29, White Wagtail, Black Redstart [photograph], Ring Ouzel, Magpie 41, Jackdaw 36, Carrion Crow 38, Greenfinch 37, Goldfinch 9, Linnet 152,

4 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Wigeon 1350
Caister: Shorelark 6
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 23, Fulmar 4, Gannet 51, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Common Scoter 40, Red-breasted Merganser 6, Hen Harrier, Jack Snipe 2, Mediterranean Gull, Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart [photograph], Linnet 84 (+ escaped Lanner Falcon)

3 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Wroxham: Little Gull

2 April
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Sparrowhawk, Hen Harrier 3 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Sparrowhawk 3, Jack Snipe, Knot 9, Stock Dove 14, Barn Owl, Chiffchaff 3, Coal Tit, Magpie 23, Jackdaw 26, Starling 209, Greenfinch 47, Linnet 101

1 April
Breydon: Scandinavian Rock Pipit 3
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Cantley:
Little Egret 2, Pochard 125, Marsh Harrier, Curlew, Barn Owl
Strumpshaw:
Marsh Harrier 2, Little Gull
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare 10, Chiffchaff 2, Starling 120, Greenfinch 37, Linnet 23
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 March
Breydon: Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit
Great Yarmouth: Black Redstart
Somerton:
Whooper Swan 2
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Gannet 2, Whooper Swan 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Jack Snipe 3, Wheatear, Starling 149 (+escaped Lanner)

30 March
Buckenham: Little Egret, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Snipe 5, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 21, Water Pipit
Hickling:
Red-crested Pochard 2, Avocet 42, Ruff 8
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 4, Eider 2, Common Scoter 76, Sparrowhawk, Mediterranean Gull, Barn Owl, Starling 117,

29 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Little Ringed Plover 2, Swallow 5, Sand Martin 6
Caister: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 9, Shorelark 6, Chiffchaff
Great Yarmouth:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Mediterranean Gull 12, Meadow Pipit 25, Firecrest 2, Goldcrest 3, Chiffchaff
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 39, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 63, Peregrine, Wheatear
Hickling:
Wigeon 2, Avocet 32, Black-tailed Godwit 80, Jack Snipe 5, Ruff 8, Water Pipit, Sand Martin 5 (+ escape Black Swan 2, escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Winterton: Sanderling 28, Firecrest, Black Redstart

28 March
Buckenham: Little Egret 5, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Common Crane 4, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Ruff 26
Caister:
Fulmar 7, Grey Partridge 2, Oystercatcher 2, Stock Dove, Redwing 2
Hickling:
Ruddy Duck 2, Wigeon 2, Goldeneye 2, Avocet 48, Jack Snipe 3, Black-tailed Godwit 38, Ruff 6, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Bittern 5, Wigeon 4, Green Sandpiper
Malthouse:
Marsh harrier 3, Little Gull, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff
Strumpshaw: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 3, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 53, Sparrowhawk 6, Curlew 5, Meadow Pipit 20, Redwing 2, Jackdaw 64, Rook 25, Carrion Crow 20, Starling 5589, Chaffinch 14, Greenfinch 19 (+ hybrid Carrion X Hooded Crow 2)

27 March
Blofield: Grey Partridge 2
Breydon:
"South Wall Scrape currently dry" Great Crested Grebe 2, Little Egret 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Eider, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 130, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull 3, Scandinavian Rock Pipit
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Eccles:
Black Redstart 2
Hickling:
Bittern 'booming', Ruddy Duck, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 63, Red-crested Pochard, Goldeneye 2, Avocet 53, Jack Snipe, Black-tailed Godwit 49, Ruff 8, Water Pipit
Sea Palling:
Purple Sandpiper 2
Winterton: Oystercatcher 13, Avocet 5, Stock Dove 9, Swallow, Stonechat 2, Magpie 32, Jackdaw 99, Starling 2435, Chaffinch 18, Greenfinch 14, Linnet 13

26 March
Breydon: Shelduck 141, Pintail 7, Tufted Duck 4, Eider, Avocet 218, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 4, Black-tailed Godwit 984, Sanderling 5, Knot 46, Turnstone 5, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl 2, Cetti's Warbler, Stonechat, Snow Bunting
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Fulmar 4, Stock Dove 3, Magpie 11, Linnet 47
Cantley Marshes: Avocet 2, Dunlin 2, Ruff 5
Hickling:
Pintail 2, Ruddy Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Goldeneye, Avocet 12, Jack Snipe 3, Ruff 5
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph], Chiffchaff, Stonechat 4 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Martham: Gannet
Winterton:
Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier, Meadow Pipit 16, White Wagtail, Firecrest, Stonechat 2, Jackdaw 23, Rook 22, Starling 473, Chaffinch 103, Greenfinch 16, Siskin, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 15

25 March
Breydon: Eider, Short-eared Owl, White Wagtail
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Horsey: Garganey [photograph]
Ormesby: Northern Bullfinch [photograph]
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 33, Hen Harrier, Stonechat 2

24 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Horsey: Garganey [photograph], Stonechat 4 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Ormesby: Northern Bullfinch [photograph]
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Gannet 33, Hen Harrier, Stonechat 2

23 March
Acle: Little Egret 3
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 15
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Fulmar 8, Gannet 22, Common Scoter 142, Guillemot

22 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Hickling:
Little Grebe 2, Gadwall 16, Avocet 4, Ruff 5, Cetti's Warbler (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Heigham Holmes:
Barnacle Goose
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph], Stonechat 2 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Ormesby: Chiffchaff
Potter Heigham:
Pink-footed Goose 3, Oystercatcher 3
Winterton: Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, Stock Dove 7, Redwing

21 March
Buckenham: Marsh Harrier, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Avocet 2, Ringed Plover, Golden Plover 25, Dunlin 14, Ruff 21, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Snipe 2, Kingfisher
Cantley: Pochard 185, Marsh Harrier, Golden Plover 150, Curlew 6, Snipe, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff
Horsey: Garganey [photograph], Stonechat 3
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 10, Fulmar 36, Gannet 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Shelduck 4, Common Scoter 8, Grey Plover, Kittiwake 2

20 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 5, Fulmar 125, Gannet, Scaup 2, Common Scoter 225, Kittiwake, Guillemot 3

19 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Shorelark 6
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph]
Winterton: Little Gull

18 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph]
Martham: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Waxham:
Little Gull 5
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 14, Fulmar 110, Gannet 105, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Shoveler 10, Common Scoter 25, Guillemot

17 March
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Ringed Plover 4, Sanderling 2, Shorelark 5, Linnet 15
Horsey: Garganey [photograph], Stonechat 2, Continental Stonechat, Chiffchaff
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Common Crane 17, Barn Owl 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 5, Gadwall 2, Common Scoter 12, Sparrowhawk 3, Knot 2, Sand Martin, Redwing 24, Chiffchaff (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)

16 March
Breydon: Red-breasted Merganser 2, Pintail 21, Teal 210, Merlin, Avocet 201, Oystercatcher 139, Sanderling 7, Knot 98, Ruff 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 32, Spotted Redshank 3, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Hickling:
Ruddy Duck, Avocet 35, Black-tailed Godwit 267, Ruff 3, White Wagtail (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph], Common Crane 8, Stonechat 2, Continental Stonechat, Chiffchaff
Winterton: Short-eared Owl, Stock Dove 2, Starling 129

15 March
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 197, Gadwall 116, Shoveler 742, Pintail 19, Teal 2,000, Merlin 1, Avocet 137, Snipe 16, Greenshank, White Wagtail 2
Breydon: Pink-footed Goose 38, Eider, Common Buzzard, Spotted Redshank, White Wagtail
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Grey Heron 2, Grey Partridge 2, Woodcock
Hickling: Red-crested Pochard, Avocet 27, Jack Snipe 4, Black-tailed Godwit 60, Ruff 3, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph], Common Crane 8, Black Redstart [photograph], Stonechat 2, Continental Stonechat, Chiffchaff
Winterton: Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Stock Dove 11, Jackdaw 108, Starling 192, Fieldfare 7, Mistle Thrush, Goldfinch 14 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)

14 March
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 6, Tufted Duck 16, Avocet 209, Marsh Harrier 5, Merlin 2, Peregrine 2, Black-tailed Godwit 854, Redshank 1258, Turnstone 9
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Avocet 6, Black-tailed Godw 2, Ruff 20
Heigham Holmes:
White-fronted Goose 45
Hickling: Bittern 'booming', Avocet 25
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 32, Garganey [photograph], Stonechat 2, Continental Stonechat (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Strumpshaw: Red Kite, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk, Snipe 16, Cetti's Warbler 6, Chiffchaff
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 3, Merlin, Common Crane 25, Barn Owl, Fieldfare 6 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Stock Dove 7, Fieldfare 12, Starling 790, Magpie 18, Greenfinch 17

13 March
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 197, Teal 2000, Gadwall 116, Shoveler 742, Pintail 19, Merlin, Avocet 137, Snipe 16, Greenshank, White Wagtail 2
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Horsey:
Common Crane 2, Garganey [photograph], Stonechat 4, Fieldfare 18 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Bewick's Swan 19, White-fronted Goose 41, Sparrowhawk 2, Stock Dove 12, Chiffchaff 2, Jackdaw 83, Starling 1547, Greenfinch 10

12 March
Breydon: Pink-footed Goose 260, Shelduck 110, Avocet 268, Oystercatcher 148, Ringed Plover 33, Sanderling 7, Knot 18, Bar-tailed Godwit 54, Curlew 917, Spotted Redshank 3, Greenshank 1, Redshank 1056, Turnstone 4, Lapland Bunting 3
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Ringed Plover 4, Grey Partridge 2, Linnet 25, Snow Bunting 5
Filby:
Chiffchaff 3
Great Yarmouth:
Black Redstart
Happisburgh:
Chiffchaff
Hickling: Shelduck 28, Gadwall 54, Shoveler 64, Oystercatcher 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Chiffchaff
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 6, Garganey [photograph], Common Crane 2, Stonechat 4
Ormesby:
Chiffchaff
Potter Heigham:
Pink-footed Goose 8, White-fronted Goose 152, (+ feral Barnacle Goose)
Waxham:
White Wagtail, Chiffchaff
Winterton: Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 2, Common Crane 2, Wood Pigeon 198, Stock Dove 21, Chiffchaff 4, Jackdaw 104, Starling 146, Great Tit 16, Chaffinch 11, Greenfinch 9

11 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Common Tern 'reported'
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 9, Little Egret 67, Spotted Redshank, Black-tailed Godwit 600, Cetti's Warbler 2, Sonechat
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Burgh Castle: Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff 2
Cantley:
Little Gull 3
Hickling:
Chiffchaff
Hopton:
Chiffchaff 3
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph], Common Crane 2, Stonechat 4, Chiffchaff
Waxham:
Little Gull 4, Short-eared Owl, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff
Winterton: Grey Heron 3, Red Kite [photograph], Sparrowhawk, Common Crane 2, Stock Dove 11, Wood Pigeon 196, Starling 211, Jackdaw 15, Great Tit 11, Chiffchaff 3, Chaffinch 15

10 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Little Egret 61, Greenshank, Short-eared Owl 2, Rock Pipit 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Lapland Bunting
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Avocet 4, Ruff 22
Caister: Common Buzzard
Hickling:
Red-crested Pochard
Horsey:
Garganey [photograph], Common Buzzard [photograph], Stonechat 4, Brambling (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 2, Merlin, Common Crane 27, Black-tailed Godwit 8, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Fieldfare 25 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waxham:
Common Crane 2, Little Gull 6
Winterton: Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk 2, Stock Dove 8, Wood Pigeon 109, Starling 56, Jackdaw 21, Great Tit 26, Bullfinch 2, Goldfinch 11, Siskin 6, Chaffinch 17

9 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 360, White-fronted Goose 420, Shoveler 206, Black-tailed Godwit 69, Dunlin 12, Ruff
Horsey:
Common Crane 24
Winterton:
Tundra Bean Goose

8 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Merlin, Peregrine 2
Happisburgh: Merlin
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 250, Tundra Bean Goose 4, White-fronted Goose 412, Garganey 2
Horsey:
Bittern, Avocet 4
Strumpshaw:
Bittern
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier, Common Crane 2
Waxham:
Dartford Warbler [photographs]
Winterton: White-fronted Goose 21, Sparrowhawk 3, Common Crane 2, Jack Snipe, Wood Pigeon 145, Stock Dove 8, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 11, Starling 295, Jackdaw 47, Rook 20, Chaffinch 22, Linnet 15, Goldfinch 26

7 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Peregrine 2
Horsey: Avocet 4, Cetti's Warbler 5
Waxham:
Purple Sandpiper, Dartford Warbler, Stonechat 2

6 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Gorleston:
Long-tailed Duck, Mediterranean Gull 3, Little Gull
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 566, Blackcap
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 31, Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 16, Pied Wagtail 60
West Somerton:
(escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

5 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Brograve:
Common Crane 10, Marsh Harrier 4, Kingfisher 3
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Common Crane 2 [photograph]
Cantley: Little Egret, Pochard 345, Green Sandpiper, Little Gull 2, Cetti's Warbler
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Common Crane 22, Fieldfare 66 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Walcott: Turnstone 60, Mediterranean Gull 2

4 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Common Crane 2, Kingfisher
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Cantley:
Pochard 220, Little Gull 3 [photograph], Cetti's Warbler 2
Gorleston: Eider, Mediterranean Gull 3
Happisburgh: Common Crane
Horsey:
(hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Ludham:
Bewick's Swan 7
Winterton:
Common Scoter 300, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 4, Black Redstart

3 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Breydon:
Peregrine, Merlin, Spotted Redshank, Caspian Gull, Short-eared Owl 2
Hickling: Bittern 2
Horsey:
Gadwall 45, Pintail, Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 7, Barn Owl 4 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk, hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Potter Heigham: Peregrine
West Somerton:
(escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 63, Gannet 5, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Oystercatcher 16

2 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Calthorpe:
Common Crane 2
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 2460, White-fronted Goose 460
Horsey:
Common Crane 4 (+ hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)

1 March
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Shore Lark 5, Snow Bunting 41
Horsey:
Common Crane 4
West Somerton: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

28 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk, Merlin, Common Crane 31 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
West Somerton: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

27 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Glaucous Gull
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]

26 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 5, Merlin, Common Crane 29 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
West Somerton: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 86, Great Crested Grebe 3, Gannet 3, Common Scoter 244, Knot, Dunlin 36

25 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Bittern, Common Scoter 5
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Gorleston: Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 7
Stubb Mill:
Merlin, Common Crane 3
Walcot:
Mediterranean Gull 2
West Somerton: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

24 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Heigham Holmes: Common Crane 17
Horsey:
Hen Harrier, Common Crane 2, Pied Wagtail 85
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 20, Merlin, Common Crane 3

23 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Bewick's Swan 11, Merlin, Mediterranean Gull 5
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Heigham Holmes: White-fronted Goose 175, Cetti's Warbler
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 10, Bewick's Swan 48, Marsh harreir 2, Cetti's Warbler 2
Horsey:
Great Crested Grebe 2, Ruddy Duck 3, Wigeon 44, Gadwall 116, Teal 344, Pintail, Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 4, Common Crane 2
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 24, Hen Harrier, Merlin 2, Common Crane 31, Fieldfare 124 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

22 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Mediterranean Gull, Shore Lark 6, Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve), Snow Bunting 88
West Somerton: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)

21 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit 3
Catfield: Whooper Swan 8, Bewick's Swan 59
Strumpshaw:
(Mandarin Duck of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 28, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 3, Common Crane 31, Barn Owl 2, Stonechat 4 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

20 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye 13, Marsh harrier, Kingfisher
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Catfield: Whooper Swan 7, Bewick's Swan 31
Happisburgh:
Whooper Swan 7
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 22

19 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph](+ feral Barnacle Goose 40)
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 3, Fulmar 5, Eider 5, Sparrowhawk, Mediterranean Gull, Snow Bunting 62
Catfield: Whooper Swan 7, Bewick's Swan 31
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 22
Wickhampton:
Pink-footed Goose 4000, Tundra Bean Goose [photograph], White-fronted Goose 112, Barnacle Goose

18 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier, Common Crane
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Water Pipit 5
Caister: Snow Bunting 85
Horsey:
Common Crane
Sea Palling: Common Crane 2
Stubb Mill:
Bittern 3, Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 27, Common Crane 2
Thorpe/Haddiscoe:
Caspian Gull 'reported'

17 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Catfield: Whooper Swan 13, Bewick's Swan 22
Gillingham:
Bewick's Swan 8 (+ escaped Black Swan)
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 24
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 1,000, Common Crane 6, Barn Owl, Stonechat 2, Tree Sparrow
Stubb Mill:
Pink-footed Goose 5000, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin, Common Crane 31, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Thorpe/Haddiscoe:
Iceland Gull 'reported'

16 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Little Egret, Shelduck 37, Wigeon 8500, Pintail 65, Avocet 146, Golden Plover 8650, Grey Plover 42, Greenshank, Knot 181, Dunlin 1060
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Peregrine, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 9, Water Pipit 3 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 30)
Caister: Shore Lark 6, Snow Bunting 60
Cantley:
White-fronted Goose 36
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 12, Bewick's Swan 24
Gillingham:
Bewick's Swan 8 (+ escaped Black Swan)
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 34
Sea Palling:
Cormorant 52, White-fronted Goose 11
Thorpe/Haddiscoe:
Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported', Marsh Harrier 3

15 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Wigeon 8500, Peregrine, Avocet 124, Golden Plover 8500, Black-tailed Godwit 865, Knot 116
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 54, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Merlin
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 24, Fulmar 5, Common Scoter 2, Mediterranean Gull, Shore Lark 6, Stonechat, Dartford Warbler (Andrew Grieve), Snow Bunting 62
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 2, Common Crane 31 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

14 February
Buckenham: American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Peregrine 2

13 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Bewick's Swan 50
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 40, American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph], Stonechat 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 30, escaped Red-breasted Goose)
Catfield: Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 77
Halvergate: Little Egret 5, Pink-footed Goose 6,000, Tundra Bean Goose 2, White-fronted Goose 42
Heigham Holmes: White-fronted Goose 260 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 17, escaped Red-breasted Goose)
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 77, Crane 2, Lesser Redpoll 14
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 1,000, Tundra Bean Goose, Barnacle Goose, Dark-bellied Brent Goose
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 31 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

12 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
American Wigeon (Andy Musgrove) [photograph]
Caister:
Red-throated Diver 2, Fulmar 4, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Curlew 5, Snow Bunting 51
Catfield: Whooper Swan 11, Bewick's Swan 93, Common Crane 2
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 28
Heigham Holmes: White-fronted Goose 200, Common Crane 5 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 16)
Hickling:
Common Crane 17
Horsey: White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose
Kerrison's:
Bewick's Swan 58
St. Benet's:
Bewick's Swan 7, Barn Owl 8, Short-eared Owl
Tunstall: Bewick' Swan 20
West Somerton: Barnacle Goose

11 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Shore Lark 6
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 14, Bewick's Swan 35
Heigham Holmes: Whooper Swan 7, Common Crane 29
Horsey:
Bittern
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier, Merlin 2, Common Crane 28 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

10 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 25

9 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Caister:
Mediterranean Gull, Shore Lark 6
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver 679, Goldeneye 2
Filby:
Shoveler 274, Goldeneye 3 (+ escaped White Stork)
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 18
Halvergate:
Pink-footed Goose 8,000, Tundra Bean Goose [photograph]
Martham: (escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 30, Merlin, Common Crane 31, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Tunstall:
Bewick's Swan 147

8 February
Barton:
Great Northern Diver
Berney:
Bewick's Swan 147, Pink-footed Goose 10,304
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 11,520, Gadwall 32, Eider, Marsh Harrier 5, Coot 44, Greenshank, Ruff 7, Turnstone 3
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 474, Fulmar 12, Shelduck 2, Common Scoter 2, Guillemot 4

7 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Peregrine, Oystercatcher 57, Avocet 97, Ringed Plover 47, Knot 438, Sanderling 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 54
Caister:
Shore Lark 7, Waxwing, Stonechat, Redwing 12, Snow Bunting 64
Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 512 (+ hybrid Blue Snow X Ross's Snow Goose, escaped Red-breasted Goose, escaped Lanner Falcon)

6 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 20
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 3,000 (+ hybrid Blue Snow X Ross's Goose)
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 207 (+ escaped Red-breasted Goose [photograph])
Ranworth: Bewick's Swan 186, Marsh Harrier 21, Cetti's Warbler 2
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 47, Common Crane 31, Woodcock 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Somerton: White-fronted Goose 5, Common Crane 2, Little Gull 2
Tunstall:
Little Egret 2, Bewick's Swan 114

5 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Halvergate:
Pink-footed Goose 3,000, Tundra Bean Goose 2
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 4,000, Tundra Bean Goose [photograph], Barnacle Goose 2
Stalham: Waxwing 2
Tunstall: Little Egret 2, Bewick's Swan 42
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 136, Gannet 4, Guillemot 2

4 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Winterton:
Shore Lark 7

3 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 5, Water Pipit 4
Great Yarmouth:
Bewick's Swan 34
Horsey:
Tundra Bean Goose 4
Ranworth:
Bewick's Swan 83
St. Benet's Levels: Bewick's Swan 155
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Common Crane 23 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Tunstall: Bewick's Swan 68
Winterton: Black-throated Diver 'claimed'

2 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Wigeon 14,500, Pintail 21, Shoveler 33, Avocet 144, Oystercatcher 15, Golden Plover 8,644, Grey Plover 6, Lapwing 12,500, Black-tailed Godwit 1,025, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Curlew 652, Spotted Redshank, Knot 107, Dunlin 375, Ruff 3
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 21 [photograph], Bewick's Swan 158 [photograph]
Hickling: Whooper Swan 21, Bewick's Swan 137
Tunstall: Bewick's Swan 16

1 February
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Brograve:
Pink-footed Goose 10,240, Barnacle Goose 2
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier, Merlin, Common Crane 33 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye 17, Marsh Harrier 4, Kingfisher
Brograve: Pink-footed Goose 10,000, Barnacle Goose 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 100
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 12, Bewick's Swan 204
Great Yarmouth:
Cormorant 117, Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone 22
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Marsh Harrier 70 'reported', Hen Harrier, Common Crane 27
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull 2
Waxham: Common Crane 3

30 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Berney: Bewick's Swan 58, Pink-footed Goose 13,130, Teal 3,660, Spotted Redshank 2, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 2 (+ hybrid Blue Snow X Ross's Goose)
Breydon: Shelduck 47, Wigeon 15,100, Gadwall 102, Shoveler 658, Avocet 171, Oystercatcher 17, Lapwing 17,410, Black-tailed Godwit 1,300, Sanderling 6, Turnstone 4
Brograve: Pink-footed Goose 10,500, Tundra Bean Goose 5, Barnacle Goose 2 (+ hybrid Blue Snow X Ross's Goose [photograph],
hybrid Hooded X Carrion Crow)
Buckenham:
Peregrine 2, Water Pipit
Hickling: Little Grebe 2, Bewick's Swan 5, Gadwall 27, Teal 216, Shoveler 11, Common Crane 2, Barn Owl (+ feral Barnacle Goose 23)
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 2500, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Wigeon 1032, Gadwall 78, Teal 2325, Mallard 26, Pintail 6, Shoveler 63, Pochard 4, Tufted Duck 5, Marsh Harrier 5, Common Crane 2, Little Gull, Cetti's Warbler (Horsey Dunes scrub)
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 63, Merlin, Common Crane 31 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

29 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Buckenham: Water Pipit (+ escaped Red-breasted Goose)
Cantley: Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose 50, Taiga Bean Goose 90, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 55, Water Pipit
Gorleston: Red-throated Diver 37
Halvergate: Little Egret 3, Bewick's Swan 65
Happisburgh: Tundra Bean Goose 14
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 15,860, White-fronted Goose 78 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 46)
Horsey: Tundra Bean Goose, Barnacle Goose 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2
Ridlington: Tundra Bean Goose 2
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 44, Hen Harrier, Crane 33 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

28 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Bewick's Swan 11
Gorleston: Red-throated Diver 61, Yellow-legged Gull 3, Mediterranean Gull 2
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 34
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 8
Horsey: Sparrowhawk, Bar-tailed Godwit, Sanderling, Ringed Plover 2, Little Gull [photograph], Common Crane 2, Stonechat 6
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 91, Hen Harrier (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

27 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Bittern, Goldeneye 14
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl
Cantley: Bewick's Swan 33, Taiga Bean Goose 135, Eurasian White-fronted Geese 28, Peregrine 2
Catfield:
Bewick's Swan 38, Whooper Swan 8
Filby: Scaup
Horsey: Whooper Swan 8, Tundra Bean Goose 2
Somerton: Little Gull [photograph]

26 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Caister: Snow Bunting 104
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 100, White-fronted Goose 5, Marsh Harrier 4
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 39, Kittiwake
Halvergate: Bewick's Swan 20, Mute Swan 92
Waxham: (escaped Lanner Falcon)
West Somerton:
Little Gull [photograph]
Winterton: Little Egret, Crane 2

25 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier
Caister: Snow Bunting 80
Eccles: Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Pintail 4, Velvet Scoter 2, Mediterranean Gull
Hickling: Bewick's Swan 49
Horsey: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 11, Gannet 3, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 4, Pintail 2, Eider 2, Common Scoter 8, Velvet Scoter 2, Kittiwake 6, Guillemot 8

24 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Horsey:
Tundra Bean Goose 2
Ranworth: Bewick's Swan 161, Marsh Harrier 16, Hen Harrier 2, Ceti's Warbler 2 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)

23 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Catfield:
Waxwing
Heigham Holmes: Little Egret, Whooper Swan 8, Tundra Bean Goose 3, White-fronted Goose 306, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Stonechat (+ feral Barnacle Goose 68)
Horsey: Tundra Bean Goose
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 5, Merlin 2, Common Crane 31 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

22 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Caister:
Snow Bunting 55
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 87, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 10
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 13,325 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Horsey: Whooper Swan 8, Tundra Bean Goose 2
West Somerton: White-fronted Goose 6, Tundra Bean Goose 2, Barnacle Goose 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 32, Fulmar 3, Gannet 29, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Shelduck 20, Pintail 10, Wigeon 58, Common Scoter 2, Eider 9, Kittiwake 62, Guillemot 8

21 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Short-eared Owl 2, Stonechat 2
Buckenham: Marsh Harrier 2, Common Buzzard 2, Water Pipit
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 94, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 30
Great Yarmouth: Short-eared Owl 2
Halvergate: Bewick's Swan 11
Ormesby: Turtle Dove [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 20, Hen Harrier 4, Crane 10 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Somerton:
Common Crane 21

20 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Caister:
Snow Bunting 51
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 30, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 4 (+ escaped Red-breasted Goose)
Gorleston:
Mediterranean Gull 2, Kittiwake, Little Gull
Halvergate: Bewick's Swan 3
Heigham Holmes:
Bewick's Swan 6
Horsey:
Tundra Bean Goose 2
Ormesby:
Turtle Dove [photograph]
Strumpshaw: (Falcated Duck reported - unknown origin)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 55, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 2, Sparrowhawk, Crane 14, Barn Owl 2, Woodcock 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

19 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Caister:
Snow Bunting 46
Cantley:
Little Egret, Taiga Bean Goose 80, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 45, Marsh Harrier 2, Green Sandpiper 3, Water Pipit 2, Chiffchaff
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 8
Horsey: Common Crane 2
Martham:
Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported', Little Gull 2
Winterton: Barnacle Goose, Pink-footed Goose 5200, Tundra Bean Goose 11

18 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 29, Hen Harrier 3 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 8, Fulmar, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Gadwall 2, Kittiwake 21, Little Gull, Guillemot

17 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye 23, Kingfisher
Hickling:
Bewick's Swan 12
Winterton:
Pink-footed Goose 5250, Tundra Bean Goose 5

16 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon:
Short-eared Owl 3
Cantley: Bewick's Swan 6, Taiga Bean Goose 90, Peregrine 2
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 8,260, Tundra Bean Goose, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 400, Marsh Harrier 8, Merlin (+ feral Barnacle Goose 68)
Stubb Mill:
Sparrowhawk, Hen Harrier 4, Marsh Harrier 81, Merlin 3, Common Crane 31, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Pink-footed Goose 4000, Tundra Bean Goose

15 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Berney:
Bewick's Swan 16, Pink-footed Goose 17,810, Ruff 16
Breydon:
Shoveler 668, Red-crested Pochard (Keith Dye), Eider, Goosander, Knot 398, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper
Catfield:
Bewick's Swan 50
Halvergate:
Jack Snipe
Heigham Holmes:
Bewick's Swan 5
Hickling Broad:
Red Kite, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 2, Barn Owl, Cetti's Warbler
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 30

14 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye 26
Breydon:
Scaup, Peregrine, Greenshank 2, Ruff 2, Short-eared Owl 3, Stonechat 4
Caister: Snow Bunting 39
Cantley:
Bewick's Swan 6, Taiga Bean Goose 90, Peregrine 2
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver 40, Snow Bunting 12
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 83, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin 2, Sparrowhawk 3, Common Crane 23, Barn Owl 2, Kingfisher (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull 2

13 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 55
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 87
Gorleston: Shag, Chiffchaff
Ormesby:
Turtle Dove [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Common Crane 19
Winterton:
Shorelark 7

12 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 75, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 10 (+ escaped Red-breasted Goose)
Martham: Little Gull
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Hen Harrier 3, Crane 31, Barn Owl 2 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

11 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Catfield:
Bewick's Swan 105
Great Yarmouth: Little Gull 3
Horsey: Common Crane 2, Marsh Harrier 3
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 9

10 January
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 1440
Caister-on-Sea:
Little Egret
Catfield:
Bewick's Swan 50
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 9, Marsh Harrier 20 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

9 January
Cantley: Peregrine 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Taiga Bean Goose 80, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 48, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit 2
Waxham: Common Crane 20, Hen Harrier, Peregrine

8 January
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 114

7 January
Breydon: Caspian Gull 'reported'
Caister-on-Sea: Shorelark 7
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 98
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 123
Martham: Little Gull
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 23
Wroxham: Smew

6 January
Caister-on-Sea: Red-throated Diver 10, Curlew 21, Stonechat, Shorelark 7, Snow Bunting 90
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 75, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 40
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 120
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull 4

4 January
Caister-on-Sea: Pink-footed Goose 700
Strumpshaw:
Common (Mealy) Redpoll
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 30, Merlin, Common Crane 20 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull 3

3 January
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 80
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 54, Common Crane 4

2 January
Buckemham: Common Buzzard, Peregrine, Rook/Jackdaw 40,000
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 90
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 73
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 30, Hen Harrier 4, Merlin 2, Common Crane 28, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)

1 January
Breydon: Eider 2
Caister-on-Sea:
Shorelark 6, Snow Bunting 100
Cantley: Taiga Bean Goose 84, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 40, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 30)
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 70

Acknowledgements
As well as the bird information services, records were supplied by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club, in particular Peter Allard, Kevin Brett, Keith Dye, Andrew Grieve, Andrew Harriss, Dot Machin, Paul Noakes, Doug Mayes, Steve Smith and Stewart Wright; also Tim Allwood and the Winterton Bird Spotting Collective.


<---- Return to top of sightings page
<---- View most recent sightings for Great Yarmouth area
<---- View sightings archive
<---- Return to Great Yarmouth Bird Club home page