Broad-billed Sandpiper logo
2008 Archived Sightings

The following are largely unchecked and unverified records and should not be regarded as an official record until published in the Norfolk Bird Report. County and UK rarities that require descriptions to be submitted to the relevant rarities committees before formal acceptance are shown in bold text.

Many of the following records are provided by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club and local birders but for completeness reports from Rare Bird Alert, BirdGuides, BirdLine East Anglia, Birdnet, FocalPoint and the BirdForum are also included. Some of the reports from the bird information services of less rare species, fly-by seabirds, out of season occurrences or unusally high numbers should be treated with caution and unconfirmed sightings are shown as being 'claimed', 'reported' or 'estimated'. 'Probables' and 'possibles' are not included in the following summaries.

[January] [February] [March] [April] [May] [June] [July] [August] [September] [October] [November] [ Return to GYBC Home Page]

31 December
Caister: Red-throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull 2, Snow Bunting 68
Gorleston: Mediterranean Gull 3

30 December
Acle Straight: Pink-footed Goose 4500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Aldeby:
Glaucous Gull
Brograve:
Little Egret, Common Crane 19
Buckenham:
Whooper Swan 9 'claimed', Peregrine 2, Ruff
Caister: Snow Bunting 2
Ludham: Bewick's Swan 70

29 December
Acle Straight: Pink-footed Goose 4500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 103 'reported'
Horsey: Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 48, Hen Harrier 3, Common Crane 19

28 December
Acle Straight: Pink-footed Goose 4500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

27 December
Acle Straight: Pink-footed Goose 4500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister: Mediterranean Gull, Snow Bunting 55
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 70
Ranworth:
Scaup

26 December
Acle Straight: Pink-footed Goose 4000 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 35
Horsey:
Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 14, Common Crane 3
Ranworth:
Scaup, Little Gull

25 December
Bradwell: Pink-footed Goose 1000, Barnacle Goose
Hickling: Common Crane 13
Horsey: Whooper Swan 6

24 December
Bradwell: Pink-footed Goose 3500, White-fronted Goose, Waxwing 3
Gorleston: Turnstone 26

23 December
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 14000, Spotted Redshank (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Bradwell:
Pink-footed Goose 1000, White-fronted Goose (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

22 December
Horning: Great Northern Diver, Ring-necked Duck, Ferruginous Duck

21 December
Happisburgh: Peregrine, Wood Pigeon 700
Horning:
Great Northern Diver, Ferruginous Duck
Potter Heigham:
Whooper Swan 7

20 December
Bradwell: Pink-footed Goose 14,140, White-fronted Goose 3, Egyptian Goose 3, Merlin
Buckenham:
Pink-footed Goose 180, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 30, Peregrine 2, Ruff 7
Burgh Castle:
Little Egret 11, Greylag Goose 172, Water Rail 2, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 62, Bearded Tit 6
Horning: Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Ring-necked Duck (Phil Heath) (+ Ferruginous Duck of unknown provenance)

19 December
Cantley Lagoons: Peregrine, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit 5, Cetti's Warbler
Ridlington: Waxwing 13

18 December
Aldeby: Glaucous Gull
Buckenham:
Hen Harrier
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 5
Happisburgh: Lapwing 300

17 December
Buckenham: Water Pipit (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance, feral Barnacle Goose 30)
Caister: Mediterranean Gull 3, Snow Bunting 63
Cantley Marshes:
Pink-footed Goose 150, Taiga Bean Goose 10, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 30
Happisburgh: Grey Partridge 5
Lessingham:
Marsh Harrier
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 20, Common Crane 5, Barn Owl, Lesser Redpoll 5
Wroxham:
Red-necked Grebe

16 December
Aldeby: Caspian Gull, Iceland Gull
Wroxham: Red-necked Grebe

15 December
Bradwell: Pink-footed Goose 200, Barnacle Goose, Egyptian Goose 2
Gorleston: Cormorant 312, Turnstone 19
Horsey:
Purple Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl
Wroxham: Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe

14 December
Berney/Breydon: Little Grebe 2, Bewick's Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 10221, Greylag Goose 176, Brent Goose, Eyyptian Goose 2, Shelduck 29, Gadwall 22, Teal 2046, Pochard 54, Peregrine 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 10400, Ruff, Snipe 6, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone, Barn Owl (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Firecrest 'reported'
Burgh Castle: Pink-footed Goose 3000 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Cantley Marshes:
Bewick's Swan 2, Whooper Swan 5, Pink-footed Goose 220, Taiga Bean Goose 6, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 37, Water Pipit 4
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 7, Bewick's Swan 3
Horsey:
Wheatear 'reported'
Potter Heigham: White-fronted Goose 200
Wroxham: 'hybrid' Ferruginous Duck 'reported'

13 December
Gorleston: Mediterranean Gull 3
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 100
Wroxham:
Red-necked Grebe, Goosander

12 December
Aldeby: Glaucous Gull
Breydon:
Little Egret 23, Shelduck, Wigeon 12,810, Teal 1,320, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 142, Ringed Plover 11, Grey Plover 26, Ruff 3, Snipe 11, Black-tailed Godwit 2,777, Bar-tailed Godwit 14, Curlew 913, Turnstone 2, Meadow Pipit 5
Buckenham:
Eurasian White-fronted Goose 10, Peregrine 2
Happisburgh:
Little Egret
Horsey:
Common Crane 3

11 December
Aldeby: Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 3
Happisburgh: Waxwing
Lessingham: Skylark 80

10 December
Aldeby: Caspian Gull 2, Yellow-legged Gull 4, Iceland Gull

9 December
Hickling: Common Redpoll 2
Strumpshaw:
Water Pipit 4

8 December
Brumstead: Rough-legged Buzzard
Hickling: Little Egret, Waxwing 6
Waxham: Barnacle Goose

7 December
Hickling: Waxwing 5
Horsey:
Common Crane 2
Mundesley:
Great Grey Shrike
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 25, Common Crane 29
Waxham: Tundra Bean Goose 2, Common Crane 20, Waxwing 2
West Somerton: Common Crane 3

6 December
Caister: Snow Bunting 71
Cantley:
Taiga Bean Goose 100 'reported'
Gorleston:
Red-throated Diver 11, Wigeon 9, Teal 35, Mediterranean Gull 2
Hickling:
Rough-legged Buzzard
Martham:
Pink-footed Goose 3500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Waxham:
Pink-footed Goose 1000, Tundra Bean Goose 2, Barnacle Goose

5 December
Breydon: Hen Harrier
Caister: Turnstone 5, Mediterranean Gull, Snow Bunting 69
Happisburgh:
Common Snipe 15, Bullfinch 2
Hickling:
Peregrine
Thurne:
Hen Harrier, Waxwing 2
Somerton: Hen Harrier
Waxham: Pink-footed Goose 1000, Barnacle Goose, Hen Harrier
West Somerton:
Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier, Peregrine

4 December
Hickling: Rough-legged Buzzard

3 December
Acle: Waxwing 12
Hickling: Rough-legged Buzzard

2 December
Acle: Waxwing 12
Happisburgh: Lapwing 450, Waxwing 8, Lesser Redpoll
Hickling:
Rough-legged Buzzard

1 December
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 7535
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 28, Gannet 6, Teal 34, Eider 11, Common Scoter 3, Red-breasted Merganser, Guillemot 8
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 November
Breydon: Slavonian Grebe, Great Crested Grebe 3, White-fronted Goose 3, Peregrine, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 2
Caister:
Eider 15, Mediterranean Gull, Snow Bunting 34
Eccles:
Red-necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Little Auk, Snow Bunting 25
Gorleston:
Red-throated Diver, Shelduck 6, Teal 24, Pintail 3, Eider 31, Sanderling, Turnstone 12
Happisburgh:
Eider 50, Wigeon 20, Teal 45, Lapwing 30
Hardley:
Scaup
Repps:
Pink-footed Goose 4500, Tundra Bean Goose 2 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 48, Hen Harrier 3, Common Crane 6, Barn Owl, Kingfisher

29 November
Buckenham: Pink-footed Goose 280, Taiga Bean Goose 68, Eurasion White-fronted Goose 15, Peregrine 2
Caister: Red-throated Diver 5, Shag, Snow Bunting 30
Gorleston: Red-throated Diver 4
Repps:
Bewick's Swan 7, Pink-footed Goose 2650 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

28 November
Repps: Pink-footed Goose 4650 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

27 November
Repps: Pink-footed Goose 3650, Barnacle Goose
Stubb Mill:
Little Egret, Marsh Harrier 65, Hen Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 3, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Stonechat, Fieldfare 24, Siskin 2

26 November
Berney: Pink-footed Goose 7721, Greylag Gose 210, Shelduck 20, Shoveler 376, Teal 2886, Pintail 10, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine 2, Merlin, Black-tailed Godwit 1060, Snipe 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Ruff 11, Dunlin 210, Barn Owl, Water Rail, Goldfinch 11
Caister: Snow Bunting 24

25 November
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 3, Common Crane 10
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 21, Gannet 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 29, Shelduck 18, Wigeon 26, Teal 15, Pintail 4, Eider 112, Common Scoter 29, Goldeneye, Knot 5, Glaucous Gull 2, Northern Herring Gull 124, KIttiwake 5, Guillemot 2

24 November
Cantley Marshes: Pink-footed Goose 257, Taiga Bean Goose 58 (70 'reported')
Gorleston:
Gannet 3, Cormorant 10, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 49, Common Scoter 11, Eider 81, Yellow-legged Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 2
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 24
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 18, Gannet 142, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 103, Shelduck 273, Wigeon 286, Teal 17, Mallard 4, Pintail 11, Shoveler 7, Eider 281, Common Scoter 70, Goldeneye 2, Red-breasted Merganser, Goosander, Great Skua 3, Pomarine Skua, Northern Herring Gull 112, Little Gull 8, Kittiwake 102, Guillemot 18

23 November
East Rudston: Marsh Harrier
Lessingham:
Pink-footed Goose 300
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 208, Gannet 18, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 26, Wigeon 9, Teal 5, Pochard 2, Common Scoter 112, Goldeneye 7, Iceland Gull (Andrew Grieve), Kittiwake 4, Guillemot 11

22 November
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 50, White-fronted Goose 25
Eccles:
Mallard 5, Common Scoter 200, Goldeneye 40, Long-tailed Duck 2, Goosander, Bar-tailed Godwit 70, Purple Sandpiper 2, Artcic Skua, Little Auk 2
Gorleston:
Red-throated Diver 5, Gannet 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 9, Teal 35, Mediterranean Gull 2
Horsey:
Hen Harrier, Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported'
St. Benets: Bewick's Swan 9
Walcott:
Red-throated Diver 6, Fulmar 5, Common Scoter 55, Sanderling, Purple Sandpiper
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 7, Gannet 24, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 13, Shelduck 21, Wigeon 35, Teal 33, Mallard 7, Pintail, Shoveler 2, Common Scoter 171, Goldeneye 31, Red-breasted Merganser, Goosander, Grey Plover 12, Bar-tailed Godwit 66, Knot 146, Dunlin 108, Glaucous Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 9, Little Auk, Guillemot 11

21 November
Happisburgh: Common Scoter 50, Velvet Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Knot 4
Horsey: Hen Harrier
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 3, Gannet 338, Wigeon 11, Teal 41, Mallard, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Common Scoter 22, Goldeneye 5, Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Plover 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 42, Knot 6, Pomarine Skua, Kittiwake 114, Guillemot 71

20 November
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 8, Pink-footed Goose 5000, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon 8110, Pintial 151, Teal 67, Tufted Duck, Lapwing 7480, Golden Plover 13600, Ringed Plover 64, Knot 38, Bar-tailed Godwit 23, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 2, Glaucous Gull, Mediterranean Gull 12, Rock Pipit 3, Shorelark
Caister: Mediterranean Gull 2, Snow Bunting 9
Happisburgh: Common Scoter 50,
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 4750, Barnacle Goose, Hen Harrier

19 November
Acle: Short-eared Owl
Happisburgh: Marsh Harrier, Knot 7

18 November
Haddiscoe: Taiga Bean Goose 29
Happisburgh:
Marsh Harrier, Waxwing 10
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 22, Gannet 24, Common Scoter 6, Grey Plover 2, Knot 12, Dunlin 11

17 November
Happisburgh: Water Rail, Common Scoter 50, Velvet Scoter 4, Rock Pipit, Woodcock, Marsh Harrier, Blackbird 115

16 November
Caister: Long-eared Owl, Meadow Pipit 60, Stonechat 2, Snow Bunting 9
Eccles:
Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Velvet Scoter 4, Red-breasted Merganser 5, Goosander 2, Little Auk, Puffin
Happisburgh:
Marsh Harrier, Snow Bunting
Hopton:
Red-throated Diver 28, Velvet Scoter 5, Mediterranean Gull 2, Snow Bunting 3
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Waxwing 4
West Caister: Pink-footed Goose 750, Tundra Bean Goose 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 44, Gannet 66, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Snow Bunting 24

15 November
Breydon: Spotted Redshank 3, Short-eared Owl, Snow Bunting 8
Buckenham:
Peregrine
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 10, White-fronted Goose 5
Eccles:
Velvet Scoter, Twite
Happisburgh:
Tundra Bean Goose 2, Peregrine, Barn Owl, Twite, Snow Bunting 2
Ormesby St. Michael: Waxwing
Stubb Mill: Whooper Swan 8, Marsh Harrier 25, Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 9

14 November
Breydon: Avocet 139, Golden Plover 12030, Knot 20, Snipe, Spotted Redshank 2
Eccles:
Snow Bunting 60
Filby Broad:
Scaup 2
Great Yarmouth: Cormorant 120, Mediterranean Gull 92, Ringed Plover 40, Syklark 10, Meadow Pipit 14, Snow Bunting 3
Happisburgh:
Tundra Bean Goose 2, Golden Plover 60, Lapwing 100
Ingham: Waxwing
Potter Heigham:
Waxwing 8

13 November
Breydon: Cormorant 9, Little Egret 21, Shelduck 31, Wigeon 5590, Pintail 162, Shoveler 6, Peregrine, Marsh Harrier 3, Oystercatcher, Avocet 83, Ringed Plover 55, Golden Plover 5760, Grey Plover 16, Knot 21, Snipe 3, Black-tailed Godwit 1623, Bar-tailed Godwit 19, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone 4, Fieldfare 2
California: Little Egret, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Gadwall 2, Sparrowhawk, Stock Dove 137, Wood Pigeon 497, Siskin, Common Redpoll
Filby Broad: Scaup 3, Goldeneye 10
Horsey: Short-eared Owl
Ormesby Broad:
Gadwall 40, Tufted Duck 56, Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Grey Wagtail
Potter Heigham:
Waxwing 5
Trinity Broads:
Coot 1,050

12 November
Caister: Firecrest
Happisburgh: White-fronted Goose, Redpoll
Potter Heigham:
Waxwing 10

11 November
California: Mediterranean Gull, Stock Dove 112, Wood Pigeon 1028, Stonechat, Siskin 24, Lesser Redpoll 7,
Ludham: Waxwing 10
Potter Heigham: Waxwing 15
Rollesby:
Tundra Bean Goose 2 [photograph]

10 November
Barton: Waxwing 20 (+ Madarin Duck of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth: Feral Barnacle Goose 35
Happisburgh:
Redpoll 3
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 5570
Lessingham:
Waxwing 10
Ormesby Broad:
Common Crane, Waxwing 15
Potter Heigham:
Waxwing 6
Rollesby:
Ring Ouzel 2
Surlingham:
Long-eared Owl

9 November
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Hen Harrier, Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull 3, Short-eared Owl
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 5, White-fronted Goose 13
California: Waxwing 15
Eccles:
Firecrest
Filby Broad: Ring Ouzel, Common Redpoll 'reported'
Snow Bunting
Great Yarmouth:
Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, Waxwing 6
Happisburgh:
Rock Pipit, Black Redstart, Twite 7
Horning:
Waxwing 5
Horsey:
Smew, Common Crane 30
Ingham:
Waxwing 17
Ormesby Broad:
Waxwing 15
Potter Heigham:
Bewick's Swan 22
Sea Palling:
Great Northern Diver 2, Hen Harrier, Snow Bunting 17
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 46, Hen Harrier 2, Merlin, Sparrowhawk, Common Crane 33, Barn Owl, Fieldfare 245

8 November
Eccles: Firecrest
Happisburgh: White-fronted Goose 5
Ingham:
Waxwing 9
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart, Twite 7
Rockland St. Mary:
Waxwing 30
Sea Palling: Waxwing
Waxham:
Mediterranean Gull 4, Swallow 2

7 November
Acle: Ring Ouzel, Waxwing 5
Breydon:
Little Egret 80, Peregrine, Merlin
California: Waxwing 15
Eccles:
Firecrest
Great Yarmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest 2
Ormesby Broad: Waxwing 15
Waxham:
Waxwing 45

6 November
Eccles: Firecrest
Haddiscoe: Waxwing 5
Happisburgh: Ring Ouzel 1
Sea Palling:
Waxwing 30
Wroxham: (Mandarin Duck 3 of unknown provenance)

5 November
Caister: Fieldfare 255
Eccles:
Firecrest
Great Yarmouth:
Happisburgh:
Short-eared Owl, Snow Bunting 15
Sea Palling: Waxwing 30
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 24, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 8, Teal 2, Pintail, Common Scoter, Great Skua, Little Gull

4 November
Caister: Waxwing, Tree Sparrow 2, Brambling 2, Siskin 30
Eccles:
Firecrest
Lessingham: Waxwing 10

3 November
Eccles: Firecrest
Happisburgh: Peregrine, Woodcock, Arctic Skua, Lesser Whitethroat, Twite 6, Snow Bunting 17
Waxham: Woodcock 3, Firecrest 3, Snow Bunting
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 34, Great Northern Diver, Gannet 48, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 28, Wigeon 26, Eider 9, Common Scoter 53, Great Skua 4, Pomarine Skua 2, Northern Herring Gull 366, Little Gull 146, Kittiwake 17, Little Auk, Guillemot 8

2 November
Breydon: Greenshank
Burgh Castle:
Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, Waxwing
Caister:
Woodcock 2, Blackbird 55, Redwing 35, Chiffchaff 3, Brambling 3, Snow Bunting
Eccles: Firecrest
Great Yarmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler
Happisburgh:
Great Northern Diver, Gannet 60, Shag, Shoveler 2, Gadwall, Goldeneye, Eider 14, Red-breasted Merganser, Woodcock, Kittiwake 41, Little Gull 12, Sabine's Gull (James Appleton), Long-eared Owl, Grey Wagtail, Fieldfare 83, Stonechat, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff 3, Goldcrest 80, Twite 6, Snow Bunting 11
Hemsby: Woodcock, Chiffchaff
Hopton:
Woodcock, Brambling
Horsey:
Ring Ouzel
Sea Palling:
Woodcock, Greenshank 3, Short-eared Owl, Long-eared Owl, Black Redstart 2, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 5, Firecrest
Waxham:
Woodcock 2, Short-eared Owl, Firecrest
Winterton:
Gannet 1014, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 109, Teal 81, Shoveler 8, Gadwall 9, Wigeon 206, Tufted DUck 2, Goldeneye, Common Scoter 220, Velvet Scoter 2, Eider 25, Pomarine Skua, Great Skua 3, Little Gull 91, Kittiwake 128, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest 55

1 November
Caister: Woodcock
Eccles:
Balearic Shearwater (Joshua MacCullum-Stewart et al), Leach's Petrel (Tim Allwood et al), Shag 2, Velvet Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser, Arctic Skua, Great Skua 4, Kittiwake 1000, Sabine's Gull (Joshua MacCullum-Stewart et al), Snow Bunting 12
Great Yarmouth: Firecrest
Happisburgh: Chiffchaff 2, Grey Wagtail
Sea Palling: Woodcock, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, Brambling, Lapland Bunting
Waxham:
Firecrest
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 22, Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater (Andrew Grieve), Gannet 302, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 374, Mallard 8, Pintail 16, Gadwall 2, Wigeon 137, Tufted Duck, Goldeneye 12, Common Scoter 223, Eider 18, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Goosander, Knot 4, Arctic Skua, Great Skua 7, Glaucous Gull, Little Gull 84, Kittiwake 423, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 21, Long-eared Owl, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, Firecrest 2
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 October
Caister: Woodcock 2, Chiffchaff, Pallas's Warbler 2 (Andrew Grieve) [photograph], Yellow-browed Warbler, Goldcrest 75
Great Yarmouth:
Woodcock 3, Waxwing, Firecrest, Brambling 3
Happisburgh:
Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Brambling 1
Hemsby: Woodcock
Hopton:
Snow Bunting
Walcott:
Short-eared Owl 4
Waxham:
Long-eared Owl, Pallas's Warbler, Firecrest 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 18, Great Crested Grebe, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 147, Shelduck 19, Wigeon 444, Teal 64, Mallard 4, Pintail, Shoveler 3, Eider 95, Common Scoter 157, Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Woodcock 2, Little Gull 108, Kittiwake 38, Guillemot 10, Short-eared Owl 4, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, Pallas's Warbler (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Yellow-browed Warbler, Goldcrest 75, Firecrest 5 [photograph], Coal Tit, Waxwing, Snow Bunting 17

30 October
Burgh Castle: Yellow-browed Warbler
Caister:
Woodcock
Eccles:
Great Crested Grebe, Red-necked Grebe, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3000, Shelduck 60, Shoveler, Scaup 3, Eider 300, Red-breasted Merganser 5, Purple Sandpiper 2, Hen Harrier, Woodcock, Great Skua 6, Short-eared Owl 2, Snow Bunting 4
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 5
Happisburgh:
Redwing 50, Blackbird 120, Fieldfare, Pied Flycatcher, Chiffchaff 2
Sea Palling: Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk, Woodcock, Firecrest, Chiffchaff 2, Tree Sparrow 5
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 25, Great Northern Diver, Great Crested Grebe, Storm Petrel (Andrew Grieve), Gannet 447, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2878, Shelduck 56, Wigeon 310, Teal 49, Mallard 4, Pintail 8, Tufted Duck, Eider 261, Common Scoter 78, Red-breasted Merganser 20, Merlin, Pomarine Skua, Little Gull 4, Kittiwake 19, Arctic Tern, Guillemot 12, Black Redstart, Firecrest 2 , Starling 4000, Brambling 2

29 October
Happisburgh: Wheatear, Twite 5, Snow Bunting 14
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 8
Waxham: Meadow Pipit 60
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 24, Great Crested Grebe, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 238, Shelduck 5, Wigeon 10, Teal 11, Tufted Duck, Eider 72, Common Scoter 35, Goldeneye 3, Red-breasted Merganser, Sparrowhawk, Kittiwake 2, Arctic Tern, Snow Bunting 30

28 October
Eccles: Red-throated Diver 20, Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood & Andy Kane), Manx Shearwater 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 50, Shelduck 7, Gadwall, Goosander, Red-breasted Merganser 3, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 4, Snow Bunting
Happisburgh:
Shag, Snow Bunting 13
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 3800
Paston: Red-backed Shrike
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 52, Hen Harrier, Barn Owl 2
Winterton: Manx Shearwater, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 162, Shelduck 5, Wigeon 7, Eider, Common Scoter 18, Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser 4, Peregrine, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull 2, Arctic Tern, Rock Pipit, Black Redstart 2, Brambling 2

27 October
Breydon: Whooper Swan 6, Spotted Redshank 7
Eccles:
Slavonian Grebe, Arctic Skua 2, Great Skua 3, Little Gull
Horsey:
Whooper Swan 8, Snow Bunting 12
Winterton: Red-breasted Merganser 2, Mediterranean Gull, Arctic Tern 3, Black Redstart 2 [photograph]

26 October
Caister: Red-breasted Merganser
Stubb Mill:
Bittern, Marsh Harrier 36, Common Crane 34, Lesser Redpoll 5
Waxham:
Purple Sandpiper

25 October
East Ruston: Bittern, Little Grebe, Redpoll
Hickling: Great Grey Shrike
Horsey:
Whooper Swan 8
Waxham: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 7, Purple Sandpiper 2, Lesser Redpoll
Winterton:
Short-eared Owl 2, Grey Wagtail 2, Black Redstart, Goldcrest 2, Tree Sparrow 5, Siskin 24

24 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Gorleston: Yellow-legged Gull 2
Waxham: Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 2
Winterton:
Gannet 425, Shag, Gadwall 2, Tufted Duck 5, Arctic Tern 2, Goldcrest 2, Tree Sparrow, Reed Bunting 25, Snow Bunting 7

23 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Winterton: Dartford Warbler

22 October
California: Mediterranean Gull, Chiffchaff, Siskin 13, Common Redpoll 2, Lesser Redpoll 16
Cantley:
Peregrine, Green Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 21, Water Pipit 2
East Ruston:
Osprey
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 14, Common Crane 18, Barn Owl 4
Waxham:
Golden Plover 1360

21 October
Caister: Sandwich Tern
East Ruston:
Osprey
Eccles:
Black Redstart
Gorleston:
Red-throated Diver
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 77, Pied Flycatcher
Hemsby:
Mediterranean Gull 3
Hopton: Mediterranean Gull 2, Lapland Bunting
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 25, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 11, Great Skua 2, Kittiwake 2, Arctic Tern, Rock Pipit

20 October
East Ruston: Osprey, Common Buzzard, Kingfisher
Eccles:
Sand Martin, Black Redstart
Gorleston:
Mediterranean Gull
Honing:
Hen Harrier
Sea Palling: Sand Martin, Black Redstart

19 October
Breydon: Lapland Bunting
California: Mediterranean Gull 3, Rock Pipit, Siskin 27, Lesser Redpoll 7
East Ruston:
Osprey
Eccles:
Brambling, Yellow-browed Warbler
Gorleston:
Turnstone 10
Sea Palling: Black Redstart
Waxham:
Woodcock

18 October
California: Mediterranean Gull 2, Woodlark, Lesser Redpoll 15
East Ruston: Whooper Swan 7, Osprey
Hemsby:
Pink-footed Goose 3450, Greenland White-fronted Goose, Mediterranean Gull 10
Horsey:
Woodlark
Rollesby:
Merlin
Sea Palling:
Woodcock, Black Redstart
Winterton:
Swallow 3

17 October
Caister: Siskin 8
East Ruston:
Osprey
Eccles:
Shag, Great Skua, Fieldfare 2, Brambling, Snow Bunting
Happisburgh: Marsh Harrier, Brambling
Hickling:
Short-eared Owl, Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton: Woodcock

16 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver 19, Shag 3, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua, Swallow, Lapland Bunting
Happisburgh:
Red-breasted Merganser, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 2
Hemsby:
Pink-footed Goose 2250, Greenland White-fronted Goose
Horsey:
Whinchat 2
Sea Palling:
Gadwall 2, Red-breasted Merganser, Arctic Skua
Waxham:
Balearic Shearwater, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 20, Goosander, Ruff 61

15 October
California: Red-throated Diver 26, Shag, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 3, Swallow 2, Common Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll 3
East Ruston:
Osprey
Eccles:
Shag 3, Little Gull 4, Common Tern, Wheatear, Snow Bunting 10
Happisburgh:
Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2, Snow Bunting 10
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 28, Short-eared Owl

14 October
Breydon: Osprey, Avocet 270, Spotted Redshank 6, Green Sandpiper
East Ruston: Osprey

13 October
California: House Martin 2, Tree Sparrow 4, Greenfinch 218, Siskin 18, Lesser Redpoll 36, Lapland Bunting
East Ruston:
Osprey
Eccles:
Snow Bunting 7
Horsey:
Short-eared Owl, Whinchat 2

12 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Hempstead:
Short-eared Owl 2, Lapland Bunting
Strumpshaw: Osprey, Jack Snipe
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 2, Marsh Harrier 15, Common Crane 17
Waxham:
Marsh Harrier 4, Lapland Bunting

11 October
Breydon: Rock Pipit
East Ruston: Osprey
Happisburgh:
Wheatear 2, Stonechat 2, Tree Sparrow 5
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier, Common Crane 17, Short-eared Owl, Great Grey Shrike
Waxham:
Short-eared Owl, Rock Pipit 2, Whinchat 3, Great Grey Shrike, Stonechat 2, Lapland Bunting

10 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Hickling:
Little Stint 2
Horsey:
Short-eared Owl, Lapland Bunting
Sea Palling:
Grey Wagtail

9 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Winterton: Firecrest, Bearded Tit 2

8 October
East Ruston: Osprey
Happisburgh: Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Swallow 5, Coal Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2
Winterton: Grey Wagtail 2, Lapland Bunting

October

TO BE UPDATED
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

September

TO BE UPDATED

7 September
Buckenham: Hobby
Hickling:
Hobby 2, Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 9, Knot, Ruff 14
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 16, Fulmar 27, Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 10, Balearic Shearwater (Andrew Grieve, Tim Hemmings, Tony Strides), Gannet 936, Wigeon 4, Teal 38, Shoveler 4, Eider, Common Scoter 12, Bar-tailed Godwit, Kont 4, Great Skua 72, Pomarine Skua 2, Arctic Skua 63, Long-tailed Skua (Andrew Grieve), Little Gull 7, Kittiwake 12, Black Tern, Sand Martin 18, Swallow 426, House Martin 58, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler 2, Icterine Warbler (Peter Cawley), Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher

6 September
Hickling: Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane)
Sea Palling:
Sooty Shearwater
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 2, Teal 5, Mallard 4, Hobby 2, Grey Plover 3, Knot 12, Arctic Skua 7, Great Skua 3, Black Tern 2, Nightjar, Swift 3, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 6, Willow Warbler 6, Spotted Flyctacher, Pied Flycatcher 4

5 September
Eccles: Sooty Shearwater 2
Great Yarmouth:
Spoonbill, Cormorant 21, Egyptian Goose 4, Shelduck 10, Wigeon 32, Pintail 4, Shoveler 13, Teal, Merlin, Oystercatcher 8, Ringed Plover 152, Golden Plover 1789, Grey Plover 2, Lapwing 137, Knot 6, Dunlin 212, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Greenshank 4, Spotted Redshank 4, Green Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull 9, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern 27
Hickling: Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 4, Great Skua 6, Arctic Skua 20, Little Gull, Arctic Tern 2, Black Tern 7

4 September
Breydon: Little Egret 11, Wigeon 6, Merlin, Hobby, Grey Plover 3, Golden Plover 2125, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank 2, Redshank 814, Greenshank 3, Knot 8, Curlew Sandpiper 5, Little Gull
Hickling: Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 8, Ruff 76

3 September
Breydon: Spoonbill, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Spotted Redshank 3, Greenshank 2, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull 3
Caister:
Black Stork (Brian Jones)
Great Yarmouth: Black Stork (Keith Dye & Barry Jarvis)
Hickling: Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 6, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 52
Honing:
Osprey
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Gadwall, Knot 7, Arctic Skua 10, Swift 2

2 September
Great Yarmouth: Pied Flycatcher
Hickling: Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 2
Winterton: Wigeon 3, Gadwall, Teal 11, Pintail, Shoveler 4, Knot 4, Arctic Skua 6, Black Tern 2, Swift 32

1 September
Breydon: Little Egret 9, Cormorant 17, Shelduck 44, Mallard 317, Wigeon 15, Pintail 6, Teal 5, Shoveler 2, Gadwall, Oystercatcher 8, Avocet 709, Ringed Plover 51, Grey Plover 4, Golden Plover 1913, Knot 4, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 2, Sandwich Tern 5
Hickling: Pectoral Sandpiper (Andy Kane), Curlew Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 10, Ruff 75
Sea Palling:
Whimbrel 2, Wheatear
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 5, Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater (Andrew Grieve), Wigeon 3, Teal 119, Mallard 2, Pintail 16, Shoveler, Common Scoter 8, Hobby 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 9, Knot 12, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 4, ArcticTern, Swift 22, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 12, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher 3
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 August
Breydon: Cormorant 20, Shelduck 36, Mallard 384, Teal, Shoveler 2, Wigeon, Pintail 4, Oystercatcher 9, Grey Plover 2, Knot 14, Dunlin 184, Ruff 3, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank 3, Whimbrel 2, Turnstone 3, Sandwich Tern, Little Tern 3, Black Tern
Cart Gap:
Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Black Tern
Eccles:
Red-backed Shrike
Happisburgh:
Hobby, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail 7, Wheatear 3, Pied Flycatcher 3
Hickling:
Curlew Sandpiper, Little Gull
Horsey:
Pomarine Skua 3, Arctic Skua 4, Whinchat 3
Sea Palling:
Balearic Shearwater 2 (Tim Allwood & Ilya Maclean), Whinchat 2
Waxham:
Whimbrel 2, Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher 3
Winterton:
Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater 3, Balearic Shearwater 2 (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Gannet 110, Wigeon 4, Teal 66, Pintail, Common Scoter 30, Whimbrel, Knot 2, Pomarine Skua 3, Arctic Skua 4, Great Skua 2, Little Tern, Black Tern, Whinchat, Whitethroat 8, Garden Warbler 2, Blackcap, Pied Flycatcher 2

30 August
Breydon: Little Egret 83, Spoonbill 2, Greylag Goose 150, Egyptian Goose 41, Shelduck 14, Wigeon 7, Gadwall 2, Teal 2, Pintail, Pochard 5, Hobby, Oystercatcher 11, Ringed Plover 87, Grey Plover 2, Knot 8, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin 180, Ruff 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 3, Arctic Skua, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern 100 (+ Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Fulmar, Gannet 41, Teal 43, Common Scoter 13, Oystercatcher 4, Ringed Plover 61, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua 5, Mediterranean Gull 5
Happisburgh:
Balearic Shearwater 2 (James Appleton)
Hickling:
Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Temminck's Stint, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper 3, Ruff 65, Little Gull, Black Tern
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver, Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater 4 (Dave Farrow), Gannet 38, Arctic Skua 7, Great Skua, Sabine's Gull (Dave Farrow), Little Gull 2, Arctic Tern, Pied Flycatcher
Sea Palling:
Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Hobby, Shag 3, Pied Flycatcher 3
Walcott:
Sooty Sherarwater, Balearic Shearwater (Mick Fiszer & Phil Heath), Black Tern
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Fulmar 2, Sooty Shearwater 15, Manx Shearwater 4, Balearic Shearwater 2 (Adrian Boote, Keith Dye, Andrew Grieve, Tim Hemmings), Gannet 124, Cormorant 39, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 10, Teal 204, Pintail 14, Shoveler 4, Pochard 5, Eider 2, Common Scoter 56, Grey Plover 2, Pomarine Skua 2, Arctic Skua 34, Little Gull, Little Tern, Wheatear 5

29 August
Breydon: Cormorant 21, Shelduck 8, Wigeon, Gadwall 2, Shoveler, Oystercatcher 6, Avocet 837, Grey Plover, Lapwing 467, Knot 5, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper 3, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 2
Cantley:
Little Egret, Common Buzzard, Little Ringed Plover 4, Green Sandpiper 6, Common Sandpiper 3, Ruff 15, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Little Gull 2, Yellow Wagtail 6, Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff 3
Eccles:
Shag, Peregrine, Arctic Skua 3
Happisburgh:
Balearic Shearwater (James Appleton), Arctic Skua 5
Hickling:
Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 6, Common Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 5, Black-tailed Godwit 30, Ruff 60
Hopton:
Pomarine Skua
Horsey:
Sabine's Gull 'claimed'
Walcott:
Red-throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater (Phil Heath), Arctic Skua 3, Little Gull
Winterton:
Sooty Shearwater 6, Manx Shearwater 18, Balearic Shearwater 2 (Andrew Grieve), Teal 9, Pintail, Common Scoter 5, Oystercatcher 10, Ringed Plover 11, Whimbrel 4, Redshank 14, Knot 4, Dunlin 4, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 12, Wheatear 3

28 August
Berney/Breydon: Little Egret 97, Cormorant 20, Pink-footed Goose, Shelduck 21, Teal 106, Garganey 3, Lapwing 324, Ringed Plover 107, Knot 10, Dunlin 189, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Black-tailed Godwit 657, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 2, Turnstone 2, Little Tern 2, Mediterranean Gull 118, Wheatear, Goldfinch 23
Cantley:
Little Ringed Plover 3, Ruff 35, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 15, Black-tailed Godwit 28, Little Gull 2, Yellow Wagtail 15
Happisburgh:
Red-throated Diver, Redshank 70, Wheatear 7,
Hickling:
Egyptian Goose 61, Hobby, Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 8, Wood Sandpiper 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, Ruff 66, Little Gull 3
Sea Palling:
Shag 3, Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Arctic Skua 2, Wheatear 3
Walcott:
Red-throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater (Phil Heath)
Winterton:
Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater 6, Manx Shearwater 8, Balearcic Shearwater (Andrew Grieve), Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 8, Oystercatcher 12, Ringed Plover 23, Whimbrel 6, Spotted Redshank, Redshank 132, Turnstone 11, Knot 6, Sanderling 15, Dunlin 21, Arctic Skua 8, Long-tailed Skua (Andrew Grieve), Little Gull, Wheatear

27 August
Breydon: Cormorant 35, Mallard 667, Shoveler 2, Gadwall, Oystercatcher 9, Ringed Plover 147, Golden Plover 2311, Knot 7, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 92
Eccles:
Shag, Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Arctic Skua 2
Hickling:
Greenshank 2, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 7, Ruff 71, Little Gull 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver, Fulmar, Sooty Shearwater 5, Manx Shearwater 18, Balearcic Shearwater 5 (Andrew Grieve & Tim Hemmings), Oystercatcher 33, Redshank 18, Arctic Skua 6, Wheatear

26 August
Cantley: LRP 6, Greenshank 3, Green Sandpiper 8, Black-tailed Godwit 7, Ruff 28, Little Gull 2
Eccles:
Wheatear 8
Gorleston:
Little Gull 9
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank 8, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 8, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff 65, Little Gull 2
Winterton:
Balearcic Shearwater 3 (Andrew Grieve), Sooty Shearwater, Redshank 32, Arctic Skua 3, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear

25 August
Hickling: Hobby, Avocet, Little Ringed Plover 2, Greenshank 2, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 8, Common Sandpiper 3, Turnstone, Ruff 70, Kingfisher
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Sooty Shwearwater 3, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 3, Marsh Harrier, Whimbrel 2, Redshank 15, Knot 2, Arctic Skua 3

24 August
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 3, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull 4, Wheatear
Burgh Castle:
Greenshank 3, Yellow Wagtail 67
Hickling: Avocet, Little Ringed Plover 2, Knot, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper 10, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Ruff 56, Little Gull
Waxham: Great Skua, Arctic Skua 8, Whumbrel 2
Winterton:
Teal 51, Eider 2, Common Scoter 38, Hobby 3, Whimbrel 3, Arctic Skua 6, Kittiwake 2, Black Tern, Grey Wagtail

23 August
Berney: Spoonbill 2, Greylag Goose 32, Canada Goose 56, Egyptian Goose 24, Teal 60, Shoveler, Gadwall 3, Ruff 6, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank, Yellow Wagtail 3
Buckenham:
Osprey
Caister:
Mediterranean Gull
Cantley:
LRP 4, Greenshank 5, Green Sandpiper 22, Black-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Ruff 25, Little Gull 2
Eccles:
Shag 3, Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Sooty Shearwater 36, Common Scoter 50, Eider 3, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull
Hickling: Hobby, Little Ringed Plover 3, Greenshank 3, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 14, Common Sandpiper 6, Ruff 45, Turnstone
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 2, Fulmar 3, Sooty Shearwater 54, Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater (Andrew Grieve), Gannet 622, Shag, Wigeon, Teal 52, Tufted Duck, Common Scoter 43, Grey Plover 32, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel, Knot 31, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 5, Mediterranean Gull

22 August
Eccles: Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 2, Shag, Arctic Skua 4, Kingfisher
Great Yarmouth: Hobby
Hardley:
Common Crane 2, Whimbrel
Hickling: Avocet, Little Ringed Plover 5, Greenshank 7, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 7, Common Sandpiper 8, Ruff 56, Turnstone, Kingfisher 2
Walcott: Balearic Shearwater (Phil Heath), Sooty Shearwater
Winterton:
Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, Grey Plover 4, Knot 6, Arctic Skua 3, Kittiwake, Lesser Whitethroat

21 August
Breydon: Little Egret 18, Avocet 476, Golden Plover 1275, Grey Plover 4, Ringed Plover 34, Bar-tailed Godwit 6, Whimbrel 2, Knot 6, Ruff, Little Gull
Buckenham:
Hobby 6
Cantley:
Little Ringed Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone, Ruff 15, Little Gull 2
Eccles:
Shag, Spotted Redshank, Arctic Skua 3
Gorleston:
Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 3
Hickling:
Osprey, Avocet 4, Little Ringed Plover 5, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 14, Common Sandpiper 4, Turnstone, Ruff 52, Little Gull 2
Winterton: Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Arctic Skua 8, Common Tern 466

20 August
Breydon: Little Egret 10, Avocet 441, Golden Plover 1124, Grey Plover, Lapwing 226, Black-tailed Godwit 324, Bar-tailed Godwit 12, Whimbrel 2, Greenshank, Knot 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 112, Sandwich Tern 108, Common Tern 3255 (+ escaped Lanner)
Eccles:
Black-tailed Godwit 14, Great Skua 3, Arctic Skua 8
Great Yarmouth:
Little Gull
Hardley:
Osprey
Hickling: Teal 82, Hobby 3, Avocet 4, Little Ringed Plover 3, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Green Sandpiper 11, Common Sandpiper 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 35, Turnstone 2, Little Gull
Sea Palling:
Eider, Sparrowhawk 3, Arctic Skua 6, Little Gull , Wryneck, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat
Winterton: Gannet 319, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Plover, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 11, Swallow 226, Wheatear, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher

19 August
Breydon: Spoonbill, Little Egret 8, Teal 18, Mallard 422, Avocet 462, Golden Plover 424, Grey Plover 3, Bar-tailed Godwit 9, Common Sandpiper 2, Knot 8, Curlew Sandpiper
Cantley:
Little Egret, Little Ringed Plover, Ruff 6, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper 44, Greenshank 6, Little Gull 2
Eccles:
Arctic Skua 8
Gorleston:
Hobby, Arctic Skua, Little Gull 3, Mediterranean Gull
Happisburgh:
Spotted Flycatcher 6
Hickling:
Avocet 4, Little Ringed Plover 4, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Greenshank 3, Green Sandpiper 9, Common Sandpiper 3, Little Stint, Turnstone, Ruff 64, Little Gull 2
Sea Palling: Fulmar, Eider, Grey Plover, Whimbrel 5, Arctic Skua 10
Walcott: Arctic Skua 4, Mediterranean Gull
Winterton:
Turnstone 8, Arctic Skua 16, Swift 224

18 August
Breydon: Wigeon 8, Teal 6, Garganey 2, Shoveler, Gadwall, Mallard 621, Avocet 725, Oystercatcher 14, Grey Plover 3, Ringed Plover 116, Knot 11, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit 11, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 3, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 3, Sandwich Tern 2
Great Yarmouth: Ringed Plover, Grey Plover 2, Knot 2, Sanderling 10, Dunlin 18, Turnstone 2, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 3, Little Tern 25, Black Tern, Wheatear
Hickling:
Garganey, Wigeon 2, Hobby, Avocet 3, Little Ringed Plover 4, Green Sandpiper 10, Common Sandpiper 3, Marsh Sandpiper (Andy Kane) [photograph], Greenshank 6, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Turnstone, Ruff 66, Arctic Skua, Little Gull 2
Hopton:
Black-necked Grebe
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver, Teal 70, Tufted Duck 4, Common Scoter 15, Eider, Grey Plover, Curlew 6, Arctic Skua 15
Winterton: Gannet 77, Teal 153, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck, Grey Plover, Curlew 6, Dunlin 11, Arctic Skua 41, Little Gull 2, Common Tern 2068, Arctic Tern 22, Black Tern 37, Guillemot 8

17 August
Breydon: Spoonbill, Marsh Harrier 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Little Gull 2
Gorleston: Wigeon 6, Grey Plover 2
Sea Palling: Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Teal 63, Wigeon 7, Common Scoter 39, Golden Plover 2, Greenshank 8, Whimbrel 6, Arctic Skua 43, Little Gull 30, Black Tern
Waxham: Sooty Shearwater 2, Arctic Skua 2
Winterton:
Black Tern, Arctic Skua 3

16 August
Breydon: Spoonbill, Shoveler 8, Ringed Plover 133, Knot 11, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 78, Sandwich Tern 194, Little Tern 6
Eccles:
Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Hobby, Green Sandpiper, Arctic Skua 6, Whinchat
Gorleston:
Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull 5 (+ Ruddy Shelduck 3 of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Avocet 3, Little Ringed Plover 6, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 9, Common Sandpiper, Little Gull
Horsey:
Crossbill
Sea Palling: Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Little Egret, Shag, Teal 140, Mallard 2, Shoveler 8, Gadwal1 25, Common Scoter 22, Eider, Oystercatcher 31, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Arctic Skua 16

15 August
Breydon: Spoonbill
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 2, Green Sandpiper 13, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank 5, Turnstone, Ruff 69

14 August
Eccles: Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane), Hobby, Arctic Skua 2, Little Gull, Common Tern 963, Roseate Tern, Black Tern
Hickling:
Egyptian Goose 37, Avocet 3, Little Ringed Plover 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff 70, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 7, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2
Sea Palling:
Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Shag, Arctic Skua 5, Little Gull 3, Roseate Tern, Common Tern 538, Little Tern 3
Winterton: Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Black Tern 2, Wheatear

13 August
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 5, Red-necked Grebe, Cormorant 18, Canada Goose 15, Egyptian Goose 10, Shelduck 36, Wigeon, Teal 16, Shoveler 2, Pochard 2, Oystercatcher 17, Ringed Plover 89, Golden Plover 423, Snipe 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Little Tern 4, Kingfisher
Caister:
Wheatear
Eccles:
Red-throated Diver, Shag, Little Egret, Eider 2, Hobby 2, Arctic Skua 5, Roseate Tern 2
Hickling: Avocet 3, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 3, Ruff 63 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 21)

12 August
Breydon: Spoonbill, Bittern 2, Little Egret 17, Merlin, Curlew Sandpiper 3
Sea Palling: Shag, Redshank 31, Sanderling, Whimbrel, Knot, Grey Plover, Arctic Skua 10
Winterton: Balearic Shearwater (Andrew Grieve), Teal 17, Common Scoter 2, Grey Plover 2, Whimbrel 5, Arctic Skua 6, Kittiwake 4, Little Gull 4

11 August
Breydon: Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe 4, Cormorant 33, Greylag Goose 97, Egyptian Goose 8, Shelduck 22, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk, Hobby, Ringed Plover 97, Lapwing 251, Grey Plover 2, Knot 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Greenshank 3, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern 5, Black Tern 2
Great Yarmouth:
Ringed Plover 21, Sanderling 12, Redshank 2, Greenshank, Little Tern 28, Short-eared Owl, Wheatear, Meadow Pipit 5
Hickling:
Hobby, Green Sandpiper 8, Ruff 58, Kingfisher
Sea Palling:
Balearic Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Shelduck 5, Sanderling 3, Whimbrel 2, Arctic Skua 6, Kittiwake 100, Arctic Tern 5, Common Tern 300, Little Tern 3

10 August
Breydon: Little Gull
Hickling: Greenshank 5, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 6, Common Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Ruff 72, Little Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 22)

9 August
Breydon: Mallard 126, Merlin, Avocet 449, Grey Plover 5, Knot 16, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 6
Ormesby: Crossbill 8
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver, Cory's Shearwater (Tim Allwood), Gannet 300, Shelduck 3, Teal 21, Common Scoter 17, Common Tern 150, Arctic Skua 3
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar, Manx Shearwater, Gannet 324, Shelduck, Teal 18, Common Scoter 13, Arctic Skua 3

8 August
Hickling: Garganey, Hobby, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 16, Common Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit 19, Ruff 84 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 22)
Hopton:
Black Tern 7, Little Gull 35
Sea Palling: Knot 2
Winterton: Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater 3, Gannet 418, Common Scoter 47, Grey Plover, Knot 8, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Arctic Skua 15, Kittiwake 12

7 August
Berney: Pink-footed Goose, Shoveler 13, Wigeon 4, Teal 31, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Marsh Harrier, Dunlin 5, Ruff 40, Snipe 5, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Common Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper 9, Green Sandpiper 3, Greenshank 3
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 5, Cormorant 21, Little Egret 29, Egyptian Goose 12, Shelduck 32, Ruddy Shelduck, Hobby, Avocet 626, Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit 21, Curlew 412, Redshank 986, Greenshank 4, Knot 13, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Little Gull 4
Burgh Castle:
Little Egret 6, Greenshank, Whimbrel 4, Turtle Dove, Yellow Wagtail 186
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 19
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 5, Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper 4, Green Sandpiper 25, Common Sandpiper 5, Black-tailed Godwit 19, Ruff 80 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 22)
Winterton: Common Scoter 12, Arctic Skua, Little Gull, Common Tern 658, Black Tern

6 August
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe, Spoonbill, Little Egrets 16, Mallard 367, Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Oystercatcher 19, Ringed Plover 49, Grey Plover, Knot 10, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit 8, Redshank 1051, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank 2, Turnstone 6, Little Tern 3
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 3, Knot, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 15, Common Sandpiper 6, Black-tailed Godwit 18, Turnstone 2, Ruff 51, Little Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 19)
Sea Palling: Whimbrel 7, Arctic Skua 2, Arctic Tern

5 August
Berney/Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 4, Little Egret 114, Spoonbill, Pink-footed Goose, Canada Goose 10, Egyptian Goose 35, Shelduck 21, Ruddy Shelduck, Mallard 128, Teal 13, Garganey 2, Tufted Duck, Merlin, Avocet 739, Little Ringed Plover 2, Ringed Plover 9, Golden Plover 661, Dunlin 154, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Knot 7, Snipe 4, Ruff 30, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit 11, Curlew 351, Greenshank 3, Spotted Redshank, Redshank 1000, Wood Sandpiper 5, Green Sandpiper 8, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Sandwich Tern 5, Linnet 27
Hickling:
Hobby, Little Ringed Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit 12, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 14, Ruff 56 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 19)
Sea Palling: Eider

4 August
Breydon: Little Egret 11, Hobby, Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit 11, Whimbrel 8, Knot 22, Sanderling 2, Curlew Sandpiper 9, Greenshank 5, Roseate Tern
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 3, Knot, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 22, Common Sandpiper 3, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Ruff 58, Little Gull
Sea Palling: Eider, Knot 3, Arctic Skua
Winterton: Little Egret, Knot 2, Arctic Skua 3

3 August
Berney: Little Egret 22, Pink-footed Goose, Egyptian Goose 8, Pochard 2, Sparrowhawk, Marsh harrier 2, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Curlew 84, Green Sandpiper 6, Wood Sandpiper 10, Ruff 9, Yellow Wagtail 15
Breydon:
Spoonbill, Little Egret 24, Egyptian Goose 21, Avocet 512, Bar-tailed Godwit 9, Whimbrel 4, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper 7, Knot 17, Dunlin 326, Curlew Sandpiper 12, Arctic Tern 2 (+ Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenenace)
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 3, Green Sandpiper 11 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 14)
Hopton:
Little Ringed Plover, Arctic Skua 3, Little Gull 18, Black Tern, Little Tern 41

2 August
Breydon: Pintail 5, Merlin, Avocet 426, Bar-tailed Godwit 10, Turnstone 11, Knot 14, Curlew Sandpiper 9, Little Gull 2
Caister:
Swift 1145
Cantley:
Little Ringed Plover 8, Wood Sandpiper 2, Ruff 12, Little Gull, Cuckoo (+ Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Hickling: Osprey, Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Little Stint, Green Sandpiper 10, Common Sandpiper 4, Greenshank 3, Black-tailed Godwit 31, Ruff 52
Winterton: Whimbrel, Cuckoo

1 August
Breydon: Little Egret 11, Shelduck 7, Avocet 470, Ringed Plover 5, Grey Plover, Knot 11, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 8, Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit 14, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 6, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 5, Turnstone 5, Little Gull 6, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern 14, Common Tern 1230, Little Tern 2
Cantley:
Wood Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 10, Black Tern
Great Yarmouth:
Ringed Plover 32, Dunlin 2, Pectoral Sandpiper, Sanderling 24, Purple Sandpiper, Curlew 5, Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Mediterranean Gull 5, Little Tern 300
Hickling:
Little Egret 2, Hobby, Greenshank 7, Green Sandpiper 10, Wood Sandpiper 2, Common Sandpiper 6, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Ruff 55 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 9)
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 July
Breydon: Pintail 5, Merlin, Avocet 332, Ringed Plover 18, Bar-tailed Godwit 5, Turnstone 4, Knot 12, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 9, Mediterranean Gull 62, Little Gull, Common Tern 2540
Cantley: Little Ringed Plover 2, Greenshank 2, Wood Sandpiper 2, Ruff 25, Black Tern 2, Little Gull (+ Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

30 July
Breydon: Sparrowhawk, Hobby, Oystercatcher 47, Avocet 312, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel 6, Greenshank 7, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 4, Knot 9, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper 10, Common Tern 2150, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker
Hickling: Red Kite, Little Ringed Plover 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 7, Common Sandpiper 5, Green Sandpiper 5, Ruff 51, Turnstone 3, Little Gull 2 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 9)
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton: Ring Ouzel

29 July
Breydon: Bittern, Curlew Sandpiper 9, Knot 11, Greenshank 10, Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel 4
Cantley: Avocet 9, Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 30, Turnstone, Ruff, Little Gull
Great Yarmouth: Hoopoe 'reported'
Hickling:
Little Ringed Plover 2, Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 7, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 8, Ruff 59
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton: Ring Ouzel

28 July
Breydon: Spoonbill, Avocet 441, Ringed Plover 16, Grey Plover, Golden Plover 304, Knot 4, Sanderling, Dunlin 211, Curlew Sandpiper 8, Bar-tailed Godwit 14, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 6, Redshank 614, Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 3, Little Gull, Sandwich Tern 51, Common Tern 450, Little Tern 31
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 58
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint 2, Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 6, Common Sandpiper 7, Ruff 47, Kingfisher
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton: Ring Ouzel

27 July
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe, Spoonbill, Egyptian Goose 18, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Goosander, Marsh Harrier 2, Ringed Plover 3, Golden Plover 334, Dunlin 420, Curlew Sandpiper 6, Bar-tailed Godwit 7, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 3, Whimbrel 4, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 3, Little Tern 28
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton: Ring Ouzel

26 July
Berney/Breydon: Great Crested Grebe, Spoonbill, Cormorant 18, Pink-footed Goose, Canada Goose 36, Egyptian Gose 78, Ruddy Shelduck 2, Teal 8, Shoveler 11, Oystercatcher 90, Ringed Plover 7, Golden Plover 347, Curlew Sandpiper 3, Ruff 17, Redshank 992, Greenshank 6, Green Sandpiper 3, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull 13, Little Tern 6
Cantley: Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit 15, Little Stint, Common Sandpiper 3, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 53
Hickling:
Little Egret, Osprey, Avocet 2, Little Ringed PLover 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 23, Greenshank 3, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 42
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Ring Ouzel

25 July
Cantley: Avocet 7, Little Ringed Plover, Little Stint 4, Greenshank, Turnstone 2, Ruff 10
Caister: Sparrowhawk, Hobby
Hempstead:
Hickling:
Black-tailed Godwit 27, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank 3, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 7, Ruff 47
Hopton: Whimbrel 3, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull 4, Little Gull 4
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Gannet 145, Tufted Duck 2, Common Scoter 22

24 July
Breydon: Spoonbill, Little Egret 18, Merlin, Curlew Sandpiper 4, Greenshank 4, Spotted Redshank, Little Gull 2
Cantley: Avocet 7, Greenshank 4, Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Turnstone 2, Ruff 12
Hickling:
Avocet 4, Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 25, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 30
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Walcott:
Mediterranean Gull, Roseate Tern

23 July
Breydon: Cormorant 18, Spoonbill 11, Little Egret 16, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 16, Marsh Harrier 2, Merlin, Avocet 416, Ringed Plover 4, Golden Plover 131, Lapwing 220, Knot 16, Curlew Sandpiper 2, Dunlin 410, Bar-tailed Godwit 457, Bar-tailed Godwit 3, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank 4, Common Sandpiper 4, Turnstone 3, Little Gull 5, Little Tern 4, Arctic Tern 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 22, Sanderling 4, Curlew, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 7, Turtle Dove, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

22 July
Cantley: Pintail 4, Avocet 9, Black-tailed Godwit 55, Greenshank 5, Common Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 45, Ruff 10
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 19
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 50, Arctic Skua 4, Little Gull 4, Arctic Tern 6, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

21 July
Hopton: Manx Shearwater, Hobby, Whimbrel 4, Arctic Skua 11, Arctic Tern 14, Little Gull
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Strumpshaw:
Spoonbill, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper 5, Wood Sandpiper
Walcott:
Mediterranean Gull 2, Arctic Tern
Waxham:
Manx Shearwater, Common SCoter 15, Arctic Skua 3, Arctic Tern
Winterton:
Dunlin 15, Arctic Skua 2, Arctic Tern 6, Sandwich Tern 80, Mediterranean Gull, Grasshopper Warbler

20 July
Breydon: Greenshank 5, Turnstone 2, Little Gull 11, Arctic Tern 3
Cantley:
Greenshank 6, Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper 49, Ruff 5
Happisburgh: Manx Shearwater 7, Little Egret, Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot 10, Arctic Skua 6, Kittiwake 114, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 2
Hopton: Little Egret, Arctic Skua 4, Arctic Tern 3, Little Gull
Sea Palling: Arctic Tern, Sanderling 6, Knot, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

19 July
Breydon: Cormorant 12, Shelduck 14, Lapwing 20, Knot 4, Dunlin 262, Whimbrel 7, Greenshank 5, Turnstone 5, Little Gull 6, Sandwich Tern 103, Arctic Tern 12, Little Tern
Buckenham: Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 3
Cart Gap: Shag 3
Eccles:
Common Scoter 32, Arctic Skua 7
Hickling:
Wigeon, Avocet 6, Black-tailed Godwit 11, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 22, Yellow-legged Gull
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 20, Whimbrel, Kittiwake 1000, Roseate Tern, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Walcot:
Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua 29, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 2400
Winterton: Gadwall 7, Common Scoter 41, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua 20

18 July
Breydon: Ringed Plover, Golden Plover 27, Avocet 291, Knot 2, Dunlin 250, Whimbrel 2, Greenshank 2, Little Gull 9, Sandwich Tern 83, Arctic Tern 4, Little Tern
Great Yarmouth: Peregrine 2 'reported'
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

17 July
Breydon: Merlin, Avocet 284, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel 6, Greenshank 2, Dunlin 259, Little Gull 9, Mediterranean Gull 9, Arctic Tern 3
Hickling: Avocet 17, Ruff 17, Turnstone
Sea Palling: Little Gull, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Waxham:
Eider, Hobby, Arctic Skua 25

16 July
Bacton: Crossbill 40
Cantley:
Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 37, Ruff 5
Eccles: Manx Shearwater, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 5, Arctic Skua 15, Kittiwake 790
Great Yarmouth:
Black-throated Diver
Hickling: Avocet 32, Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper, Riff 15, Crossbill 3
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Black-throated Diver, Manx Shearwater 2, Gannet 206, Arctic Skua 17, Kittiwake 2338, Guillemot 148

15 July
Berney/Breydon: Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant 23, Greylag Goose 24, Pink-footed Goose, Canada Goose 36, Egyptian Goose 46, Ruddy Shelduck 2, Shoveler 6, Teal 10, Little Ringed Plover 3, Ringed Plover, Lapwing 86, Dunlin 237, Ruff 34, Snipe 16, Black-tailed Godwit 157, Greenshank 6, Little Tern 3, Turtle Dove 3, Goldfinch 8
Buckenham: Little Egrets 11, Little Ringed Plover 7, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 2, Green SAndpiper
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 2, Arctic Skua 40, Kittiwake 1200, Little Gull 5 (+ escaped Black Swan 5)
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 25
Happisburgh:
Arctic Skua 3
Hickling:
Avocet 33, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper 4, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 12, Kingfisher
Sea Palling:
Sanderling 6, Arctic Skua 4, Arctic Tern, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

14 July
Breydon: Hobby, Greenshank 2, Knot 2, Whimbrel 4
Happisburgh: Shag, Sanderling
Sea Palling: Gannet 200, Turnstone 6, Arctic Skua 10, Razorbill, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

13 July
Buckenham: Little Egret 4, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank 2, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff
Happisburgh: Shag, Arctic Skua 3
Sea Palling:
Common Scoter 6, Eider 2, Arctic Skua 5, Little Gull, Roseate Tern, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Upton:
Hobby

12 July
Cantley: Little Egret, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Common Sandpiper 3, Green Sandpiper 43, Ruff 2, Bearded Tit
Hickling: Hobby, Avocet 49, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Greenshank, Ruff 9
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 10, Roseate Tern, Arctic Tern 3, Kittiwake 40, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Manx Shearwater 6, Gannet 196, Knot 4, Sanderling 2, Arctic Skua 18, Mediterranean Gull 3, Kittiwake 166, Sandwich Tern 98

11 July
Breydon: Arctic Tern, Little Gull 3
Cart Gap: Shag 2
Eccles:
Manx Shearwater 4, Arctic Skua 8
Happisburgh:
Roseate Tern
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

10 July
Happisburgh: Shag, Eider 2, Roseate Tern
Hickling: Spoonbill 2. Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 18, Greenshank 3, Common Sandpiper, Ruff 6
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

9 July
Buckenham: Spoonbill 2, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Ruff
Happisburgh: Roseate Tern, Crossbill
Hickling: Avocet 10, Black-tailed Godwit 54, Greenshank, Ruff 8
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

8 July
Berney: Great Crested Grebe 2, Greylag Goose 12, Teal 8, Shoveler 12, Pochard, Marsh Harrier 5, Dunlin 7, Ruff 19, Black-tailed Godwit 37, Greenshank 5, Cetti's Warbler
Breydon:
Spoonbill, Little Egret 21, Canada Goose 36, Egyptian Goose 58, Ruddy Shelduck 2, Shelduck 103, Tufted Duck, Avocet 202, Golden Plover, Ringed Plover 8, Dunlin 53, Sanderling, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit 200, Whimbrel 4, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 12, Sandwich Tern 330, Roseate Tern 3, Arctic Tern 3, Little Tern 33, Whitethroat 2
Buckenham: Spoonbill 2, Little Egret 7, Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Black-tailed Godwit 12, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 2
Eccles: Red-throated Diver 2
Hickling:
Hobby, Little Ringed Plover 2, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit 28, Ruff 5
Sea Palling: Hobby, Arctic Skua 5, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

7 July
Buckenham: Spoonbill, Little Egret 2, Black-tailed Godwit 32, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 5, Ruff 2
Sea Palling: Manx Shearwater 35, Common Scoter 26, Arctic Skua 10, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

6 July
Buckenham: Spoonbill 2, Little Egret 4, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank 2, Wood Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 3, Ruff 12
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 32, Greenshank, Ruff 2
Hopton: Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull,
Sea Palling: Arctic Skua, Arctic Tern, Little Gull, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Manx Shearwater 6, Common Scoter 81, Arctic Skua

5 July
Buckenham: Spoonbill, Little Egret 5, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank 2, Ruff
Hickling: Greenshank 5, Ruff 6
Hopton: Little Egret, Whimbrel 5, Mediterranean Gull 9
Sea Palling: Common Scoter 13, Whimbrel 10, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Hobby

4 July
Breydon: Black-tailed Godwit 180, Greenshank, Arctic Tern, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 3
Calthorpe: Crossbill 6
Hickling: Ruff 4 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 5)
Sea Palling: Roseate Tern, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

3 July
Buckenham: Little Egret 5, Spoonbill 5, Little Ringed Plover 4, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Green Sandpiper 5, Ruff
Horsey: Hobby 2, Crossbill 4
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

2 July
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

1 July
Breydon: Whimbrel 2, Arctic Tern, Kittiwake
Hickling:
Black-tailed Godwit 3, Greenshank, Green Sanpiper, Ruff (+ feral Barnacle Goose 11)
Sea Palling: Gannet 132, Common Scoter 37, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 June
Breydon: Avocet 145, Black-tailed Godwit 49, Mediterranean Gull 2, Little Gull 13, Kittiwake, Arctic Tern 2
Happisburgh: Eider 2, Hobby
Sea Palling: Arctic Tern, Mediterranean Gull, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

29 June
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike

28 June
Eccles: Mediterranean Gull 6, Little Gull, Arctic Tern
Hickling: Avocet 7, Ruff (+ feral Barnacle Goose 13)
Sea Palling: Manx Shearwater 3, Mediterranean Gull 2, Sand Martin 139, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Mediterranean Gull 2

27 June
Hickling: Spoonbill, Avocet 12, Greenshank 2, Ruff 2, (+ feral Barnacle Goose 14)
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

26 June
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

25 June
Ormesby: Crossbill 4
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

24 June
Hickling: Lesser Grey Shrike (Andy Kane) [photograph]
Sea Palling: Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

23 June
Hickling: Wigeon, Hobby 2, Little Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull 4, Lesser Grey Shrike (Andy Kane) [photograph] (+ feral Barnacle Goose 14)
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

22 June
Belton: Bee-eater 'reported'
Berney/Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 2, Cormorant 17, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Greylag Goose 19, Canada Goose 26, Egyptian Goose 47, Ruddy Shelduck, Gadwall 33, Teal 9, Shoveler 4, Pochard, Hobby, Avocet 161, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Knot, Dunlin 4, Snipe, Black-tailed Godwit 32, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 9, Little Gull 5, Arctic Tern 3, Turtle Dove 2, Lesser Whitethroat, Goldfinch 3
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 7
Hickling: Hobby, Cuckoo, Lesser Grey Shrike (Andy Kane) [photograph]
Sea Palling: Hobby, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

21 June
Breydon: Cormorant 10, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 334, Tufted Duck, Avocet 69, Ringed Plover 2, Grey Plover, Dunlin 3, Black-tailed Godwit 60, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 25, Sandwich Tern 74, Arctic Tern 2, Little Tern 9
Fritton: Crossbill 7
Hickling:
Lesser Grey Shrike (Andy Kane) [photograph]
Hopton:
Mediterranean Gull 7
Sea Palling:
Eider, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Hobby 2

20 June
Breydon: Cormorant 15, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 221, Pintail, Ringed Plover 3, Knot 4, Black-tailed Godwit 24, Roseate Tern, Sandwich Tern 156, Arctic Tern 4, Little Tern 7, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull 5, Kittiwake
Hickling:
Avocet 3, Black-tailed Godwit 12, Lesser Grey Shrike (Andy Kane) [photograph] (+feral Barnacle Goose 12)
Sea Palling:
Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

19 June
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 28, Mediterranean Gull 2
Happisburgh:
Red Kite
Sea Palling: Mediterranean Gull 4, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

18 June
East Rudston: Hobby
Great Yarmouth:
Crossbill 13
Happisburgh:
Sandwich Tern 60, Arctic Tern
Sea Palling: Red Kite, Grasshopper Warbler, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]

17 June
Breydon: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Sandwich Tern 73, Arctic Tern, Little Gull 5
Happisburgh: Spotted Flycatcher
Sea Palling: Turtle Dove, Red-backed Shrike [photograph]
Winterton:
Crossbill 16

16 June
Bacton: Glaucous Gull
Burgh Castle:
Egyptian Goose 29, Cetti's Warbler (+ hybrid Carrion X Hooded Crow)
Hickling: Wigeon, Avocet 25, Little Ringed Plover, Little Gull (+ feral Barnacle Goose 6)
Sea Palling: Marsh Harrier, Red-backed Shrike [photograph], Crossbill 12

Winterton: Bee-eater

15 June
Breydon: Spoonbill 2, Pintail, Hobby, Little GFull 2
Hickling: Wigeon 3, Hobby, Little Ringed Plover, Little Gull, Kingfisher (+ feral Barnacle Goose 2)
Sea Palling: Marsh Warbler
Strumpshaw:
Montagu's Harrier
Waxham: Red-backed Shrike

14 June
Breydon: Little Egret 18, Spoonbill 3, Cormorant 13, Greylag Goose 16, Egyptian Goose 34, Shelduck 262, Pintail, Gadwall 6, Tufted Duck 4, Avocet 44, Ringed Plover 13, Golden Plover, Grey Plover, Knot, Dunlin 2, Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew 13, Redshank 8, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern 9, Arctic Tern, Little Tern 3, Cuckoo 2, Goldfinch 15
Hickling: Wigeon 5, Hobby, Avocet 33, Black-tailed Godwit 14, Little Gull 2
Sea Palling: Marsh Warbler

13 June
Eccles: Arctic Skua 3, Siskin, Crossbill 3
Hickling: Wigeon 5, Avocet 38
Sea Palling: Marsh Warbler, Crossbill 3

12 June
Breydon: Spoonbill 2
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 2, Balearic Shearwater (Andy Kane)
Great Yarmouth:
Dotterel
Mundsley: Manx Shearwater 10, Balearic Shearwater (Mick Fiszer), Black Guillemot

11 June
Breydon: Spoonbill 2, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
Great Yarmouth: Spoonbill 3
Hickling: Wigeon 5, Avocet 33, Mediterranean Gull
Sea Palling: Marsh Warbler (Andy Kane)

10 June
Buckenham: Little Egret 3, Little Gull (+ escaped Flacated Duck)
Hickling: Spoonbill, Wigeon 4, Avocet 40
Sea Palling: Marsh Warbler (Andy Kane)

9 June
Breydon: Spoonbill 3
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Avocet 46, Red-backed Shrike
Potter Heigham:
Red-backed Shrike
Upton: Hobby 6, Red-footed Falcon, Grasshopper Warbler 3

8 June
Cantley Beet Factory: Green Sandpiper, Little Gull 3, Turtle Dove
Hickling: Avocet 19
Winterton: Red Kite, Grasshopper Warbler

7 June
Breydon: Spotted Redshank, Little Gull 3
Caister:
Fulmar 2, Turtle Dove
Ormesby: Turtle Dove

6 June
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Avocet 22, Little Ringed Plover 2, Black-tailed Godwit 15

5 June
Cantley Beet Factory: Little Egret 4, Little Gull 4, Turtle Dove, Cuckoo, Bearded Tit 2
Hickling: Wigeon 3, Avocet 13, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Greenshank, Turtle Dove 2

4 June
Hickling: Garganey, Avocet 19, Little Ringed Plover, Little Gull

3 June
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 22, Common Sandpiper
Ludham:
Short-eared Owl

2 June
Waxham: Tawny Pipit [photograph]

1 June
Waxham: Tawny Pipit [photograph]
Winterton: Marsh Warbler 'reported'
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

31 May
Berney: Little Egret 23, Cormorant 11, Egyptian Goose 3, Gadwall 12, Shoveler 8, Mallard 36, Pochard 6, Hobby, Curlew Sandpiper, Snipe 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit 24, Whimbrel, Curlew 8, Greenshank 3, Little Gull, Goldfinch 12
Hickling: Osprey, Avocet 12, Black-tailed Godwit 7, Kingfisher 3
Horsey:
Wigeon 3
Upton: Red Kite, Hobby 5
Waxham:
Montagu's Harrier, Tawny Pipit [photograph], Ring Ouzel, Whinchat
Winterton: Montagu's Harrier

30 May
Hickling: Avocet 8, Knot
Waxham:
Tawny Pipit [photograph]
Winterton: Marsh Warbler

29 May
Hickling: Little Egret, Wigeon, Avocet 4, Kingfisher
Waxham:
Tawny Pipit [photograph], Wheatear 5
Winterton: Short-eared Owl, Wheatear, Pied Flycatcher

28 May
Breydon: Greylag Goose 15, Canada Goose 10, Egyptian Goose 17, Gadwall, Pintail, Pochard 5, Ringed Plover 66, Dunlin 3, Knot 9, Ruff, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Curlew 11, Turnstone 5, Cuckoo, Red-backed Shrike, Goldfinch 5
Buckenham: Little Egret 2, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Little Gull 3
Eccles:
Icterine Warbler, Redstart 2, Common Crossbill 5
Upton:
Red-footed Falcon
Winterton:
Golden Oriole, House Martin 246, Pied Flycatcher, Redstart, Siskin 3

27 May
Great Yarmouth: Spotted Flycatcher, Brambling
Hickling:
Wigeon 2, Avocet 5, Common Sandpiper 2, Sanderling 2, Black-tailed Godwit 12, Kingfisher
Sea Palling: Crossbill 2
Waxham: Spotted Flyctacher 2, Wheatear 18
Winterton: Tree Pipit, Redstart

26 May
Eccles: Blue Fulmar, Little Gull, Puffin
Hickling: Little Stint, Mediterranean Gull
Sea Palling: Fulmar 50, Blue Fulmar, Gannet 110, Purple Sandpiper 2, Arctic Skua
Walcott: Manx Shearwater 4

25 May
Eccles: Red-throated Diver, Manx Shearwater 2, Blue Fulmar
Great Yarmouth:
Long-tailed Skua 'reported'
Hickling: Avocet 3, Grey Plover, Little Stint, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank 5
Walcott: Blue Fulmar

24 May
Eccles: Manx Shearwater 3
Haddiscoe:
Red-footed Falcon, Hobby 2
Hickling:
Wigeon 2, Pintail 2, Grey Plover, Greenshank 4, Little Stint, Arctic Tern
Upton:
Red-footed Falcon, Hobby 6
Winterton: Spotted Flycatcher

23 May
Buckenham: Little Egret, Garganey 2, Common Sandpiper, Little Gull (+ escaped Sacred Ibis)
Eccles: Spoonbill 2
Hickling:
Little Egret, Wigeon 2, Pintail 2, Hobby, Avocet 9, Grey Plover, Temminck's Stint 2, Knot, Greenshank 3, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone, White-winged Black Tern
Upton:
Red-footed Falcon

22 May
Breydon: Little Stint 2, Greenshank
Hickling: Little Egret, Wigeon 3, Pintail, Hobby, Avocet 9, Grey Plover 2, Little Stint, Sanderling, Knot, Greenshank, White-winged Black Tern
Ormesby Broad: (Red-crested Pochard of unknown provenance)
Ranworth:
Avocet 2
Winterton: Whinchat, Crossbill 13
Waxham:
Red-footed Falcon (Rob Martin), Tawny Pipit (Rob Martin) [photograph]

21 May
Hickling: Little Egret, Spoonbill, Wigeon 2, Pintail, Garganey, Avocet 4, Grey Plover, Greenshank, Little Stint,
Hopton:
Arctic Tern, Mediterranean Gull
Ranworth: (escaped White Stork from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Thorpe Marshes:
Red-footed Falcon, Hobby 3

20 May
Haddiscoe: Common Crane
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Garganey, Avocet, Common Sandpiper 3, Little Stint, Kingfisher

19 May
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Avocet 3, Little Stint

18 May
Breydon: Little Stint, Whimbrel 2
Buckenham:
Knot 2
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Garganey, Avocet 2, Common Sandpiper

17 May
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint 2
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Avocet 2, Common Sandpiper 3
Waxham: Turtle Dove, Wheatear

16 May
Buckenham: Temminck's Stint 2
Hickling: Wigeon 2, Pintail, Common Sandpiper

14 May
Hickling: Pintail, Greenshank 3
Horsey:
Wheatear 9
Waxham: Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 2

12 May
Hickling: Little Ringed Plover

11 May
Horsey: Hobby, Grey-headed Wagtail 2, Wheatear 7
Winterton: Common Scoter 12, Hen Harrier

10 May
Horsey: Bee-eater 2 'reported'
Winterton: Ring Ouzel

9 May
Berney: Spoonbill 2, Wood Sandpiper
Hickling: Grey Plover 3, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Whimbrel 2

8 May
Hickling: Avocet 2, Grey Plover 2, Common Sandpiper 5, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank 3, Little Stint, Bar-tailed Godwit, Little Gull 2
Sea Palling: Blue-headed Wagtail
Winterton: Black Redstart

7 May
Buckenham: Little Egret, Wheatear 2
Great Yarmouth: Wood Warbler
Hickling: Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Ruff, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull
Sea Palling: White Wagtail, Subalpine Warbler (Andy Kane) [photograph], Whinchat 2, Wheatear 2, Siskin
Strumpshaw: Spotted Crake

6 May
Hickling: Hobby, Grey Plover, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank 4, Little Gull 2
Ranworth: Black Tern 3
Strumpshaw: Spotted Crake
Winterton:
Cuckoo, Swift, Blackcap,

5 May
Breydon: Spoonbill
Hickling: Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported', Avocet 2, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 4, Whimbrel, Little Gull 2
Ranworth: Black Tern 5
Sea Palling: Whimbrel 7, Short-eared Owl
Waxham: Ring Ouzel, Wheatear
Winterton: Red Kite, Whimbrel, Greenshank 3, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Little Gull 2, Kingfisher, Wheatear

4 May
Berney:/Breydon: Cormorant 16, Spoonbill, Pink-footed Goose, Wigeon 5, Gadwall 22, Teal 6, Pintail, Shoveler 16, Pochard 9, Ringed Plover 83, Grey Plover 16, Sanderling 3, Knot 10, Snipe, Whimbrel 7, Bar-tailed Godwit 26, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 10, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat (+ escaped Australian Shelduck)
East Ruston: Osprey
Hickling: Garganey, Greenshank 5, Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Black Tern 7, Little Tern, Little Gull 2
Ranworth:
Black Tern 15
Sea Palling:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Whimbrel 3, Short-eared Owl, Wheatear
Waxham:
Blue-headed Wagtail 2, White Wagtail

3 May
Breydon: Spoonbill, Red Kite
Buckenham:
Garganey, Hobby 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Black-tailed Godwit 14, Barn Owl
Cantley:
Garganey, Black Tern
Filby:
Common Sandpiper, Common Tern 7, Common Swift 150, Cuckoo
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 108
Hickling: Bar-tailed Godwit 2, Greenshank, Black Tern, Little Tern, Little Gull
Sea Palling: Little Egret 2, Little Tern 2, Turtle Dove 2, Blue-headed Wagtail, Tree Pipit 2, Whinchat, Ring Ouzel
West Somerton: Red Kite
Winterton: Greenshank 5, Wheatear, Golden Oriole, Goldfinch 76, Linnet 240

2 May
Breydon: Spoonbill, Hobby, Greenshank 4, Whimbrel 8, Little Tern 3
Buckenham:
Hobby 8, Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 9
Filby:
Garganey
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 152
Hickling:
Garganey, Hobby, Avocet, Greenshank 3, Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Whimbrel 34, Little Gull, Wheatear
Martham:
Greenshank
Ranworth:
Osprey
Strumpshaw:
Osprey

1 May
Buckenham: Garganey, Wood Sandpiper
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 155
Hempstead: Short-eared Owl
Hickling:
Garganey, Hobby, Avocet 6, Little Ringed Plover 2, Bar-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank 2, Whimbrel 24, Little Gull, Black Tern, Kingfisher
Horsey: Hobby
Winterton: Redwing
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

30 April
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 155
Hickling: Avocet 4, Little Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper 2, Whimbrel 34, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 7, Little Gull 2
Sea Palling: Whimbrel 3, Yellow Wagtail 4

29 April
Cantley: Black Tern 2, Common Tern, Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail 2
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 155
LIttle Ormesby Broad: Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Ranworth: Black Tern
Rollesby:
(Escaped Mandarin Duick 2)
Sea Palling:
Whimbrel 9, Wheatear 2
Waxham: Mediterranean Gull 2, White Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 5
Winterton: Whimbrel, Cuckoo, Wheatear 25

28 April
Berney: Great Crested Grebe, Mute Swan 116, Pink-footed Goose, Egyptian Goose 10, Australian Shelduck (of unknown provenance ?), Wigeon 9, Green-winged Teal, Teal 61, Garganey, Pintail 2, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 5, Water Rail, Ruff 24, Black-tailed Godwit 60, Whimbrel 23, Spotted Redshank 3, Greenshank, Turtle Dove, Garden Warbler, Swift 12.
Breydon:
Avocet 120, Ringed Plover 73, Golden Plover, Grey Plover 11, Knot 8, Sanderling 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 11, Greenshank 2, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 3, Sandwich Tern 10, Wheatear 9.
Eccles: Whinchat
Halvergate: (Probable escape Black Kite)
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 155
Hickling: Spotted Redshank 2, Greenshank 4, Ruff 6, Little Gull 3, Swift 12
Horsey:
Montagu's Harrier 'reported', Short-eared Owl 3, Yellow Wagtail 8, Grasshopper Warbler 2 (+ probable escape Black Kite)
Sea Palling: Whimbrel 13, Ring Ouzel 3 (+ probable escape Black Kite)
Waxham: Ring Ouzel 3, Serin 'reported'
West Caister: Common Sandpiper 5, Ring Ouzel 2, Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler

Winterton: Common Buzzard, Swift 4, Wheatear 8, Ring Ouzel 8

27 April
Buckenham: Black-tailed Godwit 9.Dunlin 5.Ringed Plover 1.Avocet 15.Marsh Harrier 1.
Burgh Castle:
House Martin, Garden Warbler
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 155
Hickling: Swift, Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat
Hopton:
(Probable escape Black Kite)
Martham: Common Sandpiper 3
Ranworth: Osprey
Sea Palling: Hen Harrier, Hobby, Whimbrel 12, Yellow Wagtail 6, Blue-headed Wagtail 5, Channel-type Wagtail, Wheatear 5, Redstart, Ring Ousel 2
Walcott: Ring Ouzel 6
Waxham:
Hobby 2, Merlin, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull 2, Red-rumped Swallow 'reported', Tree Pipit
Winterton: Honey Buzzard, Whimbrel 14, Mediterranean Gull 2, Swift, Sand Martin 32, Swallow 82, House Martin 8, Yellow Wagtail 11, Tree Pipit, Ring Ouzel 7, Carrion Crow 44, Siskin, Goldfinch 23, Linnet 172 (+ probable escape Black Kite)

26 April
Acle: Dotterel 13 (+ escaped White Stork from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Alderby:
Black Kite 'reported'
Barton: Black Tern 2
Berney:
Garganey, Pintail 2, Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel 7
Breydon:
Red Kite, Hobby, Spoonbill, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank 4, Wood Sandpiper 3, Whimbrel 10, Little Tern 5, Common Crane, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail 6
Burgh Castle:
Yellow-browed Warbler
Cantley:
Little Egret 4, Common Sandpiper 2
Catfield:
Woodcock, Grasshopper Warbler
Happisburgh:
Great Grey Shrike
Hardley:
Little Gull (+ Falcated Duck of unknown provenance)
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 155
Hempstead:
Short-eared Owl, Ring Ouzel
Herringfleet:
(Probably escape Black Kite)
Hickling:
Hobby, Grey Plover, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Whimbrel 3, Ruff 3, Cuckoo
Horsey:
Red Kite, Stone Curlew, Whimbrel 30, Swift, Wryneck, Blue-headed Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 4, Wheatear 6 (+ escaped Black-eared Kite, probable escape Black Kite)
Ingham:
(Probable escape Black Kite)
Ormesby:
Red Kite (+ escaped Black-eared Kite)
Ranworth:
Black-necked Grebe, Osprey
Sea Palling: Black Kite 'reported', Hobby, Whimbrel 9, Ring Ouzel
Strumpshaw:
Pochard 15, Marsh Harrier 4, Hobby 2, Common Tern 2
Waxham:
Red Kite, Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported', Wryneck, Hoopoe, Blue-headed Wagtail, Ring Ouzel 4 (+ probable escape Black Kite)
Winterton: Red Kite, Common Buzzard 3, Whimbrel, Short-eared Owl, Swift 2, Swallow 56, House Martin, Ring Ouzel 4 ( + probable escape Black Kite, escape Black-eared Kite,

25 April
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 155
Hickling:
Hobby 2, Avocet 2, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Ruff 2, Little Gull 3 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Rough-legged Buzzard
Ormesby Broad:
Ranworth:
Osprey
Somerton Holmes: Spoonbill, Ring Ouzel
Waxham:
Merlin, Blue-headed Wagtail, White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton: Sparrowhawk 8, Rough-legged Buzzard, Whimbrel 4, Stock Dove 7, Wood Pigeon 148, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 156, White Wagtail, Coal Tit, Jackdaw 33, Rook 22, Carrion Crow 171, Goldfinch 14, Linnet 115

24 April
Bacton: (Escaped Black-eared Kite @ 16.10)
Caister: Gannet, Whimbrel 2, Swallow 5, Wheatear, Whitethroat, Hooded Crow, Siskin 4
Eccles: Hen Harrier, Avocet 2, Tree Pipit 3, Grasshopper Warbler, Black Redstart, Hooded Crow (+ escaped Black-eared Kite @ 7.20)
Filby:
Common Tern 8, Arctic Tern 2
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 155, Whimbrel 11
Hickling:
Hobby, Whimbrel 74, Grasshopper Warbler 3 (+ escaped Black-eared Kite [reported as Black Kite] @ 11.10)
Horsey:
Whimbrel 24 (+ probable escaped Black Kite reported at 15.55)
Lessingham:
(Escaped Black-eared Kite @ 16.30)
Martham:
Hen Harrier
Ormesby Broad:
Hobby
Ormesby St. Margaret:
Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, Siskin 24, Brambling
Scratby:
Fulmar 3, Sparrowhawk, Sand Martin 30, Whitethroat 4, (+ escaped Black-eared Kite @ 09.40, hybrid Carrion X Hooded Crow 2)
Sea Palling:
Hen Harrier, Whimbrel 10, Bar-tailed Godwit, Short-eared Owl, Yellow Wagtail 2, Ring Ouzel, Redstart (+ probable escaped Black Kite from 12.46 to 15.14)
Somerton Holmes:
Short-eared Owl 2
Strumpshaw:
Spotted Crake, Hobby
Waxham:
Whinchat (+ probable escaped Black Kite reported @ 15.40)
West Somerton:
Kite sp @ 16.40 [photograph]
Winterton:
Shelduck 11, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 12, Common Buzzard, Merlin, Whimbrel 9, Stock Dove 22, Wood Pigeon 1036, Turtle Dove, Sand Martin 11, Swallow 85, House Martin 8, Meadow Pipit 58, Yellow Wagtail 5, Ring Ouzel 6, Fieldfare, Wheatear 2, Grasshopper Warbler, Magpie 22, Jackdaw 32, Rook 48, Carrion Crow 311, Hooded Crow, Brambling 3, Goldfinch 41, Linnet 411 (+ escaped Black-eared Kite @ 07.40 and from 09.20 to 09.30 when drifted south and again from 10.00 to 11.05 [photograph] when drifted off towards Hickling, then returned and reported as Black Kite @ 16.42, also escaped Lanner Falcon)

23 April
Breydon: Little Egret 34, Pintail, Ringed Plover 15, Curlew Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit 54, Common Sandpiper, Little Gull 3, Mediterranean Gull, Cuckoo, Ring Ouzel 3, Lesser Whitethroat
Hickling:
Grasshopper Warbler
Martham:
Hen Harrier
Potter Heigham:
Ring Ouzel 5
Repps: Little Egret, Cuckoo
Rollesby: Whimbrel (+ Mandarin Duck 2 of unknown provenance)
Waxham:
Fulmar 2, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Eider, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 3, Golden Plover 3, Little Ringed Plover, Glaucous Gull, Black-headed Gull 789, Sandwich Tern 2, Common Tern, Sand Martin 23, Swallow 53, Tree Pipit, Meadow Pipit 166, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail 2, Whitethroat 15, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Jay 2, Jackdaw 27, Rook 56, Carrion Crow 143, Chaffinch 212, Brambling 2, Siskin 97, Goldfinch 14, Linnet 372
Winterton:
Common Scoter 14, Whimbrel 5, Short-eared Owl, Swallow 6

22 April
Barton: Little Gull 2, Arctic Tern 5, Black Tern, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap
Eccles: Nightingale, Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Black Redstart 2
Hickling: Little Grebe 5, Wigeon 5, Peregrine 'reported', Avocet 15, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Green Sandpiper 2, Avocet 15, Common Tern, Cuckoo, Reed Warbler, Blackcap 2, Ring Ouzel
Martham: Little Gull 2, Black Tern
Ormesby St. Margaret:

Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch [photograph]
Rollesby:
Common Sandpiper (+ Mandarin Duck 2 of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling: Redstart
Waxham:
Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, Redstart
Winterton:
Osprey, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 14, Merlin, Hobby, Whimbrel 4, Green Sandpiper 2, Short-eared Owl, Cuckoo, Swallow 62, Tree Pipit, Meadow Pipit 252, Wheatear 2, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Jackdaw 20, Rook 28, Carrion Crow 73, Chaffinch 23, Brambling 5, Siskin 28, Goldfinch 24, Linnet 525

21 April
Hickling: Avocet 9, Green Sandpiper 3, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Ruff
Ormesby St. Michael: Ring Ouzel, Hawfinch [photograph]
Strumpshaw: Hobby, Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton: Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 7, Hobby, Grey Plover, Whimbrel 6, Cuckoo 3, Wryneck [photograph], Hoopoe, Black Lark (Sean Offord) [photograph], Swallow 52, Tree Pipit 2, Ring Ouzel 3, Redwing, Black Redstart, Wheatear, Whitethroat, Subalpine Warbler reported (Keith Bamford), Carrion Crow 61, Goldfinch 16, Linnet 921

20 April
Breydon: Little Stint, Whimbrel 2, Sandwich Tern 4
Cantley:
Green Sandpiper, Little Gull 5 [photograph]
Eccles: Purple Sandpiper 12
Hickling: Spoonbill, Osprey, Greenshank, Knot, Whimbrel 65, Bar-tailed Godwit 100, Green Sandpiper, Ruff, Iceland Gull (Andy Kane), Little Gull 8
Hopton:
Marsh Harrier
Martham: Spoonbill
Ormesby St. Margaret:
Swallow 5, Chiffchaff 2, Siskin 5, Brambling
Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch [photograph]
Rockland:
Little Gull 4
Sea Palling: White Wagtail
Waxham:
Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel 4, Ring Ouzel 5, Tree Pipit, Nightingale
Winterton:
Black Lark (Sean Offord) [photograph], Ring Ouzel 3, Black Redstart

19 April
Berney: Pink-footed Goose, Wigeon 29, Gadwall 40, Teal 224, Garganey, Pintail 5, Shoveler 32, Avocet 255, Ruff 5, Black-tailed Godwit 228, Spotted Redshank 6, Greenshank, Yellow Wagtail 6, Ring Ouzel
Filby:
Goldeneye 2
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 155
Hickling:
Spoonbill, Wigeon, Avocet 6, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit 4, Knot, Ruff
Ormesby Broad: Bar-tailed Godwit 76, Swallow 8, Cetti's Warbler 2
Ormesby St. Michael:
Whimbrel 6, Hawfinch [photograph]
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 12, Fulmar 226, Blue Fulmar, Gannet 142, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 6, Common Scoter 7, Grey Plover, Kittiwake 7, Ring Ouzel 2 [photograph], Wheatear 2, Firecrest, Siskin 4

18 April
Breydon: Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern 2, Ring Ouzel
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Great Yarmouth:
Redstart
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Waxham:
Ring Ouzel 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 8, Fulmar 26, Gannet 274, Common Scoter 5, Kittiwake 5, Sandwich Tern 5

17 April
Breydon: Spoonbill
Berney:
Whimbrel 60, Pink-footed Goose 28, Yellow Wagtail 2
Eccles: Black Redstart, Ring Ouzel
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Happisburgh:
Ring Ouzel 3, Whitethroat
Hickling: Spoonbill, Whimbrel 24, Greenshank 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff
Horsey:
Black Kite (Steve Prowse), Whimbrel, Ring Ouzel 2, Whitethroat 2
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 3
Waxham: Whimbrel, Ring Ouzel 2, Whitethroat 2
Winterton:
Whimbrel, Ring Ouzel 5, Siskin 32, Linnet 45

16 April
Eccles: Whimbrel, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail 3, Black Redstart, Brambling 3
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 82
Hickling:
Spoonbill, Whimbrel 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Ruff, Kingfisher 2, Sedge Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 'reported', Whitethroat
Martham:
Hen Harrier, Swallow 2, Yellow Wagtail 5, Sedge Warbler 2
Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch [photograph]
Winterton: Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart

15 April
Eccles: Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Black Redstart, Ring Ouzel 2, Brambling
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Hickling: Spoonbill, Garganey, Black Kite (Andy Kane), Avocet 6, Black-tailed Godwit 5, Blackcap 2, Willow Warbler 16
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Whimbrel, Cuckoo, Chiffchaff
Stubb Mill:
Short-eared Owl
Waxham: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Carrion Crow 34, Linnet 76
Winterton:
Brambling

14 April
Eccles: Black Redstart
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 152
Hickling: Pintail 2, Avocet 12, Common Tern 2
Martham: Green-winged Teal (Matt Green), Whimbrel
Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Red-breasted Merganser 2, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail
Somerton Holmes: Wheatear 2
Waxham:
Water Pipit, Tree Pipit, Grasshopper Warbler
Winterton:
Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 4, Whimbrel 2, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 15, House Martin, Wheatear 2, Ring Ouzel 3, Blackcap 2, Firecrest, Linnet 70

13 April
Breydon: Great Crested Grebe 4, Pink-footed Goose 30, Greylag Goose 5. Egyptian Goose 8, Pochard 10, Tufted Duck 3, Avocet 145, Whimbrel 3, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull 4, Common Tern 12 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Cantley: Common Buzzard [photograph]
Cart Gap: Black Redstart
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Great Yarmouth: Short-eared Owl
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 144
Hickling:
Spoonbill, Hen Harrier, Little Gull, Stonechat
Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch [photograph]
Martham:
Sedge Warbler
Sea Palling:
Swallow 2, White Wagtail
Stracey Corner:
Black Kite 'reported'
Waxham: Sand Martin 3
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 2, Great Northern Diver, Hen Harrier, Whimbrel 2, Swallow 12, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Firecrest, Linnet 200

12 April
Breydon: Pink-footed Goose 44, Shelduck 128, Common Crane, Merlin, Black Kite - 1 @ 10.05 to 10.35 (Peter Allard & Ian Smith), Ringed Plover 25, Grey Plover 9, Knot 21, Sanderling 3, Whimbrel, Greenshank 3, Common Tern, White Wagtail and Black Redstart (+ feral free flying White Stork from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens, Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister:
Osprey, Red Kite, Black Kite 2? - 1 @ 10.25 & 1 @ 10.55 to 11.10 (many obs) Linnet 70, Brambling
Cart Gap: Firecrest
Eccles:
Firecrest, Black Redstart
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Great Yarmouth: Red Kite
Hickling:
Merlin, Common Tern, Sedge Warbler
Horsey:
Black Kite @ 08.45 (Adrian Boote, Keith Dye, Phil Heath et al), Sparrowhawk 4, Hen Harrier, Whimbrel 3, Swallow 2, Jackdaw 39, Siskin 2
Martham/East Somerton:
Black Kite @ 09.30 (Andrew Grieve)
Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch [photograph]
Scratby:
Black Kite (Andrew Grieve) @ 10.15 to 10.18[photograph]
Winterton: Marsh Harrier 10, Common Buzzard, Black Kite 2 - 1 @ 09.10 to 09.25 & 1 @ 09.35 to 09.45 (Peter Cawley, Phil Heath, Tim Hemmings et al), Sparrowhawk 10, Whimbrel 2, Long-eared Owl

11 April
Breydon: Pink-footed Goose 44, Shelduck 105, Ringed Plover 18, Grey Plover 10, Sanderling 3, Knot 31, Bar-tailed Godwit 25, Greenshank, Redshank 1362, Turnstone 7, Wheatear 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Caister:
Blackcap
Cart Gap:
Firecest, Black Redstart
Eccles:
Short-eared Owl, Siskin 40
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 75, Common Buzzard 2
Hickling:
Little Grebe 7, Common Buzzard 2, Black-tailed Godwit, Swallow, Willow Warbler (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Hopton:
Spoonbill, Black Redstart
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver, Tufted Duck 2, Sparrowhawk, House Martin, Carrion Crow 25, Linnet 109, Siskin 48
Ormesby Broad:
Kingfisher, Sand Martin 8, Swallow 12
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Somerton Holmes:
Golden Plover 24

10 April
Filby: Cormorant 106, Goldeneye 18, Sand Martin 15, Swallow 4
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Great Yarmouth:
Turnstone 5, Black Redstart.
Hickling:
Common Tern
Horsey:
Peregrine, Swallow, Blackcap 3, Willow Warbler 7, Chiffchaff 4, Siskin 12
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Rollesby:
Common Tern
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart
Waxham:
Gadwall 2, Sand Martin 2, Swallow, Grey Wagtail, Redwing, Carrion Crow 27

9 April
Buckenham: White Wagtail
Caister:
Ringed Plover 20, Swallow, Ring Ouzel, Linnet 70
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Great Yarmouth:
Stone Curlew, Sanderling 4, Ringed Plover 13, Mediterranean Gull 5, Sandwich Tern 2, Wheatear, Skylark 17, Meadow Pipit 11, Swallow 4, Firecrest
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 174
Hickling:
Slavonian Grebe, Garganey, Wigeon 2, Hen Harrier, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Whimbrel, Ruff 5
Hopton:
Firecrest
Horsey:
Swallow 2, Grey Wagtail, Firecrest 2, Carrion Crow 54, Linnet 81, Greenfinch 35
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Tawny Owl, House Martin 2, Black Redstart
Winterton: Common Buzzard, Red-rumped Swallow (Peter Cawley) , Willow Warbler, Ring Ouzel, Redwing 4, Black Redstart 3

8 April
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Hickling:
Whimbrel, Greenshank, Willow Warbler 12
Little Ormesby Broad:

Ormesby St. Margaret: Siskin 25, Brambling 5
Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Firecrest, Black Redstart

7 April
Eccles: Firecrest, Brambling, Snow Bunting
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Little Ormesby Broad:

Ormesby St. Michael: Hawfinch [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart
Winterton: Firecrest 4

6 April
Breydon: Short-eared Owl 2, Whimbrel 2, White Wagtail 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Cockshoot:
Red Kite 2
Filby:
Goldeneye 24
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Halvergate:
Pink-footed Goose 200, Common Crane (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hopton:
Black Redstart
Little Ormesby Broad:
Sand Martin 20
Ormesby Broad:
Ruddy Duck, Cetti's Warbler
Ormesby St. Michael:
Hawfinch (Peter Cawley) [photograph] (+ free flying feral White Stork - from Thrigby Wildlife Gardens)
Woodbastwick: Red Kite 2
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 224, Great Crested Grebe, Fulmar 2, Gannet 65, Common Scoter 17, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Hen Harrier, Great Skua, Black Redstart 2, Firecrest, Blackcap

5 April
Filby: Sand Martin
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Hickling:
Wigeon 7, Goldeneye, Avocet 16, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 4, Water Pipit
Little Ormesby Broad: Goldeneye 12
Ormesby Broad:
Sand Martin 5
Waxham: Red-throated Diver 4, Wigeon 2, Common Scoter 7, Golden Plover 8, Turnstone 21, Knot, Purple Sandpiper 4, Fieldfare, Greenfinch 31
Winterton:
Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Black Redstart 2

4 April
Brumstead: Blackcap
Eccles:
House Martin, Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, Brambling
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Happisburgh:
Fieldfare 26
Hickling:
Avocet 25
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 175, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Whimbrel, Meadow Pipit 31, Black Redstart, Linnet 41
Sea Palling: Marsh Harrier 3, Short-eared Owl 2, Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, Jackdaw 22, Brambling 4, Siskin 11
Waxham: Swallow, Meadow Pipit 76, Firecrest 2, Willow Warbler
Winterton:
Black Redstart, Wheatear

3 April
Eccles: Chiffchaff 2, Bullfinch 2
Filby:
Goldeneye 12, Sand Martin
Gorleston:
Cormorant 116, Shag, Common Buzzard, Yellow-legged Gull, Glaucous Gull [photograph] Barn Owl, Wheatear 2, Swallow
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 275
Hickling:
Little Grebe 3, Marsh Harrier 15, Oystercatcher, Swallow, Blackcap, Willow Warbler 2
Horsey:
Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Purple Sandpiper, Fieldfare
Little Ormesby Broad:
Goldeneye 6, Cetti's Warbler
Sea Palling: Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler, Brambling 3
Waxham:
Red-throated Diver, Hen Harrier, Grey Plover, Turnstone 19, Purple Sandpiper 4, Meadow Pipit 21, White Wagtail 2, Grey Wagtail, Firecrest, Jackdaw 120, Starling 112, Greenfinch 122, Goldfinch 9, Linnet 184
Winterton:
White Wagtail 2, Tree Pipit, Ring Ouzel, Chiffchaff, Blackcap

2 April
Eccles: Lapland Bunting 'reported'
Filby:
Garganey, Goldeneye 15
Little Ormesby Broad:
Cetti's Warbler
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Happisburgh:
Firecrest
Hickling:
Water Pipit 2
Horsey: Willow Warbler
Sea Palling: White Wagtail 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Common Scoter 23, Kingfisher, Meadow Pipit 43, Grey Wagtail 3, Black Redstart 2, Chiffchaff, Jackdaw 35, Starling 176, Chaffinch 60, Greenfinch 184, Linnet 155

1 April
Buckenham: Water Pipit 5
Caister-on-Sea:
Marsh Harrier
Eccles:
Green Sandpiper, Black Redstart, Firecrest, Cetti's Warbler
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 550, (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown origin)
Hopton:
Black Redstart, Firecrest
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 550, Willow Warbler 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown origin)
Rollesby:
Goldeneye 14
Sea Palling:
White Wagtail, Tree Pipit
Winterton: Willow Warbler, Starling 381, Chaffinch 268, Brambling 4, Siskin 53
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]
31 March
Eccles: Green Sandpiper, Wheatear, Firecrest
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph], White Wagtail
Happisburgh:
Black Redstart
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 300, Hen Harrier (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown origin)
Horsey:
Little Egret, Hen Harrier, Fieldfare
Sea Palling:
Hen Harrier, Swallow, White Wagtail 4 [photograph], Black Redstart, Firecrest 2, Siskin 2, Brambling 3, Tree Sparrow
Waxham:
White Wagtail 7, Brambling 2
Winterton:
Black Redstart, Firecrest, Wheatear

30 March
East Rudston: Willow Warbler
Eccles:
Grey Wagtail 2, House Martin 2, Wheatear 2, Black Redstart 5, Song Thrush 7, Redwing, Chiffchaff 2
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 750 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hopton:
Firecrest
Horsey:
Bittern 3, Pink-footed Goose 750, Hen Harrier, Merlin, Avocet 24, Barn Owl, Kingfisher (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Martham:
House Martin
Sea Palling:
White Wagtail 9, Corn Bunting
Somerton Holmes:
Green Sandpiper 3, White Wagtail 6
Walcott:
Mediterranean Gull 2
Waxham:
Hen Harrier, Purple Sandpiper, Chiffchaff 3 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton:
Pink-footed Goose 550, Common Buzzard 2, Peregrine, Spotted Redshank, Stock Dove 10, Wood Pigeon 176, Short-eared Owl 2, Woodlark 2, White Wagtail 2, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear 2, Black Redstart, Fieldfare 15, Redwing, Chiffchaff 4, Firecrest 2, Jackdaw 111, Starling 2424, Chaffinch 1786, Brambling 3, Siskin 212 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

29 March
Breydon: Common Buzzard 2, Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit
Eccles:
Common Buzzard 2, Swallow, Black Redstart, Brambling
Gorleston: Cormorant 95, Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 750 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Mundsley: Common Buzzard 2, Woodlark
Sea Palling:
Little Egret
Waxham:
White Wagtail 6
Winterton:
Common Buzzard, Hen Harrier 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 10, Stock Dove 26, Wood Pigeon 653, Long-eared Owl [photograph], Woodlark, Meadow Pipit 22, White Wagtail, Black Redstart 3, Firecrest 2 [photograph] Magpie 40, Jackdaw 169, Starling 1025, Chaffinch 166, Siskin 12

28 March
Acle: Wheatear 2
Eccles:
Brambling, Siskin 30
Filby:
Goldeneye 42
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 750, Common Crane 5 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Common Buzzard, Green Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 7, Chiffchaff 2
Ormesby:
Peregrine, Sand Martin 3, Swallow
Ranworth: Swallow
Rollesby:
Shoveler 112
Winterton: Firecrest, Fieldfare 8, Starling 2605, Chaffinch 6856, Brambling, Siskin 82, Linnet 32

27 March
East Somerton: White-spotted Bluethroat (Peter Cawley) [photograph]
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 750, Common Cane 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Black-necked Grebe
Horsey:
Stonechat 8, Chiffchaff
Rockland:
Common Scoter 5
Waxham: Stonechat 6
Winterton:
Black Redstart, Firecrest

26 March
Breydon: Little Egret 34, Shelduck 134, Merlin, Avocet 224, Oystercatcher 69, Ringed Plover 26, Grey Plover 21, Knot 103, Little Stint, Sanderling 4, Bar-tailed Godwit 47, Redshank 1298, Turnstone 3, Mediterranean Gull 17, Fieldfare 17, Stonechat 2
East Somerton:
White-spotted Bluethroat (Peter Cawley) [photograph]
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 800, Common Crane 2, Peregrine (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hemsby:
Starling 15,500
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 850
Potter Heigham:
Black Redstart
West Somerton:
Hen Harrier
Winterton: Jack Snipe, Stonechat 4, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff 2, Firecrest

25 March
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Common Crane 2, Green Sandpiper, Skylark 66, Stonechat 4, Starling 10000
Waxham:
Black Redstart
Winterton: Black Redstart, Firecrest

24 March
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Great Yarmouth:
Shag, Turnstone 21, Sanderling 5
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Ridlington:
Black Redstart
Winterton: Black Redstart, Hooded Crow

23 March
Breydon: Mediterranean Gull, Short-eared Owl, Rock Pipit 6
Burgh Castle:
Short-eared Owl
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 400 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Winterton: Slavonian Grebe, Mediterranean Gull, Short-eared Owl, Wheatear, Black Redstart, Firecrest

22 March
Gorleston: Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 400 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 21, Great Crested Grebe 2, Fulmar 253, Gannet 455, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Eider 2, Common Scoter 10, Kittiwake 7, Guillemot 5

21 March
Gorleston: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Martham: Pink-footed Goose 450 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Paston:
Mediterranean Gull 2 [photograph]
Sea Palling: Purple Sandpiper
Waxham:
White Wagtail
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 63, Red-necked Grebe, Fulmar 7, Gannet 94, Eider 22, Common Scoter 7, Guillemot 4

20 March
Caister: Chiffchaff
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey: Peregrine, Starling 3400
Martham:
Pink-footed Goose 450 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

19 March
Burgh Castle: (escaped Sacred Ibis)
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1200 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goosde 1250, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk 2, Purple Sandpiper 2, Stonechat 10, Starling 6500 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey Mere:
Common Crane 28 'claimed' (despite only 27 present all winter)
Sea Palling:
Fieldfare 25, Stonechat 2
West Somerton: Tundra Bean Goose 7 'claimed'

18 March
Breydon: Glaucous Gull
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 69
Caister:
Sparrowhawk, Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 3
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph], Black Redstart
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling: Goldcrest 4, Chiffchaff, Fieldfare 20
Waxham: Chiffchaff

17 March
Buckenham: Garganey 2, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Ruff 19
Eccles:
Velvet Scoter, Black Redstart, Wheatear
Filby:
(escaped White Stork)
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Paston:
Mediterranean Gull 2 [photograph]
Sea Palling:
Firecrest, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 2
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 7, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 16
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 194, Great Crested Grebe 3, Fulmar, Gannet 54, Eider 2, Common Scoter 59, Velvet Scoter, Knot 2, Kittiwake 3, Guillemot 48

16 March
Eccles: 'Blue' Fulmar 6, Great Skua, White Wagtail, Stonechat 2, Black Redstart 2, Chiffchaff
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Happisburgh:
Stonechat 4, Chiffchaff
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1000 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Red-breasted Merganser 2, Turnstone 40, Fieldfare 15
Waxham:
Egyptian Goose 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

15 March
Breydon: Spoonbill, Rock Pipit, Brambling
Gorleston:
Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Spoonbill, White-fronted Goose 50 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling: Chiffchaff
Waxham:
Common Crane 10, Stonechat 3, Chiffchaff 3

14 March
Great Yarmouth: Purple Sandpiper 3, Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 2000 'estimaterd', White-fronted Goose 150, Common Crane 4 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Teal 139, Marsh Harrier 8, Avocet 6, Ruff 2, Black-tailed Godwit, Fieldfare 3
Horsey:
Red Kite, Common Crane 3
Potter Heigham:
White-fronted Goose 80

13 March
Great Yarmouth: Glaucous Gull [photograph]
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 800 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey: Common Crane 3
Sea Palling:
Barn Owl
Waxham:
Red Kite

12 March
Eccles: Pomarine Skua 2
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 1150 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Martham:
Pink-footed Goose 350, Woodcock (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling: Kittiwake 50
Winterton: Red-throated Diver, Fulmar 171, Gannet 212, Shelduck 2, Common Scoter, Kittiwake 12

11 March
Eccles: Gannet 318, Pomarine Skua 2
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 1500 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill: Bittern, Marsh Harrier 15, Red Kite, Peregrine, Common Crane 10

10 March
Eccles: Pomarine Skua, Rock Pipit

9 March
Horsey: Little Egret, Short-eared Owl
Sea Palling:
Fieldfare 24

8 March
Caister: Red-throated Diver 5, Sanderling 3, Tirnstone 4, Linnet 38
Great Yarmouth:
Waxwing 7
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 450, Stonechat 4

7 March
Hickling: Avocet 3, Black-tailed Godwit 16, Ruff 8, Water Pipit 2
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 466, White-fronted Goose 244, Common Crane 15
Sea Palling:
White-fronted Goose 72

6 March
Cantley Beat Factory: Scaup
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 11, Ruff 6, Water Pipit 2 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Somerton Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 560, Green Sandpiper 2

5 March
Hickling: Curlew 26, Ruff 6
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 865, White-fronted Goose 245, Common Crane 3
Waxham: Common Crane 5
Winterton:
Firecrest

4 March
Winterton: Blackcap

3 March
Hickling: Ruff 7, Water Pipit
Sea Palling:
Feldfare 7

2 March
Hickling: Bittern 'booming', Common Crane 2
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 4, Merlin, Common Crane 27
Winterton: Hen Harrier

1 March
Caister: Sytonechat 2, Linnet 12, Snow Bunting
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 4, Ruff 7, Common Crane 12, Water Pipit 3, White Wagtail 2
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 1085, White-fronted Goose 288, Common Crane 3
Mundsley:
Fulmar 18, Gannet 48, Kittiwake 3
Potter Heigham:
Pink-footed Goose 2, White-fronted Goose 326
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 46, Hen Harrier 2
Waxham:
Common Crane 15
Winterton:
Firecrest, Brambling, Siskin 2
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]
29 February
Buckenham: Little Egret 5, Golden Plover 4000, Black-tailed Godwit 112, Ruff 25, Water Pipit
Cantley Marshes:
White-fronted Goose 79 (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Hickling: Little Grebe 9, Shelduck 8, Avocet, Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Ruff 8, Stonechat, Fieldfare 70, Lesser Redpoll 2
Potter Heigham: White-fronted Goose 226, Greylag Goose 276, Barn Owl, Stonechat
Sutton:
Great White Egret (Tom Bridge & Ian Robinson), Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Peregrine, Woodcock 2, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 12, Siskin 5

28 February
Caister: Chiffchaff 2, Goldcrest
Gorleston:
Chiffchaff
Heigham Holmes:
White-fronted Goose 312 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit 2, Stonechat 13
Horsey:
Common Crane 3
Martham:
Common Redpoll 'reported'

27 February
Hickling: Avocet 2, Black-tailed Godwit 26, Ruff 7, Water Pipit 2

26 February
Hickling: Green Sandpiper, Ruff 4, Water Pipit 2

25 February
Breydon: Yellow-legged Gull
Heigham Holmes:
Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose 550, White-fronted Goose 315 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Little Grebe 4, Great Crested Grebe 8, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk, Green Sandpiper, Ruff 6, Kingfisher, Water Pipit 3, Lesser Redpoll 5
Horsey:
Common Crane 3, Purple Sandpiper 2 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance, Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Martham:
Goldeneye 5, Kingfisher, Stonechat 6,
Potter Heigham:
Tundra Bean Goose 2, White-fronted Goose 166, Stonechat

24 February
Caister: Snow Bunting 5
Hickling: Peregrine, Black-tailed Godwit 36, Ruff 7, Water Pipit 6
Horsey:
Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Common Crane 10, Dartford Warbler 'claimed' (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Pink-footed Goose 300 (+ Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provenance)
West Somerton:
(Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Waxham: (Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provenance)

23 February
Brogrove: (Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown origin)
Buckenham:
White-fronted Goose 129, Black-tailed Godwit 69, Ruff 5, Water Pipit 5
Cantley Beat Factory:
Ruff 14, Water Pipit 3
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 35
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 12
Hickling:
Goldeneye 21, Avocet 7, Black-tailed Godwit 24, Ruff 5, Water Pipit 3
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 7000 'guestimated', Common Crane 20, Peregrine, Black Redstart (+ Ross's Goose 2 - of unknown provenance, Lesser Snow Goose of unknown origin)
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart
Strumpshaw: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 2
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 32, Hen Harrier 3, Merlin, Common Crane 25
Waxham:
Common Crane 21

22 February
Breydon: Avocet 250, Caspian Gull 'claimed'
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 10 'reported', White-fronted Goose 70
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 20, Ruff 5, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 400, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 3 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 20, Hen Harrier, Merlin, Common Crane 14 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
West Somerton:
Hen Harrier

21 February
Hickling: Bewick's Swan 96, Pintail 2, Hen Harrier, Black-tailed Godwit 13, Ruff 4, Water Pipit 5, Stonechat 2, Siskin 17 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 500 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Ridlington:
Rough-legged Buzzard 'reported'
Waxham: Common Crane 21

20 February
Buckenham: White-fronted Goose 94, Dunlin 28, Little Stint, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Ruff 4 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 43)
Hickling: Hen Harrier, Woodcock 3, Black-tailed Godwit 6, Ruff 4, Water Pipit 4, Stonechat 12, Firecrest
Horsey: (Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)

19 February
Hickling: Black-tailed Godwit 7, Ruff 3, Water Pipit 5 (+ escaped Black Swan 2)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 500 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)

18 February
Horsey: Tawny Owl, Tree Sparrow 2

17 February
Buckenham: Jack Snipe, Ruff 6, Water Pipit 5
Cantley Beat Factory:
Green Sandpiper 2, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff 8
Cantley Marshes:
White-fronted Goose 118
Great Yarmouth (Gapton):
Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 2, Barn Owl 2
Heigham Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 500, White-fronted Goose 100 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Black-tailed Godwit 9, Ruff, Water Pipit 2
Horsey:
Barnacle Goose, Peregrine, Common Crane 3, Grey Wagtail
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 150, Tundra Bean Goose 4, Hen Harrier 2, Merlin, Brambling

16 February
Barton: Bewick's Swan 29
Breydon Water:
White-fronted Goose 32, Hen Harrier, Peregrine
Cantley Beat Factory:
Little Egret, Scaup, Marsh Harrier, Little Stint 'reported', Green Sandpiper 2, Ruff 6, Water Pipit 4
Catfield:
Kingfisher, Stonechat 2, Siskin 2
Heigham Holmes: (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit 10, Ruff, Kingfisher, Water Pipit 2
Horsey:
Bewick's Swan 23, Peregrine
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart

15 February
Caister: Meadow Pipit 15, Snow Bunting 28
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 1500 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Grey Plover, Knot, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Ruff, Water Pipit 2

14 February
Cantley Beat Factory: Scaup, Green Sandpiper, Curlew 87, Water Pipit 2, Common Redpoll 3
Hickling:
Grey Plover, Knot (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unlnown provenance)
Waxham:
(Lesser Snow Goose of unlnown provenance)

13 February
Heigham Holmes: Common Crane 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Black-tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, Water Pipit
Horsey:
Dartford Warbler
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart

12 February
Great Yarmouth: Short-eared Owl
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 24
Heigham Holmes:
White-fronted Geese 700 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver 56, Eider 13, Common Crane 3, Dartford Warbler, Stonechat 4
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver 35, Black Redstart
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 20 (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Walcott:
Purple Sandpiper [photograph]
Waxham: Purple Sandpiper 3

11 February
Brograve:
Stonechat 5
Calthorpe:
Woodcock, Barn Owl, Fieldfare 104, Redwing 16
Great Yarmouth (Gapton):
Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl 4, Stonechat
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 2000, Tundra Bean Goose 2, White-fronted Geese 800 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Little Grebe 6, Shelduck 5, Teal 209, Marsh Harrier 4, Stonechat 2, Redwing 22, Chiffchaff
Horsey:
Whooper Swan 8, Wigeon 46, Pochard 3, Goldeneye 2, Peregrine, Tree Sparrow 2
Waxham:
Tree Sparrow 3

10 February
California: Woodcock, Mediterranean Gull, Stonechat, Lesser Redpoll 5
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 18
Horsey:
White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose, Crane 3
Hickling:
Little Egret, Woodcock 3
Stubb Mill:
Little Egret, Marsh Harrier 36, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 23, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Winterton: Bean Goose 19, Snow Bunting

9 February
Breydon: Peregrine, Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull 4, Short-eared Owl
Caister:
Siskin 3, Snow Bunting 56
Cantley Marshes:
Water Pipit 3
Great Yarmouth (Gapton):
Hen Harrier
Heigham Holmes:
Hen Harrier (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 18 (+ Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Red-throated Diver 40, Whooper Swan 8, Pink-footed Goose 3000, Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Crane 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown origin)
Ormesby:
Chaffinch 25, Brambling, Siskin 3
Thurne Mouth:
(escaped Ferruginous Duck, escaped Scaup - from small wildfowl collection in Thurne village)

8 February
Berney: Common Crane 2 'claimed'
Cantley Beat Factory:
Hen Harrier
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart

7 February
Berney: Bewick's Swan 49, Pink-footed Goose 6190, Greylag Goose 3, Canada Goose 15, Ruff 27, Snipe 9, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Barn Owl 3, Stonechat 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provenance)
Martham:
Pink-footed Goose 180 (+ Ross's Goose 'reported' of unknown provenance)

6 February
Halvergate: Little Egret 2, Bewick's Swan 62, Pink-footed Goose 11,000, White-fronted Goose 104, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine, Black-tailed Godwit 235, Ruff 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provevance, hybrid Ross's X Blue Snow Goose)
Waxham: Common Crane 2

5 February
Great Yarmouth (Gapton): Short-eared Owl
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 62, Pink-footed Goose 9000, Tundra Bean Goose, White-fronted Goose 36, Barnacle Goose 4 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown provenance, hybrid Ross's X Blue Snow Goose)

4 February
Breydon: Little Egret 31, White-fronted Goose 17, Ross's Goose, Shelduck 37, Oystercatcher 4, Avocet 211, Grey Plover 23, Sanderling 4, Knot 226, Bar-tailed Godwit 74, Spotted Redshank, Barn Owl 5, Meadow Pipit 5
Halvergate: Bewick's Swan 84 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance, hybrid Ross's X Blue Snow Goose)
Horsey:
Common Crane 23
Walcott:
Mediterranean Gull
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 72, Hen Harrier 2, Kingfisher

3 February
Berney: Bewick's Swan 87, Mute Swan 182, Pink-footed Goose 16,640, Greylag Goose 33, Coot 15, Peregrine, Marsh Harrier 5, Ruff 23, Snipe 3, Spotted Redshank 4, Greenshank, Barn Owl 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon:
Spotted Redshank
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 84, Pink-footed Goose 5000 (+ Ross's Goose - 2 of unknown origin, hybrid Ross's X Blue Snow Goose)
Horsey:
Common Crane 3
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver 20, Gannet 10, Pintail 2, Pomarine Skua, Snow Bunting 20
Somerton Holmes: Barnacle Goose, Pintail 2

2 February
Berney: Bewick's Swan 25, Pink-footed Goose 12,906, Greylag Goose 16, Canada Goose 2, Marsh Harrier, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 16, Stonechat 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose 2 - of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon:
Little Grebe 2, Shelduck 124, Gadwall 46, Teal 1516, Merlin, Sanderling 4, Spotted Redshank 5, Greenshank 2, Turnstone 5, Barn Owl 2, Stonechat
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 32
Caister:
Stonechat, Snow Bunting 64
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 60
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 78, Black-tailed Godwit 11
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 1000, White-fronted Goose 6, Barnacle Goose, Common Scoter 100, Velvet Scoter, Common Crane 3, Peregrine(+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Ludham: Bewick's Swan 38
Sea Palling:
Red-throated Diver 200, Snow Bunting 20
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull
Waxham:
Common Crane 6

1 February
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 35
Halvergate:
Bewick's Swan 54
Ranworth:
Marsh Harrier 32
Stubb Mill:
Hen Harrier 6, Merlin (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]
31 January
Acle Straight: Little Egret, Bewick's Swan 13
Breydon:
Yellow-legged Gull

30 January
Breydon:
Little Egret 39, Bewick's Swan 17, White-fronted Goose 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 101, Teal 1952, Shoveler 710, Bar-tailed Godwit 54, Spotted Redshank 4, Green Sandpiper, Stonechat 3
Horsey: Common Crane 25
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 64, Hen Harrier 2, Barn Owl 2, Siskin 24

29 January
Acle Straight: Bewick's Swan 37
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe 3, Bewick's Swan 32, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 99, Avocet 184, Snipe 7, Greenshank 2, Spotted Redshank 3, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl 3
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 40, White-fronted Goose 124, Golden Plover 6275, Ruff 4, Water Pipit 2
Cantley Beat Factory: Ruff 6, Water Pipit 2
Great Yarmouth: Mediterranean Gull 35
Hickling:
Bewick's Swan 10, White-fronted Goose10
Horning:
Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan 116, Pink-footed Goose 6
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 1200, White-fronted Goose 34
Sea Palling:
Purple Sandpiper 12 [photograph]
Waxham:
Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 19, Sanderling 12, Turnstone 4, Stonechat, Fieldfare 37

28 January
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 64
Hickling:
Teal 169, Shoveler 4, Barn Owl, Long-tailed Tit 40
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 3254, White-fronted Goose 366, Common Crane 23, Siskin 19
Waxham:
Barnacle Goose 8, Hen Harrier, Purple Sandpiper 3, Grey Phalarope [photograph]

27 January
Acle: Dark-breasted Barn Owl 'claimed'
Berney: Bewick's Swan 58, Pink-footed Goose 15,990, Tundra Bean Goose 3, White-fronted Goose 4, Barnacle Goose 30, Egyptian Goose 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Peregrine, Merlin, Lapwing 15,100, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose - 2 of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe, Little Egret 13, Shelduck 93, Gadwall 24, Merlin, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Avocet 190, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 5
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 40
Horsey:
Whooper Swan 9, Ruddy Duck, Common Crane 3
Kerrison's, Acle Straight:
Pink-footed Goose 10000, White-fronted Goose 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 113, Hen Harrier 2, Peregrine, Woodcock 5, Barn Owl, Stonechat 2
Waxham:
Grey Phalarope [photograph]

26 January
Acle: Dark-breasted Barn Owl 'claimed'
Bastwick:
Bewick's Swan 5
Breydon:
Lapwing 8000, Golden Plover 4000
Caister-on-Sea:
Little Egret, Snow Bunting 70
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 52, Fieldfare 200, Redwing 1
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 30
Kerrison's, Acle Straight:
Little Egret 5, Bewick's Swan, Pink-footed Goose 17,500, Tundra Bean Goose 4, White-fronted Goose 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk (+ Lesser Snow Goose - 2 of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Strumpshaw:
Merlin
Stubb Mill:
Whooper Swan 9, Marsh Harrier 58, Hen Harrier 2, Barn Owl 2
Thrigby:
Pink-footed Goose 3500, Tundra Bean Goose 9
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 55, Hen Harrier 5, Common Crane 14, Woodcock, Barn Owl (+ escaped Harris's Hawk)
Waxham:
Common Crane 9, Purple Sandpiper, Grey Phalarope [photograph], Barn Owl

25 January
Thrigby: Pink-footed Goose 14,200, Tundra Bean Goose 4 (+ Lesser Snow Goose - 2 of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 113, Peregrine
Waxham:
Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Grey Phalarope [photograph]

24 January
Barton: Peregrine
Breydon:
Bewick's Swan 25
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 46 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 48)
East Somerton: Pink-footed Goose 2400, Barnacle Goose 8, Hen Harrier
Horning:
Bewick's Swan 44
Ludham:
Whooper Swan 2, Bewick's Swan 155
Mautby:
Bewick's Swan 25
Stubb Mill: Whooper Swan 9, Hen Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 3, Common Crane 10, Barn Owl, Fieldfare 22
Thrigby:
Bewick's Swan 49, Pink-footed Goose 12,400, Tundra Bean Goose 5, Grey Partridge 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose - 2 of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

23 January
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 65, White-fronted Goose 135, Hen Harrier, Peregrine (+ feral Barnacle Goose 65)
East Rudston: Stonechat 2
Happisburgh:
Stonechat 3
Martham:
Blackcap 2
Thrigby:
Pink-footed Goose 18,200, Tundra Bean Goose 2, White-fronted Goose 3, Fieldfare 24 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)

22 January
Berney: Bewick's Swan 7, Pink-footed Goose 22,785, White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose 16, Teal 5,612, Shoveler 746, Marsh Harrier 4, Ruff 6, Stonechat 3 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon Water:
Gadwall 88, Avocet 156, Lapwing 16,450, Ruff 2, Grey Plover 47, Bar-tailed Godwit 67, Redshank 890, Curlew 1031, Turnstone 5, Short-eared Owl
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 50
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 50, White-fronted Goose 100, Peregrine (+ feral Barnacle Goose 20, escaped Bar-headed Goose)
Heigham Holmes: White-fronted Goose 624, Barnacle Goose 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 7, Barn Owl, Stonechat 2 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance, escaped Lanner Falcon)
Ranworth:
Marsh Harrier 40
Stubb Mill:
Goosander, Hen Harrier 2, Common Crane 19

21 January
Cart Gap: Pink-footed Goose 3500, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Hen Harrier (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Happisburgh:
Little Egret
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 6,000, Teal 1,600, Green-winged Teal, Hen Harrier, Merlin, Common Crane 14
Winterton:
Red-throated Diver 122, Fulmar 3, Gannet 3, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Shelduck 3, Pintail 4, Common Scoter 84, Kittiwake 34, Guillemot 32

20 January
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 50
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 98, White-fronted Goose 105
Cart Gap:
Pink-footed Goose 6000, Tundra Bean Goose 3
Great Yarmouth: Firecrest
Heigham Holmes:
White-fronted Goose 365, Short-eared Owl, Cetti's Warbler 2
Horsey:
Whooper Swan 9
Limpenhoe:
Chaffinch 100, Brambling 5
Sea Palling: Pomarine Skua
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 98, Hen Harrier 4, Common Crane 9

19 January
Buckenham: Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Stonechat
Caister-on-Sea:
Snow Bunting 68
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 36, White-fronted Goose 50 (+ Lesser White-fronted Goose of unknown provenance)
Cart Gap:
White-fronted Goose, Greylag Goose 8, Pink-footed Goose 6000, Tundra Bean Goose 4 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Gorleston:
Yellow-legged Gull
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 2, Bewick's Swan 84, Kingfisher, Lesser Redpoll
Horning: Hawfinch
Martham:
Water Pipit 6
Potter Heigham: White-fronted Goose 64, Canada Goose 105
Ranworth: Little Gull

18 January
Cart Gap: Pink-footed Goose 6000, Barnacle Goose 8 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey: Bewick's Swan 51
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 88, Hen Harrier, Common Crane 14, Kingfisher (+ escaped Black Swan)

17 January
Berney: Little Egret 9, Bewick's Swan 10, Pink-footed Goose 18,000, Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, Spotted Redshank, Ruff 67 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Cart Gap: Pink-footed Goose 6000, Tundra Bean Goose 2, Barnacle Goose 8 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Somerton Holmes: Pink-footed Goose 1500, Barnacle Goose 9
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 30, Merlin, Common Crane 20, Barn Owl 2

16 January
Breydon: Little Egret 43, White-fronted Goose 7, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Shelduck 11, Wigeon 21,400, Gadwall 12, Peregrine, Merlin, Marsh Harrier 4, Avocet 183, Lapwing 19,050, Grey Plover 26, Golden Plover 15,790, Knot 158, Bar-tailed Godwit 72, Black-tailed Godwit 2,100, Spotted Redshank, Turnstone 4, Mediterranean Gull 39, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat 5, Goldfinch 7.
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 60
Cart Gap:
Pink-footed Goose 6000 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth: Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl 2
Heigham Holmes:
Pink-footed Goose 8500 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Hickling:
Goldeneye 4, Curlew 27, Barn Owl 3, Fieldfare 14
Potter Heigham: White-fronted Goose 61

15 January
Breydon: Little Egret 5, Avocet 142, Spotted Redshank 3, Mediterranean Gull 72
Catfield:
Whooper Swan 6, Bewick's Swan 163
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 11, Bewick's Swan 222
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull 2

14 January
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 60
Cantley Marshes:
Taiga Bean Goose 35
Freethorpe:
Pink-footed Goose 1100 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Great Yarmouth:
Cormorant 197, Common Scoter 3, Eider, Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone 31, Mediterranean Gull 41
Halvergate:
Pink-footed Goose 1200 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Horsey:
Pink-footed Goose 11,100, Wigeon 24, Gadwall 32, Teal 1076, Mallard 112, Barn Owl 2, Siskin 5

13 January
Berney: Little Egret 9, Bewick's Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 19,670, White-fronted Goose 9, Marsh Harrier 3, Peregrine, Merlin, Spotted Redshank 2, Ruff 85, Iceland Gull (Andrew Grieve), Stonechat 2 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance, Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 76, White-fronted Goose 50, Peregrine 2
Cantley Beat Factory: Little Egret, Shelduck 14, Mallard 115, Gadwall 5, Shoveler 50, Wigeon 110, Teal 470, Snipe 4, Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail 2, Water Pipit 2, Brambling 35
East Rudston:
Tundra Bean Goose 4 [photograph]
How Hill: Bewick's Swan 118
Sea Palling: Black Redstart
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 44, Hen Harrier 3, Woodcock 2, Kingfisher

12 January
Breydon: Peregrine, Short-eared Owl
Caister-on-Sea:
Curlew 8, Snow Bunting 61
Hickling: Goosander 5
Ludham:
Whooper Swan 15, Bewick's Swan 150, Tundra Bean Goose, Hen Harrier
Mundsley:
Little Auk
Oby:
Bewick's Swan 6, Pink-footed Goose 1250 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Ridlington: Hen Harrier
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart, Snow Bunting 25
Stubb Mill:
Marsh Harrier 108, Hen Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk, Merlin, Common Crane 16, Kingfisher
Waxham:
Purple Sandpiper 9

11 January
How Hill:
Whooper Swan 10, Bewick's Swan 60, Pink-footed Goose 3, Tundra Bean Goose 2 [photograph]

10 January
Edingthorpe: Pink-footed Goose 1250, Barnacle Goose
Gorleston:
Goosander 2, Mediterranean Gull 3, Yellow-legged Gull, Pomarine Skua
How Hill: Pink-footed Goose 3, Tundra Bean Goose 2 [photograph]

9 January
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk, Common Crane 23, Kingfisher

8 January
Waxham: Waxwing

7 January
Horsey: Hen Harrier

6 January
Caister-on-Sea: Snow Bunting 50
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 75, White-fronted Goose 40, Peregrine 2
Fisher's Marsh: Hen Harrier
Hickling:
Whooper Swan 9, Bewick's Swan 183 (+ escaped Black Swan)
Strumpshaw:
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 2 'reported'
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 12

5 January
Acle Straight: Pink-footed Goose 2750, Barnacle Goose 3
Billockby:
Merlin
Breydon:
Caspian Gull 'reported', Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 8
Cantley Marshes: Taiga Bean Goose 33, White-fronted Goose 60, Peregrine 2
Filby: Goldeneye 7
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 55
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 6
Horsey:
Great White Egret 'reported', Ruddy Duck, Wigeon 16, Gadwall 42, Teal 1055, Mallard 234, Common Crane 3, Kingfisher, Siskin 2
Martham:
Bittern, White-fronted Goose 9, Greylag Geese 220, Canada Geese 100, Pochard 14, Goldeneye 8, Dunlin 25, Snipe 20, Water Pipit (+ escaped Lesser White-fronted Goose)
Ormesby:
Goldeneye
Ranworth:
Marsh Harrier 33, Little Gull, Barn Owl 2
Reedham:
Great White Egret 'reported'
Sea Palling:
Black Redstart
St. Benets:
Dark-breasted Barn Owl [photograph]
Surlingham:
Merlin
Waxham:
Purple Sandpiper 2
Stubb Mill: Hen Harrier 2, Marsh Harrier 86, Sparrowhawk, Woodcock 4, Barn Owl 2, Kingfisher

4 January
Billockby: Pink-footed Goose 8550, White-fronted Goose 5 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Berney:
Pink-footed Goose 7680, Greylag Goose 76, White-fronted Goose 4, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Peregrine, Ruff 73, Snipe 7, Barn Owl, Stonechat, Meadow Pipit 6 (+ Lesser Snow Goose of unknown provenance)
Breydon:
Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe 4, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 2, Shelduck 148, Wigeon 15876, Shoveler 392, Gadwall 11, Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier, Avocet 112, Grey Plover 53, Ringed Plover 66, Sanderling 5, Knot 187, Black-tailed Godwit, 2283, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank 2, Turnstone 3
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 91, White-fronted Goose 95, Hen Harrier, Peregrine 2
Cantley Marshes: Pink-footed Goose 2, Taiga Bean Goose 45, White-fronted Goose 11, Canada Goose 50 (+ escaped Bar-headed Goose)
Cantley Beat Factory:
Pink-footed Goose 5, Shelduck 26,Marsh Harrier, Lapwing 550 Snipe 2, Black-tailed Godwit 19, Curlew 125, Barn Owl, Grey Wagtail, Water Pipit 2
Filby:
Pink-footed Goose 1250, White-fronted Goose 2
Horsey:
Great White Egret 'reported' (John Whiteleg)
Mundsley:
Black-throated Diver
Repps:
Bewick's Swan 224, Hen Harrier, Little Owl
Sea Palling:
Teal 300, Purple Sandpiper 2, Knot 2, Little Gull 30, Black Redstart, Bullfinch 5

3 January
Billockby:
Pink-footed Goose 5500, White-fronted Goose 3 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Taiga Bean Goose 70, White-fronted Goose 50 (+ feral Barnacle Goose 60)
Horsey: Pink-footed Goose 8320
Walcott: Mediterranean Gull 2
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 8, Gannet 10, Cormorant 86, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 4, Wigeon 29, Teal 20, Pintail 3, Eider 30, Common Scoter 56, Little Gull 3, Kittiwake 4

2 January
Horsey: White-fronted Goose 5, Barnacle Goose 10, Common Crane 3, Golden Plover 200
Ludham: Bewick's Swan 175
St. Benets:
Dark-breasted Barn Owl [photograph]
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 47, Hen Harrier 6, Merlin, Common Crane 27
Walcott: Purple Sandpiper 2, Mediterranean Gull 3
Winterton: Red-throated Diver 28, Gannet 38, Bewick's Swan 32, White-fronted Goose 6, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 20, Shelduck 4, Wigeon 56, Gadwall, Mallard 2, Pintail 2, Pochard 3, Eider 9, Common Scoter 76, Velvet Scoter 2, Goldeneye, Pomarine Skua, Little Gull 2, Kittiwake 18, Guillemot 103

1 January
Breydon: Wigeon 10550, Pintail 86, Peregrine, Golden Plover 15150, Grey Plover 28, Lapwing 16450, Black-tailed Godwit 1255, Bar-tailed Godwit 16, Redshank 654, Knot 178, Dunlin 1180, Mediterranean Gull
Burgh Castle:
Water Rail, Ruff, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit, Lapland Bunting
Caister-on-Sea:
Snow Bunting 75
Great Yarmouth: Goldeneye 3, Mediterranean Gull 65
Hickling: Little Grebe 7, Bittern, Whooper Swan 5, Bewick's Swan 231, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 22, Teal 660, Shoveler 46, Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier, Black-tailed Godwit, Common Crane 3, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Stonechat 2, Chiffchaff, Lesser Redpoll, Snow Bunting

Acknowledgements
As well as the bird information services, records were supplied by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club, in particular Peter Allard, Adrian Boote, Kevin Brett, Keith Dye, Andrew Grieve, Andrew Harriss, Dot Machin, Paul Noakes, Doug Mayes and Steve Smith; also Tim Allwood, James Appleton, Dave Farrow, Ilya Maclean, Roy Robinson, Rob Wilton, Stewart Wright and the Winterton Bird Spotting Collective.


<---- Return to top of sightings page
<---- View sightings archive for previous years
<---- Return to Great Yarmouth Bird Club home page